FC Groningen Passes Stats 2026/2027
FC Groningen Passes Stats 2026/2027
FC Groningen have completed 3480 passes across 8 Eredivisie games in 2026/2027, averaging 435 per match. T. Blokzijl leads the squad with 496 passes this season - 62 per game - featuring in 8/8 appearances (100%). E. Vaessen follows with 391 passes at 48.88 per game.
FC Groningen Passes: Form & Betting Insights
Over their last 10 games, FC Groningen are averaging 435 passes per match - T. Blokzijl leads that period with 496 (62 per game).
Passing volume is increasingly available as a bet builder market. T. Blokzijl's average of 62 passes per game makes them the most viable option for pass-based lines - use the match-by-match table above to check how their output varies by opponent and venue ahead of FC Groningen vs Ajax on 18.10.2026.
Frequently Asked Questions
How many passes does FC Groningen complete per game?
FC Groningen average 435 passes per Eredivisie game in 2026/2027 across 8 matches. Their last 10 game average is 435.
Who completes the most passes for FC Groningen?
T. Blokzijl leads FC Groningen for passes in 2026/2027 with 496 across Eredivisie - 62 per game. E. Vaessen is second with 391 passes.
Are pass totals available as a bet builder market?
Player passes are available as a bet builder market on several major bookmakers. T. Blokzijl's season average of 62 per game gives a solid baseline - use the match-by-match data above to check how that varies against different opposition.
Do FC Groningen pass more at home or away?
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare FC Groningen's passing volumes split by venue across 2026/2027.
FC Groningen player passes rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Passes |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Thijmen Blokzijl | defender | 10 | 578 | 57.8 | 100% |
| Etienne Vaessen | goalkeeper | 10 | 454 | 45.4 | 100% |
| Tika de Jonge | midfielder | 10 | 415 | 41.5 | 100% |
| Jorg Schreuders | attacker | 10 | 394 | 39.4 | 100% |
| Tygo Land | midfielder | 10 | 389 | 38.9 | 100% |
| Pelle Clement | midfielder | 8 | 300 | 37.5 | 100% |
| David van der Werff | midfielder | 10 | 273 | 27.3 | 100% |
| Thom van Bergen | attacker | 10 | 204 | 20.4 | 100% |
| Márk Csinger | defender | 6 | 203 | 33.83 | 100% |
| Marco Rente | defender | 6 | 202 | 33.67 | 100% |
| Wouter Prins | defender | 7 | 137 | 19.57 | 100% |
| Brynjólfur Willumsson | attacker | 9 | 122 | 13.56 | 100% |
| D. Janse | defender | 2 | 93 | 46.5 | 100% |
| Elvis van der Laan | defender | 4 | 75 | 18.75 | 100% |
| Jacob Ondrejka | attacker | 6 | 55 | 9.17 | 100% |
| Marvin Peersman | defender | 2 | 54 | 27 | 100% |
| Hans Hateboer | defender | 2 | 40 | 20 | 100% |
| Younes Taha | attacker | 1 | 29 | 29 | 100% |
| Travis Hernes | midfielder | 2 | 23 | 11.5 | 100% |
| Nikolas Brandis | defender | 1 | 14 | 14 | 100% |
| Oskar Zawada | attacker | 2 | 13 | 6.5 | 100% |
| Mats Seuntjens | midfielder | 1 | 11 | 11 | 100% |
| Ryan Metu | attacker | 1 | 2 | 2 | 100% |
FC Groningen passes match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team passes |
Opposition passes |
Match total |
Top player |
| 11 Oct 2026 | Eredivisie | Excelsior | Away | 1-5 | 446 | | | |
| 18 Sep 2026 | Eredivisie | PEC Zwolle | Home | 3-0 | 498 | | | |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Eredivisie | GA Eagles | Away | 1-1 | 395 | | | |
| 6 Sep 2026 | Eredivisie | FC Twente | Home | 2-2 | 384 | | | |
| 28 Aug 2026 | Eredivisie | Fortuna | Home | 2-3 | 551 | | | |
| 23 Aug 2026 | Eredivisie | PSV | Away | 5-1 | 354 | | | |
| 16 Aug 2026 | Eredivisie | ADO Den Haag | Away | 1-4 | 405 | | | |
| 9 Aug 2026 | Eredivisie | FC Utrecht | Home | 2-1 | 447 | | | |
| 21 May 2026 | Eredivisie | Ajax | Away | 2-0 | 345 | | | |
| 17 May 2026 | Eredivisie | Heracles Almelo | Away | 1-2 | 354 | | | |
FC Groningen passes 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Passes for per game
- 417.8
