Cruz Azul have recorded 2 expected goals (xG) across 11 Liga MX games in 2026/2027, averaging 0.2 per match.
Over their last 10 games, Cruz Azul are averaging 0.2 expected goals (xG) per match. Use the match-by-match table above to compare expected goals (xG) game by game, with home and away filters ahead of Cruz Azul vs Juárez on 18.10.2026.
Cruz Azul average 0.2 expected goals (xG) per Liga MX game in 2026/2027, based on 11 matches. Over their last 10 games that figure is 0.2 per match.
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Cruz Azul's expected goals (xG) totals and per-game averages split by venue across 2026/2027.
Cruz Azul's results and their chances agree, within 1.6 points of xPts over 11 games. There is no regression case either way. What the table says is roughly what they have earned.
| Window | Games | xG | Goals | Goals minus xG | xGA | Conceded | xGA minus conceded | xPts | Points | Points minus xPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26/27 | 11 | 21.50 | 22 | +0.50 | 16.08 | 21 | -4.92 | 18.57 | 17 | -1.57 |
| Last 10 | 10 | 18.57 | 19 | +0.43 | 14.96 | 19 | -4.04 | 16.21 | 14 | -2.21 |
| Last 5 | 5 | 9.58 | 11 | +1.42 | 7.73 | 10 | -2.27 | 8.09 | 8 | -0.09 |
| Home | 6 | 11.95 | 12 | +0.05 | 10.05 | 12 | -1.95 | 9.55 | 10 | +0.45 |
| Away | 5 | 9.55 | 10 | +0.45 | 6.03 | 9 | -2.97 | 9.02 | 7 | -2.02 |
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | xG | xGA | xPts | Points | Deserved result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Oct | Liga MX | Pumas UNAM (A) | 3-3 | 2.74 | 1.74 | 1.94 | 1 | W |
| 26 Sep | Liga MX | Toluca (H) | 3-3 | 1.37 | 2.26 | 0.88 | 1 | L |
| 20 Sep | Liga MX | Monterrey (A) | 1-0 | 1.21 | 0.85 | 1.62 | 0 | W |
| 13 Sep | Liga MX | América (H) | 4-3 | 2.01 | 2.16 | 1.31 | 3 | L |
| 6 Sep | Liga MX | Santos Laguna (H) | 1-0 | 2.25 | 0.72 | 2.34 | 3 | W |
| 29 Aug | Liga MX | Necaxa (A) | 1-3 | 1.53 | 0.45 | 2.18 | 3 | W |
| 23 Aug | Liga MX | Atlas (H) | 0-2 | 2.36 | 2.01 | 1.60 | 0 | W |
| 17 Aug | Liga MX | Tijuana (A) | 2-1 | 1.14 | 1.87 | 0.92 | 0 | L |
| 2 Aug | Liga MX | Atlante (H) | 2-3 | 2.48 | 1.80 | 1.78 | 0 | W |
| 22 Jul | Liga MX | Puebla (H) | 2-1 | 1.48 | 1.10 | 1.64 | 3 | W |
| 18 Jul | Liga MX | Atlético San Luis (A) | 2-3 | 2.93 | 1.12 | 2.36 | 3 | W |
| Player | Position | Apps | Minutes | xG | Goals | Goals minus xG | xG per 90 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicolás Ibáñez | attacker | 11 | 744 | 0.12 | 4 | +3.88 | 0.01 |
| Gabriel Fernández | attacker | 11 | 479 | 0.85 | 4 | +3.15 | 0.16 |
| Jeremy Márquez | midfielder | 10 | 794 | 0.04 | 3 | +2.96 | 0.00 |
| José Paradela | midfielder | 10 | 745 | 0.00 | 2 | +2.00 | 0.00 |
| AgustÃn Palavecino | midfielder | 10 | 754 | 0.23 | 2 | +1.77 | 0.03 |
| Osinachi Ebere | attacker | 10 | 330 | 0.63 | 2 | +1.37 | 0.17 |
| Willer Ditta | defender | 10 | 834 | 0.00 | 1 | +1.00 | 0.00 |
| Érik Lira | midfielder | 8 | 567 | 0.03 | 1 | +0.97 | 0.00 |
| Luka Romero | attacker | 10 | 397 | 0.18 | 1 | +0.82 | 0.04 |
| Jesús Orozco Chiquete | defender | 10 | 856 | 0.27 | 1 | +0.73 | 0.03 |
| Andrés Montaño | midfielder | 7 | 199 | 0.31 | 1 | +0.69 | 0.14 |
| # | Team | MP | xG | Goals | xGA | Conceded | xPts | Points | Points minus xPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Querétaro | 10 | 16 | 15 | 15.8 | 8 | 14.1 | 20 | +5.9 |
| 2 | Atlas | 11 | 15.8 | 17 | 19 | 18 | 13.4 | 18 | +4.6 |
| 3 | Puebla | 11 | 10.4 | 12 | 17.3 | 13 | 10.8 | 15 | +4.2 |
| 4 | América | 10 | 19 | 22 | 13.3 | 11 | 17.4 | 21 | +3.6 |
| 5 | León | 11 | 16.2 | 15 | 15.6 | 12 | 15.5 | 18 | +2.5 |
| 6 | Guadalajara | 11 | 16.5 | 18 | 13.2 | 11 | 17.2 | 19 | +1.8 |
| 7 | Pumas UNAM | 11 | 12.4 | 17 | 17.5 | 19 | 12 | 13 | +1 |
| 8 | Toluca | 11 | 21 | 25 | 12.3 | 15 | 20.4 | 20 | -0.4 |
| 9 | Pachuca | 11 | 15.8 | 18 | 18.9 | 14 | 13.8 | 13 | -0.8 |
| 10 | Tijuana | 10 | 17.8 | 15 | 14 | 14 | 16.1 | 15 | -1.1 |
| 11 | Atlético San Luis | 11 | 13.3 | 15 | 16.8 | 20 | 13.3 | 12 | -1.3 |
| 12 | Cruz Azul | 11 | 21.5 | 22 | 16.1 | 21 | 18.6 | 17 | -1.6 |
| 13 | Monterrey | 10 | 15.3 | 17 | 12.1 | 15 | 15.9 | 14 | -1.9 |
| 14 | Santos Laguna | 11 | 17.6 | 12 | 16.8 | 16 | 15.2 | 13 | -2.2 |
| 15 | Atlante | 11 | 13.8 | 12 | 16.8 | 17 | 13.2 | 11 | -2.2 |
| 16 | Tigres UANL | 11 | 17.3 | 13 | 15.6 | 15 | 16 | 13 | -3 |
| 17 | Juárez | 11 | 10.6 | 8 | 21.3 | 26 | 9.5 | 4 | -5.5 |
| 18 | Necaxa | 11 | 19.4 | 15 | 17.4 | 23 | 16.4 | 9 | -7.4 |