Lugano Shots Stats 2026/2027

Lugano Shots Stats 2026/2027 - season overview

Lugano are averaging 16.53 shots per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 28.6 total shots on average. That puts them 9th of 12 for team shots per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player shot-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Getafe, and a full match-by-match log.

Lugano Shots Questions

Which Lugano players take the most shots?

Daniel Dos Santos leads with 30 shots across 15 qualifying appearances (2/g, 93% hit rate). The shot-rate table below lists every Lugano player with their shots per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ shots price for the next fixture.

How does Lugano's shot profile look this season?

Lugano are averaging 16.53 shots per game over 15 games and concede 12.07 for a match-total of 28.6. That ranks 9th of 12 for team shots in their primary competition.

How is the shots matchup read calculated?

Shots matchup blends our attackers' shot rate (50%) with the opposition's shots conceded per game (50%). For the upcoming fixture against Getafe, the page weights each Lugano attacker against the opposition's last-season shots-conceded rate.

Where do these shot stats come from?

All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 15 Lugano fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.

What counts as a qualifying appearance?

A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their shot rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted.

Why is possession shown alongside shots?

Possession share, key passes per game and shot accuracy are the strongest underlying drivers of shot volume. The context panel surfaces those drivers so you can read the number, not just take it at face value.

Lugano player shots rates

Player Position Apps Shots Per game 1+ hit rate
Dereck Moncadaattacker11262.36100%
Elias Pihlströmattacker9182100%
Beckham Castroattacker351.67100%
Pablo Acebaldefender221100%
Daniel Dos Santosmidfielder1530293%
Kevin Behrensattacker8202.588%
Bekhruz Karimovdefender7101.4386%
Albian Ajetiattacker7111.5786%
Renato Steffenattacker13191.4677%
Uran Bislimimidfielder14171.2171%
Anto Grgicmidfielder15161.0767%
Yanis Cimignanimidfielder15211.467%
Hannes Delcroixdefender10131.360%
Mattia Zanottidefender1270.5858%
Antonios Papadopoulosdefender14151.0750%
Ahmed Kendoucimidfielder520.440%
Damian Kelvindefender420.525%
David von Ballmoosgoalkeeper14000%
Lukas Maidefender13000%
Joel Bichseldefender5000%
Felix Gebhardtgoalkeeper2000%
Martim Marquesdefender1000%

Lugano shots match by match

Date Competition Opponent Venue Score Team shots Opposition shots Match total Top player
15 Oct 2026Europa Conference LeagueCrvena ZvezdaHome3-2182038Anto Grgic (5)
10 Oct 2026Super LeagueLuzernHome4-0191534Daniel Dos Santos (4)
20 Sep 2026Super LeagueLausanne SportAway0-421728Antonios Papadopoulos (4)
16 Sep 2026Super LeagueSt. GallenHome4-1122133Daniel Dos Santos (3)
12 Sep 2026Super LeagueYoung BoysHome2-2171431Elias Pihlström (3)
6 Sep 2026Super LeagueBaselAway1-323528Renato Steffen (5)
3 Sep 2026Super LeagueServetteHome1-0201030Antonios Papadopoulos (4)
30 Aug 2026Super LeagueSionAway1-271825Dereck Moncada (2)
27 Aug 2026Europa Conference LeagueMaccabi Tel AvivAway1-192029Antonios Papadopoulos (2)
20 Aug 2026Europa Conference LeagueMaccabi Tel AvivHome2-1111122Daniel Dos Santos (3)
13 Aug 2026Europa Conference LeagueNSÍAway2-218624Kevin Behrens (7)
9 Aug 2026Super LeagueZürichHome5-016925Kevin Behrens (5)

Lugano shots 2026/2027: last 15 games

Shots for per game
16.53
Shots against per game
12.07
Match total shots per game
28.6
Games
15
League rank for match shots
9 of 12

Lugano Shots for 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 11.5 % Over 12.5 % Over 13.5 % Over 14.5 % Over 15.5 %
Home81888%75%75%75%75%
Away714.8671%57%57%43%43%
Overall1516.5380%67%67%60%60%

