Puebla xG 2026/2027

Puebla xG Questions

Are Puebla overperforming their xG this season?

Yes, Puebla have taken 16 points over 12 Liga MX games in 2026/2027, 4.55 more than the 11.45 expected points (xPts) their chances were worth, so their results are running ahead of their performances.

What is Puebla's xG per game this season?

Puebla create 0.91 expected goals (xG) per game over 12 Liga MX games in 2026/2027, 10.95 in all, and have scored 12 goals from those chances, 1.05 more than that xG would expect.

What is Puebla's xGA per game this season?

Puebla allow 1.56 expected goals against (xGA) per game over 12 Liga MX games in 2026/2027, 18.77 in all, and have conceded 13 goals from those chances, 5.77 fewer than that xGA would expect.

Who has the most xG for Puebla this season?

Mathías Tomás has the most expected goals (xG) for Puebla over 12 Liga MX games in 2026/2027, 0.25 xG in 9 appearances, and has scored 2 goals; Eduardo Mustre Torres is next with 0.20 xG.

Puebla expected goals 2026/2027: 2026/2027

Games
12
Expected goals (xG)
10.95
Goals scored
12
Goals minus xG
+1.05
Expected goals against (xGA)
18.77
Goals conceded
13
xGA minus goals conceded
+5.77
Expected points (xPts)
11.45
Points
16
Points minus xPts
+4.55
Verdict
Running a little hot

Are Puebla overperforming their expected goals?

Puebla have taken 4.6 points more than their chances warranted over 12 games: +1.1 goals against their xG, and +5.8 on the goals their xGA expected them to concede. Finishing and goalkeeping at that level rarely hold, so the table is the optimistic reading of this side.

Next opponent: Monterrey expected goals

Games
11
Monterrey xG per game
1.58
Monterrey xGA per game
1.20
Points minus xPts
-0.91
Verdict
In line with expected goals

Puebla results against expected goals by form window and venue

Window Games xG Goals Goals minus xG xGA Conceded xGA minus conceded xPts Points Points minus xPts
26/271210.9512+1.0518.7713+5.7711.4516+4.55
Last 10108.9010+1.1016.3011+5.309.0413+3.96
Last 553.002-1.008.784+4.783.0030.00
Home54.006+2.007.996+1.994.506+1.50
Away76.956-0.9510.787+3.786.9510+3.05

Puebla expected goals match by match, 2026/2027

Date Competition Opponent Score xG xGA xPts Points Deserved result
17 OctLiga MXTijuana (A)0-00.501.460.641L
10 OctLiga MXLeón (H)1-10.761.690.731L
27 SepLiga MXTigres UANL (A)1-00.502.160.380L
19 SepLiga MXAtlante (H)1-10.702.100.531L
16 SepLiga MXToluca (H)0-10.541.370.720L
12 SepLiga MXNecaxa (A)0-10.641.120.953L
30 AugLiga MXAmérica (A)2-01.101.181.300L
23 AugLiga MXSantos Laguna (H)3-21.220.352.073W
18 AugLiga MXPachuca (A)2-32.162.391.273L
1 AugLiga MXGuadalajara (H)1-10.782.480.451L
22 JulLiga MXCruz Azul (A)2-11.101.481.100L
18 JulLiga MXJuárez (A)0-10.950.991.313L

Puebla players: goals against expected goals, 2026/2027

Player Position Apps Minutes xG Goals Goals minus xG xG per 90
Eduardo Mustre Torresattacker63730.203+2.800.05
Mathías Tomásmidfielder94760.252+1.750.05
Fernando Monárrezattacker129810.001+1.000.00
Emiliano Gómezattacker43530.001+1.000.00
Kevin Velascoattacker75870.001+1.000.00
Carlos Baltazarmidfielder95690.001+1.000.00
Facundo Almadadefender1210800.041+0.960.00
Ignacio Maestro Puchattacker73960.091+0.910.02

Liga MX 2026/2027: every team's points against expected points

# Team MP xG Goals xGA Conceded xPts Points Points minus xPts
1Atlas1217.51920.41814.821+6.2
2Querétaro1117.51519.21314.620+5.4
3América1121.52714.91419.324+4.7
4Puebla1210.91218.81311.516+4.5
5Pumas UNAM1213.71918.32013.716+2.3
6León1217.818181716.518+1.5
7Guadalajara1218.31913.61219.520+0.5
8Cruz Azul1223.727172120.820-0.8
9Monterrey1117.31913.21617.917-0.9
10Atlético San Luis1214.71619.4211413-1
11Toluca1223.52613.71622.521-1.5
12Pachuca1216.81920.91614.513-1.5
13Santos Laguna12211718.31617.616-1.6
14Tijuana1119.31514.51418.216-2.2
15Tigres UANL1218.41417.41616.914-2.9
16Atlante1214.61318.11914.111-3.1
17Juárez1211.5823.63110.14-6.1
18Necaxa12211519.82517.39-8.3

Puebla stats & bet builder pages

  • Puebla Team Stats
  • Puebla Shots On Target
  • Puebla Shots
  • Puebla Fouls Committed
  • Puebla Tackles
  • Puebla Goals
  • Puebla Assists
  • Puebla Fouls Drawn
  • Puebla Yellow Cards
  • Puebla Corners
  • Puebla Big Chances Missed
  • Puebla Offsides
  • Puebla Chances Created
  • Puebla Through Balls
  • Puebla Accurate Through Balls
  • Puebla Passes
  • Puebla Accurate Passes
  • Puebla Total Crosses
  • Puebla Accurate Crosses
  • Puebla Long Balls
  • Puebla Accurate Long Balls
  • Puebla Dribble Attempts
  • Puebla Successful Dribbles
  • Puebla Touches
  • Puebla Interceptions
  • Puebla Aerials Won
  • Puebla Duels Won
  • Puebla Clearances
  • Puebla Blocked Shots
  • Puebla Ball Recoveries
  • Puebla Tackles Won

Puebla recent matches

  • Puebla 0-0 Tijuana: match stats
  • Tijuana stats
  • Liga MX stats & standings
  • Puebla 1-1 León: match stats
  • León stats
  • Puebla 0-1 Tigres UANL: match stats
  • Tigres UANL stats
  • Puebla 1-1 Atlante: match stats
  • Atlante stats
  • Puebla 0-1 Toluca: match stats
  • Toluca stats
  • Puebla 1-0 Necaxa: match stats
  • Necaxa stats

Puebla next match

  • Puebla vs Monterrey - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org