Monterrey Interceptions Stats 2026/2027

Monterrey Interceptions Stats 2026/2027

Monterrey have recorded 130 interceptions across 11 Liga MX games in 2026/2027, averaging 11.8 per match. C. Salcedo leads the squad with 16 interceptions - 3.2 per game. V. Guzmán is next with 15.

Monterrey Interceptions: Form & Insights

Over their last 10 games, Monterrey are averaging 11.3 interceptions per match - C. Salcedo leads that period with 16. Use the match-by-match table above to compare interceptions game by game, with home and away filters ahead of Monterrey vs Puebla on 22.10.2026.

Monterrey Interceptions Questions

How many interceptions do Monterrey average per game?

Monterrey average 11.8 interceptions per Liga MX game in 2026/2027, based on 11 matches. Over their last 10 games that figure is 11.3 per match.

Who leads Monterrey for interceptions?

C. Salcedo leads Monterrey for interceptions in 2026/2027 with 16 in Liga MX - an average of 3.2 per game. V. Guzmán is second with 15.

How do Monterrey's interceptions break down home vs away?

Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Monterrey's interceptions totals and per-game averages split by venue across 2026/2027.

Monterrey player interceptions rates

Player Position Apps Interceptions Per game 1+ hit rate
Carlos Salcedodefender7162.2971%
Víctor Guzmándefender7152.1486%
Gerardo Arteagadefender8141.7575%
Orbelín Pinedamidfielder9121.3367%
César Garzamidfielder4123100%
Ricardo Chávezdefender970.7856%
Jorge Rodríguezmidfielder461.575%
Fidel Ambrízmidfielder451.2575%
Hugo Cuypersattacker1040.440%
Óliver Torresmidfielder940.4433%
Daniel Alonso Aceves Patiñodefender640.6750%
Jesús Coronaattacker830.3838%
Luca Orellanoattacker820.2525%
Stefan Medinadefender320.6733%
Érick Aguirredefender22150%
Iker Fimbresmidfielder22150%
Luis Reyesdefender122100%
Diego Rossimidfielder910.1111%
Lucas Ocamposattacker8000%
Luis Cárdenasgoalkeeper5000%
Esteban Andradagoalkeeper5000%
Roberto Carlos de la Rosa Gonzálezattacker3000%
Uros Djurdjevicattacker2000%
Omar Alejandro Gálvez Vidalesmidfielder2000%
Cristian Reyes1000%

Monterrey interceptions match by match

Date Competition Opponent Venue Score Team interceptions Opposition interceptions Match total Top player
19 Oct 2026Liga MXPachucaHome2-117
11 Oct 2026Liga MXAméricaAway1-120
26 Sep 2026Liga MXAtlanteAway4-212
20 Sep 2026Liga MXCruz AzulHome1-09
13 Sep 2026Liga MXTigres UANLHome0-09
31 Aug 2026Liga MXAtlético San LuisHome1-317
22 Aug 2026Liga MXLeónAway2-09
16 Aug 2026Liga MXJuárezHome6-15
2 Aug 2026Liga MXAtlasAway0-28
26 Jul 2026Liga MXNecaxaAway2-17

Monterrey interceptions 2026/2027: last 10 games

Interceptions for per game
11.3
Interceptions against per game
8.5
Match total interceptions per game
19.8
Games
10
League rank for match interceptions
4 of 18

Monterrey Interceptions for 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 6.5 % Over 8.5 % Over 10.5 % Over 12.5 % Over 14.5 %
Home511.480%80%40%40%40%
Away511.2100%60%40%20%20%
Overall1011.390%70%40%30%30%

Monterrey Interceptions against 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 6.5 % Over 8.5 % Over 10.5 % Over 12.5 % Over 14.5 %
Home59.680%80%40%20%0%
Away57.460%40%20%0%0%
Overall108.570%60%30%10%0%

Monterrey Match total 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 14.5 % Over 16.5 % Over 18.5 % Over 20.5 % Over 22.5 %
Home52180%60%60%60%40%
Away518.660%60%40%40%40%
Overall1019.870%60%50%50%40%

Monterrey Team interceptions 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Team interceptions Overall Home Away
Interceptions / match11.311.411.2
Interceptions over 6.590%80%100%
Interceptions over 8.570%80%60%
Interceptions over 10.540%40%40%
Interceptions over 12.530%40%20%
Interceptions over 14.530%40%20%

Monterrey Interceptions against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Interceptions against Overall Home Away
Interceptions against / match8.59.67.4
Interceptions against over 6.570%80%60%
Interceptions against over 8.560%80%40%
Interceptions against over 10.530%40%20%
Interceptions against over 12.510%20%0%
Interceptions against over 14.50%0%0%

Monterrey Match interceptions 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Match interceptions Overall Home Away
Match interceptions / match19.82118.6
Match interceptions over 14.570%80%60%
Match interceptions over 16.560%60%60%
Match interceptions over 18.550%60%40%
Match interceptions over 20.550%60%40%
Match interceptions over 22.540%40%40%

