Gladbach Fouls Stats 2026/2027
Gladbach Fouls Stats 2026/2027 - season overview
Gladbach are averaging 11.73 fouls per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 21.8 total fouls on average. That puts them 12th of 18 for team fouls per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player foul-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Hoffenheim, a profile of referee Sören Storks, and a full match-by-match log.
Gladbach Fouls Questions
Which Gladbach players commit the most fouls?
Philipp Sander leads with 25 fouls across 15 qualifying appearances (1.67/g, 87% hit rate). Sort the foul-rate table to compare every Gladbach player by fouls per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), hit-rate over six matches and the current Bet365 1+ fouls price.
How does Gladbach's foul profile look this season?
Gladbach are averaging 11.73 fouls per game over 15 games and concede 10.07 for a match-total of 21.8. That ranks 12th of 18 for team fouls in their primary competition. On average Gladbach pick up one yellow card every 0.233 fouls.
How is the foul matchup read calculated?
Foul matchup blends the defender's fouls per game (40%), the opposition attacker's fouls drawn per game (40%), and the team's underlying foul propensity (20%). For the upcoming fixture against Hoffenheim the page weights each Gladbach defender against the opposition's last-season fouls-drawn rate.
Where do these foul stats come from?
All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 15 Gladbach fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.
What counts as a qualifying appearance?
A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their foul rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted.
Does the referee affect foul counts?
Sören Storks is the referee for this fixture - they average 25 fouls and 4 yellow cards per match this season. The referee profile module above shows their full season trend.
Gladbach player fouls rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Fouls |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Tim Kleindienst | attacker | 3 | 8 | 2.67 | 100% |
| Jan Leszczynski | defender | 2 | 2 | 1 | 100% |
| Daiki Hashioka | defender | 2 | 2 | 1 | 100% |
| David Herold | defender | 2 | 3 | 1.5 | 100% |
| Zento Uno | midfielder | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Philipp Sander | midfielder | 15 | 25 | 1.67 | 87% |
| Shuto Machino | attacker | 5 | 7 | 1.4 | 80% |
| Haris Tabakovic | attacker | 9 | 15 | 1.67 | 78% |
| Yannik Engelhardt | midfielder | 9 | 12 | 1.33 | 78% |
| Lukas Ullrich | defender | 9 | 10 | 1.11 | 67% |
| Florian Neuhaus | midfielder | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 67% |
| Kevin Stöger | midfielder | 11 | 13 | 1.18 | 64% |
| Rocco Reitz | midfielder | 8 | 7 | 0.88 | 63% |
| Joe Scally | defender | 14 | 11 | 0.79 | 57% |
| Jens Castrop | midfielder | 7 | 6 | 0.86 | 57% |
| Wael Mohya | midfielder | 10 | 6 | 0.6 | 50% |
| Robin Hack | attacker | 6 | 3 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Isac Lidberg | attacker | 4 | 4 | 1 | 50% |
| Ko Itakura | defender | 4 | 4 | 1 | 50% |
| Mathieu Nguefack | midfielder | 2 | 3 | 1.5 | 50% |
| Nico Elvedi | defender | 9 | 6 | 0.67 | 44% |
| Fabio Chiarodia | defender | 5 | 3 | 0.6 | 40% |
| Hugo Bolin | attacker | 13 | 8 | 0.62 | 38% |
| Kevin Diks | defender | 14 | 7 | 0.5 | 36% |
| Franck Honorat | attacker | 14 | 6 | 0.43 | 29% |
Gladbach fouls match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team fouls |
Opposition fouls |
Match total |
Top player |
| 11 Oct 2026 | Bundesliga | FC Köln | Away | 2-1 | 17 | 8 | 25 | Lukas Ullrich (3) |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Bundesliga | FSV Mainz 05 | Home | 3-4 | 12 | 14 | 26 | Isac Lidberg (2) |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Bundesliga | SC Freiburg | Away | 5-0 | 16 | 7 | 23 | Philipp Sander (5) |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Bundesliga | Elversberg | Home | 3-4 | 14 | 8 | 22 | Mathieu Nguefack (3) |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Bundesliga | RB Leipzig | Away | 3-0 | 13 | 10 | 23 | Philipp Sander (3) |
| 16 May 2026 | Bundesliga | TSG Hoffenheim | Home | 4-0 | 11 | 15 | 26 | Haris Tabakovic (3) |
| 9 May 2026 | Bundesliga | FC Augsburg | Away | 3-1 | 9 | 11 | 20 | Shuto Machino (4) |
| 3 May 2026 | Bundesliga | Borussia Dortmund | Home | 1-0 | 14 | 17 | 31 | Philipp Sander (3) |
| 25 Apr 2026 | Bundesliga | VfL Wolfsburg | Away | 0-0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | Fabio Chiarodia (2) |
