How many interceptions Fylde make, and who makes most.
Updated 30 October 2026, after the last game
Fylde make 10.9 interceptions per game in the National League in 2026/2027, the 2nd fewest of the 24 clubs and below the league average of 12.9, across 12 league games, while Aldershot Town make the most with 16.2.
Will Lancaster has made the most interceptions for Fylde in 2026/2027, 20 in 15 appearances, 1.33 a game, ahead of Corey Whelan with 14 and Chris Merrie with 12, across all competitions.
Fylde make more interceptions away from home, 9.7 a game in their last nine away games against 4.4 in their last 10 at home.
Fylde made 17 interceptions away at Tamworth on 15 August, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 7.7 across their 17 games, and their fewest was none at home to AFC Hornchurch on 30 October.
| Player | Apps | Interceptions | Per game | Games with 1+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Will Lancaster | 15 | 20 | 1.33 | 10 |
| Corey Whelan | 16 | 14 | 0.88 | 7 |
| Chris Merrie | 16 | 12 | 0.75 | 7 |
| Aaron Drewe | 16 | 11 | 0.69 | 7 |
| Adam Lewis | 9 | 10 | 1.11 | 4 |
| Greg Olley | 12 | 10 | 0.83 | 6 |
| Tom Whelan | 12 | 10 | 0.83 | 7 |
| Luca Thomas | 13 | 9 | 0.69 | 6 |
| Max Taylor | 4 | 6 | 1.50 | 3 |
| Ethan Mitchell | 14 | 6 | 0.43 | 5 |
| Harvey Broad | 14 | 6 | 0.43 | 3 |
| Danny Mayor | 12 | 5 | 0.42 | 4 |
| Theo Upton | 11 | 3 | 0.27 | 3 |
| Cedric Main | 12 | 3 | 0.25 | 3 |
| Luke Butterfield | 8 | 2 | 0.25 | 2 |
| Danny Ormerod | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 1 |
| Millar Matthews-Lewis | 9 | 1 | 0.11 | 1 |
| Jack Morris | 11 | 1 | 0.09 | 1 |
| Zac Jones | 13 | 1 | 0.08 | 1 |
| Patrick Boyes | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Ben Jackson | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Zack Stritch | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| George Pickford | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Dylan Allen-Hadley | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Luke McCormick | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Kyrell Malcolm | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Fylde | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Oct 2026 | AFC Hornchurch (H) | National League | 3-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 Oct 2026 | Hartlepool (H) | National League | 3-1 | 12 | 15 | 27 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | Boreham Wood (A) | National League | 4-0 | 14 | 13 | 27 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Atherton Collieries (H) | FA Cup | 5-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Scunthorpe (H) | National League | 2-0 | 7 | 11 | 18 |
| 3 Oct 2026 | Southend (A) | National League | 3-1 | 16 | 12 | 28 |
| 29 Sep 2026 | Carlisle (H) | National League | 0-2 | 5 | 17 | 22 |
| 26 Sep 2026 | Boston Utd (A) | National League | 0-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Altrincham (H) | National League | 1-2 | 6 | 12 | 18 |
| 15 Sep 2026 | Harrogate Town (A) | National League | 1-2 | 15 | 16 | 31 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Yeovil (A) | National League | 1-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Worthing (H) | National League | 2-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 Aug 2026 | Solihull Moors (A) | National League | 1-3 | 11 | 12 | 23 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | Forest Green (H) | National League | 2-0 | 4 | 11 | 15 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Woking (A) | National League | 3-2 | 14 | 13 | 27 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Tamworth (A) | National League | 1-2 | 17 | 17 | 34 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Wealdstone (H) | National League | 2-2 | 10 | 6 | 16 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fylde interceptions | Over 6.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Fylde interceptions | Over 8.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Fylde interceptions | Over 10.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Fylde interceptions | Over 12.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Fylde interceptions | Over 14.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 6.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 8.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 10.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 12.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 14.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Total interceptions | Over 18.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total interceptions | Over 20.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total interceptions | Over 22.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Total interceptions | Over 24.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Total interceptions | Over 26.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |