Excelsior Interceptions Stats 2026/2027

Excelsior Interceptions Stats 2026/2027

Excelsior have recorded 103 interceptions across 9 Eredivisie games in 2026/2027, averaging 11.4 per match. R. Meissen leads the squad with 21 interceptions - 2.33 per game. C. Widell is next with 16.

Excelsior Interceptions: Form & Insights

Over their last 10 games, Excelsior are averaging 11.4 interceptions per match - R. Meissen leads that period with 21. Use the match-by-match table above to compare interceptions game by game, with home and away filters ahead of Excelsior vs Fortuna on 25.10.2026.

Excelsior Interceptions Questions

How many interceptions do Excelsior average per game?

Excelsior average 11.4 interceptions per Eredivisie game in 2026/2027, based on 9 matches. Over their last 10 games that figure is 11.4 per match.

Who leads Excelsior for interceptions?

R. Meissen leads Excelsior for interceptions in 2026/2027 with 21 in Eredivisie - an average of 2.33 per game. C. Widell is second with 16.

How do Excelsior's interceptions break down home vs away?

Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Excelsior's interceptions totals and per-game averages split by venue across 2026/2027.

Excelsior player interceptions rates

Player Position Apps Interceptions Per game 1+ hit rate
Rick Meissendefender10212.190%
Casper Widelldefender9171.8989%
Jan Plugdefender9151.6767%
Lennard Hartjesmidfielder10121.260%
Eric da Silva Moreiradefender7101.4371%
Irakli Yegoianmidfielder1090.970%
Simon Janssendefender930.3333%
Aymen Slitiattacker830.3838%
Daniel van Vianenmidfielder530.660%
Kasey Bosdefender430.7575%
Mario Dominguezattacker320.6733%
David Gardenattacker910.1111%
Ágúst Orri Thorsteinssonmidfielder710.1414%
Ilano Silva Timasattacker510.220%
Noah Naujoksmidfielder210.550%
Nolan Martensdefender210.550%
Lewis Schoutendefender111100%
Stijn van Gasselgoalkeeper10000%
Valentin Sulzbachermidfielder3000%
Nesto Groenattacker3000%
Gyan de Regtattacker2000%
Osman Turaydefender2000%
Mike van Duinenattacker1000%
Alireza Jahanbakhshattacker1000%
Ilias Bronkhorstdefender1000%

Excelsior interceptions match by match

Date Competition Opponent Venue Score Team interceptions Opposition interceptions Match total Top player
16 Oct 2026EredivisieHeerenveenAway4-011
11 Oct 2026EredivisieFC GroningenHome1-518
19 Sep 2026EredivisieAjaxAway2-220
13 Sep 2026EredivisieFC UtrechtHome1-211
8 Sep 2026EredivisieNEC NijmegenAway2-214
5 Sep 2026EredivisieWillem IIAway0-35
29 Aug 2026EredivisieSpartaHome2-18
15 Aug 2026EredivisiePSVHome1-27
7 Aug 2026EredivisieSC CambuurAway0-49
17 May 2026EredivisieSpartaAway2-33

Excelsior interceptions 2026/2027: last 10 games

Interceptions for per game
10.3
Interceptions against per game
8.4
Match total interceptions per game
18.7
Games
10
League rank for match interceptions
5 of 18

Excelsior Interceptions for 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 6.5 % Over 8.5 % Over 10.5 % Over 12.5 % Over 14.5 %
Home410.7575%50%50%25%25%
Away61067%67%50%33%17%
Overall1010.370%60%50%30%20%

Excelsior Interceptions against 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 6.5 % Over 8.5 % Over 10.5 % Over 12.5 % Over 14.5 %
Home46.2575%0%0%0%0%
Away69.8383%50%17%17%17%
Overall108.480%30%10%10%10%

Excelsior Match total 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 14.5 % Over 16.5 % Over 18.5 % Over 20.5 % Over 22.5 %
Home41750%25%25%25%25%
Away619.8383%67%67%50%33%
Overall1018.770%50%50%40%30%

Excelsior Team interceptions 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Team interceptions Overall Home Away
Interceptions / match10.310.7510
Interceptions over 6.570%75%67%
Interceptions over 8.560%50%67%
Interceptions over 10.550%50%50%
Interceptions over 12.530%25%33%
Interceptions over 14.520%25%17%

Excelsior Interceptions against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Interceptions against Overall Home Away
Interceptions against / match8.46.259.83
Interceptions against over 6.580%75%83%
Interceptions against over 8.530%0%50%
Interceptions against over 10.510%0%17%
Interceptions against over 12.510%0%17%
Interceptions against over 14.510%0%17%

Excelsior Match interceptions 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Match interceptions Overall Home Away
Match interceptions / match18.71719.83
Match interceptions over 14.570%50%83%
Match interceptions over 16.550%25%67%
Match interceptions over 18.550%25%67%
Match interceptions over 20.540%25%50%
Match interceptions over 22.530%25%33%

Excelsior interceptions match by match 2026/2027

Date Competition Opponent Score Interceptions for Interceptions against Match total 1st-half total
16 OctEredivisieHeerenveen (A)4-011819-
11 OctEredivisieFC Groningen (H)1-518725-
19 SepEredivisieAjax (A)2-220626-
13 SepEredivisieFC Utrecht (H)1-211314-
8 SepEredivisieNEC Nijmegen (A)2-2131023-
5 SepEredivisieWillem II (A)0-341014-
29 AugEredivisieSparta (H)2-18715-
15 AugEredivisiePSV (H)1-26814-
7 AugEredivisieSC Cambuur (A)0-49716-
17 MayEredivisieSparta (A)2-331821-

