Betis Yellow Cards Stats 2026/2027
Betis Yellow Cards Stats 2026/2027 - season overview
Betis are averaging 1.9 yellow cards per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 4.5 cards on average. That puts them 14th of 20 for total cards per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player booking-rate forecasts, the matchup risk read for the upcoming fixture against Barcelona, and a full match-by-match log.
Betis Yellow Cards Questions
Which Betis players get booked most often?
Use the booking-rate table on this page to see each Betis player's yellow cards per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), plus their hit-rate over the last six appearances and current bookmaker odds to be carded.
How is the matchup risk score calculated?
Matchup risk blends the defender's fouls per game (40%), the opposition attacker's fouls drawn per game (40%), and the defender's underlying card rate (20%). Scores above 0.7 are flagged high risk, 0.4–0.7 medium and below 0.4 low.
Where do these yellow card stats come from?
All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz. Player odds are taken from Bet365 player markets when priced. Pre-match lineups are predicted lineups until team news lands, then confirmed.
What counts as a qualifying appearance?
A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their booking rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted.
How accurate are these predictions?
Yellow cards are inherently noisy - we surface signal (form, matchup, referee profile, market price), not certainties. Use the booking-rate table and matchup risk as inputs, not guarantees.
Does the referee affect the chance of a yellow card?
Yes. The referee profile module shows the assigned official's average yellows per match this season alongside their season fouls and red-card rate so you can adjust expectations for the upcoming fixture.
Betis player yellow cards rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Yellow cards |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Pablo García | attacker | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Ángel Ortiz | defender | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 67% |
| Marc Roca | midfielder | 8 | 3 | 0.38 | 38% |
| Natan | defender | 9 | 3 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Junior Firpo | defender | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Dani Ceballos | midfielder | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Facundo Bernal | midfielder | 7 | 2 | 0.29 | 29% |
| Valentín Gómez | defender | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 25% |
| Abde Ezzalzouli | attacker | 5 | 1 | 0.2 | 20% |
| Nelson Deossa | midfielder | 7 | 1 | 0.14 | 14% |
| Héctor Bellerín | defender | 8 | 1 | 0.13 | 13% |
| Cucho Hernández | attacker | 8 | 1 | 0.13 | 13% |
| Fran García | defender | 8 | 1 | 0.13 | 13% |
| Álvaro Valles | goalkeeper | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Isco | midfielder | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Antony | attacker | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Pablo Fornals | midfielder | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Rodrigo Riquelme | attacker | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Marc Bartra | defender | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Troy Parrott | attacker | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Diego Llorente | defender | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Álvaro Fidalgo | midfielder | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Betis yellow cards match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team yellow cards |
Opposition yellow cards |
Match total |
Top player |
| 14 Oct 2026 | Champions League | Porto | Home | 3-2 | 4 | 3 | 7 | |
| 11 Oct 2026 | La Liga | Osasuna | Home | 5-2 | 2 | 5 | 7 | |
| 20 Sep 2026 | La Liga | Deportivo La Coruña | Away | 1-1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
| 17 Sep 2026 | La Liga | Getafe | Home | 1-0 | 1 | 5 | 6 | |
| 14 Sep 2026 | La Liga | Villarreal | Away | 1-2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| 8 Sep 2026 | Champions League | LOSC Lille | Away | 2-3 | 3 | 1 | 4 | |
| 4 Sep 2026 | La Liga | Real Madrid | Home | 1-0 | 3 | 4 | 7 | |
| 29 Aug 2026 | La Liga | Levante | Away | 5-2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
| 25 Aug 2026 | La Liga | Valencia | Away | 0-1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | |
| 21 Aug 2026 | La Liga | Real Sociedad | Home | 1-0 | 3 | 3 | 6 | |
Betis cards 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Cards for per game
- 1.9
- Cards against per game
- 2.6
- Match total cards per game
- 4.5
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match cards
- 12 of 20
Betis Cards for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 0.5 % |
Over 1.5 % |
Over 2.5 % |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 2.6 | 100% | 80% | 60% | 20% | 0% |
| Away | 5 | 1.2 | 80% | 20% | 20% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 1.9 | 90% | 50% | 40% | 10% | 0% |
Betis Cards against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 0.5 % |
Over 1.5 % |
Over 2.5 % |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 4 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 60% | 40% |
| Away | 5 | 1.2 | 100% | 20% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 2.6 | 100% | 60% | 50% | 30% | 20% |
Betis Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 2.5 % |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 6.6 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 60% |
| Away | 5 | 2.4 | 40% | 20% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 4.5 | 70% | 60% | 50% | 50% | 30% |
Betis Team cards 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team cards |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Cards / match | 1.9 | 2.6 | 1.2 |
| Fouls / match | 10.5 | 11.4 | 9.6 |
| Fouls per yellow card | 5.5 | 4.4 | 8 |
| Cards over 0.5 | 90% | 100% | 80% |
| Cards over 1.5 | 50% | 80% | 20% |
| Cards over 2.5 | 40% | 60% | 20% |
| Cards over 3.5 | 10% | 20% | 0% |
| Cards over 4.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Betis Cards against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Cards against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Cards against / match | 2.6 | 4 | 1.2 |
| Cards against over 0.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Cards against over 1.5 | 60% | 100% | 20% |
| Cards against over 2.5 | 50% | 100% | 0% |
| Cards against over 3.5 | 30% | 60% | 0% |
| Cards against over 4.5 | 20% | 40% | 0% |
Betis Match cards 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match cards |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match cards / match | 4.5 | 6.6 | 2.4 |
| Match cards over 2.5 | 70% | 100% | 40% |
| Match cards over 3.5 | 60% | 100% | 20% |
| Match cards over 4.5 | 50% | 100% | 0% |
| Match cards over 5.5 | 50% | 100% | 0% |
| Match cards over 6.5 | 30% | 60% | 0% |
Betis cards match by match 2026/2027
La Liga cards table 2026/2027: every team's cards per game
Betis cards against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 4.5 % |
| Vs top six | 12 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 42% |
| Vs top half | 21 | 2 | 2.48 | 4.48 | 52% |
| Vs bottom half | 24 | 1.83 | 2.54 | 4.38 | 50% |
| Vs bottom six | 14 | 1.79 | 2.57 | 4.36 | 43% |
Betis cards per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 4.5 % |
| La Liga | 2026/2027 | 8 | 1.5 | 2.75 | 4.25 | 50% |
| Champions League | 2026/2027 | 2 | 3.5 | 2 | 5.5 | 50% |
| La Liga | 2025/2026 | 37 | 2 | 2.46 | 4.46 | 51% |
| Europa League | 2025/2026 | 12 | 2.75 | 2.42 | 5.17 | 75% |
| Copa Del Rey | 2025/2026 | 4 | 2.5 | 1.5 | 4 | 50% |
| La Liga | 2024/2025 | 38 | 1.97 | 2.68 | 4.66 | 47% |
| Copa Del Rey | 2024/2025 | 4 | 2.5 | 2.25 | 4.75 | 25% |
Betis next three opponents: cards per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their cards for |
Their cards against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 16:30 | Barcelona (home) | 2.88 | 1.25 | 1.63 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Wed 21 Oct 19:00 | Feyenoord (home) | 3.25 | 1.25 | 2 | 2.5 | 1.25 | 1.25 |
| Sun 25 Oct 15:15 | Celta (away) | 4.25 | 1.88 | 2.38 | 3.5 | 1 | 2.5 |
Betis players with the most games of 1+ cards 2026/2027
Barcelona yellow cards match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore cards on Statz
Betis stats & bet builder pages
Betis recent matches
Betis next match