Castellón Tackles Stats 2026/2027

Castellón Tackles Stats 2026/2027 - season overview

Castellón are averaging 17.87 tackles per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 39.67 total tackles on average. That puts them 7th of 22 for team tackles per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player tackle-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Gijon, and a full match-by-match log.

Castellón Tackles Questions

Which Castellón players make the most tackles?

Diego Barri leads with 35 tackles across 15 qualifying appearances (2.33/g, 93% hit rate). The tackle-rate table on this page lists every Castellón player with their tackles per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ tackles price for the next fixture.

How does Castellón's tackle profile look this season?

Castellón are averaging 17.87 tackles per game over 15 games and concede 21.8 for a match-total of 39.67. That ranks 7th of 22 for team tackles in their primary competition. They average 14.11 tackles per take-on attempted against them (opposition averages 1.36 take-ons/g).

How is the tackle matchup read calculated?

Tackle matchup blends the defender's tackles per game (50%), the opposition attacker's take-on rate (30%), and the defender's underlying tackle propensity (20%). For the upcoming fixture against Gijon, the page's matchup read uses each opposition forward's last-season dribble rate to weight Castellón's defenders.

Where do these tackle stats come from?

All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 15 Castellón fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced. Pre-match lineups are predicted lineups until team news lands, then confirmed.

What counts as a qualifying appearance?

A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their tackle rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted by 5-minute substitutions.

Do tackles count attempted or only successful?

We count attempted tackles per Sportmonks' definition. That matches what Bet365 settles 1+ tackles markets on, so the page's hit-rate and the bookmaker's pricing are aligned.

Castellón player tackles rates

Player Position Apps Tackles Per game 1+ hit rate
Juanjo Nietodefender7121.71100%
Beñat Gerenabarrenamidfielder591.8100%
Matías Orozcomidfielder581.6100%
Awer Mabilattacker111100%
Ilias Kostisdefender111100%
Federico Ceccherinidefender155100%
Hamza Bellariattacker111100%
Diego Barrimidfielder15352.3393%
Álvaro Martínattacker9171.8989%
Alberto Jiménezdefender15251.6787%
Agustín Sienradefender12252.0883%
Raúl Sánchezattacker691.583%
Jérémy Mellotdefender10212.180%
Álex Calatravamidfielder581.680%
Pablo Santiagoattacker13171.3177%
Iñigo Córdobaattacker9131.4467%
Brian Cipengaattacker320.6767%
Fabrizio Brignanidefender571.460%
Fran Castillomidfielder571.460%
Israel Sueromidfielder99156%
Adam Jakobsenattacker1290.7550%
Rodrigo Rêgoattacker430.7550%
Antonio Galamidfielder430.7550%
Marc-Olivier Douémidfielder22150%
Ousmane Camaraattacker1270.5842%

Castellón tackles match by match

Date Competition Opponent Venue Score Team tackles Opposition tackles Match total Top player
17 Oct 2026La Liga 2Las PalmasAway0-3231639Jérémy Mellot (5)
11 Oct 2026La Liga 2FC AndorraAway1-0131124Alberto Jiménez (2)
4 Oct 2026La Liga 2CeutaHome1-1242347Federico Ceccherini (5)
28 Sep 2026La Liga 2LeganésAway0-2171633Juanjo Nieto (3)
19 Sep 2026La Liga 2TenerifeHome5-0152237Iñigo Córdoba (6)
12 Sep 2026La Liga 2GironaAway1-2213253Agustín Sienra (5)
6 Sep 2026La Liga 2AlbaceteHome2-0252752Diego Barri (5)
31 Aug 2026La Liga 2Celta FortunaAway1-2191938Agustín Sienra (4)
23 Aug 2026La Liga 2SabadellHome0-0152035Alberto Jiménez (4)
14 Aug 2026La Liga 2Real Sociedad IIAway0-1162238Alberto Jiménez (3)
9 Jun 2026La Liga 2AlmeríaAway3-2172542Beñat Gerenabarrena (4)
6 Jun 2026La Liga 2AlmeríaHome1-1132336Alberto Jiménez (2)

