How many fouls Macclesfield commit, and who fouls most.
Updated 20 October 2026, after the last game
No, Macclesfield win more fouls than they commit: over their last 10 games opponents fouled them 8.2 times a game and they committed 6.9, 1.3 fewer a game, across all competitions.
Macclesfield committed 18 fouls away at Anstey Nomads on 20 October, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 6.0 across their five games, and their fewest was none at home to Anstey Nomads on 17 October.
Macclesfield have committed over 10.5 fouls in three of their last 10 games, 30%, averaging 6.9 a game, with two of four away and one of six at home, across all competitions.
Macclesfield games have averaged 15.1 fouls in all over their last 10 games, both sides counted, from zero to 36 a game, and three of those 10 went over 22.5 fouls.
| Player | Apps | Fouls | Per game | Games with 1+ | Games with 2+ | Games with 3+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Dawson | 3 | 5 | 1.67 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Luis Lacey | 3 | 4 | 1.33 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| D'Mani Mellor | 4 | 4 | 1.00 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Sam Heathcote | 4 | 4 | 1.00 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Danny Elliott | 2 | 3 | 1.50 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Rollin Menayese | 3 | 3 | 1.00 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| James Edmondson | 4 | 3 | 0.75 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Josh Kay | 2 | 2 | 1.00 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Lewis Fensome | 4 | 2 | 0.50 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Danny Whitehead | 2 | 1 | 0.50 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Justin Johnson | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Isaac Buckley-Ricketts | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Carlos Dos Santos | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| James Gale | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Elliot Osborne | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Danny Elliott | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Brandon Lee | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Regan Griffiths | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Max Woltman | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Luke Matheson | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cameron Borthwick-Jackson | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Max Dearnley | 4 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Luke Duffy | 4 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Macclesfield | Opponent | Total | Macclesfield first half |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Oct 2026 | Anstey Nomads (A) | FA Cup | 0-3 | 18 | 15 | 33 | |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Anstey Nomads (H) | FA Cup | 1-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 6 Oct 2026 | Scarborough Athletic (A) | FA Cup | 1-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 3 Oct 2026 | Scarborough Athletic (H) | FA Cup | 2-2 | 12 | 12 | 24 | |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Redcar Athletic (A) | FA Cup | 1-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 16 Feb 2026 | Brentford (H) | FA Cup | 0-1 | 7 | 14 | 21 | 4 |
| 10 Jan 2026 | Crystal Palace (H) | FA Cup | 2-1 | 8 | 13 | 21 | 5 |
| 7 Dec 2025 | Slough Town (A) | FA Cup | 1-3 | 18 | 18 | 36 | 8 |
| 1 Nov 2025 | AFC Totton (H) | FA Cup | 6-3 | 6 | 10 | 16 | 4 |
| 11 Oct 2025 | Stamford (H) | FA Cup | 1-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Macclesfield fouls | Over 9.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Macclesfield fouls | Over 10.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Macclesfield fouls | Over 11.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Macclesfield fouls | Over 12.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Macclesfield fouls | Over 13.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Opponent fouls | Over 9.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Opponent fouls | Over 10.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Opponent fouls | Over 11.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Opponent fouls | Over 12.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Opponent fouls | Over 13.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Total fouls | Over 18.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total fouls | Over 20.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total fouls | Over 22.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Total fouls | Over 24.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Total fouls | Over 26.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |