Halmstad Tackles Stats 2026

Halmstad Tackles Stats 2026 - season overview

Halmstad are averaging 16.4 tackles per game in 2026, with matches involving them seeing 31.9 total tackles on average. That puts them 13th of 16 for team tackles per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player tackle-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Västerås SK, and a full match-by-match log.

Halmstad Tackles Questions

Which Halmstad players make the most tackles?

Javier Agenjo Durán leads with 25 tackles across 6 qualifying appearances (4.17/g, 100% hit rate). The tackle-rate table on this page lists every Halmstad player with their tackles per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ tackles price for the next fixture.

How does Halmstad's tackle profile look this season?

Halmstad are averaging 16.4 tackles per game over 10 games and concede 15.5 for a match-total of 31.9. That ranks 13th of 16 for team tackles in their primary competition. They average 11.71 tackles per take-on attempted against them (opposition averages 1.75 take-ons/g).

How is the tackle matchup read calculated?

Tackle matchup blends the defender's tackles per game (50%), the opposition attacker's take-on rate (30%), and the defender's underlying tackle propensity (20%). For the upcoming fixture against Västerås SK, the page's matchup read uses each opposition forward's last-season dribble rate to weight Halmstad's defenders.

Where do these tackle stats come from?

All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Halmstad fixtures in the active window for 2026. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced. Pre-match lineups are predicted lineups until team news lands, then confirmed.

What counts as a qualifying appearance?

A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their tackle rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted by 5-minute substitutions.

Do tackles count attempted or only successful?

We count attempted tackles per Sportmonks' definition. That matches what Bet365 settles 1+ tackles markets on, so the page's hit-rate and the bookmaker's pricing are aligned.

Halmstad player tackles rates

Player Position Apps Tackles Per game 1+ hit rate
Javier Agenjo Duránmidfielder6254.17100%
Vincent Gunnar Johanssonmidfielder111100%
Hussein Carneilmidfielder10151.590%
Joel Allanssonmidfielder8141.7588%
Rocco Asconemidfielder714286%
Niilo Mäenpäämidfielder6172.8383%
André Bomandefender1020280%
Erko Tougjasdefender451.2575%
Marvin Illaryattacker691.567%
Malte Perssonattacker530.660%
Ludvig Arvidssonattacker870.8850%
Ajdin Zeljkovicattacker650.8350%
Aleksander Damnjanovic Nilssonmidfielder210.550%
Oliver Kapsimalisattacker210.550%
Rami Kaibdefender940.4444%
Gabriel Wallentindefender960.6744%
Pascal Gregordefender1060.640%
Omar Farajattacker750.7129%
Tim Rönninggoalkeeper10000%
Gustav Fribergdefender1000%

Halmstad tackles match by match

Date Competition Opponent Venue Score Team tackles Opposition tackles Match total Top player
18 Oct 2026AllsvenskanHammarbyHome0-1111526Javier Agenjo Durán (3)
12 Oct 2026AllsvenskanElfsborgAway4-016925Javier Agenjo Durán (6)
20 Sep 2026AllsvenskanAIKHome2-1241438Joel Allansson (4)
12 Sep 2026AllsvenskanIFK GöteborgAway2-1181937Rocco Ascone (6)
5 Sep 2026AllsvenskanDegerforsAway2-0131528Hussein Carneil (3)
29 Aug 2026AllsvenskanKalmarHome1-0242246Javier Agenjo Durán (8)
22 Aug 2026AllsvenskanÖrgryteAway1-1131932Marvin Illary (3)
17 Aug 2026AllsvenskanHäckenAway1-015924Niilo Mäenpää (4)
9 Aug 2026AllsvenskanGAISHome0-2171936Joel Allansson (3)
3 Aug 2026AllsvenskanSiriusHome0-2131427André Boman (5)

Halmstad tackles 2026: last 10 games

Tackles for per game
16.4
Tackles against per game
15.5
Match total tackles per game
31.9
Games
10
League rank for match tackles
2 of 16

