How many goals, shots and fouls Dan Neil gets each game.
Updated 28 October 2026, after the last game
Scottish Premiership 2026/2027 · 9 appearances
Dan Neil has made 9 Scottish Premiership appearances for Rangers in 2026/2027, recording 0 goals and 1 assists. Averaging 2.3 tackles per game, Dan Neil also commits 1.3 fouls per match and carries an average rating of 6.9. They have picked up 1 yellow cards this season.
Recent-form line: 11 tackles and 8 fouls in Dan Neil's last 5 Scottish Premiership games, plus 0 goals. Defensive midfielders tend to anchor card and tackle markets in Bet Builder slips, and the per-game volume here keeps Dan Neil in that conversation.
Dan Neil operates in Rangers's central-midfield unit in Scottish Premiership 2026/2027, splitting work between defensive recovery (2.3 tackles per game) and progression (1 assists). The 1 bookings to date are a function of the role rather than the player.
For tackle-based Bet Builder legs, Dan Neil has made 1+ tackles in 100% of Scottish Premiership appearances (9/9). They have committed 1+ fouls in 67% of games (6/9), with 1 bookings. Over their last 5 games: 11 tackles, 8 fouls, 0 goals. Rangers's next fixture is against St. Mirren on Sat 7th Nov.
Dan Neil averages 2.3 tackles per Scottish Premiership game in 2026/2027 and has made at least one in 100% of their 9 appearances for Rangers, 21 tackles in all. They made 11 tackles in their last 5 games.
Dan Neil commits 1.3 fouls per Scottish Premiership game in 2026/2027, at least one in 67% of their 9 appearances for Rangers, and has picked up 1 yellow card. They committed 8 fouls in their last 5 games.
Dan Neil has made at least one tackle in 100% of their 9 Scottish Premiership appearances in 2026/2027 and committed at least one foul in 67%, the hit rates behind a midfielder's tackle and foul bet builder legs. They also have 0 goals, 1 assist and 1 yellow card for Rangers.
Dan Neil has an average match rating of 6.9 across 9 Scottish Premiership appearances for Rangers in 2026/2027, with 0 goals, 1 assist and 1 yellow card in those games. Their last 5 games brought 0 goals and 1 assist.
Dan Neil plays as a midfielder for Rangers in 2026/2027 and has made 9 Scottish Premiership appearances in that role so far, with 0 goals, 1 assist and 1 yellow card. They have committed at least one foul in 67% of those games.
Dan Neil plays for Rangers and has made 9 Scottish Premiership appearances for them in 2026/2027, scoring 0 goals and providing 1 assist. Their last 5 games for Rangers brought 0 goals and 1 assist.
Dan Neil's next game is Rangers against St. Mirren on Sat 7th Nov, and they go into it with 0 goals, 1 assist and 3 shots on target from their last 5 Scottish Premiership appearances in 2026/2027.
Dan Neil scored 0 goals and made 0 assists in 2025/26, from 21 appearances for Ipswich Town and Sunderland across 4 competitions: Championship, Premier League, FA Cup and Carabao Cup, with 9 shots (2 on target), 10 key passes, 33 tackles, 866 minutes played and 2 yellow cards.
