Moldova Interceptions Stats 2026

Moldova Interceptions Stats 2026

Moldova have recorded 34 interceptions across 4 UEFA Nations League games in 2026, averaging 8.5 per match. I. Revenco leads the squad with 5 interceptions - 2.5 per game. I. Iovu is next with 5.

Moldova Interceptions: Form & Insights

Over their last 10 games, Moldova are averaging 8.5 interceptions per match - I. Revenco leads that period with 5. Use the match-by-match table above to compare interceptions game by game, with home and away filters ahead of Moldova vs Kazakhstan on 13.11.2026.

Moldova Interceptions Questions

How many interceptions do Moldova average per game?

Moldova average 8.5 interceptions per UEFA Nations League game in 2026, based on 4 matches. Over their last 10 games that figure is 8.5 per match.

Who leads Moldova for interceptions?

I. Revenco leads Moldova for interceptions in 2026 with 5 in UEFA Nations League - an average of 2.5 per game. I. Iovu is second with 5.

How do Moldova's interceptions break down home vs away?

Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Moldova's interceptions totals and per-game averages split by venue across 2026.

Moldova player interceptions rates

Player Position Apps Interceptions Per game 1+ hit rate
Mihail Gherasimencovdefender77143%
Ioan-Calin Revencodefender571.460%
Vladimir Frateaattacker750.7143%
Iurie Iovudefender451.25100%
Cătălin Cucoșdefender252.5100%
Oleg Reabciukdefender540.840%
Mihail Caimacovmidfielder144100%
Petru Popescuattacker630.550%
Danila Forovattacker530.640%
Daniel Dumbrăvanudefender430.7525%
Mihail Stefandefender33167%
Vadim Rațămidfielder720.2929%
Vladyslav Baboglodefender720.2929%
Sergiu Perciunmidfielder620.3333%
Stefan Bîtcaattacker22150%
Victor Stînămidfielder410.2525%
Nicky Clescencoattacker410.2525%
Artur Ionițămidfielder210.550%
Victor Bogaciucmidfielder111100%
Dumitru Celeadnicgoalkeeper4000%
Nikita Motpanmidfielder3000%
Ion Borșdefender3000%
Sergiu Plăticădefender2000%
Cristian Drosmidfielder2000%
Emil Timburgoalkeeper2000%

Moldova interceptions match by match

Date Competition Opponent Venue Score Team interceptions Opposition interceptions Match total Top player
6 Oct 2026UEFA Nations LeagueSlovakiaHome0-411
2 Oct 2026UEFA Nations LeagueKazakhstanAway1-214
29 Sep 2026UEFA Nations LeagueFaroe IslandsHome1-15
26 Sep 2026UEFA Nations LeagueSlovakiaAway2-04
9 Jun 2026Friendly InternationalArmeniaAway1-10
5 Jun 2026Friendly InternationalBulgariaHome2-20
30 Mar 2026Friendly InternationalCyprusAway3-20
26 Mar 2026Friendly InternationalLithuaniaHome0-20
16 Nov 2025WC Qualification EuropeIsraelAway4-115
13 Nov 2025WC Qualification EuropeItalyHome0-215

Moldova interceptions 2026: last 10 games

Interceptions for per game
10.33
Interceptions against per game
7.17
Match total interceptions per game
17.5
Games
6
League rank for match interceptions
30 of 53

Moldova Interceptions for 2026 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 6.5 % Over 8.5 % Over 10.5 % Over 12.5 % Over 14.5 %
Home39.6767%67%67%33%0%
Away31167%67%67%67%33%
Overall610.3367%67%67%50%17%

Moldova Interceptions against 2026 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 6.5 % Over 8.5 % Over 10.5 % Over 12.5 % Over 14.5 %
Home37.33100%0%0%0%0%
Away3767%0%0%0%0%
Overall67.1783%0%0%0%0%

Moldova Match total 2026 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 12.5 % Over 14.5 % Over 16.5 % Over 18.5 % Over 20.5 %
Home31767%67%67%67%0%
Away31867%67%67%67%33%
Overall617.567%67%67%67%17%

Moldova Team interceptions 2026: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Team interceptions Overall Home Away
Interceptions / match10.339.6711
Interceptions over 6.567%67%67%
Interceptions over 8.567%67%67%
Interceptions over 10.567%67%67%
Interceptions over 12.550%33%67%
Interceptions over 14.517%0%33%

Moldova Interceptions against 2026: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Interceptions against Overall Home Away
Interceptions against / match7.177.337
Interceptions against over 6.583%100%67%
Interceptions against over 8.50%0%0%
Interceptions against over 10.50%0%0%
Interceptions against over 12.50%0%0%
Interceptions against over 14.50%0%0%

Moldova Match interceptions 2026: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Match interceptions Overall Home Away
Match interceptions / match17.51718
Match interceptions over 12.567%67%67%
Match interceptions over 14.567%67%67%
Match interceptions over 16.567%67%67%
Match interceptions over 18.567%67%67%
Match interceptions over 20.517%0%33%

Moldova interceptions match by match 2026

Date Competition Opponent Score Interceptions for Interceptions against Match total 1st-half total
6 OctUEFA Nations LeagueSlovakia (H)0-411819-
2 OctUEFA Nations LeagueKazakhstan (A)1-214822-
29 SepUEFA Nations LeagueFaroe Islands (H)1-15712-
26 SepUEFA Nations LeagueSlovakia (A)2-04812-
16 NovWC Qualification EuropeIsrael (A)4-115520-
13 NovWC Qualification EuropeItaly (H)0-213720-

