How many shots Braintree Town take, and who shoots most.
Updated 3 October 2026, after the last game
Braintree Town have had over 13.5 shots in one of their last 10 games, 10%, averaging 8.7 a game, with one of six away and none of four at home, across all competitions.
Braintree Town games have averaged 22.9 shots in all over their last 10 games, both sides counted, from zero to 37 a game, and three of those 10 went over 25.5 shots.
Braintree Town take more shots away from home, 12.0 a game in their last 10 away games against 7.9 in their last 10 at home, and went over 13.5 shots in four of those away games.
Braintree Town take fewer shots in the first half, 4.1 a game before the break against 5.9 after it over the nine of their last 10 games with half-time figures, and went over 6.5 first-half shots in two of those nine.
Braintree Town had 11 shots away at AFC Rushden & Diamonds on 3 October, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 7.0 across their three games, and their fewest was none at home to Needham Market on 22 September.
| Player | Apps | Shots | Per game | Games with 1+ | Games with 2+ | Games with 3+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lewis Walker | 7 | 19 | 2.71 | 6 | 5 | 4 |
| Sahid Kamara | 7 | 7 | 1.00 | 3 | 3 | 1 |
| Chay Cooper | 6 | 5 | 0.83 | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| John Akinde | 5 | 4 | 0.80 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Aidan Francis Clarke | 7 | 4 | 0.57 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Elliot Thorpe | 5 | 3 | 0.60 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Matthew Max Dibley-Dias | 6 | 3 | 0.50 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Zavier Massiah-Edwards | 4 | 2 | 0.50 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Ben Drake | 5 | 2 | 0.40 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Ryan Battrum | 7 | 2 | 0.29 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Callum Harriott | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Amir Hadi | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ryan Clampin | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Manny Omrore | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Goran Babić | 5 | 1 | 0.20 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| James Vennings | 6 | 1 | 0.17 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| James Clarridge | 6 | 1 | 0.17 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| George Langston | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Tommy Smith | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Caleb Ansen | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Mason Terry | 5 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Emmanuel Okunowo | 7 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Braintree Town | Opponent | Total | Braintree Town first half |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Oct 2026 | AFC Rushden & Diamonds (A) | FA Cup | 2-1 | 11 | 12 | 23 | 7 |
| 22 Sep 2026 | Needham Market (H) | FA Cup | 3-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Needham Market (A) | FA Cup | 3-3 | 10 | 11 | 21 | 1 |
| 25 Apr 2026 | Tamworth (A) | National League | 5-1 | 16 | 21 | 37 | 6 |
| 18 Apr 2026 | Rochdale (H) | National League | 1-2 | 12 | 11 | 23 | 2 |
| 11 Apr 2026 | Forest Green Rovers (A) | National League | 3-1 | 12 | 20 | 32 | 5 |
| 6 Apr 2026 | Woking (H) | National League | 0-0 | 7 | 10 | 17 | 6 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | Southend United (A) | National League | 3-2 | 11 | 23 | 34 | 7 |
| 28 Mar 2026 | Carlisle United (H) | National League | 1-2 | 3 | 19 | 22 | 2 |
| 24 Mar 2026 | Brackley Town (A) | National League | 1-1 | 5 | 15 | 20 | 1 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Braintree Town shots | Over 11.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Braintree Town shots | Over 12.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Braintree Town shots | Over 13.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Braintree Town shots | Over 14.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Braintree Town shots | Over 15.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Shots conceded | Over 11.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Shots conceded | Over 12.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Shots conceded | Over 13.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Shots conceded | Over 14.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Shots conceded | Over 15.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Total shots | Over 23.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Total shots | Over 25.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Total shots | Over 27.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Total shots | Over 29.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Total shots | Over 31.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| First half | Second half | |
|---|---|---|
| Braintree Town shots | 4.1 | 5.9 |
| Shots conceded | 6.8 | 9.3 |
| Total shots | 10.9 | 15.2 |