Tenerife Interceptions Stats 2026/2027

Tenerife Interceptions Stats 2026/2027

Tenerife have recorded 90 interceptions across 10 La Liga 2 games in 2026/2027, averaging 9 per match. D. Rodríguez leads the squad with 12 interceptions - 1.71 per game. J. Sánchez is next with 11.

Tenerife Interceptions: Form & Insights

Over their last 10 games, Tenerife are averaging 9 interceptions per match - D. Rodríguez leads that period with 12. Use the match-by-match table above to compare interceptions game by game, with home and away filters ahead of Tenerife vs Sabadell on 25.10.2026.

Tenerife Interceptions Questions

How many interceptions do Tenerife average per game?

Tenerife average 9 interceptions per La Liga 2 game in 2026/2027, based on 10 matches. Over their last 10 games that figure is 9 per match.

Who leads Tenerife for interceptions?

D. Rodríguez leads Tenerife for interceptions in 2026/2027 with 12 in La Liga 2 - an average of 1.71 per game. J. Sánchez is second with 11.

How do Tenerife's interceptions break down home vs away?

Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Tenerife's interceptions totals and per-game averages split by venue across 2026/2027.

Tenerife player interceptions rates

Player Position Apps Interceptions Per game 1+ hit rate
David Rodríguezdefender14151.0757%
Juanjo Sánchezmidfielder11121.0973%
José Leóndefender1090.960%
César Álvarezdefender1090.960%
Anthony Landázuridefender1180.7364%
Fabricio Assismidfielder77171%
Nacho Gilattacker960.6756%
Jesús Álvarezmidfielder561.280%
Jérémy Mellotdefender36267%
Enric Gallegoattacker1150.4536%
Noel Lópezattacker730.4343%
Jorge Morenodefender430.7550%
Aarón Martinmidfielder331100%
Aitor Sanzmidfielder231.5100%
Víctor Morenoattacker720.2929%
Dani Fernándezmidfielder720.2929%
Christian Gomisattacker520.440%
Maikel Mesamidfielder420.550%
Mauro Pittónmidfielder320.6733%
Sergio Gonzálezmidfielder320.6767%
Neal Viereckdefender22150%
Josep Calaveramidfielder122100%
Fernando Medranodefender122100%
Gabriel Palmerodefender122100%
Dani Martíngoalkeeper1010.110%

Tenerife interceptions match by match

Date Competition Opponent Venue Score Team interceptions Opposition interceptions Match total Top player
19 Oct 2026La Liga 2Celta FortunaAway1-18
12 Oct 2026La Liga 2GironaHome1-19
5 Oct 2026La Liga 2CórdobaAway3-24
26 Sep 2026La Liga 2CádizHome1-17
19 Sep 2026La Liga 2CastellónAway5-09
13 Sep 2026La Liga 2LeganésHome2-011
5 Sep 2026La Liga 2Real Sociedad IIAway1-110
28 Aug 2026La Liga 2GijonHome0-16
23 Aug 2026La Liga 2AlmeríaHome1-013
16 Aug 2026La Liga 2EibarAway1-313
4 Dec 2025Copa Del ReyGranadaHome0-19
28 Oct 2025Copa Del ReyRSD AlcaláAway0-40

Tenerife interceptions 2026/2027: last 15 games

Interceptions for per game
8.57
Interceptions against per game
7.71
Match total interceptions per game
16.29
Games
14
League rank for match interceptions
16 of 22

Tenerife Interceptions for 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 4.5 % Over 6.5 % Over 8.5 % Over 10.5 % Over 12.5 %
Home78.57100%86%57%14%14%
Away78.5786%86%57%14%14%
Overall148.5793%86%57%14%14%

Tenerife Interceptions against 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 4.5 % Over 6.5 % Over 8.5 % Over 10.5 % Over 12.5 %
Home78100%71%43%14%0%
Away77.4386%71%43%0%0%
Overall147.7193%71%43%7%0%

Tenerife Match total 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 12.5 % Over 14.5 % Over 16.5 % Over 18.5 % Over 20.5 %
Home716.57100%57%43%29%14%
Away71686%57%43%29%0%
Overall1416.2993%57%43%29%7%

Tenerife Team interceptions 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)

Team interceptions Overall Home Away
Interceptions / match8.578.578.57
Interceptions over 4.593%100%86%
Interceptions over 6.586%86%86%
Interceptions over 8.557%57%57%
Interceptions over 10.514%14%14%
Interceptions over 12.514%14%14%

Tenerife Interceptions against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)

Interceptions against Overall Home Away
Interceptions against / match7.7187.43
Interceptions against over 4.593%100%86%
Interceptions against over 6.571%71%71%
Interceptions against over 8.543%43%43%
Interceptions against over 10.57%14%0%
Interceptions against over 12.50%0%0%

Tenerife Match interceptions 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)

Match interceptions Overall Home Away
Match interceptions / match16.2916.5716
Match interceptions over 12.593%100%86%
Match interceptions over 14.557%57%57%
Match interceptions over 16.543%43%43%
Match interceptions over 18.529%29%29%
Match interceptions over 20.57%14%0%

