Górnik Zabrze Tackles Stats 2026/2027

Górnik Zabrze Tackles Stats 2026/2027 - season overview

Górnik Zabrze are averaging 13.4 tackles per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 30 total tackles on average. That puts them 3rd of 18 for team tackles per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player tackle-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Widzew Lodz, and a full match-by-match log.

Górnik Zabrze Tackles Questions

Which Górnik Zabrze players make the most tackles?

Michal Sacek leads with 18 tackles across 8 qualifying appearances (2.25/g, 88% hit rate). The tackle-rate table on this page lists every Górnik Zabrze player with their tackles per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ tackles price for the next fixture.

How does Górnik Zabrze's tackle profile look this season?

Górnik Zabrze are averaging 13.4 tackles per game over 10 games and concede 16.6 for a match-total of 30. That ranks 3rd of 18 for team tackles in their primary competition. They average 67 tackles per take-on attempted against them (opposition averages 0.25 take-ons/g).

How is the tackle matchup read calculated?

Tackle matchup blends the defender's tackles per game (50%), the opposition attacker's take-on rate (30%), and the defender's underlying tackle propensity (20%). For the upcoming fixture against Widzew Lodz, the page's matchup read uses each opposition forward's last-season dribble rate to weight Górnik Zabrze's defenders.

Where do these tackle stats come from?

All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Górnik Zabrze fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced. Pre-match lineups are predicted lineups until team news lands, then confirmed.

What counts as a qualifying appearance?

A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their tackle rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted by 5-minute substitutions.

Do tackles count attempted or only successful?

We count attempted tackles per Sportmonks' definition. That matches what Bet365 settles 1+ tackles markets on, so the page's hit-rate and the bookmaker's pricing are aligned.

Górnik Zabrze player tackles rates

Player Position Apps Tackles Per game 1+ hit rate
Lukas Sadilekmidfielder451.25100%
Malthe Højholtmidfielder351.67100%
Patryk Warczakdefender122100%
Erik Janzadefender8151.8888%
Michal Sacekdefender8182.2588%
Josemadefender10131.380%
Maksym Khlanattacker1090.980%
Ondrej Zmrzlydefender591.880%
Paulo Bernardomidfielder9131.4478%
Rafal Janickidefender10121.270%
Yvan Ikia Dimiattacker561.260%
Jaroslaw Kubickimidfielder750.7157%
Peter Federicoattacker950.5656%
Janis Antisteattacker640.6750%
Maximilian Dietzdefender210.550%
Kacper Urbanskimidfielder940.4433%
Sondre Lisethattacker610.1717%
Philipp Schulzegoalkeeper10000%
Erik Prekopattacker6000%
Pawel Bochniewiczdefender1000%

Górnik Zabrze tackles match by match

Date Competition Opponent Venue Score Team tackles Opposition tackles Match total Top player
18 Oct 2026EkstraklasaPiast GliwiceHome1-1181735Erik Janza (4)
10 Oct 2026EkstraklasaJagiellonia BiałystokAway1-3111930Erik Janza (3)
19 Sep 2026EkstraklasaMotor LublinAway0-0141933Malthe Højholt (3)
15 Sep 2026EkstraklasaKorona KielceAway0-2141327Ondrej Zmrzly (3)
12 Sep 2026EkstraklasaLech PoznańHome2-1111425Josema (3)
6 Sep 2026EkstraklasaCracovia KrakówAway0-1152338Michal Sacek (4)
3 Sep 2026EkstraklasaRaków CzęstochowaAway1-2161935Yvan Ikia Dimi (4)
30 Aug 2026EkstraklasaKatowiceHome2-3181533Michal Sacek (3)
27 Aug 2026Europa Conference LeagueMonacoAway4-161824Patryk Warczak (2)
20 Aug 2026Europa Conference LeagueMonacoHome2-311920Paulo Bernardo (2)

Górnik Zabrze tackles 2026/2027: last 10 games

Tackles for per game
13.4
Tackles against per game
16.6
Match total tackles per game
30
Games
10
League rank for match tackles
3 of 18

Górnik Zabrze Tackles for 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 12.5 % Over 14.5 % Over 16.5 % Over 18.5 % Over 20.5 %
Home414.550%50%50%0%0%
Away612.6767%33%0%0%0%
Overall1013.460%40%20%0%0%

Górnik Zabrze Tackles against 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 12.5 % Over 14.5 % Over 16.5 % Over 18.5 % Over 20.5 %
Home413.7575%50%25%0%0%
Away618.5100%83%83%67%17%
Overall1016.690%70%60%40%10%

Górnik Zabrze Match total 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 26.5 % Over 30.5 % Over 32.5 % Over 34.5 % Over 38.5 %
Home428.2550%50%50%25%0%
Away631.1783%50%50%33%0%
Overall103070%50%50%30%0%

Górnik Zabrze Team tackles 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Team tackles Overall Home Away
Tackles / match13.414.512.67
Tackles over 12.560%50%67%
Tackles over 14.540%50%33%
Tackles over 16.520%50%0%
Tackles over 18.50%0%0%
Tackles over 20.50%0%0%

Górnik Zabrze Tackles against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Tackles against Overall Home Away
Tackles against / match16.613.7518.5
Tackles against over 12.590%75%100%
Tackles against over 14.570%50%83%
Tackles against over 16.560%25%83%
Tackles against over 18.540%0%67%
Tackles against over 20.510%0%17%

Górnik Zabrze Match tackles 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Match tackles Overall Home Away
Match tackles / match3028.2531.17
Match tackles over 26.570%50%83%
Match tackles over 30.550%50%50%
Match tackles over 32.550%50%50%
Match tackles over 34.530%25%33%
Match tackles over 38.50%0%0%

Górnik Zabrze tackles match by match 2026/2027

Date Competition Opponent Score Tackles for Tackles against Match total 1st-half total
18 OctEkstraklasaPiast Gliwice (H)1-1181735-
10 OctEkstraklasaJagiellonia (A)1-3111930-
19 SepEkstraklasaMotor Lublin (A)0-0141933-
15 SepEkstraklasaKorona Kielce (A)0-2141327-
12 SepEkstraklasaLech Poznań (H)2-1111425-
6 SepEkstraklasaCracovia Kraków (A)0-1152338-
3 SepEkstraklasaRaków (A)1-2161935-
30 AugEkstraklasaKatowice (H)2-3181533-
27 AugEuropa Conference LeagueMonaco (A)4-161824-
20 AugEuropa Conference LeagueMonaco (H)2-311920-

Ekstraklasa tackles table 2026/2027: every team's tackles per game

# Team MP For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 32.5 %
1Wisła Kraków1118.4516.1834.6464%
2Radomiak Radom111517.9132.9145%
3Górnik Zabrze1115.1817.2732.4555%
4Cracovia Kraków1115.731631.7345%
5Legia Warszawa1115.2716.1831.4545%
6Motor Lublin1115.9115.1831.0945%
7Piast Gliwice1114.4516.3630.8245%
8Wisła Płock1016.712.929.630%
9Korona Kielce1115.9113.4529.3618%
10Katowice111415.2729.2727%
11Jagiellonia Białystok1016.712.529.220%
12Śląsk Wrocław1113.1815.822927%
13Widzew Lodz1113.7314.4528.1827%
14Zagłębie Lubin1114.8212.6427.4527%
15Pogoń Szczecin1014.611.826.410%
16Raków Częstochowa1111.6414.4526.099%
17Wieczysta Kraków1112.3612.1824.5518%
18Lech Poznań1011.113.424.510%

Górnik Zabrze tackles against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027

Opponents Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 32.5 %
Vs top six1216.7514.4231.1750%
Vs top half2115.7115.3831.148%
Vs bottom half2415.0816.4631.5442%
Vs bottom six1614.5615.6930.2538%

Górnik Zabrze tackles per game by competition, last three seasons

Competition Season Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 32.5 %
Ekstraklasa2026/20271115.1817.2732.4555%
Champions League2026/2027216223850%
Europa League2026/2027210162650%
Europa Conference League2026/202728.513.5220%
Ekstraklasa2025/20263415.4415.5330.9741%
Ekstraklasa2024/20253415.5913.7929.3829%

Górnik Zabrze next three opponents: tackles per game this season

Kick-off Opponent Their match total Their tackles for Their tackles against Match total at that venue For at that venue Against at that venue
Fri 23 Oct 18:30Widzew Lodz (away)28.1813.7314.4531.1715.515.67
Fri 30 Oct 19:30Legia Warszawa (home)31.4515.2716.1832.6715.8316.83
Sat 7 Nov 16:30Wieczysta Kraków (home)24.5512.3612.1827.8613.7114.14