Monterrey interceptions match by match 2026/2027

Date Competition Opponent Score Interceptions for Interceptions against Match total 1st-half total
19 OctLiga MXPachuca (H)2-117926-
11 OctLiga MXAmérica (A)1-120727-
26 SepLiga MXAtlante (A)4-2121123-
20 SepLiga MXCruz Azul (H)1-091322-
13 SepLiga MXTigres UANL (H)0-09615-
31 AugLiga MXAtlético San Luis (H)1-3171128-
22 AugLiga MXLeón (A)2-09514-
16 AugLiga MXJuárez (H)6-15914-
2 AugLiga MXAtlas (A)0-28917-
26 JulLiga MXNecaxa (A)2-17512-

Liga MX interceptions table 2026/2027: every team's interceptions per game

# Team MP For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 18.5 %
1Toluca1210.9210.7521.6783%
2Atlante1210.3310.8321.1783%
3Atlas1210.671020.6792%
4Monterrey1111.828.6420.4573%
5Cruz Azul12911.1720.1783%
6Guadalajara128.8310.171992%
7Atlético San Luis128.3310.2518.5867%
8Santos Laguna127.751017.7558%
9Querétaro1110.187.1817.3673%
10América118.368.8217.1864%
11Pachuca127.589.421767%
12Pumas UNAM128.588.0816.6767%
13Tigres UANL128.428.1716.5883%
14Tijuana119.457.0916.5582%
15León127.429.0816.567%
16Puebla128.087.921658%
17Necaxa128.087.7515.8358%
18Juárez128.676.515.1758%

Monterrey interceptions against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027

Opponents Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 18.5 %
Vs top six118.098.3616.4536%
Vs top half238.748.5717.348%
Vs bottom half269.428.8118.2346%
Vs bottom six209.458.4517.945%

Monterrey interceptions per game by competition, last three seasons

Competition Season Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 18.5 %
Liga MX2026/20271111.828.6420.4555%
Liga MX2025/2026388.328.7117.0345%
FIFA Club World Cup202528.510.51950%

Monterrey next three opponents: interceptions per game this season

Kick-off Opponent Their match total Their interceptions for Their interceptions against Match total at that venue For at that venue Against at that venue
Thu 22 Oct 01:00Puebla (away)168.087.9215.68.86.8
Sun 25 Oct 00:00Guadalajara (home)198.8310.1720.3310.1710.17
Sun 1 Nov 01:00Tijuana (home)16.559.457.0913.258.54.75

Monterrey players with the most games of 1+ interceptions 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 1+ Apps Hit rate
1Víctor Guzmándefender6786%
2Gerardo Arteagadefender6967%
3Orbelín Pinedamidfielder6967%
4Ricardo Chávezdefender61060%
5Carlos Salcedodefender5771%

Monterrey players with the most games of 2+ interceptions 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 2+ Apps Hit rate
1Víctor Guzmándefender5771%
2Carlos Salcedodefender4757%
3Gerardo Arteagadefender4944%
4Orbelín Pinedamidfielder4944%
5César Garzamidfielder3475%

Puebla interceptions match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)

Date Competition Opponent Score Interceptions for Interceptions against Match total 1st-half total
17 OctLiga MXTijuana (A)0-07815-
10 OctLiga MXLeón (H)1-114721-
27 SepLiga MXTigres UANL (A)1-091423-
19 SepLiga MXAtlante (H)1-18614-
16 SepLiga MXToluca (H)0-191019-
12 SepLiga MXNecaxa (A)0-181018-
30 AugLiga MXAmérica (A)2-0189-
23 AugLiga MXSantos Laguna (H)3-29514-
18 AugLiga MXPachuca (A)2-38614-
1 AugLiga MXGuadalajara (H)1-14610-

Explore Monterrey stats on Statz

  • Puebla interceptions
  • Monterrey stats hub
  • Statz Bet Builder

Monterrey stats & bet builder pages

  • Monterrey Team Stats
  • Monterrey Shots On Target
  • Monterrey Shots
  • Monterrey Fouls Committed
  • Monterrey Tackles
  • Monterrey Goals
  • Monterrey Assists
  • Monterrey Fouls Drawn
  • Monterrey Yellow Cards
  • Monterrey Corners
  • Monterrey Expected Goals (xG)
  • Monterrey Big Chances Missed
  • Monterrey Offsides
  • Monterrey Chances Created
  • Monterrey Through Balls
  • Monterrey Accurate Through Balls
  • Monterrey Passes
  • Monterrey Accurate Passes
  • Monterrey Total Crosses
  • Monterrey Accurate Crosses
  • Monterrey Long Balls
  • Monterrey Accurate Long Balls
  • Monterrey Dribble Attempts
  • Monterrey Successful Dribbles
  • Monterrey Touches
  • Monterrey Aerials Won
  • Monterrey Duels Won
  • Monterrey Clearances
  • Monterrey Blocked Shots
  • Monterrey Ball Recoveries
  • Monterrey Tackles Won

Monterrey recent matches

  • Monterrey 2-1 Pachuca: match stats
  • Pachuca stats
  • Liga MX stats & standings
  • Monterrey 1-1 América: match stats
  • América stats
  • Monterrey 2-4 Atlante: match stats
  • Atlante stats
  • Monterrey 1-0 Cruz Azul: match stats
  • Cruz Azul stats
  • Monterrey 0-0 Tigres UANL: match stats
  • Tigres UANL stats
  • Monterrey 1-3 Atlético San Luis: match stats
  • Atlético San Luis stats

Monterrey next match

  • Puebla vs Monterrey - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org