How much xG Nantes create and concede, and who gets the best chances.
Updated 17 May 2026, after the last game
Matthis Abline has created the most expected goals for Nantes in 2025/2026, 5.00 in 32 appearances, 0.16 a game, ahead of Rémy Cabella with 2.00 and Ignatius Ganago with 2.00, across all competitions.
Nantes create more expected goals at home, 1.23 a game in their last 10 home games against 1.21 in their last 10 away.
Nantes created 2.76 expected goals away at Marseille on 4 January, their most in a game in 2025/2026, against an average of 1.07 across their 34 games, and their fewest was 0.14 at home to Toulouse on 17 May.
| Player | Apps | Expected Goals | Per game | Games with 0+ | Games with 0+ | Games with 1+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthis Abline | 32 | 5 | 0.16 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Rémy Cabella | 11 | 2 | 0.18 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Ignatius Ganago | 13 | 2 | 0.15 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Mostafa Mohamed | 24 | 2 | 0.08 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Youssef El Arabi | 25 | 2 | 0.08 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Herba Guirassy | 20 | 1 | 0.05 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Louis Leroux | 23 | 1 | 0.04 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Nicolas Cozza | 29 | 1 | 0.03 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Sékou Doucoure | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Abakar Sylla | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Patrik Carlgren | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Hyun-seok Hong | 6 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Uros Radakovic | 6 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Mathieu Acapandié | 6 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Frédéric Guilbert | 8 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Mayckel Lahdo | 8 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Amady Camara | 10 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Yassine Benhattab | 10 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Bahmed Deuff | 11 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Mohamed Kaba | 12 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Hyeok-kyu Kwon | 12 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ali Youssef | 13 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ibrahima Sissoko | 13 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deiver Machado | 14 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Junior Mwanga | 15 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Fabien Centonze | 15 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Francis Coquelin | 16 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Tylel Tati | 20 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Kelvin Amian | 23 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Chidozie Awaziem | 26 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Johann Lepenant | 27 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Dehmaine Tabibou | 27 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Anthony Lopes | 31 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Nantes | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 May 2026 | Toulouse (H) | Ligue 1 | 0-0 | 0.14 | 0.20 | 0.34 |
| 8 May 2026 | Lens (A) | Ligue 1 | 1-0 | 1.28 | 1.03 | 2.31 |
| 2 May 2026 | Marseille (H) | Ligue 1 | 3-0 | 2.72 | 1.50 | 4.22 |
| 26 Apr 2026 | Rennes (A) | Ligue 1 | 2-1 | 2.08 | 1.50 | 3.58 |
| 22 Apr 2026 | PSG (A) | Ligue 1 | 3-0 | 1.20 | 2.09 | 3.29 |
| 19 Apr 2026 | Brest (H) | Ligue 1 | 1-1 | 0.95 | 0.32 | 1.27 |
| 11 Apr 2026 | Auxerre (A) | Ligue 1 | 0-0 | 1.16 | 0.66 | 1.82 |
| 5 Apr 2026 | Metz (A) | Ligue 1 | 0-0 | 0.77 | 2.01 | 2.78 |
| 22 Mar 2026 | Strasbourg (H) | Ligue 1 | 2-3 | 1.39 | 2.11 | 3.50 |
| 7 Mar 2026 | Angers (H) | Ligue 1 | 0-1 | 0.86 | 0.63 | 1.49 |
| 1 Mar 2026 | Lille (A) | Ligue 1 | 1-0 | 0.25 | 0.85 | 1.10 |
| 22 Feb 2026 | Le Havre (H) | Ligue 1 | 2-0 | 1.51 | 0.77 | 2.28 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | Monaco (A) | Ligue 1 | 3-1 | 1.27 | 1.81 | 3.08 |
| 7 Feb 2026 | Lyon (H) | Ligue 1 | 0-1 | 1.04 | 1.17 | 2.21 |
| 31 Jan 2026 | Lorient (A) | Ligue 1 | 2-1 | 0.90 | 0.62 | 1.52 |
| 25 Jan 2026 | Nice (H) | Ligue 1 | 1-4 | 1.70 | 1.21 | 2.91 |
| 18 Jan 2026 | Paris (H) | Ligue 1 | 1-2 | 0.36 | 0.58 | 0.94 |
| 4 Jan 2026 | Marseille (A) | Ligue 1 | 0-2 | 2.76 | 0.68 | 3.44 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | Angers (A) | Ligue 1 | 4-1 | 0.38 | 2.68 | 3.06 |
| 6 Dec 2025 | Lens (H) | Ligue 1 | 1-2 | 1.67 | 2.80 | 4.47 |
| 30 Nov 2025 | Lyon (A) | Ligue 1 | 3-0 | 0.87 | 2.85 | 3.72 |
| 23 Nov 2025 | Lorient (H) | Ligue 1 | 1-1 | 1.01 | 0.49 | 1.50 |
| 8 Nov 2025 | Le Havre (A) | Ligue 1 | 1-1 | 0.16 | 1.39 | 1.55 |
| 2 Nov 2025 | Metz (H) | Ligue 1 | 0-2 | 1.09 | 0.93 | 2.02 |
| 29 Oct 2025 | Monaco (H) | Ligue 1 | 3-5 | 2.12 | 3.08 | 5.20 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | Paris (A) | Ligue 1 | 1-2 | 0.85 | 1.07 | 1.92 |
| 19 Oct 2025 | Lille (H) | Ligue 1 | 0-2 | 0.69 | 3.17 | 3.86 |
| 4 Oct 2025 | Brest (A) | Ligue 1 | 0-0 | 0.35 | 1.43 | 1.78 |
| 27 Sep 2025 | Toulouse (A) | Ligue 1 | 2-2 | 1.45 | 2.27 | 3.72 |
| 20 Sep 2025 | Rennes (H) | Ligue 1 | 2-2 | 1.93 | 1.32 | 3.25 |
| 13 Sep 2025 | Nice (A) | Ligue 1 | 1-0 | 0.69 | 1.85 | 2.54 |
| 30 Aug 2025 | Auxerre (H) | Ligue 1 | 1-0 | 0.24 | 1.03 | 1.27 |
| 24 Aug 2025 | Strasbourg (A) | Ligue 1 | 1-0 | 0.51 | 1.76 | 2.27 |
| 17 Aug 2025 | PSG (H) | Ligue 1 | 0-1 | 0.19 | 1.37 | 1.56 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nantes expected goals | Over 0.50 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Nantes expected goals | Over 1.00 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Nantes expected goals | Over 1.50 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Nantes expected goals | Over 2.00 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Nantes expected goals | Over 2.50 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Opponent expected goals | Over 0.50 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Opponent expected goals | Over 1.00 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Opponent expected goals | Over 1.50 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Opponent expected goals | Over 2.00 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Opponent expected goals | Over 2.50 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Total expected goals | Over 2.00 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Total expected goals | Over 2.50 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total expected goals | Over 3.00 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Total expected goals | Over 3.50 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Total expected goals | Over 4.00 | 1 of 10 | 10% |