Halmstad Tackles for 2026 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 12.5 % Over 14.5 % Over 16.5 % Over 18.5 % Over 20.5 %
Home517.880%60%60%40%40%
Away515100%60%20%0%0%
Overall1016.490%60%40%20%20%

Halmstad Tackles against 2026 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 12.5 % Over 14.5 % Over 16.5 % Over 18.5 % Over 20.5 %
Home516.8100%60%40%40%20%
Away514.260%60%40%40%0%
Overall1015.580%60%40%40%10%

Halmstad Match total 2026 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 26.5 % Over 30.5 % Over 32.5 % Over 34.5 % Over 38.5 %
Home534.680%60%60%60%20%
Away529.260%40%20%20%0%
Overall1031.970%50%40%40%10%

Halmstad Team tackles 2026: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Team tackles Overall Home Away
Tackles / match16.417.815
Tackles over 12.590%80%100%
Tackles over 14.560%60%60%
Tackles over 16.540%60%20%
Tackles over 18.520%40%0%
Tackles over 20.520%40%0%

Halmstad Tackles against 2026: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Tackles against Overall Home Away
Tackles against / match15.516.814.2
Tackles against over 12.580%100%60%
Tackles against over 14.560%60%60%
Tackles against over 16.540%40%40%
Tackles against over 18.540%40%40%
Tackles against over 20.510%20%0%

Halmstad Match tackles 2026: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Match tackles Overall Home Away
Match tackles / match31.934.629.2
Match tackles over 26.570%80%60%
Match tackles over 30.550%60%40%
Match tackles over 32.540%60%20%
Match tackles over 34.540%60%20%
Match tackles over 38.510%20%0%

Halmstad tackles match by match 2026

Date Competition Opponent Score Tackles for Tackles against Match total 1st-half total
18 OctAllsvenskanHammarby (H)0-1111526-
12 OctAllsvenskanElfsborg (A)4-016925-
20 SepAllsvenskanAIK (H)2-1241438-
12 SepAllsvenskanIFK Göteborg (A)2-1181937-
5 SepAllsvenskanDegerfors (A)2-0131528-
29 AugAllsvenskanKalmar (H)1-0242246-
22 AugAllsvenskanÖrgryte (A)1-1131932-
17 AugAllsvenskanHäcken (A)1-015924-
9 AugAllsvenskanGAIS (H)0-2171936-
3 AugAllsvenskanSirius (H)0-2131427-

Allsvenskan tackles table 2026: every team's tackles per game

# Team MP For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 32.5 %
1Degerfors2318.717.1335.8365%
2Halmstad2418.2917.1735.4671%
3Mjällby2415.1719.2934.4663%
4GAIS2417.8315.9633.7967%
5Sirius2418.0415.6733.7154%
6Hammarby2415.5817.9633.5450%
7Häcken2414.518.2932.7946%
8Kalmar2316.0916.732.7857%
9AIK2415.2117.5432.7554%
10Malmö FF2416.0816.5832.6742%
11Örgryte2316.6115.8332.4348%
12Elfsborg2416.4615.9632.4254%
13Västerås SK2417.5814.3831.9646%
14IFK Göteborg231714.9631.9643%
15Djurgården2415.5815.7931.3846%
16Brommapojkarna2414.7514.1328.8829%

Halmstad tackles against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026

Opponents Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 32.5 %
Vs top six2115.7116.7132.4348%
Vs top half2815.7117.533.2154%
Vs bottom half2618.4618.3136.7773%
Vs bottom six1818.6718.2836.9472%

Halmstad tackles per game by competition, last three seasons

Competition Season Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 32.5 %
Allsvenskan20262418.2917.1735.4671%
Allsvenskan20253016.0318.4734.557%
Allsvenskan20243014.8317.131.9350%

Halmstad next three opponents: tackles per game this season

Kick-off Opponent Their match total Their tackles for Their tackles against Match total at that venue For at that venue Against at that venue
Fri 23 Oct 17:00Västerås SK (away)31.9617.5814.3831.3317.2514.08
Wed 28 Oct 18:00Malmö FF (home)32.6716.0816.5832.3616.2716.09
Tue 3 Nov 18:00Sirius (away)33.7118.0415.6735.4218.4217

Halmstad players with the most games of 1+ tackles 2026

# Player Position Games with 1+ Apps Hit rate
1Rocco Asconemidfielder202291%
2Joel Allanssonmidfielder192383%
3André Bomandefender182378%
4Hussein Carneilmidfielder182378%
5Erko Tougjasdefender151883%

Halmstad players with the most games of 2+ tackles 2026

# Player Position Games with 2+ Apps Hit rate
1Rocco Asconemidfielder172277%
2André Bomandefender142361%
3Joel Allanssonmidfielder132357%
4Erko Tougjasdefender111861%
5Marvin Illaryattacker102245%

Halmstad players with the most games of 3+ tackles 2026

# Player Position Games with 3+ Apps Hit rate
1Rocco Asconemidfielder132259%
2André Bomandefender72330%
3Javier Agenjo Duránmidfielder4667%
4Marvin Illaryattacker42218%
5Hussein Carneilmidfielder42317%

Västerås SK tackles match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)

Date Competition Opponent Score Tackles for Tackles against Match total 1st-half total
18 OctAllsvenskanMjällby (H)1-0162339-
9 OctAllsvenskanIFK Göteborg (A)1-021930-
19 SepAllsvenskanMalmö FF (H)2-0201434-
12 SepAllsvenskanAIK (A)1-413720-
5 SepAllsvenskanSirius (H)0-1121931-
29 AugAllsvenskanHäcken (A)1-3291342-
23 AugAllsvenskanKalmar (H)0-0221537-
14 AugAllsvenskanElfsborg (A)3-0141226-
10 AugAllsvenskanDjurgården (H)1-012921-
3 AugAllsvenskanDjurgården (A)6-0172845-

Explore tackles on Statz

  • Fouls and tackles betting guide
  • Tackles in the Statz Bet Builder
  • VästerÃ¥s SK tackles
  • Halmstad stats hub

Halmstad stats & bet builder pages

  • Halmstad Team Stats
  • Halmstad Shots On Target
  • Halmstad Shots
  • Halmstad Fouls Committed
  • Halmstad Goals
  • Halmstad Assists
  • Halmstad Fouls Drawn
  • Halmstad Yellow Cards
  • Halmstad Corners
  • Halmstad Expected Goals (xG)
  • Halmstad Big Chances Missed
  • Halmstad Offsides
  • Halmstad Chances Created
  • Halmstad Through Balls
  • Halmstad Accurate Through Balls
  • Halmstad Passes
  • Halmstad Accurate Passes
  • Halmstad Total Crosses
  • Halmstad Accurate Crosses
  • Halmstad Long Balls
  • Halmstad Accurate Long Balls
  • Halmstad Dribble Attempts
  • Halmstad Successful Dribbles
  • Halmstad Touches
  • Halmstad Interceptions
  • Halmstad Aerials Won
  • Halmstad Duels Won
  • Halmstad Clearances
  • Halmstad Blocked Shots
  • Halmstad Ball Recoveries
  • Halmstad Tackles Won

Halmstad recent matches

  • Halmstad 0-1 Hammarby: match stats
  • Hammarby stats
  • Allsvenskan stats & standings
  • Halmstad 0-4 Elfsborg: match stats
  • Elfsborg stats
  • Halmstad 2-1 AIK: match stats
  • AIK stats
  • Halmstad 1-2 IFK Göteborg: match stats
  • IFK Göteborg stats
  • Halmstad 0-2 Degerfors: match stats
  • Degerfors stats
  • Halmstad 1-0 Kalmar: match stats
  • Kalmar stats

Halmstad next match

  • VästerÃ¥s SK vs Halmstad - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org