Gent Passes Stats 2026/2027

Gent Passes Stats 2026/2027

Gent have completed 3676 passes across 8 Belgian Pro League games in 2026/2027, averaging 459.5 per match. S. Heyden leads the squad with 528 passes this season - 66 per game - featuring in 8/8 appearances (100%). C. Burgess follows with 476 passes at 59.5 per game.

Gent Passes: Form & Betting Insights

Over their last 10 games, Gent are averaging 459.5 passes per match - S. Heyden leads that period with 528 (66 per game). Passing volume is increasingly available as a bet builder market. S. Heyden's average of 66 passes per game makes them the most viable option for pass-based lines - use the match-by-match table above to check how their output varies by opponent and venue ahead of Gent vs Braga on 22.10.2026.

Gent Passes Questions

How many passes does Gent complete per game?

Gent average 459.5 passes per Belgian Pro League game in 2026/2027 across 8 matches. Their last 10 game average is 459.5.

Who completes the most passes for Gent?

S. Heyden leads Gent for passes in 2026/2027 with 528 across Belgian Pro League - 66 per game. C. Burgess is second with 476 passes.

Are pass totals available as a bet builder market?

Player passes are available as a bet builder market on several major bookmakers. S. Heyden's season average of 66 per game gives a solid baseline - use the match-by-match data above to check how that varies against different opposition.

Do Gent pass more at home or away?

Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Gent's passing volumes split by venue across 2026/2027.

Gent player passes rates

Player Position Apps Passes Per game 1+ hit rate
Christian Burgessdefender1057657.690%
Siebe Van der Heydendefender1057357.390%
Tiago Araújodefender1042942.990%
Mathias Delorgemidfielder940344.7889%
Mouhamed El Bachir Ngomdefender831939.8888%
Tibe De Vliegermidfielder930734.1189%
Davy Roefgoalkeeper1024624.690%
Momodou Lamin Sonkoattacker1021321.390%
Maksim Paskotsidefender318260.67100%
Michel-Ange Balikwishaattacker616727.83100%
Leonardo Lopesmidfielder515030100%
Matties Volckaertdefender912714.1189%
Josué Vergaraattacker8801088%
Abdelkahar Kadrimidfielder27738.5100%
Kyrell Wilsonattacker55811.680%
Aimé Omgbamidfielder15757100%
Hyllarion Gooreattacker23718.5100%
László Bénesmidfielder4358.7575%
Mamadou Diallodefender12424100%
Ibrahima Cisséattacker4215.25100%
El Hadji Seckattacker3175.67100%
Max Deanattacker199100%

Gent passes match by match

Date Competition Opponent Venue Score Team passes Opposition passes Match total Top player
15 Oct 2026Europa Conference LeagueAGFHome1-0526
10 Oct 2026Belgian Pro LeagueZulte-WaregemAway0-2529
18 Sep 2026Belgian Pro LeagueStandardHome2-1426
13 Sep 2026Belgian Pro LeagueGenkAway1-1354
6 Sep 2026Belgian Pro LeagueC BruggeAway0-3472
3 Sep 2026Belgian Pro LeagueOH LeuvenHome1-0390
30 Aug 2026Belgian Pro LeagueClub BruggeHome2-1404
27 Aug 2026Europa Conference LeagueHibernianAway2-3521
20 Aug 2026Europa Conference LeagueHibernianHome0-00
16 Aug 2026Belgian Pro LeagueLa LouvièreAway1-2587

Gent passes 2026/2027: last 10 games

Passes for per game
467.67
Passes against per game
517.22
Match total passes per game
984.89
Games
9
League rank for match passes
1 of 18

Gent Passes for 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 400.5 % Over 425.5 % Over 450.5 % Over 475.5 % Over 500.5 %
Home4436.575%50%25%25%25%
Away5492.680%80%80%60%60%
Overall9467.6778%67%56%44%44%

Gent Passes against 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 400.5 % Over 425.5 % Over 450.5 % Over 475.5 % Over 500.5 %
Home4562.25100%100%100%100%75%
Away5481.2100%80%60%40%20%
Overall9517.22100%89%78%67%44%

Gent Match total 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 925.5 % Over 950.5 % Over 975.5 % Over 1000.5 % Over 1025.5 %
Home4998.75100%75%50%50%25%
Away5973.880%60%40%20%20%
Overall9984.8989%67%44%33%22%

Gent Team passes 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Team passes Overall Home Away
Passes / match467.67436.5492.6
Passes over 400.578%75%80%
Passes over 425.567%50%80%
Passes over 450.556%25%80%
Passes over 475.544%25%60%
Passes over 500.544%25%60%

Gent Passes against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Passes against Overall Home Away
Passes against / match517.22562.25481.2
Passes against over 400.5100%100%100%
Passes against over 425.589%100%80%
Passes against over 450.578%100%60%
Passes against over 475.567%100%40%
Passes against over 500.544%75%20%

Gent Match passes 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Match passes Overall Home Away
Match passes / match984.89998.75973.8
Match passes over 925.589%100%80%
Match passes over 950.567%75%60%
Match passes over 975.544%50%40%
Match passes over 1000.533%50%20%
Match passes over 1025.522%25%20%

Gent passes match by match 2026/2027

Date Competition Opponent Score Passes for Passes against Match total 1st-half total
15 OctEuropa Conference LeagueAGF (H)1-05264981024-
10 OctBelgian Pro LeagueZulte-Waregem (A)0-2529455984-
18 SepBelgian Pro LeagueStandard (H)2-1426538964-
13 SepBelgian Pro LeagueGenk (A)1-1354616970-
6 SepBelgian Pro LeagueC Brugge (A)0-3472450922-
3 SepBelgian Pro LeagueOH Leuven (H)1-0390539929-
30 AugBelgian Pro LeagueClub Brugge (H)2-14046741078-
27 AugEuropa Conference LeagueHibernian (A)2-3521407928-
16 AugBelgian Pro LeagueLa Louvière (A)1-25874781065-

