Palmeiras Tackles Stats 2026

Palmeiras Tackles Stats 2026 - season overview

Palmeiras are averaging 16.9 tackles per game in 2026, with matches involving them seeing 30.4 total tackles on average. That puts them 8th of 20 for team tackles per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player tackle-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Fluminense, and a full match-by-match log.

Palmeiras Tackles Questions

Which Palmeiras players make the most tackles?

Agustín Giay leads with 25 tackles across 8 qualifying appearances (3.13/g, 75% hit rate). The tackle-rate table on this page lists every Palmeiras player with their tackles per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ tackles price for the next fixture.

How does Palmeiras's tackle profile look this season?

Palmeiras are averaging 16.9 tackles per game over 10 games and concede 13.5 for a match-total of 30.4. That ranks 8th of 20 for team tackles in their primary competition. They average 15.36 tackles per take-on attempted against them (opposition averages 1.1 take-ons/g).

How is the tackle matchup read calculated?

Tackle matchup blends the defender's tackles per game (50%), the opposition attacker's take-on rate (30%), and the defender's underlying tackle propensity (20%). For the upcoming fixture against Fluminense, the page's matchup read uses each opposition forward's last-season dribble rate to weight Palmeiras's defenders.

Where do these tackle stats come from?

All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Palmeiras fixtures in the active window for 2026. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced. Pre-match lineups are predicted lineups until team news lands, then confirmed.

What counts as a qualifying appearance?

A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their tackle rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted by 5-minute substitutions.

Do tackles count attempted or only successful?

We count attempted tackles per Sportmonks' definition. That matches what Bet365 settles 1+ tackles markets on, so the page's hit-rate and the bookmaker's pricing are aligned.

Palmeiras player tackles rates

Player Position Apps Tackles Per game 1+ hit rate
Arthur Gabrieldefender341.33100%
Alexander Barbozadefender8121.588%
Marlon Freitasmidfielder8151.8888%
Murilodefender8101.2588%
Gustavo Gómezdefender8121.588%
Lucas Evangelistamidfielder1020280%
Andreas Pereiramidfielder9111.2278%
Joaquín Piquerezdefender8131.6375%
Agustín Giaydefender8253.1375%
Khellvendefender461.575%
Felipe Andersonattacker48275%
José Manuel Lópezattacker10121.270%
Bruno Fuchsdefender351.6767%
Vitor Roqueattacker860.7563%
Jhon Ariasattacker950.5644%
Mauriciomidfielder540.820%
Carlos Miguelgoalkeeper10000%
Ramón Sosaattacker2000%
Emiliano Martínezmidfielder1000%
Luis Pachecomidfielder1000%

Palmeiras tackles match by match

Date Competition Opponent Venue Score Team tackles Opposition tackles Match total Top player
17 Oct 2026Campeonato BrasileiroAthletico PRAway0-2121123Murilo (3)
15 Oct 2026Copa LibertadoresFluminenseAway1-2241438Agustín Giay (4)
11 Oct 2026Campeonato BrasileiroCorinthiansHome4-113922Joaquín Piquerez (3)
9 Oct 2026Campeonato BrasileiroBahiaHome1-022931Khellven (4)
20 Sep 2026Campeonato BrasileiroGrêmioAway0-0121123Marlon Freitas (3)
16 Sep 2026Copa LibertadoresLDU QuitoAway3-2221335Agustín Giay (10)
12 Sep 2026Campeonato BrasileiroSão PauloHome2-0112132Bruno Fuchs (3)
9 Sep 2026Copa LibertadoresLDU QuitoHome1-0171734Agustín Giay (3)
6 Sep 2026Campeonato BrasileiroBotafogoAway0-0231740Felipe Anderson (5)
30 Aug 2026Campeonato BrasileiroMirassolAway1-1131326Agustín Giay (3)

Palmeiras tackles 2026: last 10 games

Tackles for per game
16.9
Tackles against per game
13.5
Match total tackles per game
30.4
Games
10
League rank for match tackles
10 of 20

Palmeiras Tackles for 2026 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 12.5 % Over 14.5 % Over 16.5 % Over 18.5 % Over 20.5 %
Home415.7575%50%50%25%25%
Away617.6767%50%50%50%50%
Overall1016.970%50%50%40%40%