UEFA Nations League interceptions table 2026: every team's interceptions per game

# Team MP For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 16.5 %
1San Marino4912.2521.25100%
2Romania611102167%
3Lithuania39.671120.6767%
4Azerbaijan38.6711.6720.3367%
5Gibraltar411.258.752025%
6North Macedonia710.149.862057%
7Albania69.3310.672083%
8France169.5610.1319.6950%
9Wales87.7511.6319.3863%
10Bulgaria410.58.51950%
11Poland611.177.518.6750%
12Denmark78.579.8618.4357%
13Italy89.259.1318.3838%
14Belgium149.149.1418.2943%
15Belarus411.756.518.2575%
16Kazakhstan59.68.618.240%
17Bosnia and Herzegovina109.28.918.140%
18Kosovo69.178.831850%
19Spain167.510.51838%
20Switzerland148.299.3617.6429%
21Israel598.617.640%
22Turkey118.648.8217.4518%
23Latvia68.17917.1717%
24Germany125.8311.2517.0817%
25Northern Ireland88.888.131750%
26Slovakia58.28.616.840%
27Finland87.59.2516.7525%
28Republic of Ireland97.788.5616.3322%
29Austria1188.2716.2727%
30Moldova48.57.7516.2550%
31Norway147.938.2916.2129%
32Malta588.216.220%
33Hungary8971625%
34Slovenia68.337.671633%
35Estonia47.758.251625%
36Armenia47.258.751625%
37Netherlands127.678.0815.7525%
38Serbia79.71615.7114%
39Luxembourg77.148.5715.7114%
40Iceland87.138.515.6338%
41Portugal138.087.3815.4623%
42Croatia128.926.4215.3317%
43Andorra387.3315.330%
44Czech Republic97.118.1115.2211%
45Ukraine57.2815.220%
46Scotland117.09815.0918%
47Montenegro47.757.251525%
48Cyprus47.757.251525%
49England166.758.1314.8831%
50Sweden127.427.4214.8317%
51Greece777.1414.1429%
52Georgia45.75813.750%
53Faroe Islands46.755.7512.50%

Moldova interceptions against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026

Opponents Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 16.5 %
Vs top six88.75917.7550%
Vs top half88.75917.7550%
Vs bottom half0----
Vs bottom six0----

Moldova interceptions per game by competition, last three seasons

Competition Season Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 16.5 %
UEFA Nations League2026/202748.57.7516.2550%
Friendly International2025113417100%
WC Qualification Europe202689.635.515.1325%

Moldova next three opponents: interceptions per game this season

Kick-off Opponent Their match total Their interceptions for Their interceptions against Match total at that venue For at that venue Against at that venue
Fri 13 Nov 17:00Kazakhstan (home)18.258.759.5211110
Mon 16 Nov 15:00Faroe Islands (away)12.56.755.7514.586.5

Moldova players with the most games of 1+ interceptions 2026

# Player Position Games with 1+ Apps Hit rate
1Iurie Iovudefender44100%
2Petru Popescuattacker3650%
3Ioan-Calin Revencodefender2450%
4Mihail Stefandefender2540%
5Mihail Gherasimencovdefender2633%

Kazakhstan interceptions match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)

Date Competition Opponent Score Interceptions for Interceptions against Match total 1st-half total
6 OctUEFA Nations LeagueFaroe Islands (H)2-2549-
2 OctUEFA Nations LeagueMoldova (H)1-281422-
29 SepUEFA Nations LeagueSlovakia (A)2-1131124-
26 SepUEFA Nations LeagueFaroe Islands (A)1-19918-
9 JunFriendly InternationalHungary (A)3-113518-
15 NovWC Qualification EuropeBelgium (H)1-111718-

Explore Moldova stats on Statz

  • Kazakhstan interceptions
  • Moldova stats hub
  • Statz Bet Builder

Moldova stats & bet builder pages

  • Moldova Team Stats
  • Moldova Shots On Target
  • Moldova Shots
  • Moldova Fouls Committed
  • Moldova Tackles
  • Moldova Goals
  • Moldova Assists
  • Moldova Fouls Drawn
  • Moldova Yellow Cards
  • Moldova Corners
  • Moldova Expected Goals (xG)
  • Moldova Big Chances Missed
  • Moldova Offsides
  • Moldova Chances Created
  • Moldova Through Balls
  • Moldova Accurate Through Balls
  • Moldova Passes
  • Moldova Accurate Passes
  • Moldova Total Crosses
  • Moldova Accurate Crosses
  • Moldova Long Balls
  • Moldova Accurate Long Balls
  • Moldova Dribble Attempts
  • Moldova Successful Dribbles
  • Moldova Touches
  • Moldova Aerials Won
  • Moldova Duels Won
  • Moldova Clearances
  • Moldova Blocked Shots
  • Moldova Ball Recoveries
  • Moldova Tackles Won

Moldova recent matches

  • Moldova 0-4 Slovakia: match stats
  • Slovakia stats
  • UEFA Nations League stats & standings
  • Moldova 2-1 Kazakhstan: match stats
  • Kazakhstan stats
  • Moldova 1-1 Faroe Islands: match stats
  • Faroe Islands stats
  • Moldova 0-2 Slovakia: match stats
  • Moldova 1-1 Armenia: match stats
  • Armenia stats
  • Friendly International stats & standings
  • Moldova 2-2 Bulgaria: match stats
  • Bulgaria stats

Moldova next match

  • Moldova vs Kazakhstan - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org