No, Gladbach have taken 18 points over their last 20 Bundesliga games, 4.79 fewer than the 22.79 expected points (xPts) their chances were worth, so their performances deserve better than their results.
Gladbach create 1.38 expected goals (xG) per game over their last 20 Bundesliga games, 27.51 in all, and have scored 26 goals from those chances, 1.51 fewer than that xG would expect.
Gladbach allow 1.83 expected goals against (xGA) per game over their last 20 Bundesliga games, 36.61 in all, and have conceded 39 goals from those chances, 2.39 more than that xGA would expect.
Haris Tabakovic has the most expected goals (xG) for Gladbach over their last 20 Bundesliga games, 5.41 xG in 14 appearances, and has scored 4 goals; Hugo Bolin is next with 2.70 xG.
Gladbach have taken 4.8 points fewer than their chances warranted over 20 games: -1.5 goals against their xG, and -2.4 on the goals their xGA expected them to concede. The performances are better than the results, which is the side of this table where prices tend to be generous.
| Window | Games | xG | Goals | Goals minus xG | xGA | Conceded | xGA minus conceded | xPts | Points | Points minus xPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Last 20 | 20 | 27.51 | 26 | -1.51 | 36.61 | 39 | -2.39 | 22.79 | 18 | -4.79 |
| Last 10 | 10 | 14.82 | 14 | -0.82 | 22.53 | 22 | +0.53 | 9.97 | 8 | -1.97 |
| Last 5 | 5 | 8.58 | 7 | -1.58 | 14.17 | 18 | -3.83 | 4.49 | 0 | -4.49 |
| Home | 9 | 15.02 | 18 | +2.98 | 12.91 | 12 | +0.91 | 13.45 | 15 | +1.55 |
| Away | 11 | 12.49 | 8 | -4.49 | 23.70 | 27 | -3.30 | 9.34 | 3 | -6.34 |
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | xG | xGA | xPts | Points | Deserved result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Oct | Bundesliga | Koln (A) | 2-1 | 1.30 | 1.71 | 1.11 | 0 | L |
| 19 Sep | Bundesliga | Mainz (H) | 3-4 | 3.13 | 2.81 | 1.55 | 0 | W |
| 12 Sep | Bundesliga | Freiburg (A) | 5-0 | 0.31 | 3.10 | 0.13 | 0 | L |
| 5 Sep | Bundesliga | Elversberg (H) | 3-4 | 2.74 | 2.70 | 1.43 | 0 | W |
| 29 Aug | Bundesliga | RB Leipzig (A) | 3-0 | 1.10 | 3.85 | 0.27 | 0 | L |
| 16 May | Bundesliga | Hoffenheim (H) | 4-0 | 1.02 | 1.65 | 0.95 | 3 | L |
| 9 May | Bundesliga | Augsburg (A) | 3-1 | 1.15 | 2.05 | 0.83 | 0 | L |
| 3 May | Bundesliga | Dortmund (H) | 1-0 | 2.55 | 0.72 | 2.45 | 3 | W |
| 25 Apr | Bundesliga | Wolfsburg (A) | 0-0 | 0.75 | 1.64 | 0.75 | 1 | L |
| 19 Apr | Bundesliga | Mainz (H) | 1-1 | 0.77 | 2.30 | 0.50 | 1 | L |
| 11 Apr | Bundesliga | RB Leipzig (A) | 1-0 | 1.85 | 2.36 | 1.12 | 0 | L |
| 4 Apr | Bundesliga | Heidenheim (H) | 2-2 | 1.07 | 1.25 | 1.23 | 1 | L |
| 21 Mar | Bundesliga | Koln (A) | 3-3 | 0.93 | 1.57 | 0.93 | 1 | L |
| 13 Mar | Bundesliga | St. Pauli (H) | 2-0 | 0.69 | 0.64 | 1.35 | 3 | D |
| 6 Mar | Bundesliga | Bayern (A) | 4-1 | 1.24 | 2.71 | 0.62 | 0 | L |
| 28 Feb | Bundesliga | U Berlin (H) | 1-0 | 2.42 | 0.14 | 2.75 | 3 | W |
| 22 Feb | Bundesliga | Freiburg (A) | 2-1 | 1.30 | 1.88 | 1.02 | 0 | L |
