Abha Interceptions Stats 2026/2027
Abha Interceptions Stats 2026/2027
Abha have recorded 69 interceptions across 7 Saudi Pro League games in 2026/2027, averaging 9.9 per match. J. Gaari leads the squad with 10 interceptions - 1.43 per game. S. Al-Johani is next with 8.
Abha Interceptions: Form & Insights
Over their last 10 games, Abha are averaging 9.9 interceptions per match - J. Gaari leads that period with 10. Use the match-by-match table above to compare interceptions game by game, with home and away filters ahead of Abha vs Al-Qadsiah on 16.10.2026.
Frequently Asked Questions
How many interceptions do Abha average per game?
Abha average 9.9 interceptions per Saudi Pro League game in 2026/2027, based on 7 matches. Over their last 10 games that figure is 9.9 per match.
Who leads Abha for interceptions?
J. Gaari leads Abha for interceptions in 2026/2027 with 10 in Saudi Pro League - an average of 1.43 per game. S. Al-Johani is second with 8.
How do Abha's interceptions break down home vs away?
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Abha's interceptions totals and per-game averages split by venue across 2026/2027.
Abha player interceptions rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Interceptions |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Juriën Gaari | defender | 7 | 10 | 1.43 | 100% |
| Faris Al-Ghamdi | midfielder | 7 | 7 | 1 | 86% |
| Abdulbasit Hindi | defender | 5 | 7 | 1.4 | 80% |
| Abdullah Al-Fahad | defender | 4 | 7 | 1.75 | 100% |
| Mohammed Al-Zaid | attacker | 7 | 6 | 0.86 | 57% |
| Safwan Al-Johani | defender | 5 | 6 | 1.2 | 80% |
| Michy Batshuayi | attacker | 6 | 5 | 0.83 | 67% |
| Khaled Al-Shamrani | defender | 4 | 4 | 1 | 50% |
| Mohammed Al Dossary | defender | 3 | 4 | 1.33 | 100% |
| Alimami Gory | attacker | 6 | 3 | 0.5 | 33% |
| Nawaf Al-Gulaymish | defender | 1 | 2 | 2 | 100% |
| Keshim Al-Qahtani | attacker | 5 | 1 | 0.2 | 20% |
| Abdou Diallo | defender | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 25% |
| Nasser Al-Daajani | midfielder | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 25% |
| L. Rosier | midfielder | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Abdulkarim Darisi | attacker | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Georges-Kevin N'Koudou | attacker | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Donovan Léon | goalkeeper | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Nabil Fekir | midfielder | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Basil Yousef Al-Sayyali | midfielder | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Faisal Al-Subiani | midfielder | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Bader Al Mutairi | midfielder | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Majed Dawran | midfielder | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Kamil Boumedmed | attacker | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Abha interceptions match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team interceptions |
Opposition interceptions |
Match total |
Top player |
| 13 Sep 2026 | Saudi Pro League | Al Draih | Away | 0-0 | 14 | | | |
| 9 Sep 2026 | Saudi Pro League | Al Nassr | Away | 2-1 | 12 | | | |
| 4 Sep 2026 | Saudi Pro League | Al Ettifaq | Home | 0-1 | 10 | | | |
| 28 Aug 2026 | Saudi Pro League | Al-Fayha | Away | 3-2 | 6 | | | |
| 25 Aug 2026 | Saudi Pro League | Al Khaleej | Home | 1-1 | 14 | | | |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Saudi Pro League | Al Ahli | Away | 4-0 | 6 | | | |
| 13 Aug 2026 | Saudi Pro League | Al Hazm | Home | 1-2 | 7 | | | |
| 27 May 2024 | Saudi Pro League | Al Hazm | Away | 2-1 | 0 | | | |
| 23 May 2024 | Saudi Pro League | Al Khaleej | Home | 2-1 | 0 | | | |
| 18 May 2024 | Saudi Pro League | Al Ahli | Away | 5-1 | 0 | | | |
Abha interceptions 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Interceptions for per game
- 9.1
- Interceptions against per game
- 8.5
- Match total interceptions per game
- 17.6
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match interceptions
- 6 of 18
Abha Interceptions for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 8.75 | 100% | 75% | 50% | 25% | 25% |
| Away | 6 | 9.33 | 100% | 67% | 50% | 50% | 17% |
| Overall | 10 | 9.1 | 100% | 70% | 50% | 40% | 20% |
Abha Interceptions against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 8 | 75% | 75% | 50% | 25% | 0% |
| Away | 6 | 8.83 | 83% | 83% | 67% | 17% | 17% |
| Overall | 10 | 8.5 | 80% | 80% | 60% | 20% | 10% |
Abha Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 16.75 | 75% | 75% | 50% | 25% | 25% |
| Away | 6 | 18.17 | 83% | 83% | 50% | 50% | 33% |
| Overall | 10 | 17.6 | 80% | 80% | 50% | 40% | 30% |
Abha Team interceptions 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team interceptions |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Interceptions / match | 9.1 | 8.75 | 9.33 |
| Interceptions over 4.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Interceptions over 6.5 | 70% | 75% | 67% |
| Interceptions over 8.5 | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Interceptions over 10.5 | 40% | 25% | 50% |
| Interceptions over 12.5 | 20% | 25% | 17% |
Abha Interceptions against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Interceptions against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Interceptions against / match | 8.5 | 8 | 8.83 |
| Interceptions against over 4.5 | 80% | 75% | 83% |
| Interceptions against over 6.5 | 80% | 75% | 83% |
| Interceptions against over 8.5 | 60% | 50% | 67% |
| Interceptions against over 10.5 | 20% | 25% | 17% |
| Interceptions against over 12.5 | 10% | 0% | 17% |
Abha Match interceptions 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match interceptions |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match interceptions / match | 17.6 | 16.75 | 18.17 |
| Match interceptions over 12.5 | 80% | 75% | 83% |
| Match interceptions over 14.5 | 80% | 75% | 83% |
| Match interceptions over 16.5 | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Match interceptions over 18.5 | 40% | 25% | 50% |
| Match interceptions over 20.5 | 30% | 25% | 33% |
Abha interceptions match by match 2026/2027
Saudi Pro League interceptions table 2026/2027: every team's interceptions per game
Abha interceptions against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 16.5 % |
| Vs top six | 2 | 8.5 | 9 | 17.5 | 50% |
| Vs top half | 4 | 10 | 9.5 | 19.5 | 50% |
| Vs bottom half | 3 | 8.33 | 8.33 | 16.67 | 67% |
| Vs bottom six | 2 | 9.5 | 7 | 16.5 | 50% |
Abha interceptions per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 16.5 % |
| Saudi Pro League | 2026/2027 | 7 | 9.29 | 9 | 18.29 | 57% |
| Saudi Pro League | 2023/2024 | 34 | 9.09 | 7.76 | 16.85 | 50% |
| Saudi Pro League | 2022/2023 | 30 | 9.67 | 10.6 | 20.27 | 87% |
Abha next three opponents: interceptions per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their interceptions for |
Their interceptions against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Fri 16 Oct 13:15 | Al-Qadsiah (away) | 19 | 8 | 11 | 18.5 | 8 | 10.5 |
| Mon 19 Oct 15:20 | Al Kholood (home) | 16.75 | 10.5 | 6.25 | 17.75 | 10.75 | 7 |
| Sat 24 Oct 14:00 | NEOM SC (away) | 16.13 | 8.13 | 8 | 17.75 | 10.5 | 7.25 |
Abha players with the most games of 1+ interceptions 2026/2027
Al-Qadsiah interceptions match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore Abha stats on Statz
Abha stats & bet builder pages
Abha recent matches
Abha next match