Tenerife interceptions match by match 2026/2027

Date Competition Opponent Score Interceptions for Interceptions against Match total 1st-half total
19 OctLa Liga 2Celta Fortuna (A)1-181018-
12 OctLa Liga 2Girona (H)1-19918-
5 OctLa Liga 2Córdoba (A)3-24711-
26 SepLa Liga 2Cádiz (H)1-171219-
19 SepLa Liga 2Castellón (A)5-091019-
13 SepLa Liga 2Leganés (H)2-07613-
5 SepLa Liga 2Real Sociedad II (A)1-19514-
28 AugLa Liga 2Gijon (H)0-16814-
23 AugLa Liga 2Almería (H)1-013922-
16 AugLa Liga 2Eibar (A)1-313720-
4 DecCopa Del ReyGranada (H)0-19716-
1 JunLa Liga 2Almería (A)2-010414-
25 MayLa Liga 2Oviedo (H)0-19514-
17 MayLa Liga 2FC Cartagena (A)1-07916-

La Liga 2 interceptions table 2026/2027: every team's interceptions per game

# Team MP For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 16.5 %
1Castellón109.112.121.290%
2Eldense109.310.72090%
3Sporting Gijón109.59.719.260%
4Las Palmas108.810.419.280%
5Albacete109101970%
6Sabadell1010.9818.970%
7Cádiz109.39.518.870%
8Córdoba1010.18.218.380%
9Celta Fortuna109.78.618.360%
10Girona109.58.818.360%
11Ceuta108.79.618.360%
12Burgos109.48.61860%
13Almería108.19.91860%
14Real Valladolid109.48.117.550%
15Mallorca108.88.417.240%
16Tenerife108.58.316.860%
17SD Eibar108.68.116.740%
18Real Sociedad II108.28.316.540%
19Real Oviedo108.57.916.450%
20FC Andorra106.59.816.340%
21Granada107.67.114.730%
22Leganés108.6614.640%

Tenerife interceptions against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027

Opponents Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 16.5 %
Vs top six5108.618.680%
Vs top half5108.618.680%
Vs bottom half5781540%
Vs bottom six37.677.6715.3333%

Tenerife interceptions per game by competition, last three seasons

Competition Season Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 16.5 %
La Liga 22026/2027108.58.316.860%
Copa Del Rey2025/2026197160%
La Liga 22024/2025409.687.1816.8545%
Copa Del Rey2024/202534.673.3380%

Tenerife next three opponents: interceptions per game this season

Kick-off Opponent Their match total Their interceptions for Their interceptions against Match total at that venue For at that venue Against at that venue
Sun 25 Oct 13:00Sabadell (away)18.910.9816.59.57
Wed 28 Oct 19:00CD Badajoz (away)------
Sun 1 Nov 20:00FC Andorra (home)16.36.59.816.65.611

Tenerife players with the most games of 1+ interceptions 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 1+ Apps Hit rate
1Juanjo Sánchezmidfielder7978%
2David Rodríguezdefender71070%
3César Álvarezdefender5863%
4Fabricio Assismidfielder5863%
5José Leóndefender5863%

Tenerife players with the most games of 2+ interceptions 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 2+ Apps Hit rate
1David Rodríguezdefender51050%
2Juanjo Sánchezmidfielder4944%
3César Álvarezdefender3838%
4Jesús Álvarezmidfielder2633%
5José Leóndefender2825%

Sabadell interceptions match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)

Date Competition Opponent Score Interceptions for Interceptions against Match total 1st-half total
18 OctLa Liga 2Burgos (A)1-091221-
10 OctLa Liga 2Ceuta (A)1-213922-
4 OctLa Liga 2FC Andorra (H)0-012214-
26 SepLa Liga 2Celta Fortuna (A)1-116925-
20 SepLa Liga 2Oviedo (H)3-17411-
13 SepLa Liga 2Mallorca (A)2-0121123-
7 SepLa Liga 2Córdoba (H)3-29817-
29 AugLa Liga 2Almería (H)1-0101424-
23 AugLa Liga 2Castellón (A)0-014721-
17 AugLa Liga 2Gijon (A)0-07411-

Explore Tenerife stats on Statz

  • Sabadell interceptions
  • Tenerife stats hub
  • Statz Bet Builder

Tenerife stats & bet builder pages

  • Tenerife Team Stats
  • Tenerife Shots On Target
  • Tenerife Shots
  • Tenerife Fouls Committed
  • Tenerife Tackles
  • Tenerife Goals
  • Tenerife Assists
  • Tenerife Fouls Drawn
  • Tenerife Yellow Cards
  • Tenerife Corners
  • Tenerife Expected Goals (xG)
  • Tenerife Big Chances Missed
  • Tenerife Offsides
  • Tenerife Chances Created
  • Tenerife Through Balls
  • Tenerife Accurate Through Balls
  • Tenerife Passes
  • Tenerife Accurate Passes
  • Tenerife Total Crosses
  • Tenerife Accurate Crosses
  • Tenerife Long Balls
  • Tenerife Accurate Long Balls
  • Tenerife Dribble Attempts
  • Tenerife Successful Dribbles
  • Tenerife Touches
  • Tenerife Aerials Won
  • Tenerife Duels Won
  • Tenerife Clearances
  • Tenerife Blocked Shots
  • Tenerife Ball Recoveries
  • Tenerife Tackles Won

Tenerife recent matches

  • Tenerife 1-1 Celta Fortuna: match stats
  • Celta Fortuna stats
  • La Liga 2 stats & standings
  • Tenerife 1-1 Girona: match stats
  • Girona stats
  • Tenerife 2-3 Córdoba: match stats
  • Córdoba stats
  • Tenerife 1-1 Cádiz: match stats
  • Cádiz stats
  • Tenerife 0-5 Castellón: match stats
  • Castellón stats
  • Tenerife 2-0 Leganés: match stats
  • Leganés stats

Tenerife next match

  • Sabadell vs Tenerife - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org