FC Groningen have recorded 12 expected goals (xG) across 8 Eredivisie games in 2026/2027, averaging 1.5 per match. T. Bergen leads the squad with 4 expected goals (xG) - 0.58 per game. B. Willumsson is next with 2.
Over their last 10 games, FC Groningen are averaging 1.5 expected goals (xG) per match - T. Bergen leads that period with 4. Use the match-by-match table above to compare expected goals (xG) game by game, with home and away filters ahead of FC Groningen vs Ajax on 18.10.2026.
FC Groningen average 1.5 expected goals (xG) per Eredivisie game in 2026/2027, based on 8 matches. Over their last 10 games that figure is 1.5 per match.
T. Bergen leads FC Groningen for expected goals (xG) in 2026/2027 with 4 in Eredivisie - an average of 0.58 per game. B. Willumsson is second with 2.
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare FC Groningen's expected goals (xG) totals and per-game averages split by venue across 2026/2027.
FC Groningen's results and their chances agree, within 1.9 points of xPts over 20 games. There is no regression case either way. What the table says is roughly what they have earned.
| Window | Games | xG | Goals | Goals minus xG | xGA | Conceded | xGA minus conceded | xPts | Points | Points minus xPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Last 20 | 20 | 35.49 | 40 | +4.51 | 34.68 | 31 | +3.68 | 29.07 | 31 | +1.93 |
| Last 10 | 10 | 16.51 | 24 | +7.49 | 17.24 | 16 | +1.24 | 14.30 | 20 | +5.70 |
| Last 5 | 5 | 8.26 | 13 | +4.74 | 8.36 | 7 | +1.36 | 7.10 | 8 | +0.90 |
| Home | 10 | 17.30 | 20 | +2.70 | 16.49 | 13 | +3.49 | 14.59 | 17 | +2.41 |
| Away | 10 | 18.19 | 20 | +1.81 | 18.19 | 18 | +0.19 | 14.48 | 14 | -0.48 |
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | xG | xGA | xPts | Points | Deserved result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Oct | Eredivisie | Excelsior (A) | 1-5 | 2.57 | 2.08 | 1.67 | 3 | W |
| 18 Sep | Eredivisie | PEC Zwolle (H) | 3-0 | 1.59 | 0.58 | 2.10 | 3 | W |
| 12 Sep | Eredivisie | GA Eagles (A) | 1-1 | 0.27 | 2.32 | 0.22 | 1 | L |
| 6 Sep | Eredivisie | FC Twente (H) | 2-2 | 1.69 | 2.39 | 1.00 | 1 | L |
| 28 Aug | Eredivisie | Fortuna (H) | 2-3 | 2.14 | 0.99 | 2.11 | 0 | W |
| 23 Aug | Eredivisie | PSV (A) | 5-1 | 0.94 | 3.80 | 0.23 | 0 | L |
| 16 Aug | Eredivisie | ADO Den Haag (A) | 1-4 | 2.21 | 1.17 | 2.03 | 3 | W |
| 9 Aug | Eredivisie | FC Utrecht (H) | 2-1 | 1.57 | 1.65 | 1.33 | 3 | L |
| 17 May | Eredivisie | Heracles Almelo (A) | 1-2 | 1.71 | 0.99 | 1.87 | 3 | W |
| 10 May | Eredivisie | NEC Nijmegen (H) | 2-1 | 1.82 | 1.27 | 1.74 | 3 | W |
| 2 May | Eredivisie | Excelsior (H) | 2-3 | 0.95 | 2.42 | 0.56 | 0 | L |
| 25 Apr | Eredivisie | Feyenoord (A) | 3-1 | 0.83 | 1.95 | 0.66 | 0 | L |
| 11 Apr | Eredivisie | GA Eagles (H) | 0-0 | 2.16 | 1.17 | 2.00 | 1 | W |