Eredivisie interceptions table 2026/2027: every team's interceptions per game

# Team MP For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 18.5 %
1NEC Nijmegen99.8911.7821.6767%
2FC Groningen98.3311.4419.7867%
3SC Cambuur910.678.2218.8956%
4Ajax9810.7818.7844%
5Excelsior911.117.3318.4444%
6PEC Zwolle910.118.1118.2244%
7Feyenoord910.227.6717.8944%
8FC Twente98.569.2217.7844%
9ADO Den Haag9981722%
10AZ97.229.6716.8944%
11Go Ahead Eagles98.677.8916.5622%
12Telstar97.119.3316.4433%
13Willem II99.676.4416.1133%
14FC Utrecht97.338.4415.7822%
15PSV98.227.3315.5611%
16SC Heerenveen97.567.8915.4433%
17Sparta Rotterdam95.898.6714.5622%
18Fortuna Sittard97.566.8914.4411%

Excelsior interceptions against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027

Opponents Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 18.5 %
Vs top six1410.646.4317.0736%
Vs top half2210.687.3618.0545%
Vs bottom half2187.7115.7119%
Vs bottom six137.856.9214.770%

Excelsior interceptions per game by competition, last three seasons

Competition Season Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 18.5 %
Eredivisie2026/2027911.117.3318.4444%
Eredivisie2025/2026348.917.5916.529%
Eredivisie2023/20243410.567.7618.3247%

Excelsior next three opponents: interceptions per game this season

Kick-off Opponent Their match total Their interceptions for Their interceptions against Match total at that venue For at that venue Against at that venue
Sun 25 Oct 11:15Fortuna (away)14.447.566.89157.257.75
Sun 1 Nov 13:30FC Twente (home)17.788.569.2216.257.58.75
Sat 7 Nov 20:00GA Eagles (home)16.568.677.8916.810.86

Excelsior players with the most games of 1+ interceptions 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 1+ Apps Hit rate
1Rick Meissendefender99100%
2Casper Widelldefender7978%
3Irakli Yegoianmidfielder6967%
4Jan Plugdefender6967%
5Lennard Hartjesmidfielder6967%

Excelsior players with the most games of 2+ interceptions 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 2+ Apps Hit rate
1Jan Plugdefender5956%
2Rick Meissendefender5956%
3Eric da Silva Moreiradefender4757%
4Casper Widelldefender4944%
5Lennard Hartjesmidfielder4944%

Fortuna interceptions match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)

Date Competition Opponent Score Interceptions for Interceptions against Match total 1st-half total
18 OctEredivisieNEC Nijmegen (A)2-210717-
10 OctEredivisieFC Twente (H)1-18816-
19 SepEredivisieWillem II (A)0-16713-
12 SepEredivisieAjax (H)1-58513-
6 SepEredivisieADO Den Haag (A)2-34812-
28 AugEredivisieFC Groningen (A)2-312113-
22 AugEredivisieAZ (H)0-25611-
15 AugEredivisieSC Cambuur (H)3-181220-
8 AugEredivisiePSV (A)2-27815-
17 MayEredivisieFC Utrecht (A)2-014923-

Explore Excelsior stats on Statz

  • Fortuna interceptions
  • Excelsior stats hub
  • Statz Bet Builder

Excelsior stats & bet builder pages

  • Excelsior Team Stats
  • Excelsior Shots On Target
  • Excelsior Shots
  • Excelsior Fouls Committed
  • Excelsior Tackles
  • Excelsior Goals
  • Excelsior Assists
  • Excelsior Fouls Drawn
  • Excelsior Yellow Cards
  • Excelsior Corners
  • Excelsior Expected Goals (xG)
  • Excelsior Big Chances Missed
  • Excelsior Offsides
  • Excelsior Chances Created
  • Excelsior Through Balls
  • Excelsior Accurate Through Balls
  • Excelsior Passes
  • Excelsior Accurate Passes
  • Excelsior Total Crosses
  • Excelsior Accurate Crosses
  • Excelsior Long Balls
  • Excelsior Accurate Long Balls
  • Excelsior Dribble Attempts
  • Excelsior Successful Dribbles
  • Excelsior Touches
  • Excelsior Aerials Won
  • Excelsior Duels Won
  • Excelsior Clearances
  • Excelsior Blocked Shots
  • Excelsior Ball Recoveries
  • Excelsior Tackles Won

Excelsior recent matches

  • Excelsior 0-4 Heerenveen: match stats
  • Heerenveen stats
  • Eredivisie stats & standings
  • Excelsior 1-5 FC Groningen: match stats
  • FC Groningen stats
  • Excelsior 2-2 Ajax: match stats
  • Ajax stats
  • Excelsior 1-2 FC Utrecht: match stats
  • FC Utrecht stats
  • Excelsior 2-2 NEC Nijmegen: match stats
  • NEC Nijmegen stats
  • Excelsior 3-0 Willem II: match stats
  • Willem II stats

Excelsior next match

  • Fortuna Sittard vs Excelsior - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org