Lugano Shots against 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 11.5 % Over 12.5 % Over 13.5 % Over 14.5 % Over 15.5 %
Home813.1350%50%50%38%25%
Away710.8629%29%29%29%29%
Overall1512.0740%40%40%33%27%

Lugano Match total 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 23.5 % Over 25.5 % Over 27.5 % Over 29.5 % Over 31.5 %
Home831.1388%75%75%75%50%
Away725.7186%43%43%0%0%
Overall1528.687%60%60%40%27%

Lugano Team shots 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)

Team shots Overall Home Away
Shots / match16.531814.86
Shots on target / match5.86.135.43
Shots off target / match10.7311.879.43
Shot conversion18%16%20%
Shots per goal5.66.35
Shots on target per goal22.11.8
Shots over 11.580%88%71%
Shots over 12.567%75%57%
Shots over 13.567%75%57%
Shots over 14.560%75%43%
Shots over 15.560%75%43%

Lugano Shots against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)

Shots against Overall Home Away
Shots against / match12.0713.1310.86
Shots against over 11.540%50%29%
Shots against over 12.540%50%29%
Shots against over 13.540%50%29%
Shots against over 14.533%38%29%
Shots against over 15.527%25%29%

Lugano Match shots 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)

Match shots Overall Home Away
Match shots / match28.631.1325.71
Match shots over 23.587%88%86%
Match shots over 25.560%75%43%
Match shots over 27.560%75%43%
Match shots over 29.540%75%0%
Match shots over 31.527%50%0%

Lugano 1st-half shots for 2026/2027 (from 15 of 15 games)

Scope Games Average Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 % Over 6.5 % Over 7.5 % Over 8.5 %
Home88100%100%63%50%50%
Away77.1457%43%43%43%43%
Overall157.680%73%53%47%47%

Lugano 1st-half shots against 2026/2027 (from 15 of 15 games)

Scope Games Average Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 % Over 6.5 % Over 7.5 % Over 8.5 %
Home85.1338%25%25%25%25%
Away75.1443%43%29%29%14%
Overall155.1340%33%27%27%20%

Lugano 1st-half match total 2026/2027 (from 15 of 15 games)

Scope Games Average Over 11.5 % Over 12.5 % Over 13.5 % Over 14.5 % Over 15.5 %
Home813.1363%63%50%25%25%
Away712.2971%43%43%29%0%
Overall1512.7367%53%47%27%13%

Lugano shots match by match 2026/2027

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots for Shots against Match total 1st-half total
15 OctEuropa Conference LeagueCrvena Zvezda (H)3-218203817
10 OctSuper LeagueLuzern (H)4-019153410
20 SepSuper LeagueLausanne (A)0-42172815
16 SepSuper LeagueSt. Gallen (H)4-112213313
12 SepSuper LeagueYoung Boys (H)2-217143120
6 SepSuper LeagueBasel (A)1-32352814
3 SepSuper LeagueServette (H)1-020103014
30 AugSuper LeagueSion (A)1-27182512
27 AugEuropa Conference LeagueMaccabi TA (A)1-1920297
20 AugEuropa Conference LeagueMaccabi TA (H)2-11111227
13 AugEuropa Conference LeagueNSÍ (A)2-21862415
9 AugSuper LeagueZürich (H)5-01692510
6 AugEuropa Conference LeagueNSÍ (H)2-03153614
2 AugSuper LeagueGrasshopper (A)1-414112512
29 JulEuropa Conference LeagueDukagjini (A)1-51292111

Super League shots table 2026/2027: every team's shots per game

# Team MP For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 22.5 %
1Luzern1016.618.635.2100%
2St. Gallen1020.212.332.5100%
3Young Boys1019.113.432.5100%
4Vaduz1014.717.632.3100%
5Thun1015.416.531.9100%
6Grasshopper1014.716.431.190%
7Basel1011.817.729.590%
8Sion1016.113.329.4100%
9Lugano1017.112.129.2100%
10Servette1014.614.328.9100%
11Zürich1012.813.926.790%
12Lausanne Sport109162570%

Lugano shots against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027

Opponents Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 22.5 %
Vs top six2513.9213.6427.5684%
Vs top half2513.9213.6427.5684%
Vs bottom half2314.2212.1726.3978%
Vs bottom six2314.2212.1726.3978%