| 4 Apr | Eredivisie | Telstar (A) | 0-2 | 2.04 | 1.00 | 2.05 | 3 | W |
| 22 Mar | Eredivisie | AZ (H) | 3-0 | 2.49 | 1.86 | 1.75 | 3 | W |
| 13 Mar | Eredivisie | PEC Zwolle (A) | 1-1 | 3.01 | 2.14 | 1.84 | 1 | W |
| 7 Mar | Eredivisie | Ajax (H) | 3-1 | 1.96 | 2.11 | 1.31 | 3 | L |
| 1 Mar | Eredivisie | FC Volendam (A) | 3-2 | 3.43 | 2.35 | 1.91 | 0 | W |
| 22 Feb | Eredivisie | FC Twente (A) | 2-1 | 1.18 | 0.39 | 2.00 | 0 | W |
| 14 Feb | Eredivisie | FC Utrecht (H) | 1-2 | 0.93 | 2.05 | 0.69 | 0 | L |
| Player | Position | Apps | Minutes | xG | Goals | Goals minus xG | xG per 90 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tygo Land | midfielder | 20 | 1525 | 1.10 | 5 | +3.90 | 0.06 |
| Brynjólfur Willumsson | attacker | 17 | 878 | 2.94 | 5 | +2.06 | 0.30 |
| Marco Rente | defender | 15 | 1011 | 1.30 | 3 | +1.70 | 0.12 |
| Oskar Zawada | attacker | 8 | 134 | 1.31 | 2 | +0.69 | 0.88 |
| Jorg Schreuders | attacker | 20 | 1696 | 1.38 | 2 | +0.62 | 0.07 |
| Stije Resink | midfielder | 3 | 233 | 0.51 | 1 | +0.49 | 0.20 |
| Marvin Peersman | defender | 12 | 1013 | 1.63 | 2 | +0.37 | 0.15 |
| D. Janse | defender | 12 | 1014 | 0.69 | 1 | +0.31 | 0.06 |
| Thom van Bergen | attacker | 20 | 1789 | 10.46 | 10 | -0.46 | 0.53 |
| Travis Hernes | midfielder | 13 | 295 | 0.63 | 0 | -0.63 | 0.19 |
| Wouter Prins | defender | 14 | 637 | 0.96 | 0 | -0.96 | 0.14 |
| Younes Taha | attacker | 11 | 904 | 3.05 | 2 | -1.05 | 0.30 |
| Tika de Jonge | midfielder | 17 | 1347 | 2.11 | 1 | -1.11 | 0.14 |
| David van der Werff | midfielder | 20 | 1547 | 4.61 | 3 | -1.61 | 0.27 |
| # | Team | MP | xG | Goals | xGA | Conceded | xPts | Points | Points minus xPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fortuna Sittard | 8 | 7.6 | 14 | 18.5 | 15 | 6.5 | 14 | +7.5 |
| 2 | FC Groningen | 8 | 13 | 20 | 15 | 14 | 10.7 | 14 | +3.3 |
| 3 | PSV | 8 | 20.8 | 26 | 9.9 | 10 | 16.8 | 19 | +2.2 |
| 4 | Feyenoord | 8 | 21.2 | 27 | 7.6 | 7 | 18.1 | 20 | +1.9 |
| 5 | AZ | 8 | 20.3 | 18 | 7.9 | 8 | 17.1 | 19 | +1.9 |
| 6 | Excelsior | 8 | 12.1 | 16 | 13.7 | 14 | 10.7 | 11 | +0.3 |
| 7 | Go Ahead Eagles | 8 | 13.8 | 19 | 14.5 | 17 | 11 | 11 | 0 |
| 8 | SC Cambuur | 8 | 10.9 | 11 | 15 | 19 | 8.5 | 8 | -0.5 |
| 9 | SC Heerenveen | 8 | 11.2 | 11 | 13.2 | 11 | 9.9 | 9 | -0.9 |
| 10 | FC Twente | 8 | 18.7 | 16 | 6.4 | 8 | 18 | 17 | -1 |
| 11 | NEC Nijmegen | 8 | 13.5 | 13 | 15.1 | 14 | 10.1 | 9 | -1.1 |
| 12 | FC Utrecht | 8 | 11.2 | 14 | 15.4 | 25 | 9.5 | 8 | -1.5 |
| 13 | Ajax | 8 | 20.8 | 22 | 9 | 10 | 17.2 | 15 | -2.2 |
| 14 | Telstar | 8 | 11.1 | 7 | 16.5 | 14 | 8.2 | 6 | -2.2 |
| 15 | PEC Zwolle | 8 | 8.4 | 6 | 17.4 | 21 | 6.6 | 4 | -2.6 |
| 16 | Sparta Rotterdam | 8 | 13.7 | 13 | 17.4 | 20 | 9.4 | 6 | -3.4 |
| 17 | ADO Den Haag | 8 | 7.2 | 9 | 16 | 19 | 6.8 | 3 | -3.8 |
| 18 | Willem II | 8 | 10.3 | 7 | 17.2 | 23 | 7.3 | 2 | -5.3 |