Górnik Zabrze players with the most games of 1+ tackles 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 1+ Apps Hit rate
1Josemadefender141688%
2Michal Sacekdefender131493%
3Erik Janzadefender121486%
4Maksym Khlanattacker121771%
5Rafal Janickidefender111765%

Górnik Zabrze players with the most games of 2+ tackles 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 2+ Apps Hit rate
1Michal Sacekdefender121486%
2Josemadefender81650%
3Erik Janzadefender71450%
4Paulo Bernardomidfielder61346%
5Rafal Janickidefender61735%

Górnik Zabrze players with the most games of 3+ tackles 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 3+ Apps Hit rate
1Michal Sacekdefender81457%
2Josemadefender51631%
3Erik Janzadefender31421%
4Rafal Janickidefender21712%
5Roberto Massimoattacker11100%

Widzew Lodz tackles match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)

Date Competition Opponent Score Tackles for Tackles against Match total 1st-half total
16 OctEkstraklasaWisła Kraków (H)0-0202343-
11 OctEkstraklasaPiast Gliwice (A)2-1141428-
18 SepEkstraklasaWieczysta Kraków (H)2-2131225-
13 SepEkstraklasaLegia Warszawa (A)1-181119-
5 SepEkstraklasaRadomiak Radom (H)0-0151631-
30 AugEkstraklasaLech Poznań (H)2-3141125-
22 AugEkstraklasaŚląsk Wrocław (A)3-313821-
15 AugEkstraklasaKorona Kielce (H)1-2141226-
9 AugEkstraklasaJagiellonia (A)0-211920-
31 JulEkstraklasaWisła Płock (A)0-0122335-

Explore tackles on Statz

  • Fouls and tackles betting guide
  • Tackles in the Statz Bet Builder
  • Widzew Lodz tackles
  • Górnik Zabrze stats hub

Górnik Zabrze stats & bet builder pages

  • Górnik Zabrze Team Stats
  • Górnik Zabrze Shots On Target
  • Górnik Zabrze Shots
  • Górnik Zabrze Fouls Committed
  • Górnik Zabrze Goals
  • Górnik Zabrze Assists
  • Górnik Zabrze Fouls Drawn
  • Górnik Zabrze Yellow Cards
  • Górnik Zabrze Corners
  • Górnik Zabrze Expected Goals (xG)
  • Górnik Zabrze Big Chances Missed
  • Górnik Zabrze Offsides
  • Górnik Zabrze Chances Created
  • Górnik Zabrze Through Balls
  • Górnik Zabrze Accurate Through Balls
  • Górnik Zabrze Passes
  • Górnik Zabrze Accurate Passes
  • Górnik Zabrze Total Crosses
  • Górnik Zabrze Accurate Crosses
  • Górnik Zabrze Long Balls
  • Górnik Zabrze Accurate Long Balls
  • Górnik Zabrze Dribble Attempts
  • Górnik Zabrze Successful Dribbles
  • Górnik Zabrze Touches
  • Górnik Zabrze Interceptions
  • Górnik Zabrze Aerials Won
  • Górnik Zabrze Duels Won
  • Górnik Zabrze Clearances
  • Górnik Zabrze Blocked Shots
  • Górnik Zabrze Ball Recoveries
  • Górnik Zabrze Tackles Won

Górnik Zabrze recent matches

  • Górnik Zabrze 1-1 Piast Gliwice: match stats
  • Piast Gliwice stats
  • Ekstraklasa stats & standings
  • Górnik Zabrze 3-1 Jagiellonia: match stats
  • Jagiellonia stats
  • Górnik Zabrze 0-0 Motor Lublin: match stats
  • Motor Lublin stats
  • Górnik Zabrze 2-0 Korona Kielce: match stats
  • Korona Kielce stats
  • Górnik Zabrze 2-1 Lech Poznań: match stats
  • Lech Poznań stats
  • Górnik Zabrze 1-0 Cracovia Kraków: match stats
  • Cracovia Kraków stats

Górnik Zabrze next match

  • Widzew Lodz vs Górnik Zabrze - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org