| 19 Apr 2026 | Bundesliga | FSV Mainz 05 | Home | 1-1 | 12 | 8 | 20 | Haris Tabakovic (4) |
| 11 Apr 2026 | Bundesliga | RB Leipzig | Away | 1-0 | 6 | 9 | 15 | Joe Scally (2) |
| 4 Apr 2026 | Bundesliga | Heidenheim | Home | 2-2 | 12 | 11 | 23 | Yannik Engelhardt (2) |
Gladbach fouls 2026/2027: last 15 games
- Fouls for per game
- 11.73
- Fouls against per game
- 10.07
- Match total fouls per game
- 21.8
- Games
- 15
- League rank for match fouls
- 3 of 18
Gladbach Fouls for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 7 | 12 | 100% | 86% | 86% | 71% | 29% |
| Away | 8 | 11.5 | 75% | 63% | 63% | 63% | 50% |
| Overall | 15 | 11.73 | 87% | 73% | 73% | 67% | 40% |
Gladbach Fouls against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 7 | 11.43 | 57% | 57% | 57% | 43% | 43% |
| Away | 8 | 8.88 | 50% | 38% | 25% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 15 | 10.07 | 53% | 47% | 40% | 20% | 20% |
Gladbach Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
Over 22.5 % |
Over 24.5 % |
Over 26.5 % |
| Home | 7 | 23.43 | 86% | 71% | 57% | 43% | 14% |
| Away | 8 | 20.38 | 75% | 50% | 38% | 13% | 0% |
| Overall | 15 | 21.8 | 80% | 60% | 47% | 27% | 7% |
Gladbach Team fouls 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Team fouls |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Fouls / match | 11.73 | 12 | 11.5 |
| Yellow cards / match | 2.73 | 3.71 | 1.88 |
| Fouls per yellow card | 4.3 | 3.2 | 6.1 |
| Cards per foul | 23% | 31% | 16% |
| Fouls over 8.5 | 87% | 100% | 75% |
| Fouls over 9.5 | 73% | 86% | 63% |
| Fouls over 10.5 | 73% | 86% | 63% |
| Fouls over 11.5 | 67% | 71% | 63% |
| Fouls over 12.5 | 40% | 29% | 50% |
Gladbach Fouls against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Fouls against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Fouls against / match | 10.07 | 11.43 | 8.88 |
| Fouls against over 8.5 | 53% | 57% | 50% |
| Fouls against over 9.5 | 47% | 57% | 38% |
| Fouls against over 10.5 | 40% | 57% | 25% |
| Fouls against over 11.5 | 20% | 43% | 0% |
| Fouls against over 12.5 | 20% | 43% | 0% |
Gladbach Match fouls 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Match fouls |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match fouls / match | 21.8 | 23.43 | 20.38 |
| Match fouls over 18.5 | 80% | 86% | 75% |
| Match fouls over 20.5 | 60% | 71% | 50% |
| Match fouls over 22.5 | 47% | 57% | 38% |
| Match fouls over 24.5 | 27% | 43% | 13% |
| Match fouls over 26.5 | 7% | 14% | 0% |
Gladbach 1st-half fouls for 2026/2027 (from 10 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 5.6 | 100% | 80% | 40% | 20% |
| Away | 5 | 4.4 | 80% | 40% | 20% | 20% |
| Overall | 10 | 5 | 90% | 60% | 30% | 20% |
Gladbach 1st-half fouls against 2026/2027 (from 10 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 6.8 | 100% | 100% | 60% | 60% |
| Away | 5 | 4 | 60% | 20% | 20% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 5.4 | 80% | 60% | 40% | 30% |
Gladbach 1st-half match total 2026/2027 (from 10 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 12.4 | 100% | 80% | 60% | 60% |
| Away | 5 | 8.4 | 40% | 20% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 10.4 | 70% | 50% | 30% | 30% |
Gladbach fouls match by match 2026/2027
Bundesliga fouls table 2026/2027: every team's fouls per game
Gladbach fouls against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 21.5 % |
| Vs top six | 14 | 11.14 | 10.64 | 21.79 | 50% |
| Vs top half | 21 | 11.48 | 10.38 | 21.86 | 57% |
| Vs bottom half | 18 | 11 | 11.22 | 22.22 | 56% |
| Vs bottom six | 12 | 10.92 | 10.58 | 21.5 | 50% |
Gladbach fouls per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 21.5 % |
| Bundesliga | 2026/2027 | 5 | 14.4 | 9.4 | 23.8 | 100% |
| Bundesliga | 2025/2026 | 34 | 10.79 | 10.97 | 21.76 | 50% |
| Bundesliga | 2024/2025 | 34 | 9.94 | 9.85 | 19.79 | 41% |
Gladbach next three opponents: fouls per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their fouls for |
Their fouls against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sun 18 Oct 15:30 | Hoffenheim (home) | 22.6 | 13.2 | 9.4 | 22.5 | 14 | 8.5 |
| Fri 23 Oct 18:30 | Stuttgart (away) | 20.6 | 9.8 | 10.8 | 16 | 6.5 | 9.5 |
| Sat 31 Oct 14:30 | Paderborn (home) | 20 | 9.2 | 10.8 | 18 | 8.5 | 9.5 |
Gladbach players with the most games of 1+ fouls 2026/2027
Gladbach players with the most games of 2+ fouls 2026/2027
Gladbach players with the most games of 3+ fouls 2026/2027
Hoffenheim fouls match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore fouls on Statz
Gladbach stats & bet builder pages
Gladbach recent matches
Gladbach next match