How many shots Nantes block, and who blocks most.
Updated 17 May 2026, after the last game
Chidozie Awaziem has blocked the most shots for Nantes in 2025/2026, 17 in 26 appearances, 0.65 a game, ahead of Tylel Tati with 16 and Nicolas Cozza with 11, across all competitions.
Nantes block more shots away from home, 3.4 a game in their last 10 away games against 2.3 in their last 10 at home.
Nantes blocked seven shots at home to Lille on 19 October, their joint most in a game in 2025/2026, against an average of 3.4 across their 34 games, and their fewest was none at home to Toulouse on 17 May.
| Player | Apps | Blocked Shots | Per game | Games with 1+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chidozie Awaziem | 26 | 17 | 0.65 | 12 |
| Tylel Tati | 20 | 16 | 0.80 | 12 |
| Nicolas Cozza | 29 | 11 | 0.38 | 10 |
| Kelvin Amian | 23 | 10 | 0.43 | 5 |
| Hyeok-kyu Kwon | 12 | 9 | 0.75 | 5 |
| Junior Mwanga | 15 | 6 | 0.40 | 5 |
| Frédéric Guilbert | 8 | 5 | 0.63 | 4 |
| Ibrahima Sissoko | 13 | 5 | 0.38 | 4 |
| Ali Youssef | 13 | 5 | 0.38 | 4 |
| Francis Coquelin | 16 | 5 | 0.31 | 5 |
| Johann Lepenant | 27 | 4 | 0.15 | 4 |
| Bahmed Deuff | 11 | 3 | 0.27 | 2 |
| Mohamed Kaba | 12 | 3 | 0.25 | 3 |
| Mostafa Mohamed | 24 | 3 | 0.13 | 3 |
| Uros Radakovic | 6 | 2 | 0.33 | 1 |
| Deiver Machado | 14 | 2 | 0.14 | 2 |
| Fabien Centonze | 15 | 2 | 0.13 | 2 |
| Louis Leroux | 23 | 2 | 0.09 | 2 |
| Sékou Doucoure | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 1 |
| Hyun-seok Hong | 6 | 1 | 0.17 | 1 |
| Ignatius Ganago | 13 | 1 | 0.08 | 1 |
| Herba Guirassy | 20 | 1 | 0.05 | 1 |
| Youssef El Arabi | 25 | 1 | 0.04 | 1 |
| Abakar Sylla | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Patrik Carlgren | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Mathieu Acapandié | 6 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Mayckel Lahdo | 8 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Yassine Benhattab | 10 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Amady Camara | 10 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Rémy Cabella | 11 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Dehmaine Tabibou | 27 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Anthony Lopes | 31 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Matthis Abline | 32 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Nantes | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 May 2026 | Toulouse (H) | Ligue 1 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 May 2026 | Lens (A) | Ligue 1 | 1-0 | 4 | 6 | 10 |
| 2 May 2026 | Marseille (H) | Ligue 1 | 3-0 | 4 | 6 | 10 |
| 26 Apr 2026 | Rennes (A) | Ligue 1 | 2-1 | 5 | 10 | 15 |
| 22 Apr 2026 | PSG (A) | Ligue 1 | 3-0 | 3 | 5 | 8 |
| 19 Apr 2026 | Brest (H) | Ligue 1 | 1-1 | 0 | 8 | 8 |
| 11 Apr 2026 | Auxerre (A) | Ligue 1 | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| 5 Apr 2026 | Metz (A) | Ligue 1 | 0-0 | 5 | 1 | 6 |
| 22 Mar 2026 | Strasbourg (H) | Ligue 1 | 2-3 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| 7 Mar 2026 | Angers (H) | Ligue 1 | 0-1 | 3 | 2 | 5 |
| 1 Mar 2026 | Lille (A) | Ligue 1 | 1-0 | 4 | 1 | 5 |
| 22 Feb 2026 | Le Havre (H) | Ligue 1 | 2-0 | 2 | 4 | 6 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | Monaco (A) | Ligue 1 | 3-1 | 3 | 7 | 10 |
| 7 Feb 2026 | Lyon (H) | Ligue 1 | 0-1 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| 31 Jan 2026 | Lorient (A) | Ligue 1 | 2-1 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| 25 Jan 2026 | Nice (H) | Ligue 1 | 1-4 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
| 18 Jan 2026 | Paris (H) | Ligue 1 | 1-2 | 5 | 1 | 6 |
| 4 Jan 2026 | Marseille (A) | Ligue 1 | 0-2 | 3 | 5 | 8 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | Angers (A) | Ligue 1 | 4-1 | 5 | 1 | 6 |
| 6 Dec 2025 | Lens (H) | Ligue 1 | 1-2 | 6 | 2 | 8 |
| 30 Nov 2025 | Lyon (A) | Ligue 1 | 3-0 | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| 23 Nov 2025 | Lorient (H) | Ligue 1 | 1-1 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| 8 Nov 2025 | Le Havre (A) | Ligue 1 | 1-1 | 6 | 3 | 9 |
| 2 Nov 2025 | Metz (H) | Ligue 1 | 0-2 | 0 | 5 | 5 |
| 29 Oct 2025 | Monaco (H) | Ligue 1 | 3-5 | 2 | 5 | 7 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | Paris (A) | Ligue 1 | 1-2 | 4 | 3 | 7 |
| 19 Oct 2025 | Lille (H) | Ligue 1 | 0-2 | 7 | 3 | 10 |
| 4 Oct 2025 | Brest (A) | Ligue 1 | 0-0 | 7 | 2 | 9 |
| 27 Sep 2025 | Toulouse (A) | Ligue 1 | 2-2 | 5 | 6 | 11 |
| 20 Sep 2025 | Rennes (H) | Ligue 1 | 2-2 | 0 | 6 | 6 |
| 13 Sep 2025 | Nice (A) | Ligue 1 | 1-0 | 4 | 4 | 8 |
| 30 Aug 2025 | Auxerre (H) | Ligue 1 | 1-0 | 7 | 1 | 8 |
| 24 Aug 2025 | Strasbourg (A) | Ligue 1 | 1-0 | 4 | 6 | 10 |
| 17 Aug 2025 | PSG (H) | Ligue 1 | 0-1 | 6 | 0 | 6 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nantes blocked shots | Over 1.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Nantes blocked shots | Over 2.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Nantes blocked shots | Over 3.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Nantes blocked shots | Over 4.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Nantes blocked shots | Over 5.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Opponent blocked shots | Over 1.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Opponent blocked shots | Over 2.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Opponent blocked shots | Over 3.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Opponent blocked shots | Over 4.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Opponent blocked shots | Over 5.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Total blocked shots | Over 4.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Total blocked shots | Over 5.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Total blocked shots | Over 6.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total blocked shots | Over 7.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total blocked shots | Over 8.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |