How many corners each team takes, with home and away splits.
Updated 12 October 2026, after the last game
Benfica have taken the most corners in Liga Portugal in 2026/2027, averaging 7.8 a game from their eight matches, with more than 5.5 in 63% of them. Porto are next on 6.8.
Moreirense have taken the fewest corners in Liga Portugal in 2026/2027, averaging 2.4 a game from their eight matches, without clearing more than 5.5 in a single one of them. Academico Viseu are next on 2.6.
Liga Portugal teams have taken 4.4 corners a game on average in 2026/2027, across 70 matches, clearing 5.5 in 26% of them. That is down from 4.7 a game in 2025/2026.
Liga Portugal teams take more corners at home in 2026/2027, 5.3 a game against 3.6 away from home, a gap of 1.7 a game or 47% more, across the 70 matches played so far.
Benfica have taken the most corners at home in Liga Portugal in 2026/2027, averaging 11.0 a game from their four home matches and clearing 5.5 in every one of them. Porto are next on 7.8.
Famalicão and Porto have taken the most corners away from home in Liga Portugal in 2026/2027, level on 5.8 a game from four away matches each, against a competition average of 4.4. Benfica, Casa Pia and Sporting Braga are next on 4.5.
Vitória Guimarães took 17 corners against Casa Pia in a Liga Portugal match in 2026/2027, more than any side has managed in a single match.
Porto have gone over 5.5 corners in 75% of their Liga Portugal matches in 2026/2027, the highest rate in the league. Benfica are next on 63%.
| Team | Games | Corners taken per match | Corners taken per home match | Corners taken per away match | Over 3.5 | Over 4.5 | Over 5.5 | Over 6.5 | Over 7.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benfica | 8 | 7.8 | 11.0 | 4.5 | 75% | 75% | 63% | 63% | 50% |
| Porto | 8 | 6.8 | 7.8 | 5.8 | 75% | 75% | 75% | 50% | 38% |
| Famalicão | 8 | 5.8 | 5.8 | 5.8 | 88% | 75% | 50% | 25% | 25% |
| Vitória Guimarães | 8 | 5.8 | 7.3 | 4.3 | 63% | 50% | 38% | 25% | 25% |
| Estoril | 8 | 4.9 | 7.0 | 2.8 | 75% | 63% | 50% | 38% | 13% |
| Alverca | 8 | 4.8 | 5.5 | 4.0 | 50% | 38% | 38% | 38% | 38% |
| Sporting CP | 8 | 4.6 | 6.0 | 3.3 | 63% | 25% | 13% | 13% | 13% |
| Nacional | 8 | 4.4 | 5.0 | 3.8 | 63% | 38% | 38% | 38% | 13% |
| Estrela Amadora | 8 | 4.3 | 5.0 | 3.5 | 75% | 75% | 13% | 0% | 0% |
| Sporting Braga | 7 | 4.1 | 3.7 | 4.5 | 57% | 43% | 14% | 14% | 14% |
| Santa Clara | 8 | 4.1 | 4.5 | 3.8 | 63% | 38% | 25% | 25% | 13% |
| Casa Pia | 8 | 4.0 | 3.5 | 4.5 | 75% | 38% | 13% | 0% | 0% |
| Rio Ave | 8 | 3.8 | 5.0 | 2.5 | 38% | 25% | 25% | 13% | 13% |
| Gil Vicente | 7 | 3.6 | 4.8 | 2.0 | 43% | 29% | 14% | 14% | 0% |
| Arouca | 8 | 3.1 | 4.3 | 2.0 | 38% | 38% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| MarÃtimo | 8 | 2.9 | 2.8 | 3.0 | 25% | 13% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Academico Viseu | 8 | 2.6 | 2.8 | 2.5 | 38% | 13% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Moreirense | 8 | 2.4 | 3.5 | 1.3 | 25% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Team | Games | Corners taken per match | Over 3.5 | Over 4.5 | Over 5.5 | Over 6.5 | Over 7.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benfica | 5 | 8.0 | 80% | 80% | 60% | 60% | 40% |
| Vitória Guimarães | 5 | 7.2 | 60% | 60% | 60% | 40% | 40% |
| Porto | 5 | 5.8 | 60% | 60% | 60% | 40% | 40% |
| Estrela Amadora | 5 | 5.2 | 100% | 100% | 20% | 0% | 0% |
| Famalicão | 5 | 5.2 | 80% | 60% | 40% | 20% | 20% |
| Santa Clara | 5 | 5.2 | 80% | 60% | 40% | 40% | 20% |
| Sporting Braga | 5 | 5.0 | 80% | 60% | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| Sporting CP | 5 | 5.0 | 60% | 20% | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| Alverca | 5 | 4.6 | 40% | 40% | 40% | 40% | 40% |
| Estoril | 5 | 4.4 | 60% | 60% | 40% | 40% | 20% |
| Casa Pia | 5 | 4.2 | 80% | 40% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Nacional | 5 | 4.2 | 60% | 40% | 40% | 40% | 20% |
| Rio Ave | 5 | 3.8 | 40% | 20% | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| Gil Vicente | 5 | 3.4 | 40% | 20% | 20% | 20% | 0% |
| Arouca | 5 | 3.2 | 40% | 40% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| MarÃtimo | 5 | 3.2 | 20% | 20% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Moreirense | 5 | 2.2 | 20% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Academico Viseu | 5 | 2.0 | 20% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |