Katowice xG 2026/2027

Katowice xG Questions

Are Katowice overperforming their xG this season?

Yes, Katowice have taken 18 points over 11 Ekstraklasa games in 2026/2027, 2.93 more than the 15.07 expected points (xPts) their chances were worth, so their results are running ahead of their performances.

What is Katowice's xG per game this season?

Katowice create 1.72 expected goals (xG) per game over 11 Ekstraklasa games in 2026/2027, 18.97 in all, and have scored 22 goals from those chances, 3.03 more than that xG would expect.

What is Katowice's xGA per game this season?

Katowice allow 1.75 expected goals against (xGA) per game over 11 Ekstraklasa games in 2026/2027, 19.25 in all, and have conceded 16 goals from those chances, 3.25 fewer than that xGA would expect.

Who has the most xG for Katowice this season?

Bartosz Nowak has the most expected goals (xG) for Katowice over 11 Ekstraklasa games in 2026/2027, 1.42 xG in 11 appearances, and has scored 4 goals; Ilya Shkurin is next with 1.24 xG.

Katowice expected goals 2026/2027: 2026/2027

Games
11
Expected goals (xG)
18.97
Goals scored
22
Goals minus xG
+3.03
Expected goals against (xGA)
19.25
Goals conceded
16
xGA minus goals conceded
+3.25
Expected points (xPts)
15.07
Points
18
Points minus xPts
+2.93
Verdict
Running a little hot

Are Katowice overperforming their expected goals?

Katowice have taken 2.9 points more than their chances warranted over 11 games: +3.0 goals against their xG, and +3.3 on the goals their xGA expected them to concede. Finishing and goalkeeping at that level rarely hold, so the table is the optimistic reading of this side.

Next opponent: Korona Kielce expected goals

Games
11
Korona Kielce xG per game
1.36
Korona Kielce xGA per game
1.53
Points minus xPts
+1.41
Verdict
In line with expected goals

Katowice results against expected goals by form window and venue

Window Games xG Goals Goals minus xG xGA Conceded xGA minus conceded xPts Points Points minus xPts
26/271118.9722+3.0319.2516+3.2515.0718+2.93
Last 101017.5521+3.4516.7414+2.7414.2718+3.73
Last 558.5910+1.418.737+1.736.719+2.29
Home59.5913+3.417.765+2.767.8412+4.16
Away69.389-0.3811.4911+0.497.236-1.23

Katowice expected goals match by match, 2026/2027

Date Competition Opponent Score xG xGA xPts Points Deserved result
17 OctEkstraklasaPogoń Szczecin (H)0-11.151.621.060L
12 OctEkstraklasaWieczysta Kraków (H)2-10.861.710.803L
9 OctEkstraklasaRaków (A)1-42.450.982.263W
19 SepEkstraklasaCracovia Kraków (H)3-22.772.131.743W
12 SepEkstraklasaZagłębie Lubin (A)2-11.362.290.850L
4 SepEkstraklasaPiast Gliwice (A)3-01.661.091.760W
30 AugEkstraklasaGórnik Zabrze (A)2-31.322.490.753L
23 AugEkstraklasaWisła Płock (H)5-02.281.591.793W
16 AugEkstraklasaMotor Lublin (A)1-01.172.130.810L
2 AugEkstraklasaRadomiak Radom (H)3-12.530.712.453W
26 JulEkstraklasaWisła Kraków (A)2-11.422.510.800L

Katowice players: goals against expected goals, 2026/2027

Player Position Apps Minutes xG Goals Goals minus xG xG per 90
Ilya Shkurinattacker119501.248+6.760.12
Bartosz Nowakmidfielder119821.424+2.580.13
Arkadiusz Jedrychdefender96610.002+2.000.00
Szymon Bartlewiczmidfielder92340.001+1.000.00
Mateusz Wdowiakmidfielder115390.011+0.990.00
Mateusz Kowalczykmidfielder96260.181+0.820.03
Eman Markovicmidfielder84480.191+0.810.04
Borja Galánmidfielder93880.281+0.720.06
Pau Restadefender119440.501+0.500.05

Ekstraklasa 2026/2027: every team's points against expected points

# Team MP xG Goals xGA Conceded xPts Points Points minus xPts
1Pogoń Szczecin1015.71514.1614.921+6.1
2Lech Poznań10202710919.125+5.9
3Legia Warszawa1118.82214.2917.823+5.2
4Górnik Zabrze1120.72011.1102126+5
5Piast Gliwice1115.319221712.117+4.9
6Katowice11192219.31615.118+2.9
7Zagłębie Lubin1115.81316.21315.118+2.9
8Korona Kielce11151316.91813.615+1.4
9Jagiellonia Białystok1015.31317.81711.612+0.4
10Wisła Płock913.29151511.311-0.3
11Wisła Kraków11221713.81419.518-1.5
12Radomiak Radom1014.2922.5239.58-1.5
13Motor Lublin1121.21517.71916.212-4.2
14Cracovia Kraków1119.113161616.612-4.6
15Raków Częstochowa1117.81527.32611.26-5.2
16Śląsk Wrocław1114.51423.52211.36-5.3
17Widzew Lodz1117.11416.81515.410-5.4
18Wieczysta Kraków1117.81618.12115.48-7.4

Katowice stats & bet builder pages

  • Katowice Team Stats
  • Katowice Shots On Target
  • Katowice Shots
  • Katowice Fouls Committed
  • Katowice Tackles
  • Katowice Goals
  • Katowice Assists
  • Katowice Fouls Drawn
  • Katowice Yellow Cards
  • Katowice Corners
  • Katowice Big Chances Missed
  • Katowice Offsides
  • Katowice Chances Created
  • Katowice Through Balls
  • Katowice Accurate Through Balls
  • Katowice Passes
  • Katowice Accurate Passes
  • Katowice Total Crosses
  • Katowice Accurate Crosses
  • Katowice Long Balls
  • Katowice Accurate Long Balls
  • Katowice Dribble Attempts
  • Katowice Successful Dribbles
  • Katowice Touches
  • Katowice Interceptions
  • Katowice Aerials Won
  • Katowice Duels Won
  • Katowice Clearances
  • Katowice Blocked Shots
  • Katowice Ball Recoveries
  • Katowice Tackles Won

Katowice recent matches

  • Katowice 0-1 PogoÅ„ Szczecin: match stats
  • PogoÅ„ Szczecin stats
  • Ekstraklasa stats & standings
  • Katowice 2-1 Wieczysta Kraków: match stats
  • Wieczysta Kraków stats
  • Katowice 4-1 Raków: match stats
  • Raków stats
  • Katowice 3-2 Cracovia Kraków: match stats
  • Cracovia Kraków stats
  • Katowice 1-2 Zagłębie Lubin: match stats
  • Zagłębie Lubin stats
  • Katowice 0-3 Piast Gliwice: match stats
  • Piast Gliwice stats

Katowice next match

  • Korona Kielce vs Katowice - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org