| Competition | Club | Apps | Minutes | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Yellow cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Championship | Ipswich Town | 16 | 661 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 2 | 1 |
| Premier League | Sunderland | 3 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| FA Cup | Ipswich Town | 1 | 72 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Carabao Cup | Sunderland | 1 | 120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Market | Statz projection | 1+ hit rate (last 10) | Active 1+ streak | bet365 1+ | bet365 2+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0.13 | 0% (0/10) | - | 4.50 | 34.00 |
| Assists | 0.13 | 10% (1/10) | - | 6.00 | - |
| Shots | 1.23 | 60% (6/10) | - | 1.11 | 1.50 |
| Shots on Target | 0.43 | 30% (3/10) | - | 1.83 | 6.00 |
| Key Passes | 0.97 | 50% (5/10) | - | - | - |
| Fouls Committed | 1.17 | 70% (7/10) | - | - | - |
| Fouls Drawn | 1.11 | 70% (7/10) | - | - | - |
| Tackles | 2.13 | 90% (9/10) | 8 games | - | - |
| Yellow Cards | 0.06 | 10% (1/10) | - | - | - |
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | Result | Position | Minutes | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on Target | Key Passes | Fouls Committed | Fouls Drawn | Tackles | Yellow Cards | Rating | xG | Passes | Accurate Passes | Crosses | Successful Dribbles | Duels Won | Aerials Won | Interceptions | Clearances | Blocked Shots | Offsides | Red Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Oct | Scottish Premiership | Hearts (away) | 2-2 | D | Central Midfield | 84 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 6.7 | 0.04 | 46 | 40 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 Oct | Scottish Premiership | St. Johnstone (home) | 4-0 | W | Central Midfield | 69 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.8 | 0.00 | 31 | 24 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 17 Oct | Scottish Premiership | Dundee (away) | 2-2 | D | Central Midfield | 90 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.6 | 1.01 | 49 | 42 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 10 Oct | Scottish Premiership | Kilmarnock (home) | 3-1 | W | Central Midfield | 87 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7.5 | 0.03 | 58 | 53 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 Sep | Scottish Premiership | Celtic (away) | 0-1 | W | Central Midfield | 88 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 7.1 | 0.05 | 42 | 32 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 Sep | Scottish Premiership | St. Mirren (home) | 1-0 | W | Central Midfield | 84 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 6.9 | 0.07 | 49 | 44 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 Sep | Scottish Premiership | Motherwell (home) | 1-0 | W | Central Midfield | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 7.4 | 0.00 | 38 | 32 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 Aug | Scottish Premiership | Aberdeen (away) | 0-1 | W | Central Midfield | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 | 0.04 | 36 | 32 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 Aug | Europa Conference League | Jablonec (away) | 1-0 | L | Central Midfield | 46 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 0.00 | 34 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 Aug | Europa Conference League | Jablonec (home) | 1-0 | W | Central Midfield | 87 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6.8 | 0.00 | 50 | 44 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Average | 82 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.9 | 1.5 | 1.2 | 2.1 | 0.1 | 6.9 | 0.12 | 43.3 | 37.5 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 4.5 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Market | Streak | Since | bet365 price to continue |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles 1+ | 8 games | 30 Aug | - |
| Tackles 2+ | 7 games | 5 Sep | - |
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Minutes | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Fouls | Tackles | Yellow cards | Avg rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Scottish Premiership | Rangers | 9 | 726 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 21 | 1 | 6.92 |
| 2026/2027 | Europa League | Rangers | 2 | 112 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.32 |
| 2026/2027 | Europa Conference League | Rangers | 2 | 133 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 6.69 |
| 2025/2026 | Championship | Ipswich Town | 16 | 661 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 2 | 8 | 12 | 24 | 1 | 6.73 |
| 2025/2026 | Premier League | Sunderland | 3 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.29 |
| 2025/2026 | FA Cup | Ipswich Town | 1 | 72 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 7.01 |
| 2025/2026 | Carabao Cup | Sunderland | 1 | 120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 7.5 |
| 2024/2025 | Championship | Sunderland | 47 | 4186 | 2 | 3 | 25 | 5 | 32 | 50 | 92 | 3 | 7.01 |
| 2024/2025 | FA Cup | Sunderland | 1 | 120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 8.09 |
| Date | From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2026 | Sunderland | TBC | Transfer |
| 1 Jul 2026 | Sunderland | Rangers | Free transfer |
| 27 Jan 2026 | Sunderland | Ipswich Town | Loan |
| Stat | Total | Per 90 | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Statz rating (opponent-adjusted) | 6.95 | - | 16th of 42 |
| Tackles | 21 | 2.6 | 9th of 75 |
| xG | 1.24 | 0.15 | 10th of 75 |
| Assists | 1 | 0.12 | 11th of 75 |
| Accurate crosses | 5 | 0.62 | 11th of 75 |
| Passes in the final third | 67 | 8.31 | 13th of 75 |
| Fouls committed | 12 | 1.49 | 14th of 75 |
| Successful dribbles | 5 | 0.62 | 14th of 75 |
| Big chances created | 1 | 0.12 | 15th of 75 |