Castellón tackles 2026/2027: last 15 games

Tackles for per game
17.87
Tackles against per game
21.8
Match total tackles per game
39.67
Games
15
League rank for match tackles
1 of 22

Castellón Tackles for 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 12.5 % Over 14.5 % Over 16.5 % Over 18.5 % Over 20.5 %
Home717.43100%71%29%29%29%
Away818.25100%88%75%50%25%
Overall1517.87100%80%53%40%27%

Castellón Tackles against 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 12.5 % Over 14.5 % Over 16.5 % Over 18.5 % Over 20.5 %
Home723.14100%100%100%100%86%
Away820.6388%88%63%63%50%
Overall1521.893%93%80%80%67%

Castellón Match total 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 26.5 % Over 30.5 % Over 32.5 % Over 34.5 % Over 38.5 %
Home740.57100%100%100%100%43%
Away838.8888%88%88%75%50%
Overall1539.6793%93%93%87%47%

Castellón Team tackles 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)

Team tackles Overall Home Away
Tackles / match17.8717.4318.25
Tackles over 12.5100%100%100%
Tackles over 14.580%71%88%
Tackles over 16.553%29%75%
Tackles over 18.540%29%50%
Tackles over 20.527%29%25%

Castellón Tackles against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)

Tackles against Overall Home Away
Tackles against / match21.823.1420.63
Tackles against over 12.593%100%88%
Tackles against over 14.593%100%88%
Tackles against over 16.580%100%63%
Tackles against over 18.580%100%63%
Tackles against over 20.567%86%50%

Castellón Match tackles 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)

Match tackles Overall Home Away
Match tackles / match39.6740.5738.88
Match tackles over 26.593%100%88%
Match tackles over 30.593%100%88%
Match tackles over 32.593%100%88%
Match tackles over 34.587%100%75%
Match tackles over 38.547%43%50%

Castellón tackles match by match 2026/2027

Date Competition Opponent Score Tackles for Tackles against Match total 1st-half total
17 OctLa Liga 2Las Palmas (A)0-3231639-
11 OctLa Liga 2FC Andorra (A)1-0131124-
4 OctLa Liga 2Ceuta (H)1-1242347-
28 SepLa Liga 2Leganés (A)0-2171633-
19 SepLa Liga 2Tenerife (H)5-0152237-
12 SepLa Liga 2Girona (A)1-2213253-
6 SepLa Liga 2Albacete (H)2-0252752-
31 AugLa Liga 2Celta Fortuna (A)1-2191938-
23 AugLa Liga 2Sabadell (H)0-0152035-
14 AugLa Liga 2Real Sociedad II (A)0-1162238-
9 JunLa Liga 2Almería (A)3-2172542-
6 JunLa Liga 2Almería (H)1-1132336-
31 MayLa Liga 2Eibar (H)2-1142135-
24 MayLa Liga 2Huesca (A)0-1202444-
15 MayLa Liga 2Cádiz (H)1-1162642-

La Liga 2 tackles table 2026/2027: every team's tackles per game

# Team MP For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 32.5 %
1Castellón1018.820.839.690%
2Real Valladolid1020.817.938.790%
3Ceuta1017.720.438.160%
4Girona1017.720.137.880%
5Burgos1021.715.33780%
6Tenerife1019.315.73570%
7Las Palmas1016.118.834.970%
8Cádiz1018.116.634.770%
9Córdoba1016.617.534.180%
10Celta Fortuna1014.719.434.150%
11Real Oviedo1018.115.433.560%
12Leganés1017.915.533.460%
13Albacete1017.215.933.140%
14Sporting Gijón1016.416.733.160%
15Almería101517.732.750%
16FC Andorra1014.418.332.740%
17Sabadell1016.915.632.560%
18Granada1015.916.532.440%
19Eldense1015.515.330.840%
20SD Eibar1014.116.730.850%
21Mallorca1016.613.530.130%
22Real Sociedad II1014.514.428.930%

Castellón tackles against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027

Opponents Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 32.5 %
Vs top six1319.7720.8540.6285%
Vs top half2418.5821.540.0888%
Vs bottom half3018.118.536.673%
Vs bottom six1718.1820.0638.2476%

