Metz Fouls Stats 2025/2026
Metz Fouls Stats 2025/2026 - season overview
Metz are averaging 12.07 fouls per game in 2025/2026, with matches involving them seeing 23.13 total fouls on average.
Metz Fouls Questions
Which Metz players commit the most fouls?
Believe Munongo leads with 16 fouls across 7 qualifying appearances (2.29/g, 71% hit rate). Sort the foul-rate table to compare every Metz player by fouls per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), hit-rate over six matches and the current Bet365 1+ fouls price.
How does Metz's foul profile look this season?
Metz are averaging 12.07 fouls per game over 15 games and concede 11.07 for a match-total of 23.13. On average Metz pick up one yellow card every 0.138 fouls.
How is the foul matchup read calculated?
Foul matchup blends the defender's fouls per game (40%), the opposition attacker's fouls drawn per game (40%), and the team's underlying foul propensity (20%). Higher score = more foul volume expected.
Where do these foul stats come from?
All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 15 Metz fixtures in the active window for 2025/2026. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.
What counts as a qualifying appearance?
A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their foul rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted.
Does the referee affect foul counts?
Yes - the referee profile module shows the assigned official's average fouls and yellows per match this season. Some referees blow for materially more fouls than others.
Metz player fouls rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Fouls |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Lucas Michal | attacker | 3 | 3 | 1 | 100% |
| Jahyann Pandore | midfielder | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Jean-Philippe Gbamin | defender | 11 | 12 | 1.09 | 82% |
| Boubacar Traoré | midfielder | 5 | 13 | 2.6 | 80% |
| Fodé Ballo-Touré | defender | 5 | 5 | 1 | 80% |
| Jessy Deminguet | midfielder | 13 | 13 | 1 | 77% |
| Bouna Sarr | defender | 12 | 12 | 1 | 75% |
| Terry Yegbe | defender | 8 | 8 | 1 | 75% |
| Believe Munongo | midfielder | 7 | 16 | 2.29 | 71% |
| Benjamin Stambouli | midfielder | 6 | 6 | 1 | 67% |
| Giorgi Kvilitaia | attacker | 8 | 11 | 1.38 | 63% |
| Habib Diallo | attacker | 12 | 10 | 0.83 | 58% |
| Sadibou Sané | defender | 14 | 12 | 0.86 | 57% |
| Michel Mboula | defender | 6 | 3 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Giorgi Tsitaishvili | attacker | 13 | 10 | 0.77 | 46% |
| Alpha Touré | midfielder | 11 | 11 | 1 | 45% |
| Koffi Kouao | defender | 11 | 12 | 1.09 | 45% |
| Maxime Colin | defender | 9 | 4 | 0.44 | 44% |
| Gauthier Hein | attacker | 12 | 6 | 0.5 | 42% |
| Nathan Mbala | attacker | 7 | 3 | 0.43 | 29% |
| Giorgi Abuashvili | attacker | 7 | 2 | 0.29 | 14% |
| Jonathan Fischer | goalkeeper | 8 | 1 | 0.13 | 13% |
| Pape Sy | goalkeeper | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Metz fouls match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team fouls |
Opposition fouls |
Match total |
Top player |
| 17 May 2026 | Ligue 1 | Nice | Away | 0-0 | 15 | 11 | 26 | Believe Munongo (4) |
| 10 May 2026 | Ligue 1 | Lorient | Home | 0-4 | 8 | 8 | 16 | Jean-Philippe Gbamin (2) |
| 2 May 2026 | Ligue 1 | Monaco | Home | 1-2 | 10 | 15 | 25 | Jessy Deminguet (3) |
| 26 Apr 2026 | Ligue 1 | Le Havre | Away | 4-4 | 12 | 12 | 24 | Giorgi Kvilitaia (3) |
| 19 Apr 2026 | Ligue 1 | Paris | Home | 1-3 | 9 | 8 | 17 | Nathan Mbala (2) |
| 10 Apr 2026 | Ligue 1 | Olympique Marseille | Away | 3-1 | 8 | 12 | 20 | Koffi Kouao (2) |
| 5 Apr 2026 | Ligue 1 | Nantes | Home | 0-0 | 14 | 10 | 24 | Believe Munongo (3) |
| 22 Mar 2026 | Ligue 1 | Rennes | Away | 0-0 | 13 | 13 | 26 | Jean-Philippe Gbamin (2) |