Lugano shots per game by competition, last three seasons

Competition Season Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 22.5 %
Super League2026/20271017.112.129.2100%
Europa Conference League2026/2027717.5711.8629.4371%
Super League2025/20263813.2613.1626.4276%
Europa League2025/20262187.525.550%
Europa Conference League2025/20262151934100%
Super League2024/20253814.0312.6126.6382%
Europa League2024/2025413.251326.25100%
Champions League2024/202521110210%

Lugano next three opponents: shots per game this season

Kick-off Opponent Their match total Their shots for Their shots against Match total at that venue For at that venue Against at that venue
Thu 22 Oct 16:45Getafe (away)2411.3312.6720128
Sun 25 Oct 13:00Thun (away)31.915.416.532.517.2515.25
Sun 1 Nov 15:30Basel (home)29.511.817.73213.418.6

Lugano players with the most games of 1+ shots 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 1+ Apps Hit rate
1Daniel Dos Santosmidfielder161794%
2Dereck Moncadaattacker151694%
3Elias Pihlströmattacker131493%
4Renato Steffenattacker121580%
5Uran Bislimimidfielder121675%

Lugano players with the most games of 2+ shots 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 2+ Apps Hit rate
1Dereck Moncadaattacker111669%
2Daniel Dos Santosmidfielder101759%
3Elias Pihlströmattacker71450%
4Antonios Papadopoulosdefender71741%
5Yanis Cimignanimidfielder71741%

Lugano players with the most games of 3+ shots 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 3+ Apps Hit rate
1Dereck Moncadaattacker51631%
2Daniel Dos Santosmidfielder51729%
3Kevin Behrensattacker41040%
4Elias Pihlströmattacker41429%
5Renato Steffenattacker31520%

Getafe shots match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots for Shots against Match total 1st-half total
19 OctLa LigaRayo (H)1-112213313
15 OctEuropa Conference LeagueU Craiova (A)1-113122510
10 OctLa LigaBarcelona (A)3-04232713
20 SepLa LigaMálaga (H)1-020113115
17 SepLa LigaBetis (A)1-08223016
13 SepLa LigaDeportivo (H)1-115102511
7 SepLa LigaCelta (H)1-110162611
31 AugLa LigaOsasuna (A)1-01110219
27 AugEuropa Conference LeaguePartizan (A)2-19182710
23 AugLa LigaRacing (H)1-0126188

Explore shots on Statz

  • Shots betting guide
  • Shots in the Statz Bet Builder
  • Getafe shots
  • Lugano stats hub

Lugano stats & bet builder pages

  • Lugano Team Stats
  • Lugano Shots On Target
  • Lugano Fouls Committed
  • Lugano Tackles
  • Lugano Goals
  • Lugano Assists
  • Lugano Fouls Drawn
  • Lugano Yellow Cards
  • Lugano Corners
  • Lugano Expected Goals (xG)
  • Lugano Big Chances Missed
  • Lugano Offsides
  • Lugano Chances Created
  • Lugano Through Balls
  • Lugano Accurate Through Balls
  • Lugano Passes
  • Lugano Accurate Passes
  • Lugano Total Crosses
  • Lugano Accurate Crosses
  • Lugano Long Balls
  • Lugano Accurate Long Balls
  • Lugano Dribble Attempts
  • Lugano Successful Dribbles
  • Lugano Touches
  • Lugano Interceptions
  • Lugano Aerials Won
  • Lugano Duels Won
  • Lugano Clearances
  • Lugano Blocked Shots
  • Lugano Ball Recoveries
  • Lugano Tackles Won

Lugano recent matches

  • Lugano 3-2 Crvena Zvezda: match stats
  • Crvena Zvezda stats
  • Europa Conference League stats & standings
  • Lugano 4-0 Luzern: match stats
  • Luzern stats
  • Super League stats & standings
  • Lugano 4-0 Lausanne: match stats
  • Lausanne stats
  • Lugano 4-1 St. Gallen: match stats
  • St. Gallen stats
  • Lugano 2-2 Young Boys: match stats
  • Young Boys stats
  • Lugano 3-1 Basel: match stats
  • Basel stats

Lugano next match

  • Getafe vs Lugano - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org