Castellón tackles per game by competition, last three seasons

Competition Season Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 32.5 %
La Liga 22026/20271018.820.839.690%
La Liga 22025/20264418.219.6137.8277%
La Liga 22024/20254016.2817.5833.8558%
Copa Del Rey2024/20251241640100%

Castellón next three opponents: tackles per game this season

Kick-off Opponent Their match total Their tackles for Their tackles against Match total at that venue For at that venue Against at that venue
Sun 25 Oct 17:30Gijon (home)33.116.416.733.515.518
Thu 29 Oct 19:00Conquense (away)512625512625
Sun 1 Nov 17:30Burgos (away)3721.715.337.520.6716.83

Castellón players with the most games of 1+ tackles 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 1+ Apps Hit rate
1Diego Barrimidfielder91090%
2Álvaro Martínattacker8989%
3Alberto Jiménezdefender81080%
4Juanjo Nietodefender77100%
5Agustín Sienradefender7978%

Castellón players with the most games of 2+ tackles 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 2+ Apps Hit rate
1Diego Barrimidfielder71070%
2Jérémy Mellotdefender6967%
3Álvaro Martínattacker6967%
4Alberto Jiménezdefender61060%
5Agustín Sienradefender5956%

Castellón players with the most games of 3+ tackles 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 3+ Apps Hit rate
1Agustín Sienradefender4944%
2Diego Barrimidfielder41040%
3Alberto Jiménezdefender31030%
4Fran Castillomidfielder2633%
5Juanjo Nietodefender2729%

Gijon tackles match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)

Date Competition Opponent Score Tackles for Tackles against Match total 1st-half total
17 OctLa Liga 2Albacete (H)2-1151429-
11 OctLa Liga 2Cádiz (A)0-1131023-
4 OctLa Liga 2Celta Fortuna (H)3-2151126-
27 SepLa Liga 2Oviedo (A)2-0122739-
19 SepLa Liga 2FC Andorra (A)1-3211435-
13 SepLa Liga 2Eldense (H)0-1192443-
5 SepLa Liga 2Girona (H)0-2221537-
28 AugLa Liga 2Tenerife (A)0-1162137-
23 AugLa Liga 2Burgos (H)1-0142236-
17 AugLa Liga 2Sabadell (H)0-017926-

Explore tackles on Statz

  • Fouls and tackles betting guide
  • Tackles in the Statz Bet Builder
  • Gijon tackles
  • Castellón stats hub

Castellón stats & bet builder pages

  • Castellón Team Stats
  • Castellón Shots On Target
  • Castellón Shots
  • Castellón Fouls Committed
  • Castellón Goals
  • Castellón Assists
  • Castellón Fouls Drawn
  • Castellón Yellow Cards
  • Castellón Corners
  • Castellón Expected Goals (xG)
  • Castellón Big Chances Missed
  • Castellón Offsides
  • Castellón Chances Created
  • Castellón Through Balls
  • Castellón Accurate Through Balls
  • Castellón Passes
  • Castellón Accurate Passes
  • Castellón Total Crosses
  • Castellón Accurate Crosses
  • Castellón Long Balls
  • Castellón Accurate Long Balls
  • Castellón Dribble Attempts
  • Castellón Successful Dribbles
  • Castellón Touches
  • Castellón Interceptions
  • Castellón Aerials Won
  • Castellón Duels Won
  • Castellón Clearances
  • Castellón Blocked Shots
  • Castellón Ball Recoveries
  • Castellón Tackles Won

Castellón recent matches

  • Castellón 3-0 Las Palmas: match stats
  • Las Palmas stats
  • La Liga 2 stats & standings
  • Castellón 0-1 FC Andorra: match stats
  • FC Andorra stats
  • Castellón 1-1 Ceuta: match stats
  • Ceuta stats
  • Castellón 2-0 Leganés: match stats
  • Leganés stats
  • Castellón 5-0 Tenerife: match stats
  • Tenerife stats
  • Castellón 2-1 Girona: match stats
  • Girona stats

Castellón next match

  • Castellón vs Sporting Gijón - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org