How many fouls Braintree Town commit, and who fouls most.
Updated 3 October 2026, after the last game
Yes, Braintree Town commit more fouls than they win: over their last 10 games they committed 7.6 a game and opponents fouled them 6.6 times, 1.0 more a game, across all competitions.
Braintree Town committed none fouls away at AFC Rushden & Diamonds on 3 October, their joint most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 0.0 across their three games, and their fewest was none away at AFC Rushden & Diamonds on 3 October.
Braintree Town have committed over 10.5 fouls in four of their last 10 games, 40%, averaging 7.6 a game, with two of six away and two of four at home, across all competitions.
Braintree Town games have averaged 14.2 fouls in all over their last 10 games, both sides counted, from zero to 33 a game, and three of those 10 went over 22.5 fouls.
Braintree Town commit more fouls away from home, 5.0 a game in their last 10 away games against 4.9 in their last 10 at home, and went over 10.5 fouls in two of those away games.
| Player | Apps | Fouls | Per game | Games with 1+ | Games with 2+ | Games with 3+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lewis Walker | 7 | 15 | 2.14 | 5 | 5 | 4 |
| Matthew Max Dibley-Dias | 6 | 12 | 2.00 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Ben Drake | 5 | 7 | 1.40 | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| James Clarridge | 6 | 6 | 1.00 | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| Aidan Francis Clarke | 7 | 6 | 0.86 | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Emmanuel Okunowo | 7 | 5 | 0.71 | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Amir Hadi | 4 | 4 | 1.00 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| John Akinde | 5 | 4 | 0.80 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Zavier Massiah-Edwards | 4 | 3 | 0.75 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Ryan Battrum | 7 | 3 | 0.43 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Callum Harriott | 4 | 2 | 0.50 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Goran Babić | 5 | 2 | 0.40 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Elliot Thorpe | 5 | 2 | 0.40 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| James Vennings | 6 | 2 | 0.33 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Tommy Smith | 2 | 1 | 0.50 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ryan Clampin | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Chay Cooper | 6 | 1 | 0.17 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| George Langston | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Caleb Ansen | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Manny Omrore | 4 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Mason Terry | 5 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Sahid Kamara | 7 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Braintree Town | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Oct 2026 | AFC Rushden & Diamonds (A) | FA Cup | 2-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 Sep 2026 | Needham Market (H) | FA Cup | 3-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Needham Market (A) | FA Cup | 3-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 Apr 2026 | Tamworth (A) | National League | 5-1 | 13 | 13 | 26 |
| 18 Apr 2026 | Rochdale (H) | National League | 1-2 | 12 | 5 | 17 |
| 11 Apr 2026 | Forest Green Rovers (A) | National League | 3-1 | 9 | 13 | 22 |
| 6 Apr 2026 | Woking (H) | National League | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | Southend United (A) | National League | 3-2 | 10 | 10 | 20 |
| 28 Mar 2026 | Carlisle United (H) | National League | 1-2 | 14 | 10 | 24 |
| 24 Mar 2026 | Brackley Town (A) | National League | 1-1 | 18 | 15 | 33 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Braintree Town fouls | Over 9.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Braintree Town fouls | Over 10.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Braintree Town fouls | Over 11.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Braintree Town fouls | Over 12.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Braintree Town fouls | Over 13.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Opponent fouls | Over 9.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Opponent fouls | Over 10.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Opponent fouls | Over 11.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Opponent fouls | Over 12.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Opponent fouls | Over 13.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Total fouls | Over 18.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total fouls | Over 20.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Total fouls | Over 22.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Total fouls | Over 24.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Total fouls | Over 26.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |