Valladolid Interceptions Stats 2026/2027

Valladolid Interceptions Stats 2026/2027

Valladolid have recorded 96 interceptions across 10 La Liga 2 games in 2026/2027, averaging 9.6 per match. J. Ponceau leads the squad with 13 interceptions - 1.63 per game. D. Torres is next with 11.

Valladolid Interceptions: Form & Insights

Over their last 10 games, Valladolid are averaging 9.6 interceptions per match - J. Ponceau leads that period with 13. Use the match-by-match table above to compare interceptions game by game, with home and away filters ahead of Valladolid vs Granada on 23.10.2026.

Valladolid Interceptions Questions

How many interceptions do Valladolid average per game?

Valladolid average 9.6 interceptions per La Liga 2 game in 2026/2027, based on 10 matches. Over their last 10 games that figure is 9.6 per match.

Who leads Valladolid for interceptions?

J. Ponceau leads Valladolid for interceptions in 2026/2027 with 13 in La Liga 2 - an average of 1.63 per game. D. Torres is second with 11.

How do Valladolid's interceptions break down home vs away?

Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Valladolid's interceptions totals and per-game averages split by venue across 2026/2027.

Valladolid player interceptions rates

Player Position Apps Interceptions Per game 1+ hit rate
Julien Ponceaumidfielder15181.273%
Pablo Tomeodefender9141.5689%
David Torresdefender13120.9262%
Luis Chacónattacker7101.4371%
Victor Fernandezmidfielder1080.870%
Iván Garrieldefender88163%
Iván Alejodefender1260.550%
Carlos Clercdefender750.7157%
Stanko Juricmidfielder840.550%
Ramón Martínezdefender740.5757%
Trillidefender242100%
Mohamed Jaouabdefender242100%
Mathis Lachuermidfielder730.4329%
Kaj de Rooijattacker630.550%
Adrián Arnuattacker630.533%
Juanmi Latasaattacker1520.1313%
Miguel Rubiodefender320.6767%
Peter Federicoattacker410.2525%
Stipe Biukattacker310.3333%
Álex Balboamidfielder310.3333%
Víctor Barberáattacker310.3333%
Ángel Carvajalattacker310.3333%
Clément Michelindefender210.550%
Tai Abedattacker210.550%
Hugo Sandefender210.550%

Valladolid interceptions match by match

Date Competition Opponent Venue Score Team interceptions Opposition interceptions Match total Top player
18 Oct 2026La Liga 2EldenseHome2-39
12 Oct 2026La Liga 2AlbaceteHome5-010
4 Oct 2026La Liga 2Las PalmasAway2-210
27 Sep 2026La Liga 2CórdobaHome3-114
20 Sep 2026La Liga 2CeutaAway1-114
13 Sep 2026La Liga 2OviedoHome0-35
5 Sep 2026La Liga 2FC AndorraHome1-010
30 Aug 2026La Liga 2CádizAway1-112
23 Aug 2026La Liga 2EibarAway1-05
15 Aug 2026La Liga 2MallorcaAway2-07
31 May 2026La Liga 2AlmeríaAway1-04
24 May 2026La Liga 2DeportivoHome0-24

Valladolid interceptions 2026/2027: last 15 games

Interceptions for per game
7.87
Interceptions against per game
8.2
Match total interceptions per game
16.07
Games
15
League rank for match interceptions
14 of 22

Valladolid Interceptions for 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 5.5 % Over 6.5 % Over 7.5 % Over 8.5 % Over 9.5 %
Home77.8657%57%57%57%43%
Away87.8863%50%50%50%38%
Overall157.8760%53%53%53%40%

Valladolid Interceptions against 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 5.5 % Over 6.5 % Over 7.5 % Over 8.5 % Over 9.5 %
Home77.7171%71%71%29%29%
Away88.6375%63%50%38%38%
Overall158.273%67%60%33%33%

Valladolid Match total 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 12.5 % Over 14.5 % Over 16.5 % Over 18.5 % Over 20.5 %
Home715.5771%57%43%43%29%
Away816.575%63%38%25%25%
Overall1516.0773%60%40%33%27%

Valladolid Team interceptions 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)

Team interceptions Overall Home Away
Interceptions / match7.877.867.88
Interceptions over 5.560%57%63%
Interceptions over 6.553%57%50%
Interceptions over 7.553%57%50%
Interceptions over 8.553%57%50%
Interceptions over 9.540%43%38%

Valladolid Interceptions against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)

Interceptions against Overall Home Away
Interceptions against / match8.27.718.63
Interceptions against over 5.573%71%75%
Interceptions against over 6.567%71%63%
Interceptions against over 7.560%71%50%
Interceptions against over 8.533%29%38%
Interceptions against over 9.533%29%38%

Valladolid Match interceptions 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)

Match interceptions Overall Home Away
Match interceptions / match16.0715.5716.5
Match interceptions over 12.573%71%75%
Match interceptions over 14.560%57%63%
Match interceptions over 16.540%43%38%
Match interceptions over 18.533%43%25%
Match interceptions over 20.527%29%25%

