Bundesliga 2026/2027 · 5 appearances
Across 5 Bundesliga appearances in 2026/2027, Philipp Sander averages 2.4 tackles and 2.6 fouls per game for Gladbach, with 0 goals, 0 assists and 1 yellow cards on the season. Average match rating sits at 6.6.
Last 5 games for Philipp Sander: 12 tackles, 13 fouls, 0 goals. The split suggests Bet Builder usage tilts towards tackle and foul markets rather than goal involvement.
In Gladbach's Bundesliga setup, Philipp Sander is the connector between defence and attack, posting 2.4 tackles per game and chipping in with 0 assists. Foul rate of 2.6 per game and 1 bookings sit inside the expected range for a deeper midfielder.
Philipp Sander's strongest Bet Builder markets are tackles (80% — 4/5) and fouls (100% — 5/5). Yellow cards: 1 in 5 games. Last 5 Bundesliga appearances produced 12 tackles, 13 fouls and 0 goals. Gladbach's next fixture is against TSG Hoffenheim on Sun 18th Oct.
Philipp Sander averages 2.4 tackles per Bundesliga game in 2026/2027, recording 1+ tackles in 80% of appearances.
Philipp Sander commits 2.6 fouls per Bundesliga game, picking up at least one foul in 100% of appearances this season.
Philipp Sander has made 1+ tackles in 80% and committed 1+ fouls in 100% of Bundesliga appearances. They also have 0 goals and 0 assists. Check the match-by-match data above.
Philipp Sander has an average match rating of 6.6 across 5 Bundesliga appearances in 2026/2027.
Philipp Sander plays as a midfielder for Gladbach, primarily appearing in Bundesliga fixtures in 2026/2027.
Philipp Sander plays for Gladbach in Bundesliga during the 2026/2027 season.
Philipp Sander and Gladbach face TSG Hoffenheim on Sun 18th Oct — see the match-by-match table above for Philipp Sander's historical output against TSG Hoffenheim where the fixture has been played in 2026/2027.
| Market | Statz projection | 1+ hit rate (last 10) | Active 1+ streak | bet365 1+ | bet365 2+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0.11 | 0% (0/10) | - | 5.00 | 41.00 |
| Assists | 0.04 | 0% (0/10) | - | 7.50 | - |
| Shots | 1.41 | 60% (6/10) | 2 games | 1.17 | 1.73 |
| Shots on Target | 0.37 | 20% (2/10) | - | 3.00 | 13.00 |
| Key Passes | 0.63 | 40% (4/10) | - | - | - |
| Fouls Committed | 1.24 | 80% (8/10) | 6 games | 1.40 | 2.75 |
| Fouls Drawn | 0.65 | 50% (5/10) | 2 games | 1.80 | 5.00 |
| Tackles | 2.24 | 90% (9/10) | - | 1.07 | 1.36 |
| Yellow Cards | 0.15 | 40% (4/10) | - | 4.33 | - |
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | Result | Position | Minutes | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on Target | Key Passes | Fouls Committed | Fouls Drawn | Tackles | Yellow Cards | Rating | xG | Passes | Accurate Passes | Crosses | Successful Dribbles | Duels Won | Aerials Won | Interceptions | Clearances | Blocked Shots | Offsides | Red Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Oct | Bundesliga | FC Köln (away) | 2-1 | L | Central Midfield | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.1 | 0.12 | 53 | 45 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 Sep | Bundesliga | FSV Mainz 05 (home) | 3-4 | L | Central Midfield | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 6.7 | 0.05 | 60 | 44 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 12 Sep | Bundesliga | SC Freiburg (away) | 5-0 | L | Central Midfield | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.0 | 0.00 | 45 | 38 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 Sep | Bundesliga | Elversberg (home) | 3-4 | L | Central Midfield | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7.0 | 0.12 | 48 | 42 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 Aug | Bundesliga | RB Leipzig (away) | 3-0 | L | Central Midfield | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 6.4 | 0.06 | 65 | 63 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 16 May | Bundesliga | TSG Hoffenheim (home) | 4-0 | W | Centre Back | 86 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6.8 | 0.00 | 48 | 39 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 May | Bundesliga | FC Augsburg (away) | 3-1 | L | Centre Back | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6.7 | 0.08 | 72 | 64 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3 May | Bundesliga | Borussia Dortmund (home) | 1-0 | W | Centre Back | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 | 0.00 | 67 | 59 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 Apr | Bundesliga | VfL Wolfsburg (away) | 0-0 | D | Centre Back | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.0 | 0.00 | 58 | 55 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 Apr | Bundesliga | FSV Mainz 05 (home) | 1-1 | D | Centre Back | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6.7 | 0.02 | 46 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Average | 90 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 1.8 | 0.4 | 6.7 | 0.04 | 56.2 | 48.7 | 1.3 | 0.2 | 3.6 | 1.1 | 1.4 | 3.2 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Market | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals 1+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/5) | 0% (0/5) |
| Goals 2+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/5) | 0% (0/5) |
| Assists 1+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/5) | 0% (0/5) |
| Assists 2+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/5) | 0% (0/5) |
| Shots 1+ | 60% (6/10) | 60% (3/5) | 60% (3/5) |
| Shots 2+ | 50% (5/10) | 40% (2/5) | 60% (3/5) |
| Shots 3+ | 10% (1/10) | 0% (0/5) | 20% (1/5) |
| Shots 4+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/5) | 0% (0/5) |
| Shots on Target 1+ | 20% (2/10) | 0% (0/5) | 40% (2/5) |
| Shots on Target 2+ | 10% (1/10) | 0% (0/5) | 20% (1/5) |
| Shots on Target 3+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/5) | 0% (0/5) |
| Key Passes 1+ | 40% (4/10) | 40% (2/5) | 40% (2/5) |
| Key Passes 2+ | 20% (2/10) | 20% (1/5) | 20% (1/5) |
| Key Passes 3+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/5) | 0% (0/5) |
| Fouls Committed 1+ | 80% (8/10) | 100% (5/5) | 60% (3/5) |
| Fouls Committed 2+ | 50% (5/10) | 60% (3/5) | 40% (2/5) |
| Fouls Committed 3+ | 30% (3/10) | 20% (1/5) | 40% (2/5) |
| Fouls Drawn 1+ | 50% (5/10) | 60% (3/5) | 40% (2/5) |
| Fouls Drawn 2+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/5) | 0% (0/5) |
| Fouls Drawn 3+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/5) | 0% (0/5) |
| Tackles 1+ | 90% (9/10) | 100% (5/5) | 80% (4/5) |
| Tackles 2+ | 40% (4/10) | 60% (3/5) | 20% (1/5) |
| Tackles 3+ | 30% (3/10) | 40% (2/5) | 20% (1/5) |
| Yellow Cards 1+ | 40% (4/10) | 60% (3/5) | 20% (1/5) |
| Market | Streak | Since | bet365 price to continue |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls Committed 1+ | 6 games | 16 May | 1.40 |
| Shots 2+ | 2 games | 19 Sep | 1.73 |
| Shots 1+ | 2 games | 19 Sep | 1.17 |
| Fouls Drawn 1+ | 2 games | 19 Sep | 1.80 |
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Minutes | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Fouls | Tackles | Yellow cards | Avg rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Bundesliga | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 5 | 450 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 2 | 5 | 13 | 12 | 1 | 6.64 |
| 2025/2026 | Bundesliga | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 30 | 2456 | 2 | 0 | 25 | 8 | 11 | 28 | 65 | 4 | 6.92 |
| 2024/2025 | Bundesliga | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 27 | 1401 | 1 | 0 | 17 | 8 | 13 | 16 | 34 | 2 | 6.89 |
| Date | From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2024 | Holstein Kiel | Borussia Mönchengladbach | Transfer |
| Position fouled | Fouls | Share | Average for a central midfielder |
|---|---|---|---|
| Central midfield | 7 | 32% | 36% |
| Attacking midfield | 6 | 27% | 13% |
| Attacker | 5 | 23% | 13% |
| Left-back | 2 | 9% | 4% |
| Centre-back | 1 | 5% | 6% |
| Left midfield | 1 | 5% | 9% |