FC Twente Shots on Target Stats 2026/2027

FC Twente Shots on Target Stats 2026/2027 - season overview

FC Twente are averaging 7.33 shots on target per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 11.07 total SOT on average. That puts them 5th of 18 for team SOT per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player SOT-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Red Imps, and a full match-by-match log.

FC Twente Shots on Target Questions

Which FC Twente players hit the most shots on target?

Wout Weghorst leads with 20 shots on target across 14 qualifying appearances (1.43/g, 79% hit rate). The SOT-rate table below ranks every FC Twente player by SOT per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ SOT price.

How does FC Twente's SOT profile look this season?

FC Twente are averaging 7.33 shots on target per game over 15 games and concede 3.73 for a match-total of 11.07. That ranks 5th of 18 for team SOT in their primary competition. They take 21.4 shots per game and create 17.8 key passes per game.

How is the SOT matchup read calculated?

SOT matchup blends our attackers' on-target rate (50%) with the opposition's SOT conceded per game (50%). For the upcoming fixture against Red Imps, the page weights each FC Twente attacker against the opposition's last-season SOT-conceded rate.

What's the difference between shots and shots on target?

FC Twente take 21.4 shots per game and put 7.33 on target. Players who shoot speculatively often have a low SOT-per-shot ratio; the context panel surfaces the shots/g funnel so you can see the conversion rate.

Where do these SOT stats come from?

All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 15 FC Twente fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.

How is conversion (Goals/SOT) useful?

FC Twente are currently converting 30% of their shots on target into goals. A high conversion rate means finishing well; a low one means SOT volume but not yet goals. Pair this with the shots/g funnel to read how the goals number is built.

FC Twente player shots on target rates

Player Position Apps Shots on target Per game 1+ hit rate
Krzysztof Kurowskidefender111100%
Daouda Weidmannmidfielder14191.3679%
Wout Weghorstattacker14201.4379%
Marko Pjacaattacker1212158%
Younes Tahaattacker1290.7558%
Thomas van den Beltmidfielder840.550%
Filip Thorvaldsenattacker44150%
Robin Pröpperdefender1360.4646%
Sondre Ørjasæterattacker1390.6946%
Max Brunsdefender940.4444%
Lucas Vennegoor of Hesselinkattacker310.3333%
Kristian Hlynssonmidfielder820.2525%
Mathias Kjølømidfielder410.2525%
Daan Rotsattacker1450.3621%
Ramiz Zerroukimidfielder1520.1313%
Bart van Rooijdefender1520.1313%
Aske Adelgaarddefender1110.099%
R. Nijstaddefender1310.088%
Lars Unnerstallgoalkeeper10000%
Joël Drommelgoalkeeper5000%
Guilherme Peixotodefender2000%
Sam Lammersattacker2000%
Stav Lemkindefender1000%
Naci Ünüvarattacker1000%

FC Twente shots on target match by match

Date Competition Opponent Venue Score Team shots on target Opposition shots on target Match total Top player
18 Oct 2026EredivisieFC UtrechtHome1-25510Sondre Ørjasæter (2)
15 Oct 2026Europa Conference LeagueThunHome1-0505Ramiz Zerrouki (1)
10 Oct 2026EredivisieFortuna SittardAway1-16511Daouda Weidmann (2)
20 Sep 2026EredivisiePSVHome3-2549Wout Weghorst (2)
12 Sep 2026EredivisieADO Den HaagHome2-012517Wout Weghorst (4)
9 Sep 2026EredivisieTelstarHome1-08210Sondre Ørjasæter (3)
6 Sep 2026EredivisieFC GroningenAway2-2549Wout Weghorst (2)
30 Aug 2026EredivisieSC CambuurAway1-49312Wout Weghorst (4)
27 Aug 2026Europa Conference LeagueQarabaÄŸAway1-410111Marko Pjaca (2)
20 Aug 2026Europa Conference LeagueQarabaÄŸHome0-1549Marko Pjaca (1)
16 Aug 2026EredivisiePEC ZwolleHome3-110313Daouda Weidmann (3)
13 Aug 2026Europa Conference LeagueDunajská StredaAway3-312921Marko Pjaca (4)

FC Twente shots on target 2026/2027: last 15 games

Shots on target for per game
7.33
Shots on target against per game
3.73
Match total shots on target per game
11.07
Games
15
League rank for match shots on target
8 of 18