Valladolid interceptions match by match 2026/2027

Date Competition Opponent Score Interceptions for Interceptions against Match total 1st-half total
18 OctLa Liga 2Eldense (H)2-391322-
12 OctLa Liga 2Albacete (H)5-0101020-
4 OctLa Liga 2Las Palmas (A)2-210818-
27 SepLa Liga 2Córdoba (H)3-114822-
20 SepLa Liga 2Ceuta (A)1-1141226-
13 SepLa Liga 2Oviedo (H)0-35813-
5 SepLa Liga 2FC Andorra (H)1-010515-
30 AugLa Liga 2Cádiz (A)1-111415-
23 AugLa Liga 2Eibar (A)1-05611-
15 AugLa Liga 2Mallorca (A)2-06713-
31 MayLa Liga 2Almería (A)1-0459-
24 MayLa Liga 2Deportivo (H)0-24812-
16 MayLa Liga 2Racing (A)4-141115-
9 MayLa Liga 2Real Zaragoza (H)2-0325-
3 MayLa Liga 2Las Palmas (A)2-191625-

La Liga 2 interceptions table 2026/2027: every team's interceptions per game

# Team MP For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 16.5 %
1Castellón109.112.121.290%
2Eldense109.310.72090%
3Sporting Gijón109.59.719.260%
4Las Palmas108.810.419.280%
5Albacete109101970%
6Sabadell1010.9818.970%
7Cádiz109.39.518.870%
8Córdoba1010.18.218.380%
9Celta Fortuna109.78.618.360%
10Girona109.58.818.360%
11Ceuta108.79.618.360%
12Burgos109.48.61860%
13Almería108.19.91860%
14Real Valladolid109.48.117.550%
15Mallorca108.88.417.240%
16Tenerife108.58.316.860%
17SD Eibar108.68.116.740%
18Real Sociedad II108.28.316.540%
19Real Oviedo108.57.916.450%
20FC Andorra106.59.816.340%
21Granada107.67.114.730%
22Leganés108.6614.640%

Valladolid interceptions against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027

Opponents Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 16.5 %
Vs top six147.579.7917.3650%
Vs top half268.1910.1918.3865%
Vs bottom half269.158.2717.4258%
Vs bottom six149.078.0717.1450%

Valladolid interceptions per game by competition, last three seasons

Competition Season Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 16.5 %
La Liga 22026/2027109.48.117.550%
La Liga 22025/2026428.59.51864%
La Liga2024/2025388.245.5313.7618%
Copa Del Rey2024/2025311.6710.6722.33100%

Valladolid next three opponents: interceptions per game this season

Kick-off Opponent Their match total Their interceptions for Their interceptions against Match total at that venue For at that venue Against at that venue
Fri 23 Oct 18:30Granada (away)14.77.67.114.258.755.5
Wed 28 Oct 19:00Covadonga (away)------
Mon 2 Nov 17:30Leganés (home)14.68.66148.175.83

Valladolid players with the most games of 1+ interceptions 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 1+ Apps Hit rate
1Julien Ponceaumidfielder81080%
2David Torresdefender71070%
3Victor Fernandezmidfielder71070%
4Iván Alejodefender6967%
5Luis Chacónattacker5771%

Granada interceptions match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)

Date Competition Opponent Score Interceptions for Interceptions against Match total 1st-half total
18 OctLa Liga 2Cádiz (H)2-011112-
12 OctLa Liga 2Burgos (A)0-1628-
4 OctLa Liga 2Real Sociedad II (A)2-381018-
26 SepLa Liga 2FC Andorra (H)2-38715-
20 SepLa Liga 2Leganés (A)3-25611-
12 SepLa Liga 2Albacete (H)1-17714-
6 SepLa Liga 2Eibar (A)3-07815-
30 AugLa Liga 2Córdoba (A)1-381018-
24 AugLa Liga 2Mallorca (H)2-09716-
15 AugLa Liga 2Oviedo (A)0-071320-

Explore Valladolid stats on Statz

  • Granada interceptions
  • Valladolid stats hub
  • Statz Bet Builder

Valladolid stats & bet builder pages

  • Valladolid Team Stats
  • Valladolid Shots On Target
  • Valladolid Shots
  • Valladolid Fouls Committed
  • Valladolid Tackles
  • Valladolid Goals
  • Valladolid Assists
  • Valladolid Fouls Drawn
  • Valladolid Yellow Cards
  • Valladolid Corners
  • Valladolid Expected Goals (xG)
  • Valladolid Big Chances Missed
  • Valladolid Offsides
  • Valladolid Chances Created
  • Valladolid Through Balls
  • Valladolid Accurate Through Balls
  • Valladolid Passes
  • Valladolid Accurate Passes
  • Valladolid Total Crosses
  • Valladolid Accurate Crosses
  • Valladolid Long Balls
  • Valladolid Accurate Long Balls
  • Valladolid Dribble Attempts
  • Valladolid Successful Dribbles
  • Valladolid Touches
  • Valladolid Aerials Won
  • Valladolid Duels Won
  • Valladolid Clearances
  • Valladolid Blocked Shots
  • Valladolid Ball Recoveries
  • Valladolid Tackles Won

Valladolid recent matches

  • Valladolid 2-3 Eldense: match stats
  • Eldense stats
  • La Liga 2 stats & standings
  • Valladolid 5-0 Albacete: match stats
  • Albacete stats
  • Valladolid 2-2 Las Palmas: match stats
  • Las Palmas stats
  • Valladolid 3-1 Córdoba: match stats
  • Córdoba stats
  • Valladolid 1-1 Ceuta: match stats
  • Ceuta stats
  • Valladolid 0-3 Oviedo: match stats
  • Oviedo stats

Valladolid next match

  • Granada vs Real Valladolid - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org