Columbus Interceptions Stats 2026

Columbus Interceptions Stats 2026

Columbus have recorded 300 interceptions across 30 Major League Soccer games in 2026, averaging 10 per match. M. Amundsen leads the squad with 39 interceptions - 2.17 per game. S. Zawadzki is next with 39.

Columbus Interceptions: Form & Insights

Over their last 10 games, Columbus are averaging 9.9 interceptions per match - M. Amundsen leads that period with 16. Use the match-by-match table above to compare interceptions game by game, with home and away filters ahead of Columbus vs Toronto on 24.10.2026.

Columbus Interceptions Questions

How many interceptions do Columbus average per game?

Columbus average 10 interceptions per Major League Soccer game in 2026, based on 30 matches. Over their last 10 games that figure is 9.9 per match.

Who leads Columbus for interceptions?

M. Amundsen leads Columbus for interceptions in 2026 with 39 in Major League Soccer - an average of 2.17 per game. S. Zawadzki is second with 39.

How do Columbus's interceptions break down home vs away?

Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Columbus's interceptions totals and per-game averages split by venue across 2026.

Columbus player interceptions rates

Player Position Apps Interceptions Per game 1+ hit rate
Malte Amundsendefender10161.670%
Sean Zawadzkimidfielder10131.380%
Taha Habrounemidfielder8101.2575%
Mohamed Farsimidfielder891.1388%
Santiago Rodríguezmidfielder870.8850%
Steven Moreiradefender960.6767%
André Gomesmidfielder860.7563%
Brais Méndezmidfielder1050.550%
Tarun Karumanchidefensive-midfied55140%
Anass Zarouryattacker44175%
Eric Baillydefender341.33100%
Dylan Chambostmidfielder530.640%
Cesar Ruvalcabadefender33133%
Andrés Herreradefender111100%
Sekou Tidiany Bangouramidfielder111100%
Patrick Schultegoalkeeper10000%
Josef Martínezattacker8000%
Brooks Lennondefender7000%
Gonzalo Tapiaattacker6000%
Jamal Thiaréattacker1000%
Lautaro Giacconeattacker1000%
Chase Adamsattacker1000%

Columbus interceptions match by match

Date Competition Opponent Venue Score Team interceptions Opposition interceptions Match total Top player
18 Oct 2026Major League SoccerCincinnatiAway0-210
14 Oct 2026Major League SoccerCharlotteHome3-17
10 Oct 2026Major League SoccerOrlando CityAway3-27
27 Sep 2026Major League SoccerInter MiamiHome2-113
19 Sep 2026Major League SoccerCF MontréalAway0-213
12 Sep 2026Major League SoccerNew York RBHome0-112
9 Sep 2026Major League SoccerDC UnitedAway2-13
5 Sep 2026Major League SoccerColoradoHome3-014
30 Aug 2026Major League SoccerNew EnglandHome1-311
23 Aug 2026Major League SoccerNashville SCAway3-29

Columbus interceptions 2026: last 10 games

Interceptions for per game
9.7
Interceptions against per game
8.1
Match total interceptions per game
17.8
Games
10
League rank for match interceptions
8 of 30

Columbus Interceptions for 2026 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 4.5 % Over 6.5 % Over 8.5 % Over 10.5 % Over 12.5 %
Home511100%100%80%60%40%
Away58.480%80%60%20%20%
Overall109.790%90%70%40%30%

Columbus Interceptions against 2026 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 4.5 % Over 6.5 % Over 8.5 % Over 10.5 % Over 12.5 %
Home58.6100%60%40%20%20%
Away57.6100%80%20%0%0%
Overall108.1100%70%30%10%10%

Columbus Match total 2026 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 12.5 % Over 14.5 % Over 16.5 % Over 18.5 % Over 20.5 %
Home519.6100%80%80%80%60%
Away51680%80%40%40%20%
Overall1017.890%80%60%60%40%

Columbus Team interceptions 2026: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Team interceptions Overall Home Away
Interceptions / match9.7118.4
Interceptions over 4.590%100%80%
Interceptions over 6.590%100%80%
Interceptions over 8.570%80%60%
Interceptions over 10.540%60%20%
Interceptions over 12.530%40%20%

Columbus Interceptions against 2026: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Interceptions against Overall Home Away
Interceptions against / match8.18.67.6
Interceptions against over 4.5100%100%100%
Interceptions against over 6.570%60%80%
Interceptions against over 8.530%40%20%
Interceptions against over 10.510%20%0%
Interceptions against over 12.510%20%0%

Columbus Match interceptions 2026: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Match interceptions Overall Home Away
Match interceptions / match17.819.616
Match interceptions over 12.590%100%80%
Match interceptions over 14.580%80%80%
Match interceptions over 16.560%80%40%
Match interceptions over 18.560%80%40%
Match interceptions over 20.540%60%20%

Columbus interceptions match by match 2026

Date Competition Opponent Score Interceptions for Interceptions against Match total 1st-half total
18 OctMajor League SoccerCincinnati (A)0-210919-
14 OctMajor League SoccerCharlotte (H)3-17613-
10 OctMajor League SoccerOrlando City (A)3-27815-
27 SepMajor League SoccerInter Miami (H)2-113619-
19 SepMajor League SoccerCF Montréal (A)0-213821-
12 SepMajor League SoccerNew York RB (H)0-1121022-
9 SepMajor League SoccerDC United (A)2-13710-
5 SepMajor League SoccerColorado (H)3-013821-
30 AugMajor League SoccerNew England (H)1-3101323-
23 AugMajor League SoccerNashville SC (A)3-29615-