Belgian Pro League passes table 2026/2027: every team's passes per game

# Team MP For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 975.5 %
1Gent8459.75526.5986.2550%
2SK Beveren8491.13465.63956.7525%
3Club Brugge8611.38337948.3825%
4Genk8510.5437.63948.1338%
5Anderlecht8573.13356.13929.2525%
6Sint-Truiden8526.25402.25928.525%
7Lommel SK8417508.88925.8825%
8La Louvière8339.13584923.1313%
9Union Saint-Gilloise8467.38442.38909.7525%
10KV Kortrijk8398.63507.63906.2525%
11Zulte-Waregem8378526.88904.8825%
12Standard Liège8468.75424.13892.880%
13Cercle Brugge8377515.75892.7513%
14Westerlo8458.88432.5891.380%
15Sporting Charleroi8503.75383.88887.630%
16OH Leuven8421.38457.638790%
17Mechelen8408467.25875.2513%
18Antwerp8402.5436.58390%

Gent passes against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027

Opponents Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 975.5 %
Vs top six21400.38491.19891.5714%
Vs top half31409.87497.68907.5519%
Vs bottom half18474.56395.39869.9417%
Vs bottom six12479.75400.17879.9225%

Gent passes per game by competition, last three seasons

Competition Season Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 975.5 %
Belgian Pro League2026/20278459.75526.5986.2550%
Europa Conference League2026/20272523.5452.597650%
Belgian Pro League2025/202641428.54447.15875.6812%
Belgian Pro League2024/202540438.38435.3873.6810%

Gent next three opponents: passes per game this season

Kick-off Opponent Their match total Their passes for Their passes against Match total at that venue For at that venue Against at that venue
Thu 22 Oct 19:00Braga (away)1002.67579423.671018596422
Sun 25 Oct 17:30Anderlecht (home)929.25573.13356.13900559.75340.25
Sun 1 Nov 17:30Lommel SK (away)925.88417508.88897.75427.25470.5

Gent players with the most games of 19+ passes 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 19+ Apps Hit rate
1Christian Burgessdefender101567%
2Davy Roefgoalkeeper101567%
3Siebe Van der Heydendefender101567%
4Tiago Araújodefender101567%
5Mathias Delorgemidfielder91560%

Gent players with the most games of 34+ passes 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 34+ Apps Hit rate
1Christian Burgessdefender101567%
2Siebe Van der Heydendefender101567%
3Tiago Araújodefender91560%
4Mathias Delorgemidfielder81553%
5Mouhamed El Bachir Ngomdefender61346%

Gent players with the most games of 57+ passes 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 57+ Apps Hit rate
1Christian Burgessdefender61540%
2Siebe Van der Heydendefender61540%
3Maksim Paskotsidefender2729%
4Mouhamed El Bachir Ngomdefender21315%
5Mathias Delorgemidfielder21513%

Braga passes match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)

Date Competition Opponent Score Passes for Passes against Match total 1st-half total
15 OctEuropa Conference LeagueCopenhagen (A)3-06663711037-
9 OctLiga PortugalSporting (H)1-3438461899-
20 SepLiga PortugalSanta Clara (A)0-0473433906-
14 SepLiga PortugalEstoril (H)1-06264601086-
10 SepLiga PortugalEstrela (A)2-1596352948-
5 SepLiga PortugalAlverca (A)1-26913091000-
31 AugLiga PortugalVitória SC (H)1-0488405893-
27 AugEuropa Conference LeagueAustria Wien (A)0-0475478953-
20 AugEuropa Conference LeagueAustria Wien (H)2-05964221018-

Explore Gent stats on Statz

  • Braga passes
  • Gent stats hub
  • Statz Bet Builder

Gent stats & bet builder pages

  • Gent Team Stats
  • Gent Shots On Target
  • Gent Shots
  • Gent Fouls Committed
  • Gent Tackles
  • Gent Goals
  • Gent Assists
  • Gent Fouls Drawn
  • Gent Yellow Cards
  • Gent Corners
  • Gent Expected Goals (xG)
  • Gent Big Chances Missed
  • Gent Offsides
  • Gent Chances Created
  • Gent Through Balls
  • Gent Accurate Through Balls
  • Gent Accurate Passes
  • Gent Total Crosses
  • Gent Accurate Crosses
  • Gent Long Balls
  • Gent Accurate Long Balls
  • Gent Dribble Attempts
  • Gent Successful Dribbles
  • Gent Touches
  • Gent Interceptions
  • Gent Aerials Won
  • Gent Duels Won
  • Gent Clearances
  • Gent Blocked Shots
  • Gent Ball Recoveries
  • Gent Tackles Won

Gent recent matches

  • Gent 1-0 AGF: match stats
  • AGF stats
  • Europa Conference League stats & standings
  • Gent 2-0 Zulte-Waregem: match stats
  • Zulte-Waregem stats
  • Belgian Pro League stats & standings
  • Gent 2-1 Standard: match stats
  • Standard stats
  • Gent 1-1 Genk: match stats
  • Genk stats
  • Gent 3-0 C Brugge: match stats
  • C Brugge stats
  • Gent 1-0 OH Leuven: match stats
  • OH Leuven stats

Gent next match

  • Sporting Braga vs Gent - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org