| 15 Mar 2026 | Ligue 1 | Toulouse | Home | 3-4 | 10 | 13 | 23 | Giorgi Abuashvili (2) |
| 8 Mar 2026 | Ligue 1 | Lens | Away | 3-0 | 17 | 12 | 29 | Alpha Touré (4) |
| 1 Mar 2026 | Ligue 1 | Brest | Home | 0-1 | 14 | 11 | 25 | Boubacar Traoré (6) |
| 21 Feb 2026 | Ligue 1 | Paris Saint Germain | Away | 3-0 | 15 | 9 | 24 | Boubacar Traoré (3) |
Metz fouls 2025/2026: last 15 games
- Fouls for per game
- 12.07
- Fouls against per game
- 11.07
- Match total fouls per game
- 23.13
- Games
- 15
Metz Fouls for 2025/2026 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 8 | 11.25 | 88% | 75% | 50% | 50% | 38% |
| Away | 7 | 13 | 86% | 86% | 86% | 71% | 57% |
| Overall | 15 | 12.07 | 87% | 80% | 67% | 60% | 47% |
Metz Fouls against 2025/2026 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 8 | 10.75 | 75% | 63% | 50% | 38% | 25% |
| Away | 7 | 11.43 | 100% | 86% | 86% | 57% | 14% |
| Overall | 15 | 11.07 | 87% | 73% | 67% | 47% | 20% |
Metz Match total 2025/2026 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
Over 22.5 % |
Over 24.5 % |
Over 26.5 % |
| Home | 8 | 22 | 75% | 75% | 63% | 38% | 0% |
| Away | 7 | 24.43 | 100% | 86% | 71% | 43% | 14% |
| Overall | 15 | 23.13 | 87% | 80% | 67% | 40% | 7% |
Metz Team fouls 2025/2026: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Team fouls |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Fouls / match | 12.07 | 11.25 | 13 |
| Yellow cards / match | 1.67 | 1.38 | 2 |
| Fouls per yellow card | 7.2 | 8.2 | 6.5 |
| Cards per foul | 14% | 12% | 15% |
| Fouls over 8.5 | 87% | 88% | 86% |
| Fouls over 9.5 | 80% | 75% | 86% |
| Fouls over 10.5 | 67% | 50% | 86% |
| Fouls over 11.5 | 60% | 50% | 71% |
| Fouls over 12.5 | 47% | 38% | 57% |
Metz Fouls against 2025/2026: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Fouls against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Fouls against / match | 11.07 | 10.75 | 11.43 |
| Fouls against over 8.5 | 87% | 75% | 100% |
| Fouls against over 9.5 | 73% | 63% | 86% |
| Fouls against over 10.5 | 67% | 50% | 86% |
| Fouls against over 11.5 | 47% | 38% | 57% |
| Fouls against over 12.5 | 20% | 25% | 14% |
Metz Match fouls 2025/2026: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Match fouls |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match fouls / match | 23.13 | 22 | 24.43 |
| Match fouls over 18.5 | 87% | 75% | 100% |
| Match fouls over 20.5 | 80% | 75% | 86% |
| Match fouls over 22.5 | 67% | 63% | 71% |
| Match fouls over 24.5 | 40% | 38% | 43% |
| Match fouls over 26.5 | 7% | 0% | 14% |
Metz 1st-half fouls for 2025/2026 (from 15 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 8 | 6.75 | 100% | 100% | 50% | 50% |
| Away | 7 | 5.57 | 57% | 57% | 57% | 43% |
| Overall | 15 | 6.2 | 80% | 80% | 53% | 47% |
Metz 1st-half fouls against 2025/2026 (from 15 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 8 | 5.5 | 100% | 88% | 63% | 0% |
| Away | 7 | 6.14 | 100% | 71% | 71% | 43% |
| Overall | 15 | 5.8 | 100% | 80% | 67% | 20% |
Metz 1st-half match total 2025/2026 (from 15 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
| Home | 8 | 12.25 | 100% | 88% | 75% | 50% |
| Away | 7 | 11.71 | 100% | 86% | 57% | 29% |
| Overall | 15 | 12 | 100% | 87% | 67% | 40% |
Metz fouls match by match 2025/2026
Metz fouls per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 21.5 % |
| Ligue 1 | 2025/2026 | 34 | 11.38 | 11.18 | 22.56 | 59% |
| Ligue 1 | 2023/2024 | 34 | 12.82 | 12 | 24.82 | 68% |
| Ligue 1 | 2021/2022 | 38 | 13.47 | 11.47 | 24.95 | 79% |
Metz players with the most games of 1+ fouls 2025/2026
Metz players with the most games of 2+ fouls 2025/2026
Metz players with the most games of 3+ fouls 2025/2026
Explore fouls on Statz
Metz stats & bet builder pages
Metz recent matches