How many tackles Macclesfield make, and who tackles most.
Updated 20 October 2026, after the last game
Macclesfield have made over 16.5 tackles in two of their last 10 games, 20%, averaging 5.9 a game, with one of four away and one of six at home, across all competitions.
Macclesfield games have averaged 9.7 tackles in all over their last 10 games, both sides counted, from zero to 40 a game, and one of those 10 went over 32.5 tackles.
Macclesfield made none tackles away at Anstey Nomads on 20 October, their joint most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 0.0 across their five games, and their fewest was none away at Anstey Nomads on 20 October.
| Player | Apps | Tackles | Per game | Games with 1+ | Games with 2+ | Games with 3+ | Games with 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luis Lacey | 3 | 11 | 3.67 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 |
| James Edmondson | 4 | 10 | 2.50 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| D'Mani Mellor | 4 | 8 | 2.00 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Rollin Menayese | 3 | 6 | 2.00 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Isaac Buckley-Ricketts | 4 | 4 | 1.00 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Paul Dawson | 3 | 3 | 1.00 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Justin Johnson | 3 | 3 | 1.00 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Luke Duffy | 4 | 3 | 0.75 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Lewis Fensome | 4 | 3 | 0.75 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Elliot Osborne | 1 | 2 | 2.00 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Regan Griffiths | 2 | 2 | 1.00 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Kay | 2 | 2 | 1.00 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Danny Whitehead | 2 | 2 | 1.00 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Danny Elliott | 2 | 1 | 0.50 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Sam Heathcote | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Carlos Dos Santos | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| James Gale | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Danny Elliott | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Brandon Lee | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Max Woltman | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Luke Matheson | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cameron Borthwick-Jackson | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Max Dearnley | 4 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Macclesfield | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Oct 2026 | Anstey Nomads (A) | FA Cup | 0-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Anstey Nomads (H) | FA Cup | 1-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 Oct 2026 | Scarborough Athletic (A) | FA Cup | 1-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3 Oct 2026 | Scarborough Athletic (H) | FA Cup | 2-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Redcar Athletic (A) | FA Cup | 1-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 16 Feb 2026 | Brentford (H) | FA Cup | 0-1 | 16 | 10 | 26 |
| 10 Jan 2026 | Crystal Palace (H) | FA Cup | 2-1 | 18 | 13 | 31 |
| 7 Dec 2025 | Slough Town (A) | FA Cup | 1-3 | 25 | 15 | 40 |
| 1 Nov 2025 | AFC Totton (H) | FA Cup | 6-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 11 Oct 2025 | Stamford (H) | FA Cup | 1-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Macclesfield tackles | Over 12.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Macclesfield tackles | Over 14.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Macclesfield tackles | Over 16.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Macclesfield tackles | Over 18.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Macclesfield tackles | Over 20.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Opponent tackles | Over 12.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Opponent tackles | Over 14.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Opponent tackles | Over 16.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Opponent tackles | Over 18.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Opponent tackles | Over 20.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Total tackles | Over 26.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Total tackles | Over 30.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Total tackles | Over 32.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Total tackles | Over 34.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Total tackles | Over 38.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |