Hamburg Interceptions Stats 2026/2027
Hamburg Interceptions Stats 2026/2027
Hamburg have recorded 54 interceptions across 5 Bundesliga games in 2026/2027, averaging 10.8 per match. N. Capaldo leads the squad with 12 interceptions - 2.4 per game.
Hamburg Interceptions: Form & Insights
Over their last 10 games, Hamburg are averaging 10.8 interceptions per match - N. Capaldo leads that period with 12. Use the match-by-match table above to compare interceptions game by game, with home and away filters ahead of Hamburg vs Stuttgart on 17.10.2026.
Hamburg Interceptions Questions
How many interceptions do Hamburg average per game?
Hamburg average 10.8 interceptions per Bundesliga game in 2026/2027, based on 5 matches. Over their last 10 games that figure is 10.8 per match.
Who leads Hamburg for interceptions?
N. Capaldo leads Hamburg for interceptions in 2026/2027 with 12 in Bundesliga - an average of 2.4 per game.
How do Hamburg's interceptions break down home vs away?
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Hamburg's interceptions totals and per-game averages split by venue across 2026/2027.
Hamburg player interceptions rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Interceptions |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Nicolás Capaldo | midfielder | 10 | 15 | 1.5 | 70% |
| Warmed Omari | defender | 7 | 15 | 2.14 | 100% |
| Jordan Torunarigha | defender | 8 | 11 | 1.38 | 88% |
| Nicolai Remberg | midfielder | 10 | 9 | 0.9 | 60% |
| Albert Grønbæk | midfielder | 9 | 9 | 1 | 56% |
| Luka Vuskovic | defender | 2 | 9 | 4.5 | 100% |
| Sebastiaan Bornauw | defender | 3 | 7 | 2.33 | 67% |
| Fábio Vieira | midfielder | 8 | 4 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Bakery Jatta | attacker | 4 | 4 | 1 | 50% |
| Albert Sambi Lokonga | midfielder | 7 | 3 | 0.43 | 14% |
| David Møller Wolfe | defender | 4 | 3 | 0.75 | 75% |
| Louis Pepe Lemke | defender | 2 | 3 | 1.5 | 50% |
| Ransford Königsdörffer | attacker | 4 | 2 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Zakaria El Ouahdi | defender | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 33% |
| Giorgi Gocholeishvili | defender | 1 | 2 | 2 | 100% |
| Patson Daka | attacker | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 25% |
| Terem Moffi | attacker | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 25% |
| Miro Muheim | defender | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 33% |
| S. Nandja | defender | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Fabio Baldé | attacker | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Daniel Heuer Fernandes | goalkeeper | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Otto Stange | attacker | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Yussuf Poulsen | attacker | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Robert Glatzel | attacker | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Martin Adeline | midfielder | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Hamburg interceptions match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team interceptions |
Opposition interceptions |
Match total |
Top player |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Bundesliga | Hoffenheim | Away | 2-3 | 12 | | | |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Bundesliga | Koln | Home | 2-1 | 11 | | | |
| 13 Sep 2026 | Bundesliga | RB Leipzig | Away | 5-0 | 10 | | | |
| 6 Sep 2026 | Bundesliga | Mainz | Home | 0-5 | 8 | | | |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Bundesliga | Dortmund | Away | 2-0 | 13 | | | |
| 16 May 2026 | Bundesliga | Leverkusen | Away | 1-1 | 10 | | | |
| 10 May 2026 | Bundesliga | Freiburg | Home | 3-2 | 15 | | | |
| 2 May 2026 | Bundesliga | Frankfurt | Away | 1-2 | 9 | | | |
| 25 Apr 2026 | Bundesliga | Hoffenheim | Home | 1-2 | 13 | | | |
| 18 Apr 2026 | Bundesliga | Bremen | Away | 3-1 | 7 | | | |
Hamburg interceptions 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Interceptions for per game
- 10.7
- Interceptions against per game
- 9.1
- Match total interceptions per game
- 19.8
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match interceptions
- 7 of 18
Hamburg Interceptions for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 11.75 | 100% | 75% | 75% | 50% | 25% |
| Away | 6 | 10 | 83% | 83% | 33% | 17% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 10.7 | 90% | 80% | 50% | 30% | 10% |
Hamburg Interceptions against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 8.75 | 75% | 50% | 25% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 6 | 9.33 | 67% | 67% | 33% | 33% | 17% |
| Overall | 10 | 9.1 | 70% | 60% | 30% | 20% | 10% |
Hamburg Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
Over 22.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 20.5 | 100% | 100% | 75% | 25% | 25% |
| Away | 6 | 19.33 | 67% | 67% | 50% | 33% | 33% |
| Overall | 10 | 19.8 | 80% | 80% | 60% | 30% | 30% |
Hamburg Team interceptions 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team interceptions |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Interceptions / match | 10.7 | 11.75 | 10 |
| Interceptions over 6.5 | 90% | 100% | 83% |
| Interceptions over 8.5 | 80% | 75% | 83% |
| Interceptions over 10.5 | 50% | 75% | 33% |
| Interceptions over 12.5 | 30% | 50% | 17% |
| Interceptions over 14.5 | 10% | 25% | 0% |
Hamburg Interceptions against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Interceptions against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Interceptions against / match | 9.1 | 8.75 | 9.33 |
| Interceptions against over 6.5 | 70% | 75% | 67% |
| Interceptions against over 8.5 | 60% | 50% | 67% |
| Interceptions against over 10.5 | 30% | 25% | 33% |
| Interceptions against over 12.5 | 20% | 0% | 33% |
| Interceptions against over 14.5 | 10% | 0% | 17% |
Hamburg Match interceptions 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match interceptions |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match interceptions / match | 19.8 | 20.5 | 19.33 |
| Match interceptions over 14.5 | 80% | 100% | 67% |
| Match interceptions over 16.5 | 80% | 100% | 67% |
| Match interceptions over 18.5 | 60% | 75% | 50% |
| Match interceptions over 20.5 | 30% | 25% | 33% |
| Match interceptions over 22.5 | 30% | 25% | 33% |
Hamburg interceptions match by match 2026/2027
Bundesliga interceptions table 2026/2027: every team's interceptions per game
Hamburg interceptions against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 18.5 % |
| Vs top six | 14 | 9.43 | 7.79 | 17.21 | 36% |
| Vs top half | 21 | 9.62 | 7.95 | 17.57 | 38% |
| Vs bottom half | 18 | 8.33 | 8.5 | 16.83 | 28% |
| Vs bottom six | 11 | 8 | 7.82 | 15.82 | 27% |
Hamburg interceptions per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 18.5 % |
| Bundesliga | 2026/2027 | 5 | 10.8 | 10 | 20.8 | 60% |
| Bundesliga | 2025/2026 | 34 | 8.76 | 7.94 | 16.71 | 29% |
Hamburg next three opponents: interceptions per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their interceptions for |
Their interceptions against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 13:30 | Stuttgart (home) | 20.8 | 8.4 | 12.4 | 24.33 | 9.67 | 14.67 |
| Sat 24 Oct 13:30 | Paderborn (away) | 27.8 | 14.2 | 13.6 | 27.67 | 15 | 12.67 |
| Sun 1 Nov 16:30 | Frankfurt (away) | 23.67 | 12.33 | 11.33 | 23.33 | 12.33 | 11 |
Hamburg players with the most games of 1+ interceptions 2026/2027
Hamburg players with the most games of 2+ interceptions 2026/2027
Stuttgart interceptions match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore Hamburg stats on Statz
Hamburg stats & bet builder pages
Hamburg recent matches
Hamburg next match