Chad xG 2026

Chad xG Questions

Are Chad overperforming their xG?

No, Chad have taken 1 point over their last 9 CAF World Cup Qualifiers games, 6.69 fewer than the 7.69 expected points (xPts) their chances were worth, so their performances deserve better than their results.

What is Chad's xG per game?

Chad create 0.77 expected goals (xG) per game over their last 9 CAF World Cup Qualifiers games, 6.93 in all, and have scored 5 goals from those chances, 1.93 fewer than that xG would expect.

What is Chad's xGA per game?

Chad allow 1.54 expected goals against (xGA) per game over their last 9 CAF World Cup Qualifiers games, 13.88 in all, and have conceded 22 goals from those chances, 8.12 more than that xGA would expect.

Chad expected goals 2026: last 9

Games
9
Expected goals (xG)
6.93
Goals scored
5
Goals minus xG
-1.93
Expected goals against (xGA)
13.88
Goals conceded
22
xGA minus goals conceded
-8.12
Expected points (xPts)
7.69
Points
1
Points minus xPts
-6.69
Verdict
Due an upturn

Are Chad overperforming their expected goals?

Chad have taken 6.7 points fewer than their chances warranted over 9 games: -1.9 goals against their xG, and -8.1 on the goals their xGA expected them to concede. The performances are better than the results, which is the side of this table where prices tend to be generous.

Chad results against expected goals by form window and venue

Window Games xG Goals Goals minus xG xGA Conceded xGA minus conceded xPts Points Points minus xPts
Last 996.935-1.9313.8822-8.127.691-6.69
Last 553.754+0.257.8513-5.154.071-3.07
Home43.773-0.776.159-2.853.811-2.81
Away53.162-1.167.7313-5.273.880-3.88

Chad expected goals match by match, last 9

Date Competition Opponent Score xG xGA xPts Points Deserved result
12 OctCAF World Cup QualifiersCentral African Republic (H)2-31.651.671.370L
8 SepCAF World Cup QualifiersMadagascar (A)3-10.561.140.860L
4 SepCAF World Cup QualifiersGhana (H)1-10.901.071.211L
25 MarCAF World Cup QualifiersComoros (A)1-00.552.280.380L
21 MarCAF World Cup QualifiersGhana (A)5-00.091.690.250L
11 JunCAF World Cup QualifiersComoros (H)0-20.601.770.580L
5 JunCAF World Cup QualifiersCentral African Republic (A)1-01.470.691.940W
20 NovCAF World Cup QualifiersMadagascar (H)0-30.621.640.650L
17 NovCAF World Cup QualifiersMali (A)3-10.491.930.450L

Chad players: goals against expected goals, last 9

Player Position Apps Minutes xG Goals Goals minus xG xG per 90
Marius Mouandilmadjiattacker54500.002+2.000.00
Yves Allarabayemidfielder75920.001+1.000.00

CAF World Cup Qualifiers 2026: every team's points against expected points

# Team MP xG Goals xGA Conceded xPts Points Points minus xPts
1Tunisia1016.3229.3017.628+10.4
2Congo DR1113.21610.7616.725+8.3
3Gabon1113.52310.91316.825+8.2
4Algeria1013.4248.6816.925+8.1
5Ghana1014.8239.3617.125+7.9
6Morocco814.6224.7217.324+6.7
7Cape Verde Islands1013.1169816.623+6.4
8Senegal1016.1229.231824+6
9Côte d'Ivoire1017.7255.7020.226+5.8
10Madagascar1011.21711.71213.419+5.6
11Egypt915.4197217.723+5.3
12Libya109.21212.31011.516+4.5
13Niger77.4811.1107.612+4.4
14Burkina Faso1015.52310.5816.921+4.1
15Mozambique98.41110.21610.915+4.1
16Benin1010129.41113.717+3.3
17Sierra Leone88.5129910.714+3.3
18South Africa1013.5177.1618.121+2.9
19Uganda911.5137.5615.318+2.7
20Sudan1010813.4611.213+1.8
21Liberia98.91011.51110.512+1.5
22Lesotho108617.7147.69+1.4
23Guinea1011.71110.1815150
24Cameroon1016.3179.6618.118-0.1
25Comoros1012.3129.61315.115-0.1
26Tanzania75.638.377.57-0.5
27Central African Republic108.31116.8248.68-0.6
28Ethiopia98.7914.3149.18-1.1
29Rwanda98.959712.211-1.2
30Equatorial Guinea79.585.2612.411-1.4
31Nigeria1015.1177.6918.617-1.6
32Burundi108.81311.31311.710-1.7
33Namibia911.2108.41013.812-1.8
34Malawi910811.31012.210-2.2
35Mauritius107714.6178.36-2.3
36Mali914.1156.4617.415-2.4
37South Sudan107.9317.6197.55-2.5
38Gambia1014.12710.91815.613-2.6
39Botswana1011.31211.91612.810-2.8
40Kenya1013.2189.81415.312-3.3
41Congo54.949.3154.31-3.3
42Guinea-Bissau10108101013.510-3.5
43Seychelles104.2223.8533.60-3.6
44Zambia710.479.51010.26-4.2
45São Tomé and Príncipe107.8518267.43-4.4
46Angola912.797.9815.511-4.5
47Zimbabwe1010.151412115-6
48Chad96.9513.9227.71-6.7
49Mauritania1011.3411.11313.87-6.8
50Somalia107.2315.2208.11-7.1
51Eswatini1010.4615.41910.63-7.6
52Djibouti108.5515.9338.61-7.6
53Togo1013.159.61016.18-8.1

Chad stats & bet builder pages

  • Chad Team Stats
  • Chad Shots On Target
  • Chad Shots
  • Chad Fouls Committed
  • Chad Tackles
  • Chad Goals
  • Chad Assists
  • Chad Fouls Drawn
  • Chad Yellow Cards
  • Chad Corners
  • Chad Big Chances Missed
  • Chad Offsides
  • Chad Chances Created
  • Chad Through Balls
  • Chad Accurate Through Balls
  • Chad Passes
  • Chad Accurate Passes
  • Chad Total Crosses
  • Chad Accurate Crosses
  • Chad Long Balls
  • Chad Accurate Long Balls
  • Chad Dribble Attempts
  • Chad Successful Dribbles
  • Chad Touches
  • Chad Interceptions
  • Chad Aerials Won
  • Chad Duels Won
  • Chad Clearances
  • Chad Blocked Shots
  • Chad Ball Recoveries
  • Chad Tackles Won

Chad recent matches

  • Chad 0-4 Burundi: match stats
  • Burundi stats
  • Africa Cup of Nations Qualifications stats & standings
  • Chad 0-4 Burundi: match stats
  • Chad 2-2 Mozambique: match stats
  • Mozambique stats
  • Friendly International stats & standings
  • Chad 1-2 Uganda: match stats
  • Uganda stats
  • Chad 2-3 Central African Republic: match stats
  • Central African Republic stats
  • CAF World Cup Qualifiers stats & standings
  • Chad 0-2 Mali: match stats
  • Mali stats

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org