| 14 Feb | Bundesliga | Frankfurt (A) | 3-0 | 1.76 | 1.15 | 1.79 | 0 | W |
| 7 Feb | Bundesliga | Leverkusen (H) | 1-1 | 0.63 | 0.70 | 1.24 | 1 | D |
| 31 Jan | Bundesliga | Bremen (A) | 1-1 | 0.80 | 1.68 | 0.77 | 1 | L |
| Player | Position | Apps | Minutes | xG | Goals | Goals minus xG | xG per 90 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joe Scally | defender | 20 | 1525 | 0.95 | 3 | +2.05 | 0.06 |
| Franck Honorat | attacker | 19 | 1294 | 0.52 | 2 | +1.48 | 0.04 |
| Florian Neuhaus | midfielder | 5 | 231 | 0.26 | 1 | +0.74 | 0.10 |
| Wael Mohya | midfielder | 15 | 640 | 1.30 | 2 | +0.70 | 0.18 |
| Giovanni Reyna | midfielder | 6 | 111 | 0.31 | 1 | +0.69 | 0.25 |
| Robin Hack | attacker | 9 | 291 | 0.56 | 1 | +0.44 | 0.17 |
| Hugo Bolin | attacker | 18 | 948 | 2.70 | 3 | +0.30 | 0.26 |
| Jens Castrop | midfielder | 12 | 814 | 1.71 | 2 | +0.29 | 0.19 |
| Isac Lidberg | attacker | 5 | 216 | 0.73 | 1 | +0.27 | 0.30 |
| Kevin Stöger | midfielder | 18 | 986 | 0.82 | 1 | +0.18 | 0.07 |
| Philipp Sander | midfielder | 20 | 1731 | 1.05 | 1 | -0.05 | 0.05 |
| Yannik Engelhardt | midfielder | 14 | 1200 | 1.24 | 1 | -0.24 | 0.09 |
| Kevin Diks | defender | 17 | 1406 | 2.31 | 2 | -0.31 | 0.15 |
| Ko Itakura | defender | 4 | 354 | 0.60 | 0 | -0.60 | 0.15 |
| Fabio Chiarodia | defender | 10 | 399 | 0.64 | 0 | -0.64 | 0.14 |
| Lukas Ullrich | defender | 14 | 811 | 1.23 | 0 | -1.23 | 0.14 |
| Rocco Reitz | midfielder | 12 | 1025 | 1.29 | 0 | -1.29 | 0.11 |
| Shuto Machino | attacker | 17 | 406 | 2.37 | 1 | -1.37 | 0.53 |
| Haris Tabakovic | attacker | 14 | 1087 | 5.41 | 4 | -1.41 | 0.45 |
| # | Team | MP | xG | Goals | xGA | Conceded | xPts | Points | Points minus xPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FC Augsburg | 5 | 8.7 | 13 | 14.3 | 8 | 4.5 | 8 | +3.5 |
| 2 | Borussia Dortmund | 5 | 8.9 | 11 | 4.6 | 4 | 9.8 | 13 | +3.2 |
| 3 | Werder Bremen | 5 | 5.9 | 10 | 8.4 | 10 | 5.2 | 8 | +2.8 |
| 4 | SC Freiburg | 5 | 10.4 | 14 | 4.4 | 4 | 10.4 | 13 | +2.6 |
| 5 | Elversberg | 5 | 6.5 | 8 | 10 | 8 | 4.7 | 7 | +2.3 |
| 6 | Hamburger SV | 5 | 4.8 | 5 | 9.7 | 15 | 4 | 6 | +2 |
| 7 | Schalke 04 | 5 | 6.1 | 4 | 10.4 | 6 | 4.5 | 5 | +0.5 |
| 8 | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 5 | 12 | 14 | 6.3 | 8 | 10.1 | 10 | -0.1 |
| 9 | FC Köln | 5 | 9.5 | 8 | 9.7 | 10 | 7.1 | 7 | -0.1 |
| 10 | Eintracht Frankfurt | 5 | 9 | 9 | 13 | 16 | 5.1 | 5 | -0.1 |
| 11 | VfB Stuttgart | 5 | 9.7 | 8 | 10.4 | 9 | 6.3 | 6 | -0.3 |
| 12 | Paderborn | 5 | 5.1 | 3 | 8.3 | 7 | 4.7 | 4 | -0.7 |
| 13 | RB Leipzig | 5 | 12.2 | 15 | 5.8 | 5 | 10 | 9 | -1 |
| 14 | FC Bayern München | 5 | 15.1 | 16 | 4.2 | 4 | 12.3 | 11 | -1.3 |
| 15 | FC Union Berlin | 5 | 6.6 | 5 | 10.2 | 17 | 5.9 | 4 | -1.9 |
| 16 | FSV Mainz 05 | 5 | 11.9 | 13 | 8.3 | 10 | 9.1 | 7 | -2.1 |
| 17 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 5 | 8.6 | 7 | 14.2 | 18 | 4.5 | 0 | -4.5 |
| 18 | TSG Hoffenheim | 5 | 9.2 | 9 | 8.1 | 13 | 7.7 | 3 | -4.7 |