Dortmund Yellow Cards Stats 2026/2027
Dortmund Yellow Cards Stats 2026/2027 - season overview
Dortmund are averaging 1.8 yellow cards per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 3 cards on average. That puts them 11th of 18 for total cards per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player booking-rate forecasts, the matchup risk read for the upcoming fixture against Sabah, and a full match-by-match log.
Dortmund Yellow Cards Questions
Which Dortmund players get booked most often?
Use the booking-rate table on this page to see each Dortmund player's yellow cards per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), plus their hit-rate over the last six appearances and current bookmaker odds to be carded.
How is the matchup risk score calculated?
Matchup risk blends the defender's fouls per game (40%), the opposition attacker's fouls drawn per game (40%), and the defender's underlying card rate (20%). Scores above 0.7 are flagged high risk, 0.4–0.7 medium and below 0.4 low.
Where do these yellow card stats come from?
All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz. Player odds are taken from Bet365 player markets when priced. Pre-match lineups are predicted lineups until team news lands, then confirmed.
What counts as a qualifying appearance?
A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their booking rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted.
How accurate are these predictions?
Yellow cards are inherently noisy - we surface signal (form, matchup, referee profile, market price), not certainties. Use the booking-rate table and matchup risk as inputs, not guarantees.
Does the referee affect the chance of a yellow card?
Yes. The referee profile module shows the assigned official's average yellows per match this season alongside their season fouls and red-card rate so you can adjust expectations for the upcoming fixture.
Dortmund player yellow cards rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Yellow cards |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Luca Reggiani | defender | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 67% |
| Samuele Inácio | attacker | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Joane Gadou | defender | 7 | 2 | 0.29 | 29% |
| Jobe Bellingham | midfielder | 8 | 2 | 0.25 | 25% |
| Julian Ryerson | defender | 8 | 2 | 0.25 | 25% |
| Fábio Silva | attacker | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 25% |
| Nico Schlotterbeck | defender | 5 | 1 | 0.2 | 20% |
| Joey Veerman | midfielder | 5 | 1 | 0.2 | 20% |
| Maximilian Beier | attacker | 8 | 1 | 0.13 | 13% |
| Felix Nmecha | midfielder | 8 | 1 | 0.13 | 13% |
| Daniel Svensson | defender | 8 | 1 | 0.13 | 13% |
| Gregor Kobel | goalkeeper | 9 | 1 | 0.11 | 11% |
| Waldemar Anton | defender | 9 | 1 | 0.11 | 11% |
| Serhou Guirassy | attacker | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Ethan Nwaneri | midfielder | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Marcel Sabitzer | midfielder | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Konstantinos Karetsas | midfielder | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Julian Brandt | midfielder | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Carney Chukwuemeka | midfielder | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Filippo Mane | defender | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Giannis Konstantelias | midfielder | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Ramy Bensebaini | defender | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Dortmund yellow cards match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team yellow cards |
Opposition yellow cards |
Match total |
Top player |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Bundesliga | FC Union Berlin | Away | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 14 Oct 2026 | Champions League | Bodø / Glimt | Away | 1-0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
| 9 Oct 2026 | Bundesliga | Werder Bremen | Home | 2-2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Bundesliga | VfB Stuttgart | Away | 0-1 | 5 | 2 | 7 | |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Bundesliga | Paderborn | Home | 3-0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
