New York RB Shots Stats 2026

New York RB Shots Stats 2026 - season overview

New York RB are averaging 14.1 shots per game in 2026, with matches involving them seeing 27.1 total shots on average. That puts them 5th of 30 for team shots per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player shot-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Inter Miami, and a full match-by-match log.

New York RB Shots Questions

Which New York RB players take the most shots?

Julian Hall leads with 25 shots across 9 qualifying appearances (2.78/g, 89% hit rate). The shot-rate table below lists every New York RB player with their shots per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ shots price for the next fixture.

How does New York RB's shot profile look this season?

New York RB are averaging 14.1 shots per game over 10 games and concede 13 for a match-total of 27.1. That ranks 5th of 30 for team shots in their primary competition.

How is the shots matchup read calculated?

Shots matchup blends our attackers' shot rate (50%) with the opposition's shots conceded per game (50%). For the upcoming fixture against Inter Miami, the page weights each New York RB attacker against the opposition's last-season shots-conceded rate.

Where do these shot stats come from?

All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 New York RB fixtures in the active window for 2026. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.

What counts as a qualifying appearance?

A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their shot rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted.

Why is possession shown alongside shots?

Possession share, key passes per game and shot accuracy are the strongest underlying drivers of shot volume. The context panel surfaces those drivers so you can read the number, not just take it at face value.

New York RB player shots rates

Player Position Apps Shots Per game 1+ hit rate
Eric-Maxim Choupo-Motingattacker7131.86100%
Omar Valenciadefender111100%
Dennis Nelichattacker111100%
Cade Cowellattacker1020290%
Julian Hallattacker9252.7889%
Mohammed Sofoattacker10141.470%
Jorge Ruvalcabaattacker99167%
Emil Forsbergattacker66167%
Matthew Dos Santosdefender530.660%
Justin Chedefender77157%
Ronald Donkormidfielder850.6350%
Cameron Harperattacker650.8350%
Julián Bazándefender1080.840%
Devin Padelforddefender730.4329%
Tim Parkerdefender410.2525%
Adri Mehmetimidfielder930.3322%
Jahkeele Marshall-Ruttydefender510.220%
Dylan Nealisdefender910.1111%
Ethan Horvathgoalkeeper10000%
Mijahir Jiménezattacker2000%
Sekou Konemidfielder2000%
Connor Faellodefender1000%

New York RB shots match by match

Date Competition Opponent Venue Score Team shots Opposition shots Match total Top player
17 Oct 2026Major League SoccerTorontoHome0-215621Julian Hall (4)
14 Oct 2026Major League SoccerDC UnitedAway2-124428Julián Bazán (4)
10 Oct 2026Major League SoccerSan DiegoHome4-1281442Julian Hall (7)
30 Sep 2026Major League SoccerSt. Louis CityHome0-3101525Cade Cowell (3)
18 Sep 2026Major League SoccerNew York CityAway0-1101626Julian Hall (3)
12 Sep 2026Major League SoccerColumbus CrewAway0-1151126Cade Cowell (3)
10 Sep 2026Major League SoccerLos Angeles FCAway2-081523Eric-Maxim Choupo-Moting (3)
6 Sep 2026Major League SoccerSeattle SoundersAway0-092130Julian Hall (2)
29 Aug 2026Major League SoccerPhiladelphia UnionHome1-3111829Julian Hall (4)
22 Aug 2026Major League SoccerChicago FireHome1-1111021Eric-Maxim Choupo-Moting (2)

New York RB shots 2026: last 10 games

Shots for per game
14.1
Shots against per game
13
Match total shots per game
27.1
Games
10
League rank for match shots
11 of 30

New York RB Shots for 2026 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 8.5 % Over 10.5 % Over 12.5 % Over 14.5 % Over 16.5 %
Home515100%80%40%40%20%
Away513.280%40%40%40%20%
Overall1014.190%60%40%40%20%

New York RB Shots against 2026 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 8.5 % Over 10.5 % Over 12.5 % Over 14.5 % Over 16.5 %
Home512.680%60%60%40%20%
Away513.480%80%60%60%20%
Overall101380%70%60%50%20%

New York RB Match total 2026 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 18.5 % Over 20.5 % Over 22.5 % Over 24.5 % Over 26.5 %
Home527.6100%100%60%60%40%
Away526.6100%100%100%80%40%
Overall1027.1100%100%80%70%40%

New York RB Team shots 2026: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Team shots Overall Home Away
Shots / match14.11513.2
Shots on target / match4.86.23.4
Shots off target / match9.38.89.8
Shot conversion6%8%5%
Shots per goal15.712.522
Shots on target per goal5.35.25.7
Shots over 8.590%100%80%
Shots over 10.560%80%40%
Shots over 12.540%40%40%
Shots over 14.540%40%40%
Shots over 16.520%20%20%

New York RB Shots against 2026: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Shots against Overall Home Away
Shots against / match1312.613.4
Shots against over 8.580%80%80%
Shots against over 10.570%60%80%
Shots against over 12.560%60%60%
Shots against over 14.550%40%60%
Shots against over 16.520%20%20%

New York RB Match shots 2026: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Match shots Overall Home Away
Match shots / match27.127.626.6
Match shots over 18.5100%100%100%
Match shots over 20.5100%100%100%
Match shots over 22.580%60%100%
Match shots over 24.570%60%80%
Match shots over 26.540%40%40%

New York RB shots match by match 2026

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots for Shots against Match total 1st-half total
17 OctMajor League SoccerToronto (H)0-215621-
14 OctMajor League SoccerDC United (A)2-124428-
10 OctMajor League SoccerSan Diego (H)4-1281442-
30 SepMajor League SoccerSt. Louis (H)0-3101525-
18 SepMajor League SoccerNYCFC (A)0-1101626-
12 SepMajor League SoccerColumbus (A)0-1151126-
10 SepMajor League SoccerLAFC (A)2-081523-
6 SepMajor League SoccerSeattle (A)0-092130-
29 AugMajor League SoccerPhiladelphia (H)1-3111829-
22 AugMajor League SoccerChicago Fire (H)1-11110218

Major League Soccer shots table 2026: every team's shots per game

# Team MP For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 22.5 %
1Cincinnati2915.071530.0790%
2Orlando City3012.51729.587%
3Charlotte3011.6316.9728.683%
4Portland Timbers3013.3315.2328.5780%
5Inter Miami3014.9713.0728.0377%
6Seattle Sounders3013.814.127.977%
7DC United291314.7927.7990%
8Austin3010.6716.827.4777%
9Los Angeles FC3114.3513.0627.4281%
10Real Salt Lake3013.9713.3727.3377%
11New York RB3013.9713.2327.273%
12LA Galaxy3113.0613.8726.9481%
13Chicago Fire3014.2712.4326.773%
14Sporting KC3010.7315.926.6370%
15CF Montréal301313.626.667%
16Minnesota United3013.912.4726.3773%
17Vancouver Whitecaps3016.89.2726.0783%
18SJ Earthquakes3013.612.4726.0757%
19St. Louis City3013.5712.526.0773%
20San Diego3012.1713.832663%
21Philadelphia Union3016.79.2325.9363%
22New England3012.2313.3325.5770%
23Houston Dynamo3013.0712.3325.467%
24Toronto301213.3725.3767%
25Atlanta United3013.2712.0325.373%
26Dallas3012.2312.424.6360%
27Columbus Crew3012.811.22453%
28Nashville SC3012.911.0323.9350%
29New York City3011.6712.123.7750%
30Colorado Rapids3012.1711.4723.6350%

New York RB shots against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026

Opponents Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 22.5 %
Vs top six2611.8811.9223.8158%
Vs top half6412.7212.2724.9861%
Vs bottom half0----
Vs bottom six0----

New York RB shots per game by competition, last three seasons

Competition Season Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 22.5 %
Major League Soccer20263013.9713.2327.273%
Major League Soccer20253411.6211.4123.0350%
Major League Soccer20243913.7411.5625.3169%

