Algeria xG 2026

Algeria xG Questions

Are Algeria overperforming their xG this season?

Yes, Algeria have taken 25 points over 10 CAF World Cup Qualifiers games in 2026, 8.15 more than the 16.85 expected points (xPts) their chances were worth, so their results are running ahead of their performances.

What is Algeria's xG per game this season?

Algeria create 1.34 expected goals (xG) per game over 10 CAF World Cup Qualifiers games in 2026, 13.40 in all, and have scored 24 goals from those chances, 10.60 more than that xG would expect.

What is Algeria's xGA per game this season?

Algeria allow 0.86 expected goals against (xGA) per game over 10 CAF World Cup Qualifiers games in 2026, 8.55 in all, and have conceded 8 goals from those chances, 0.55 fewer than that xGA would expect.

Algeria expected goals 2026: 2026

Games
10
Expected goals (xG)
13.40
Goals scored
24
Goals minus xG
+10.60
Expected goals against (xGA)
8.55
Goals conceded
8
xGA minus goals conceded
+0.55
Expected points (xPts)
16.85
Points
25
Points minus xPts
+8.15
Verdict
Riding their luck

Are Algeria overperforming their expected goals?

Algeria have taken 8.2 points more than their chances warranted over 10 games: +10.6 goals against their xG, and +0.6 on the goals their xGA expected them to concede. Finishing and goalkeeping at that level rarely hold, so the table is the optimistic reading of this side.

Next opponent: Togo expected goals

Games
10
Togo xG per game
1.31
Togo xGA per game
0.96
Points minus xPts
-8.07
Verdict
Due an upturn

Algeria results against expected goals by form window and venue

Window Games xG Goals Goals minus xG xGA Conceded xGA minus conceded xPts Points Points minus xPts
26/1013.4024+10.608.558+0.5516.8525+8.15
Last 556.3213+6.683.473+0.478.9313+4.07
Home58.5014+5.504.456-1.559.5712+2.43
Away54.9010+5.104.102+2.107.2813+5.72

Algeria expected goals match by match, 2026

Date Competition Opponent Score xG xGA xPts Points Deserved result
14 OctCAF World Cup QualifiersUganda (H)2-11.490.941.763W
9 OctCAF World Cup QualifiersSomalia (A)0-31.590.252.383W
8 SepCAF World Cup QualifiersGuinea (A)0-00.680.941.111L
4 SepCAF World Cup QualifiersBotswana (H)3-11.661.081.773W
25 MarCAF World Cup QualifiersMozambique (H)5-10.900.261.913W
21 MarCAF World Cup QualifiersBotswana (A)1-31.070.801.563W
10 JunCAF World Cup QualifiersUganda (A)1-20.821.081.133L
6 JunCAF World Cup QualifiersGuinea (H)1-21.841.121.850W
19 NovCAF World Cup QualifiersMozambique (A)0-20.741.031.103L
16 NovCAF World Cup QualifiersSomalia (H)3-12.611.052.283W

Algeria players: goals against expected goals, 2026

Player Position Apps Minutes xG Goals Goals minus xG xG per 90
Mohamed Amouraattacker96820.008+8.000.00
Baghdad Bounedjahattacker41910.003+3.000.00
Aïssa Mandidefender97340.001+1.000.00
Ramiz Zerroukimidfielder52960.001+1.000.00
Houssem Aouarmidfielder42420.001+1.000.00
Farès Chaïbimidfielder73610.001+1.000.00
Amine Gouiriattacker85050.001+1.000.00
Saïd Benrahmaattacker62770.001+1.000.00
Jaouen Hadjamdefender42480.001+1.000.00