| 8 Sep 2026 | Champions League | Villarreal | Home | 3-2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Bundesliga | TSG Hoffenheim | Away | 2-3 | 2 | 4 | 6 | |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Bundesliga | Hamburger SV | Home | 2-0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | |
| 16 May 2026 | Bundesliga | Werder Bremen | Away | 0-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 8 May 2026 | Bundesliga | Eintracht Frankfurt | Home | 3-2 | 3 | 0 | 3 | |
Dortmund cards 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Cards for per game
- 2.25
- Cards against per game
- 1.5
- Match total cards per game
- 3.75
- Games
- 8
- League rank for match cards
- 3 of 18
Dortmund Cards for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 0.5 % |
Over 1.5 % |
Over 2.5 % |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 1.8 | 100% | 60% | 20% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 3 | 3 | 100% | 100% | 33% | 33% | 33% |
| Overall | 8 | 2.25 | 100% | 75% | 25% | 13% | 13% |
Dortmund Cards against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 0.5 % |
Over 1.5 % |
Over 2.5 % |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 1.2 | 80% | 20% | 20% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 3 | 2 | 67% | 67% | 33% | 33% | 0% |
| Overall | 8 | 1.5 | 75% | 38% | 25% | 13% | 0% |
Dortmund Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 2.5 % |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 3 | 80% | 20% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 3 | 5 | 67% | 67% | 67% | 67% | 33% |
| Overall | 8 | 3.75 | 75% | 38% | 25% | 25% | 13% |
Dortmund Team cards 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team cards |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Cards / match | 2.25 | 1.8 | 3 |
| Fouls / match | 11.5 | 12.8 | 9.33 |
| Fouls per yellow card | 5.1 | 7.1 | 3.1 |
| Cards over 0.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Cards over 1.5 | 75% | 60% | 100% |
| Cards over 2.5 | 25% | 20% | 33% |
| Cards over 3.5 | 13% | 0% | 33% |
| Cards over 4.5 | 13% | 0% | 33% |
Dortmund Cards against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Cards against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Cards against / match | 1.5 | 1.2 | 2 |
| Cards against over 0.5 | 75% | 80% | 67% |
| Cards against over 1.5 | 38% | 20% | 67% |
| Cards against over 2.5 | 25% | 20% | 33% |
| Cards against over 3.5 | 13% | 0% | 33% |
| Cards against over 4.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Dortmund Match cards 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match cards |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match cards / match | 3.75 | 3 | 5 |
| Match cards over 2.5 | 75% | 80% | 67% |
| Match cards over 3.5 | 38% | 20% | 67% |
| Match cards over 4.5 | 25% | 0% | 67% |
| Match cards over 5.5 | 25% | 0% | 67% |
| Match cards over 6.5 | 13% | 0% | 33% |
Dortmund cards match by match 2026/2027
Bundesliga cards table 2026/2027: every team's cards per game
Dortmund cards against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 4.5 % |
| Vs top six | 10 | 2.4 | 1.7 | 4.1 | 40% |
| Vs top half | 16 | 2.25 | 1.75 | 4 | 44% |
| Vs bottom half | 20 | 1.95 | 1.55 | 3.5 | 30% |
| Vs bottom six | 14 | 1.86 | 1.5 | 3.36 | 29% |
Dortmund cards per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 4.5 % |
| Bundesliga | 2026/2027 | 5 | 2.4 | 1.8 | 4.2 | 40% |
| Champions League | 2026/2027 | 2 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 3 | 0% |
| Bundesliga | 2025/2026 | 31 | 2.03 | 1.61 | 3.65 | 35% |
| Champions League | 2025/2026 | 10 | 1.5 | 1.3 | 2.8 | 20% |
| FIFA Club World Cup | 2025 | 5 | 2 | 1.4 | 3.4 | 0% |
Dortmund next three opponents: cards per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their cards for |
Their cards against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Tue 20 Oct 16:45 | Sabah (away) | 3.9 | 1.4 | 2.5 | 4.6 | 1.8 | 2.8 |
| Sat 24 Oct 16:30 | Frankfurt (home) | 3.67 | 2.33 | 1.33 | 4 | 3 | 1 |
| Sat 31 Oct 17:30 | Bayern (away) | 3.4 | 0.8 | 2.6 | 4 | 1 | 3 |
Dortmund players with the most games of 1+ cards 2026/2027
Sabah yellow cards match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore cards on Statz
Dortmund stats & bet builder pages
Dortmund recent matches
Dortmund next match