Almería xG 2026/2027

Almería xG Questions

Are Almería overperforming their xG this season?

Yes, Almería have taken 24 points over 10 La Liga 2 games in 2026/2027, 8.57 more than the 15.43 expected points (xPts) their chances were worth, so their results are running ahead of their performances.

What is Almería's xG per game this season?

Almería create 1.50 expected goals (xG) per game over 10 La Liga 2 games in 2026/2027, 15.04 in all, and have scored 20 goals from those chances, 4.96 more than that xG would expect.

What is Almería's xGA per game this season?

Almería allow 1.19 expected goals against (xGA) per game over 10 La Liga 2 games in 2026/2027, 11.89 in all, and have conceded 7 goals from those chances, 4.89 fewer than that xGA would expect.

Who has the most xG for Almería this season?

Sergio Arribas has the most expected goals (xG) for Almería over 10 La Liga 2 games in 2026/2027, 1.39 xG in 7 appearances, and has scored 1 goal; Brian Cipenga is next with 0.84 xG.

Almería expected goals 2026/2027: 2026/2027

Games
10
Expected goals (xG)
15.04
Goals scored
20
Goals minus xG
+4.96
Expected goals against (xGA)
11.89
Goals conceded
7
xGA minus goals conceded
+4.89
Expected points (xPts)
15.43
Points
24
Points minus xPts
+8.57
Verdict
Riding their luck

Are Almería overperforming their expected goals?

Almería have taken 8.6 points more than their chances warranted over 10 games: +5.0 goals against their xG, and +4.9 on the goals their xGA expected them to concede. Finishing and goalkeeping at that level rarely hold, so the table is the optimistic reading of this side.

Next opponent: Oviedo expected goals

Games
10
Oviedo xG per game
1.44
Oviedo xGA per game
1.53
Points minus xPts
+3.51
Verdict
Running a little hot

Almería results against expected goals by form window and venue

Window Games xG Goals Goals minus xG xGA Conceded xGA minus conceded xPts Points Points minus xPts
26/271015.0420+4.9611.897+4.8915.4324+8.57
Last 559.2712+2.735.513+2.519.2315+5.77
Home510.4313+2.574.103+1.1010.8315+4.17
Away54.617+2.397.794+3.794.609+4.40

Almería expected goals match by match, 2026/2027

Date Competition Opponent Score xG xGA xPts Points Deserved result
17 OctLa Liga 2Real Sociedad II (A)2-41.181.521.143L
11 OctLa Liga 2Leganés (H)3-01.500.532.093W
3 OctLa Liga 2Burgos (H)2-12.600.862.393W
27 SepLa Liga 2Mallorca (A)0-11.591.901.203L
20 SepLa Liga 2Celta Fortuna (H)2-02.400.702.413W
12 SepLa Liga 2Córdoba (A)0-20.451.740.493L
6 SepLa Liga 2Cádiz (H)3-21.541.181.623W
29 AugLa Liga 2Sabadell (A)1-00.721.520.790L
23 AugLa Liga 2Tenerife (A)1-00.671.110.980L
17 AugLa Liga 2Eldense (H)3-02.390.832.323W

Almería players: goals against expected goals, 2026/2027

Player Position Apps Minutes xG Goals Goals minus xG xG per 90
Miguel de la Fuenteattacker107670.796+5.210.09
Brian Cipengaattacker95890.843+2.160.13
Nico Melamedmidfielder73220.022+1.990.00
Javi Muñozmidfielder76260.332+1.670.05
Federico Boninidefender109000.021+0.980.00
Stefan Dzodicmidfielder86740.141+0.860.02
Daijiro Chirinodefender94800.261+0.740.05
Thalysattacker41290.291+0.710.20
Léo Baptistãoattacker82330.511+0.490.20
Sergio Arribasmidfielder74961.391-0.390.25

La Liga 2 2026/2027: every team's points against expected points

# Team MP xG Goals xGA Conceded xPts Points Points minus xPts
1Almería10152011.9715.424+8.6
2SD Eibar1013.22011.61114.522+7.5
3Sporting Gijón1010.41110.3913.619+5.4
4Castellón1019.11810.6418.523+4.5
5Mallorca1011.61211.8513.518+4.5
6Girona10121713.5913.818+4.2
7Burgos1013.21313.61013.117+3.9
8Real Oviedo1014.41315.31013.517+3.5
9Leganés1010.4618.3159.411+1.6
10Granada1016.51612.81315.517+1.5
11Tenerife109.31212.31411.813+1.2
12Las Palmas108.71312.71910.811+0.2
13Celta Fortuna1012.71515.91611.912+0.1
14Sabadell1014.31010.8816.416-0.4
15Eldense1015.41313.4131514-1
16Real Valladolid1014.41511.91414.912-2.9
17Real Sociedad II1012.81416.92111.38-3.3
18Córdoba1018.61515.9201612-4
19FC Andorra1015.413121715.310-5.3
20Cádiz1011.11111.51313.17-6.1
21Ceuta1015.2915.82213.75-8.7
22Albacete1011.7616.62211.31-10.3

Almería stats & bet builder pages

  • Almería Team Stats
  • Almería Shots On Target
  • Almería Shots
  • Almería Fouls Committed
  • Almería Tackles
  • Almería Goals
  • Almería Assists
  • Almería Fouls Drawn
  • Almería Yellow Cards
  • Almería Corners
  • Almería Big Chances Missed
  • Almería Offsides
  • Almería Chances Created
  • Almería Through Balls
  • Almería Accurate Through Balls
  • Almería Passes
  • Almería Accurate Passes
  • Almería Total Crosses
  • Almería Accurate Crosses
  • Almería Long Balls
  • Almería Accurate Long Balls
  • Almería Dribble Attempts
  • Almería Successful Dribbles
  • Almería Touches
  • Almería Interceptions
  • Almería Aerials Won
  • Almería Duels Won
  • Almería Clearances
  • Almería Blocked Shots
  • Almería Ball Recoveries
  • Almería Tackles Won

Almería recent matches

  • Almería 4-2 Real Sociedad II: match stats
  • Real Sociedad II stats
  • La Liga 2 stats & standings
  • Almería 3-0 Leganés: match stats
  • Leganés stats
  • Almería 2-1 Burgos: match stats
  • Burgos stats
  • Almería 1-0 Mallorca: match stats
  • Mallorca stats
  • Almería 2-0 Celta Fortuna: match stats
  • Celta Fortuna stats
  • Almería 2-0 Córdoba: match stats
  • Córdoba stats

Almería next match

  • Almería vs Real Oviedo - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org