FC Twente Shots on target for 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 % Over 6.5 %
Home87.5100%100%100%50%50%
Away77.14100%86%86%57%43%
Overall157.33100%93%93%53%47%

FC Twente Shots on target against 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 % Over 6.5 %
Home83.3875%63%25%0%0%
Away74.1486%57%29%14%14%
Overall153.7380%60%27%7%7%

FC Twente Match total 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 6.5 % Over 7.5 % Over 8.5 % Over 9.5 % Over 10.5 %
Home810.8888%88%88%63%38%
Away711.29100%86%71%57%57%
Overall1511.0793%87%80%60%47%

FC Twente Team shots on target 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)

Team shots on target Overall Home Away
Shots on target / match7.337.57.14
Total shots / match21.422.6320
Share of shots on target34%33%36%
Goals per shot on target30%28%32%
Shots on target per goal3.33.53.1
Shots on target over 2.5100%100%100%
Shots on target over 3.593%100%86%
Shots on target over 4.593%100%86%
Shots on target over 5.553%50%57%
Shots on target over 6.547%50%43%

FC Twente Shots on target against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)

Shots on target against Overall Home Away
Shots on target against / match3.733.384.14
Shots on target against over 2.580%75%86%
Shots on target against over 3.560%63%57%
Shots on target against over 4.527%25%29%
Shots on target against over 5.57%0%14%
Shots on target against over 6.57%0%14%

FC Twente Match shots on target 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)

Match shots on target Overall Home Away
Match shots on target / match11.0710.8811.29
Match shots on target over 6.593%88%100%
Match shots on target over 7.587%88%86%
Match shots on target over 8.580%88%71%
Match shots on target over 9.560%63%57%
Match shots on target over 10.547%38%57%

FC Twente 1st-half shots on target for 2026/2027 (from 15 of 15 games)

Scope Games Average Over 1.5 % Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 %
Home82.7575%38%25%
Away72.4371%43%43%
Overall152.673%40%33%

FC Twente 1st-half shots on target against 2026/2027 (from 15 of 15 games)

Scope Games Average Over 1.5 % Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 %
Home81.3850%13%0%
Away71.7157%29%0%
Overall151.5353%20%0%

FC Twente 1st-half match total 2026/2027 (from 15 of 15 games)

Scope Games Average Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 %
Home84.1375%63%50%25%
Away74.1457%57%57%29%
Overall154.1367%60%53%27%

FC Twente shots on target match by match 2026/2027

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots on target for Shots on target against Match total 1st-half total
18 OctEredivisieFC Utrecht (H)1-255104
15 OctEuropa Conference LeagueThun (H)1-05052
10 OctEredivisieFortuna (A)1-165118
20 SepEredivisiePSV (H)3-25495
12 SepEredivisieADO Den Haag (H)2-0125175
9 SepEredivisieTelstar (H)1-082101
6 SepEredivisieFC Groningen (A)2-25495
30 AugEredivisieSC Cambuur (A)1-493125
27 AugEuropa Conference LeagueQarabaÄŸ (A)1-4101112
20 AugEuropa Conference LeagueQarabaÄŸ (H)0-15493
16 AugEredivisiePEC Zwolle (H)3-1103137
13 AugEuropa Conference LeagueDunajská Streda (A)3-3129216
9 AugEredivisieHeerenveen (A)1-03472
6 AugEuropa Conference LeagueDunajská Streda (H)6-0104146
30 JulEuropa LeagueFerencvárosi (A)2-25381

Eredivisie shots on target table 2026/2027: every team's shots on target per game

# Team MP For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 8.5 %
1Ajax9841278%
2Feyenoord98.333.4411.7867%
3FC Groningen95.785.8911.6767%
4Go Ahead Eagles96.225.3311.5678%
5PSV97.224.2211.4478%
6FC Utrecht94.33711.3389%
7PEC Zwolle94.336.8911.2267%
8FC Twente973.8910.8989%
9Sparta Rotterdam95.115.6710.7878%
10Fortuna Sittard94.446.2210.6767%
11ADO Den Haag93.22710.2244%
12SC Cambuur94.335.671078%
13Willem II92.787.221056%
14Telstar93.116.679.7856%
15SC Heerenveen963.569.5656%
16AZ96.562.899.4467%
17Excelsior945.229.2256%
18NEC Nijmegen94.224.228.4433%

FC Twente shots on target against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027

Opponents Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 8.5 %
Vs top six126.084.6710.7583%
Vs top half205.64.19.765%
Vs bottom half237.523.310.8374%
Vs bottom six167.53.1310.6369%