Major League Soccer interceptions table 2026: every team's interceptions per game

# Team MP For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 16.5 %
1Philadelphia Union3013.379.522.8780%
2New York RB309.0711.5320.673%
3Real Salt Lake309.6310.5320.1753%
4Inter Miami309.2710.619.8757%
5St. Louis City3010.59.319.860%
6Minnesota United309.1710.419.5753%
7San Diego308.471119.4753%
8Columbus Crew309.539.8319.3763%
9Chicago Fire308.111.0319.1357%
10Vancouver Whitecaps308.710.1718.8743%
11Toronto3010.638.218.8360%
12Portland Timbers3010.38.5318.8343%
13Dallas309.838.918.7337%
14Sporting KC309.239.318.5353%
15Colorado Rapids3099.518.550%
16SJ Earthquakes308.579.9318.550%
17Seattle Sounders309.079.1718.2347%
18LA Galaxy319.778.3918.1639%
19DC United299.797.9717.7631%
20Los Angeles FC318.718.917.6135%
21Atlanta United309.937.617.5343%
22CF Montréal309.577.7317.347%
23New York City307.89.21743%
24Cincinnati298.488.4516.9341%
25Orlando City308.078.8716.9340%
26Houston Dynamo309.137.7316.8730%
27Austin307.98.5316.4333%
28Charlotte307.438.515.9330%
29New England308.237.615.8327%
30Nashville SC307.37.6314.9320%

Columbus interceptions against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026

Opponents Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 16.5 %
Vs top six298.3110.5218.8359%
Vs top half678.2710.1818.4560%
Vs bottom half0----
Vs bottom six0----

Columbus interceptions per game by competition, last three seasons

Competition Season Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 16.5 %
Major League Soccer2026309.539.8319.3773%
Major League Soccer2025377.2410.4617.749%
Major League Soccer2024358.0610.5718.6357%

Columbus next three opponents: interceptions per game this season

Kick-off Opponent Their match total Their interceptions for Their interceptions against Match total at that venue For at that venue Against at that venue
Sat 24 Oct 19:30Toronto (home)18.8310.638.217.64116.64
Thu 29 Oct 00:30Dallas (away)18.739.838.919.64109.64
Sat 31 Oct 18:00DC United (home)17.769.797.9718.511.077.43

Columbus players with the most games of 1+ interceptions 2026

# Player Position Games with 1+ Apps Hit rate
1Taha Habrounemidfielder212972%
2Sean Zawadzkimidfielder203067%
3Malte Amundsendefender182572%
4Steven Moreiradefender182864%
5Rudy Camachodefender151979%

Toronto interceptions match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)

Date Competition Opponent Score Interceptions for Interceptions against Match total 1st-half total
17 OctMajor League SoccerNew York RB (A)0-216420-
14 OctMajor League SoccerOrlando City (H)3-312921-
10 OctMajor League SoccerCF Montréal (H)2-1101222-
27 SepMajor League SoccerNashville SC (A)2-07916-
20 SepMajor League SoccerSt. Louis (A)3-117724-
12 SepMajor League SoccerOrlando City (A)3-015419-
9 SepMajor League SoccerNashville SC (H)2-1101222-
5 SepMajor League SoccerChicago Fire (H)4-48210-
29 AugMajor League SoccerNYCFC (H)1-110616-
22 AugMajor League SoccerInter Miami (A)1-29615-

Explore Columbus stats on Statz

  • Toronto interceptions
  • Columbus stats hub
  • Statz Bet Builder

Columbus stats & bet builder pages

  • Columbus Team Stats
  • Columbus Shots On Target
  • Columbus Shots
  • Columbus Fouls Committed
  • Columbus Tackles
  • Columbus Goals
  • Columbus Assists
  • Columbus Fouls Drawn
  • Columbus Yellow Cards
  • Columbus Corners
  • Columbus Expected Goals (xG)
  • Columbus Big Chances Missed
  • Columbus Offsides
  • Columbus Chances Created
  • Columbus Through Balls
  • Columbus Accurate Through Balls
  • Columbus Passes
  • Columbus Accurate Passes
  • Columbus Total Crosses
  • Columbus Accurate Crosses
  • Columbus Long Balls
  • Columbus Accurate Long Balls
  • Columbus Dribble Attempts
  • Columbus Successful Dribbles
  • Columbus Touches
  • Columbus Aerials Won
  • Columbus Duels Won
  • Columbus Clearances
  • Columbus Blocked Shots
  • Columbus Ball Recoveries
  • Columbus Tackles Won

Columbus recent matches

  • Columbus 2-0 Cincinnati: match stats
  • Cincinnati stats
  • Major League Soccer stats & standings
  • Columbus 3-1 Charlotte: match stats
  • Charlotte stats
  • Columbus 2-3 Orlando City: match stats
  • Orlando City stats
  • Columbus 2-1 Inter Miami: match stats
  • Inter Miami stats
  • Columbus 2-0 CF Montréal: match stats
  • CF Montréal stats
  • Columbus 0-1 New York RB: match stats
  • New York RB stats

Columbus next match

  • Columbus Crew vs Toronto - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org