Palmeiras Tackles against 2026 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 12.5 % Over 14.5 % Over 16.5 % Over 18.5 % Over 20.5 %
Home41450%50%50%25%25%
Away613.1767%17%17%0%0%
Overall1013.560%30%30%10%10%

Palmeiras Match total 2026 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 26.5 % Over 30.5 % Over 32.5 % Over 34.5 % Over 38.5 %
Home429.7575%75%25%0%0%
Away630.8350%50%50%50%17%
Overall1030.460%60%40%30%10%

Palmeiras Team tackles 2026: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Team tackles Overall Home Away
Tackles / match16.915.7517.67
Tackles over 12.570%75%67%
Tackles over 14.550%50%50%
Tackles over 16.550%50%50%
Tackles over 18.540%25%50%
Tackles over 20.540%25%50%

Palmeiras Tackles against 2026: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Tackles against Overall Home Away
Tackles against / match13.51413.17
Tackles against over 12.560%50%67%
Tackles against over 14.530%50%17%
Tackles against over 16.530%50%17%
Tackles against over 18.510%25%0%
Tackles against over 20.510%25%0%

Palmeiras Match tackles 2026: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Match tackles Overall Home Away
Match tackles / match30.429.7530.83
Match tackles over 26.560%75%50%
Match tackles over 30.560%75%50%
Match tackles over 32.540%25%50%
Match tackles over 34.530%0%50%
Match tackles over 38.510%0%17%

Palmeiras tackles match by match 2026

Date Competition Opponent Score Tackles for Tackles against Match total 1st-half total
17 OctCampeonato BrasileiroAthletico PR (A)0-2121123-
15 OctCopa LibertadoresFluminense (A)1-2241438-
11 OctCampeonato BrasileiroCorinthians (H)4-113922-
9 OctCampeonato BrasileiroBahia (H)1-022931-
20 SepCampeonato BrasileiroGrêmio (A)0-0121123-
16 SepCopa LibertadoresLDU Quito (A)3-2221335-
12 SepCampeonato BrasileiroSão Paulo (H)2-0112132-
9 SepCopa LibertadoresLDU Quito (H)1-0171734-
6 SepCampeonato BrasileiroBotafogo (A)0-0231740-
30 AugCampeonato BrasileiroMirassol (A)1-1131326-

Campeonato Brasileiro tackles table 2026: every team's tackles per game

# Team MP For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 32.5 %
1Vasco da Gama3016.1318.534.6357%
2Santos3118.7715.5834.3558%
3Internacional3117.1614.8732.0345%
4Botafogo3115.5216.3531.8748%
5Vitória3016.4315.0731.553%
6Bahia3115.3916.131.4829%
7Mirassol3114.4816.8431.3239%
8São Paulo3116.1914.8731.0639%
9Flamengo3115.0615.7430.8142%
10Palmeiras3114.915.4230.3232%
11Bragantino3115.115.130.1932%
12Grêmio3114.1315.6829.8139%
13Fluminense3115.1614.5529.7139%
14Atlético Mineiro3112.5517.1629.7135%
15Cruzeiro3115.0614.1629.2339%
16Remo3115.3512.928.2629%
17Corinthians3013.614.1727.7730%
18Athletico PR3113.4213.7127.1316%
19Coritiba3113.3512.1925.553%
20Chapecoense301311.8324.8310%

Palmeiras tackles against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026

Opponents Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 32.5 %
Vs top six1815.4416.8932.3344%
Vs top half3215.6917.2832.9747%
Vs bottom half3616.1416.7532.8953%
Vs bottom six2216.3217.9134.2355%

Palmeiras tackles per game by competition, last three seasons

Competition Season Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 32.5 %
Campeonato Brasileiro20263114.915.4230.3232%
Copa Libertadores20261117.9117.7335.6482%
Campeonato Brasileiro20253716.7818.3235.1165%
Copa Libertadores2025813.1313.882713%
FIFA Club World Cup2025515.414.830.240%
Campeonato Brasileiro20243818.2917.2935.5863%