CAF World Cup Qualifiers 2026: every team's points against expected points

# Team MP xG Goals xGA Conceded xPts Points Points minus xPts
1Tunisia1016.3229.3017.628+10.4
2Congo DR1113.21610.7616.725+8.3
3Gabon1113.52310.91316.825+8.2
4Algeria1013.4248.6816.925+8.1
5Ghana1014.8239.3617.125+7.9
6Morocco814.6224.7217.324+6.7
7Cape Verde Islands1013.1169816.623+6.4
8Senegal1016.1229.231824+6
9Côte d'Ivoire1017.7255.7020.226+5.8
10Madagascar1011.21711.71213.419+5.6
11Egypt915.4197217.723+5.3
12Libya109.21212.31011.516+4.5
13Niger77.4811.1107.612+4.4
14Burkina Faso1015.52310.5816.921+4.1
15Mozambique98.41110.21610.915+4.1
16Benin1010129.41113.717+3.3
17Sierra Leone88.5129910.714+3.3
18South Africa1013.5177.1618.121+2.9
19Uganda911.5137.5615.318+2.7
20Sudan1010813.4611.213+1.8
21Liberia98.91011.51110.512+1.5
22Lesotho108617.7147.69+1.4
23Guinea1011.71110.1815150
24Cameroon1016.3179.6618.118-0.1
25Comoros1012.3129.61315.115-0.1
26Tanzania75.638.377.57-0.5
27Central African Republic108.31116.8248.68-0.6
28Ethiopia98.7914.3149.18-1.1
29Rwanda98.959712.211-1.2
30Equatorial Guinea79.585.2612.411-1.4
31Nigeria1015.1177.6918.617-1.6
32Burundi108.81311.31311.710-1.7
33Namibia911.2108.41013.812-1.8
34Malawi910811.31012.210-2.2
35Mauritius107714.6178.36-2.3
36Mali914.1156.4617.415-2.4
37South Sudan107.9317.6197.55-2.5
38Gambia1014.12710.91815.613-2.6
39Botswana1011.31211.91612.810-2.8
40Kenya1013.2189.81415.312-3.3
41Congo54.949.3154.31-3.3
42Guinea-Bissau10108101013.510-3.5
43Seychelles104.2223.8533.60-3.6
44Zambia710.479.51010.26-4.2
45São Tomé and Príncipe107.8518267.43-4.4
46Angola912.797.9815.511-4.5
47Zimbabwe1010.151412115-6
48Chad96.9513.9227.71-6.7
49Mauritania1011.3411.11313.87-6.8
50Somalia107.2315.2208.11-7.1
51Eswatini1010.4615.41910.63-7.6
52Djibouti108.5515.9338.61-7.6
53Togo1013.159.61016.18-8.1

Algeria stats & bet builder pages

  • Algeria Team Stats
  • Algeria Shots On Target
  • Algeria Shots
  • Algeria Fouls Committed
  • Algeria Tackles
  • Algeria Goals
  • Algeria Assists
  • Algeria Fouls Drawn
  • Algeria Yellow Cards
  • Algeria Corners
  • Algeria Big Chances Missed
  • Algeria Offsides
  • Algeria Chances Created
  • Algeria Through Balls
  • Algeria Accurate Through Balls
  • Algeria Passes
  • Algeria Accurate Passes
  • Algeria Total Crosses
  • Algeria Accurate Crosses
  • Algeria Long Balls
  • Algeria Accurate Long Balls
  • Algeria Dribble Attempts
  • Algeria Successful Dribbles
  • Algeria Touches
  • Algeria Interceptions
  • Algeria Aerials Won
  • Algeria Duels Won
  • Algeria Clearances
  • Algeria Blocked Shots
  • Algeria Ball Recoveries
  • Algeria Tackles Won

Algeria recent matches

  • Algeria 2-2 Burundi: match stats
  • Burundi stats
  • Africa Cup of Nations Qualifications stats & standings
  • Algeria 3-1 Zambia: match stats
  • Zambia stats
  • Algeria 0-2 Switzerland: match stats
  • Switzerland stats
  • World Cup stats & standings
  • Algeria 3-3 Austria: match stats
  • Austria stats
  • Algeria 2-1 Jordan: match stats
  • Jordan stats
  • Algeria 0-3 Argentina: match stats
  • Argentina stats

Algeria next match

  • Algeria vs Togo - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org