LASK Linz Interceptions Stats 2026/2027

LASK Linz Interceptions Stats 2026/2027

LASK Linz have recorded 83 interceptions across 9 Austrian Bundesliga games in 2026/2027, averaging 9.2 per match. Alemão leads the squad with 19 interceptions - 2.11 per game. A. Andrade is next with 11.

LASK Linz Interceptions: Form & Insights

Over their last 10 games, LASK Linz are averaging 9.2 interceptions per match - Alemão leads that period with 19. Use the match-by-match table above to compare interceptions game by game, with home and away filters ahead of LASK Linz vs Sporting on 21.10.2026.

LASK Linz Interceptions Questions

How many interceptions do LASK Linz average per game?

LASK Linz average 9.2 interceptions per Austrian Bundesliga game in 2026/2027, based on 9 matches. Over their last 10 games that figure is 9.2 per match.

Who leads LASK Linz for interceptions?

Alemão leads LASK Linz for interceptions in 2026/2027 with 19 in Austrian Bundesliga - an average of 2.11 per game. A. Andrade is second with 11.

How do LASK Linz's interceptions break down home vs away?

Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare LASK Linz's interceptions totals and per-game averages split by venue across 2026/2027.

LASK Linz player interceptions rates

Player Position Apps Interceptions Per game 1+ hit rate
Alemãodefender10222.2100%
Xavier Mbuyambadefender10141.460%
Andrés Andradedefender10111.160%
Melayro Bogardemidfielder9101.1167%
Sascha Horvathmidfielder960.6756%
Daniel Elfadlidefender144100%
George Bellodefender830.3838%
Robert Ljubicicmidfielder830.3838%
Christoph Langmidfielder830.3838%
Alessandro Schöpfmidfielder730.4343%
Moses Usorattacker730.4329%
Kasper Jørgensendefender920.2222%
Krystof Danekmidfielder620.3333%
Florian Fleckermidfielder510.220%
Samuel Adeniranattacker510.220%
Sasa Kalajdzicattacker410.2525%
Miguel Freckletondefender410.2525%
Lukas Jungwirthgoalkeeper10000%
Yvan Dibangodefender5000%

LASK Linz interceptions match by match

Date Competition Opponent Venue Score Team interceptions Opposition interceptions Match total Top player
17 Oct 2026Austrian BundesligaLustenauAway0-412
14 Oct 2026Champions LeagueLiverpoolHome3-66
11 Oct 2026Austrian BundesligaSK RapidHome0-212
20 Sep 2026Austrian BundesligaHartbergAway3-34
13 Sep 2026Austrian BundesligaSturm GrazAway2-19
8 Sep 2026Champions LeagueAEK AthensAway1-07
1 Sep 2026Austrian BundesligaGórnikAway1-37
29 Aug 2026Austrian BundesligaAltachHome3-010
25 Aug 2026Champions LeagueCelticHome5-120
19 Aug 2026Champions LeagueCelticAway3-08

LASK Linz interceptions 2026/2027: last 10 games

Interceptions for per game
9.1
Interceptions against per game
8.8
Match total interceptions per game
17.9
Games
10
League rank for match interceptions
6 of 12

LASK Linz Interceptions for 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 4.5 % Over 6.5 % Over 8.5 % Over 10.5 % Over 12.5 %
Home411.5100%75%50%50%25%
Away67.583%67%33%17%0%
Overall109.190%70%40%30%10%

LASK Linz Interceptions against 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 4.5 % Over 6.5 % Over 8.5 % Over 10.5 % Over 12.5 %
Home47.7575%50%50%25%0%
Away69.5100%67%50%50%33%
Overall108.890%60%50%40%20%

LASK Linz Match total 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 12.5 % Over 14.5 % Over 16.5 % Over 18.5 % Over 20.5 %
Home419.25100%75%50%25%25%
Away61783%67%67%67%17%
Overall1017.990%70%60%50%20%

LASK Linz Team interceptions 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Team interceptions Overall Home Away
Interceptions / match9.111.57.5
Interceptions over 4.590%100%83%
Interceptions over 6.570%75%67%
Interceptions over 8.540%50%33%
Interceptions over 10.530%50%17%
Interceptions over 12.510%25%0%

LASK Linz Interceptions against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Interceptions against Overall Home Away
Interceptions against / match8.87.759.5
Interceptions against over 4.590%75%100%
Interceptions against over 6.560%50%67%
Interceptions against over 8.550%50%50%
Interceptions against over 10.540%25%50%
Interceptions against over 12.520%0%33%

LASK Linz Match interceptions 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Match interceptions Overall Home Away
Match interceptions / match17.919.2517
Match interceptions over 12.590%100%83%
Match interceptions over 14.570%75%67%
Match interceptions over 16.560%50%67%
Match interceptions over 18.550%25%67%
Match interceptions over 20.520%25%17%

LASK Linz interceptions match by match 2026/2027

Date Competition Opponent Score Interceptions for Interceptions against Match total 1st-half total
17 OctAustrian BundesligaLustenau (A)0-412719-
14 OctChampions LeagueLiverpool (H)3-661218-
11 OctAustrian BundesligaSK Rapid (H)0-212416-
20 SepAustrian BundesligaHartberg (A)3-3369-
13 SepAustrian BundesligaSturm Graz (A)2-191120-
8 SepChampions LeagueAEK Athens (A)1-071522-
1 SepAustrian BundesligaGórnik (A)1-361319-
29 AugAustrian BundesligaAltach (H)3-08513-
25 AugChampions LeagueCeltic (H)5-1201030-
19 AugChampions LeagueCeltic (A)3-08513-

Austrian Bundesliga interceptions table 2026/2027: every team's interceptions per game

# Team MP For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 16.5 %
1Ried99.2212.2221.4456%
2Sturm Graz98.3311.3319.6733%
3Salzburg99.679.331944%
4WSG Tirol98.679.5618.2222%
5Austria Wien910.11818.1122%
6LASK Linz98.898.3317.2211%
7Grazer AK99.677.4417.1133%
8SK Rapid98.897.8916.7811%
9Austria Lustenau98.228.1116.3311%
10Hartberg97.228.4415.6711%
11Rheindorf Altach97.337.8915.220%
12Wolfsberger AC98.33614.3311%

LASK Linz interceptions against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027

Opponents Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 16.5 %
Vs top six239.357.3516.752%
Vs top half239.357.3516.752%
Vs bottom half187.228.0615.2844%
Vs bottom six187.228.0615.2844%

LASK Linz interceptions per game by competition, last three seasons

Competition Season Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 16.5 %
Austrian Bundesliga2026/202798.898.3317.2256%
Champions League2026/2027410.2510.520.7575%
Austrian Bundesliga2025/2026328.287.4715.7547%
Austrian Bundesliga2024/2025359.469.541966%

LASK Linz next three opponents: interceptions per game this season

Kick-off Opponent Their match total Their interceptions for Their interceptions against Match total at that venue For at that venue Against at that venue
Wed 21 Oct 19:00Sporting (away)16.77.59.218.48.69.8
Sun 25 Oct 16:00Salzburg (home)199.679.3319.259.59.75
Sat 31 Oct 18:30WSG Tirol (home)18.228.679.5616.27.88.4

LASK Linz players with the most games of 1+ interceptions 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 1+ Apps Hit rate
1Alemãodefender1313100%
2Andrés Andradedefender91369%
3Melayro Bogardemidfielder81267%
4Xavier Mbuyambadefender81362%
5Sascha Horvathmidfielder71258%

Sporting interceptions match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)

Date Competition Opponent Score Interceptions for Interceptions against Match total 1st-half total
13 OctChampions LeagueLens (A)0-25611-
9 OctLiga PortugalBraga (A)1-37613-
19 SepLiga PortugalArouca (H)2-261218-
13 SepLiga PortugalFamalicão (A)1-17815-
9 SepChampions LeagueGalatasaray (H)3-1121224-
5 SepLiga PortugalNacional (H)2-021214-
28 AugLiga PortugalRio Ave (A)0-471724-
22 AugLiga PortugalAlverca (H)3-112719-
14 AugLiga PortugalVitória SC (H)3-211617-
8 AugLiga PortugalEstrela (A)2-26612-

Explore LASK Linz stats on Statz

  • Sporting interceptions
  • LASK Linz stats hub
  • Statz Bet Builder

LASK Linz stats & bet builder pages

  • LASK Linz Team Stats
  • LASK Linz Shots On Target
  • LASK Linz Shots
  • LASK Linz Fouls Committed
  • LASK Linz Tackles
  • LASK Linz Goals
  • LASK Linz Assists
  • LASK Linz Fouls Drawn
  • LASK Linz Yellow Cards
  • LASK Linz Corners
  • LASK Linz Expected Goals (xG)
  • LASK Linz Big Chances Missed
  • LASK Linz Offsides
  • LASK Linz Chances Created
  • LASK Linz Through Balls
  • LASK Linz Accurate Through Balls
  • LASK Linz Passes
  • LASK Linz Accurate Passes
  • LASK Linz Total Crosses
  • LASK Linz Accurate Crosses
  • LASK Linz Long Balls
  • LASK Linz Accurate Long Balls
  • LASK Linz Dribble Attempts
  • LASK Linz Successful Dribbles
  • LASK Linz Touches
  • LASK Linz Aerials Won
  • LASK Linz Duels Won
  • LASK Linz Clearances
  • LASK Linz Blocked Shots
  • LASK Linz Ball Recoveries
  • LASK Linz Tackles Won

LASK Linz recent matches

  • LASK Linz 4-0 Lustenau: match stats
  • Lustenau stats
  • Austrian Bundesliga stats & standings
  • LASK Linz 3-6 Liverpool: match stats
  • Liverpool stats
  • Champions League stats & standings
  • LASK Linz 0-2 SK Rapid: match stats
  • SK Rapid stats
  • LASK Linz 3-3 Hartberg: match stats
  • Hartberg stats
  • LASK Linz 1-2 Sturm Graz: match stats
  • Sturm Graz stats
  • LASK Linz 0-1 AEK Athens: match stats
  • AEK Athens stats

LASK Linz next match

  • Sporting CP vs LASK Linz - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org