New York RB next three opponents: shots per game this season

Kick-off Opponent Their match total Their shots for Their shots against Match total at that venue For at that venue Against at that venue
Sat 24 Oct 21:30Inter Miami (home)28.0314.9713.0725.8712.7313.13
Wed 28 Oct 23:30New England (away)25.5712.2313.3323.8711.0712.8
Sun 1 Nov 21:30Nashville SC (away)23.9312.911.032514.5310.47

New York RB players with the most games of 1+ shots 2026

# Player Position Games with 1+ Apps Hit rate
1Cade Cowellattacker242886%
2Julian Hallattacker242983%
3Emil Forsbergattacker232785%
4Jorge Ruvalcabaattacker232979%
5Mohammed Sofoattacker152365%

New York RB players with the most games of 2+ shots 2026

# Player Position Games with 2+ Apps Hit rate
1Julian Hallattacker172959%
2Jorge Ruvalcabaattacker142948%
3Emil Forsbergattacker132748%
4Cade Cowellattacker132846%
5Eric-Maxim Choupo-Motingattacker82138%

New York RB players with the most games of 3+ shots 2026

# Player Position Games with 3+ Apps Hit rate
1Julian Hallattacker132945%
2Jorge Ruvalcabaattacker122941%
3Cade Cowellattacker102836%
4Emil Forsbergattacker82730%
5Gustav Berggrenmidfielder21315%

Inter Miami shots match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots for Shots against Match total 1st-half total
17 OctMajor League SoccerAtlanta (A)1-372027-
14 OctMajor League SoccerNYCFC (H)2-0141428-
10 OctMajor League SoccerDC United (H)4-0161632-
27 SepMajor League SoccerColumbus (A)2-151419-
20 SepMajor League SoccerSan Diego (H)2-219827-
12 SepMajor League SoccerNashville SC (H)2-2141832-
10 SepMajor League SoccerChicago Fire (A)1-1201030-
6 SepMajor League SoccerAtlanta (H)2-2111425-
29 AugMajor League SoccerCF Montréal (H)7-1211031-
22 AugMajor League SoccerToronto (H)1-2107178

Explore shots on Statz

  • Shots betting guide
  • Shots in the Statz Bet Builder
  • Inter Miami shots
  • New York RB stats hub

New York RB stats & bet builder pages

  • New York RB Team Stats
  • New York RB Shots On Target
  • New York RB Fouls Committed
  • New York RB Tackles
  • New York RB Goals
  • New York RB Assists
  • New York RB Fouls Drawn
  • New York RB Yellow Cards
  • New York RB Corners
  • New York RB Expected Goals (xG)
  • New York RB Big Chances Missed
  • New York RB Offsides
  • New York RB Chances Created
  • New York RB Through Balls
  • New York RB Accurate Through Balls
  • New York RB Passes
  • New York RB Accurate Passes
  • New York RB Total Crosses
  • New York RB Accurate Crosses
  • New York RB Long Balls
  • New York RB Accurate Long Balls
  • New York RB Dribble Attempts
  • New York RB Successful Dribbles
  • New York RB Touches
  • New York RB Interceptions
  • New York RB Aerials Won
  • New York RB Duels Won
  • New York RB Clearances
  • New York RB Blocked Shots
  • New York RB Ball Recoveries
  • New York RB Tackles Won

New York RB recent matches

  • New York RB 0-2 Toronto: match stats
  • Toronto stats
  • Major League Soccer stats & standings
  • New York RB 1-2 DC United: match stats
  • DC United stats
  • New York RB 4-1 San Diego: match stats
  • San Diego stats
  • New York RB 0-3 St. Louis: match stats
  • St. Louis stats
  • New York RB 1-0 NYCFC: match stats
  • NYCFC stats
  • New York RB 1-0 Columbus: match stats
  • Columbus stats

New York RB next match

  • New York RB vs Inter Miami - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org