- Passes against per game
- 448.2
- Match total passes per game
- 866
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match passes
- 12 of 18
FC Groningen Passes for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 350.5 % |
Over 375.5 % |
Over 400.5 % |
Over 425.5 % |
Over 450.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 469.75 | 100% | 100% | 75% | 75% | 50% |
| Away | 6 | 383.17 | 83% | 50% | 33% | 17% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 417.8 | 90% | 70% | 50% | 40% | 20% |
FC Groningen Passes against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 350.5 % |
Over 375.5 % |
Over 400.5 % |
Over 425.5 % |
Over 450.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 373.75 | 50% | 50% | 50% | 50% | 25% |
| Away | 6 | 497.83 | 100% | 100% | 83% | 67% | 67% |
| Overall | 10 | 448.2 | 80% | 80% | 70% | 60% | 50% |
FC Groningen Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 800.5 % |
Over 825.5 % |
Over 850.5 % |
Over 875.5 % |
Over 900.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 843.5 | 75% | 75% | 25% | 25% | 25% |
| Away | 6 | 881 | 83% | 83% | 83% | 67% | 33% |
| Overall | 10 | 866 | 80% | 80% | 60% | 50% | 30% |
FC Groningen Team passes 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team passes |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Passes / match | 417.8 | 469.75 | 383.17 |
| Passes over 350.5 | 90% | 100% | 83% |
| Passes over 375.5 | 70% | 100% | 50% |
| Passes over 400.5 | 50% | 75% | 33% |
| Passes over 425.5 | 40% | 75% | 17% |
| Passes over 450.5 | 20% | 50% | 0% |
FC Groningen Passes against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Passes against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Passes against / match | 448.2 | 373.75 | 497.83 |
| Passes against over 350.5 | 80% | 50% | 100% |
| Passes against over 375.5 | 80% | 50% | 100% |
| Passes against over 400.5 | 70% | 50% | 83% |
| Passes against over 425.5 | 60% | 50% | 67% |
| Passes against over 450.5 | 50% | 25% | 67% |
FC Groningen Match passes 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match passes |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match passes / match | 866 | 843.5 | 881 |
| Match passes over 800.5 | 80% | 75% | 83% |
| Match passes over 825.5 | 80% | 75% | 83% |
| Match passes over 850.5 | 60% | 25% | 83% |
| Match passes over 875.5 | 50% | 25% | 67% |
| Match passes over 900.5 | 30% | 25% | 33% |
FC Groningen passes match by match 2026/2027
Eredivisie passes table 2026/2027: every team's passes per game
FC Groningen passes against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 850.5 % |
| Vs top six | 15 | 396.47 | 468.53 | 865 | 60% |
| Vs top half | 22 | 406.77 | 455.32 | 862.09 | 59% |
| Vs bottom half | 21 | 437.29 | 384.76 | 822.05 | 43% |
| Vs bottom six | 15 | 433.33 | 386.13 | 819.47 | 40% |
FC Groningen passes per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 850.5 % |
| Eredivisie | 2026/2027 | 8 | 434.88 | 443 | 877.88 | 63% |
| Eredivisie | 2025/2026 | 35 | 418.66 | 415.8 | 834.46 | 49% |
| Eredivisie | 2024/2025 | 34 | 414.94 | 464.47 | 879.41 | 53% |
FC Groningen next three opponents: passes per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their passes for |
Their passes against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sun 18 Oct 14:45 | Ajax (home) | 937.38 | 600.88 | 336.5 | 890 | 568.67 | 321.33 |
| Sun 25 Oct 13:30 | NEC Nijmegen (away) | 813.88 | 475.38 | 338.5 | 864 | 536.75 | 327.25 |
| Sun 1 Nov 15:45 | Sparta (home) | 872.5 | 382.25 | 490.25 | 887 | 340.25 | 546.75 |
FC Groningen players with the most games of 19+ passes 2026/2027
FC Groningen players with the most games of 34+ passes 2026/2027
FC Groningen players with the most games of 42+ passes 2026/2027
Ajax passes match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore FC Groningen stats on Statz
FC Groningen stats & bet builder pages
FC Groningen recent matches
FC Groningen next match