FC Twente shots on target per game by competition, last three seasons

Competition Season Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 8.5 %
Eredivisie2026/2027973.8910.8989%
Europa Conference League2026/202758.43.61280%
Europa League2026/2027262.58.550%
Eredivisie2025/2026346.533.6210.1565%
Eredivisie2024/2025365.393.869.2553%
Europa League2024/20251044.58.550%
Champions League2024/2025245.59.550%

FC Twente next three opponents: shots on target per game this season

Kick-off Opponent Their match total Their shots on target for Their shots on target against Match total at that venue For at that venue Against at that venue
Thu 22 Oct 19:00Red Imps (away)10.674.676936
Sun 25 Oct 19:00AZ (away)9.446.562.8986.251.75
Sun 1 Nov 13:30Excelsior (away)9.2245.229.53.256.25

FC Twente players with the most games of 1+ shots on target 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 1+ Apps Hit rate
1Daouda Weidmannmidfielder111479%
2Wout Weghorstattacker111573%
3Younes Tahaattacker71354%
4Sondre Ørjasæterattacker71450%
5Marko Pjacaattacker71547%

FC Twente players with the most games of 2+ shots on target 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 2+ Apps Hit rate
1Daouda Weidmannmidfielder61443%
2Wout Weghorstattacker51533%
3Sondre Ørjasæterattacker31421%
4Marko Pjacaattacker31520%
5Filip Thorvaldsenattacker2922%

FC Twente players with the most games of 3+ shots on target 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 3+ Apps Hit rate
1Daouda Weidmannmidfielder21414%
2Wout Weghorstattacker21513%
3Filip Thorvaldsenattacker1911%
4Marko Pjacaattacker1157%
5Sondre Ørjasæterattacker1147%

Red Imps shots on target match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots on target for Shots on target against Match total 1st-half total
15 OctEuropa Conference LeagueBrann (A)2-1310134
27 AugEuropa Conference LeagueLarne (A)0-382104
20 AugEuropa Conference LeagueLarne (H)0-23694
13 AugEuropa LeagueOmonia (A)1-01563
6 AugEuropa LeagueOmonia (H)1-12683
28 JulChampions LeagueMjällby (H)0-039125
21 JulChampions LeagueMjällby (A)3-03694
14 JulChampions LeagueEscaldes (A)1-1211133
7 JulChampions LeagueEscaldes (H)3-1103139
18 DecEuropa Conference LeagueLegia Warszawa (A)4-129115

Explore shots on target on Statz

  • Shots on target betting guide
  • Shots on Target in the Statz Bet Builder
  • Red Imps shots on target
  • FC Twente stats hub

FC Twente stats & bet builder pages

  • FC Twente Team Stats
  • FC Twente Shots
  • FC Twente Fouls Committed
  • FC Twente Tackles
  • FC Twente Goals
  • FC Twente Assists
  • FC Twente Fouls Drawn
  • FC Twente Yellow Cards
  • FC Twente Corners
  • FC Twente Expected Goals (xG)
  • FC Twente Big Chances Missed
  • FC Twente Offsides
  • FC Twente Chances Created
  • FC Twente Through Balls
  • FC Twente Accurate Through Balls
  • FC Twente Passes
  • FC Twente Accurate Passes
  • FC Twente Total Crosses
  • FC Twente Accurate Crosses
  • FC Twente Long Balls
  • FC Twente Accurate Long Balls
  • FC Twente Dribble Attempts
  • FC Twente Successful Dribbles
  • FC Twente Touches
  • FC Twente Interceptions
  • FC Twente Aerials Won
  • FC Twente Duels Won
  • FC Twente Clearances
  • FC Twente Blocked Shots
  • FC Twente Ball Recoveries
  • FC Twente Tackles Won

FC Twente recent matches

  • FC Twente 1-2 FC Utrecht: match stats
  • FC Utrecht stats
  • Eredivisie stats & standings
  • FC Twente 1-0 Thun: match stats
  • Thun stats
  • Europa Conference League stats & standings
  • FC Twente 1-1 Fortuna: match stats
  • Fortuna stats
  • FC Twente 3-2 PSV: match stats
  • PSV stats
  • FC Twente 2-0 ADO Den Haag: match stats
  • ADO Den Haag stats
  • FC Twente 1-0 Telstar: match stats
  • Telstar stats

FC Twente next match

  • Lincoln Red Imps vs FC Twente - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org