Palmeiras next three opponents: tackles per game this season

Kick-off Opponent Their match total Their tackles for Their tackles against Match total at that venue For at that venue Against at that venue
Thu 22 Oct 00:30Fluminense (home)29.4513.5515.912713.213.8
Sat 24 Oct 21:30Bragantino (home)30.1915.115.132.2516.1316.13
Wed 28 Oct 22:30Santos (away)34.3518.7715.5836.1319.216.93

Palmeiras players with the most games of 1+ tackles 2026

# Player Position Games with 1+ Apps Hit rate
1Murilodefender263770%
2Marlon Freitasmidfielder263967%
3Allanattacker252986%
4Agustín Giaydefender253474%
5Jhon Ariasattacker253669%

Palmeiras players with the most games of 2+ tackles 2026

# Player Position Games with 2+ Apps Hit rate
1Agustín Giaydefender193456%
2Allanattacker152952%
3Arthur Gabrieldefender132846%
4Murilodefender133735%
5José Manuel Lópezattacker133933%

Palmeiras players with the most games of 3+ tackles 2026

# Player Position Games with 3+ Apps Hit rate
1Agustín Giaydefender123435%
2Joaquín Piquerezdefender82138%
3Arthur Gabrieldefender82829%
4Jhon Ariasattacker73619%
5Allanattacker52917%

Fluminense tackles match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)

Date Competition Opponent Score Tackles for Tackles against Match total 1st-half total
18 OctCampeonato BrasileiroSantos (H)1-2231841-
15 OctCopa LibertadoresPalmeiras (H)1-2142438-
11 OctCampeonato BrasileiroFlamengo (A)1-0201838-
9 OctCampeonato BrasileiroCoritiba (H)4-06713-
20 SepCampeonato BrasileiroCorinthians (A)1-312921-
15 SepCopa LibertadoresPlatense (A)2-1182442-
12 SepCampeonato BrasileiroAtlético-MG (A)3-1191534-
8 SepCopa LibertadoresPlatense (H)2-0162440-
6 SepCampeonato BrasileiroVasco (H)1-0201333-
30 AugCampeonato BrasileiroAthletico PR (A)3-3161127-

Explore tackles on Statz

  • Fouls and tackles betting guide
  • Tackles in the Statz Bet Builder
  • Fluminense tackles
  • Palmeiras stats hub

Palmeiras stats & bet builder pages

  • Palmeiras Team Stats
  • Palmeiras Shots On Target
  • Palmeiras Shots
  • Palmeiras Fouls Committed
  • Palmeiras Goals
  • Palmeiras Assists
  • Palmeiras Fouls Drawn
  • Palmeiras Yellow Cards
  • Palmeiras Corners
  • Palmeiras Expected Goals (xG)
  • Palmeiras Big Chances Missed
  • Palmeiras Offsides
  • Palmeiras Chances Created
  • Palmeiras Through Balls
  • Palmeiras Accurate Through Balls
  • Palmeiras Passes
  • Palmeiras Accurate Passes
  • Palmeiras Total Crosses
  • Palmeiras Accurate Crosses
  • Palmeiras Long Balls
  • Palmeiras Accurate Long Balls
  • Palmeiras Dribble Attempts
  • Palmeiras Successful Dribbles
  • Palmeiras Touches
  • Palmeiras Interceptions
  • Palmeiras Aerials Won
  • Palmeiras Duels Won
  • Palmeiras Clearances
  • Palmeiras Blocked Shots
  • Palmeiras Ball Recoveries
  • Palmeiras Tackles Won

Palmeiras recent matches

  • Palmeiras 2-0 Athletico PR: match stats
  • Athletico PR stats
  • Campeonato Brasileiro stats & standings
  • Palmeiras 2-1 Fluminense: match stats
  • Fluminense stats
  • Copa Libertadores stats & standings
  • Palmeiras 4-1 Corinthians: match stats
  • Corinthians stats
  • Palmeiras 1-0 Bahia: match stats
  • Bahia stats
  • Palmeiras 0-0 Grêmio: match stats
  • Grêmio stats
  • Palmeiras 2-3 LDU Quito: match stats
  • LDU Quito stats

Palmeiras next match

  • Palmeiras vs Fluminense - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org