Championship 2026/2027 · 7 appearances
Across 7 Championship appearances in 2026/2027, Joe Rothwell averages 0.7 tackles and 0.3 fouls per game for Sheff Utd, with 0 goals, 2 assists and 0 yellow cards on the season. Average match rating sits at 6.8.
Last 5 games for Joe Rothwell: 5 tackles, 0 fouls, 0 goals. The split suggests Bet Builder usage tilts towards tackle and foul markets rather than goal involvement.
In Sheff Utd's Championship setup, Joe Rothwell is the connector between defence and attack, posting 0.7 tackles per game and chipping in with 2 assists. Foul rate of 0.3 per game and 0 bookings sit inside the expected range for a deeper midfielder.
Joe Rothwell's strongest Bet Builder markets are tackles (43% — 3/7) and fouls (14% — 1/7). Yellow cards: 0 in 7 games. Last 5 Championship appearances produced 5 tackles, 0 fouls and 0 goals. Sheff Utd's next fixture is against Bristol City on Sat 17th Oct.
Joe Rothwell averages 0.7 tackles per Championship game in 2026/2027, recording 1+ tackles in 43% of appearances.
Joe Rothwell commits 0.3 fouls per Championship game, picking up at least one foul in 14% of appearances this season.
Joe Rothwell has made 1+ tackles in 43% and committed 1+ fouls in 14% of Championship appearances. They also have 0 goals and 2 assists. Check the match-by-match data above.
Joe Rothwell has an average match rating of 6.8 across 7 Championship appearances in 2026/2027.
Joe Rothwell plays as a midfielder for Sheff Utd, primarily appearing in Championship fixtures in 2026/2027.
Joe Rothwell plays for Sheff Utd in Championship during the 2026/2027 season.
Joe Rothwell and Sheff Utd face Bristol City on Sat 17th Oct — see the match-by-match table above for Joe Rothwell's historical output against Bristol City where the fixture has been played in 2026/2027.
| Market | Statz projection | 1+ hit rate (last 10) | Active 1+ streak | bet365 1+ | bet365 2+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0.06 | 0% (0/10) | - | 8.50 | 126.00 |
| Assists | 0.22 | 30% (3/10) | - | 6.00 | - |
| Shots | 0.89 | 60% (6/10) | - | 1.80 | 4.50 |
| Shots on Target | 0.13 | 10% (1/10) | - | 5.00 | - |
| Key Passes | 1.23 | 60% (6/10) | 2 games | - | - |
| Fouls Committed | 0.59 | 30% (3/10) | - | - | - |
| Fouls Drawn | 0.32 | 10% (1/10) | - | - | - |
| Tackles | 0.9 | 50% (5/10) | - | - | - |
| Yellow Cards | 0 | 0% (0/10) | - | 4.00 | - |
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | Result | Position | Minutes | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on Target | Key Passes | Fouls Committed | Fouls Drawn | Tackles | Yellow Cards | Rating | xG | Passes | Accurate Passes | Crosses | Successful Dribbles | Duels Won | Aerials Won | Interceptions | Clearances | Blocked Shots | Offsides | Red Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Oct | Championship | Portsmouth (away) | 3-2 | L | Central Midfield | 60 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.8 | 0.00 | 24 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 10 Oct | Championship | Lincoln City (home) | 3-0 | W | Defensive Midfield | 85 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 0.21 | 43 | 38 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 16 Sep | Carabao Cup | Fleetwood Town (away) | 1-0 | L | Central Midfield | 68 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.8 | 0.00 | 47 | 39 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 13 Sep | Championship | Wolverhampton Wanderers (home) | 0-1 | L | - | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 | 0.00 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 Sep | Championship | Blackburn Rovers (away) | 1-2 | W | Central Midfield | 58 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 | 0.00 | 25 | 25 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 Aug | Championship | Cardiff City (away) | 2-2 | D | Central Midfield | 65 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.4 | 0.06 | 12 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 Aug | Carabao Cup | Blackburn Rovers (away) | 1-2 | W | Central Midfield | 46 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.0 | 0.00 | 22 | 21 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 Aug | Championship | Swansea City (away) | 0-0 | D | Central Midfield | 65 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.1 | 0.08 | 18 | 16 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 15 Aug | Championship | Birmingham City (home) | 0-0 | D | Defensive Midfield | 67 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 0.00 | 17 | 13 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 Aug | Carabao Cup | Mansfield Town (away) | 0-3 | W | Central Midfield | 70 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 | 0.00 | 39 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Average | 59 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 1.1 | 0.1 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 6.9 | 0.03 | 24.9 | 21.9 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 0.1 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Market | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals 1+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/3) | 0% (0/7) |
| Goals 2+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/3) | 0% (0/7) |
| Assists 1+ | 30% (3/10) | 33% (1/3) | 29% (2/7) |
| Assists 2+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/3) | 0% (0/7) |
| Shots 1+ | 60% (6/10) | 33% (1/3) | 71% (5/7) |
| Shots 2+ | 30% (3/10) | 33% (1/3) | 29% (2/7) |
| Shots 3+ | 10% (1/10) | 0% (0/3) | 14% (1/7) |
| Shots 4+ | 10% (1/10) | 0% (0/3) | 14% (1/7) |
| Shots on Target 1+ | 10% (1/10) | 0% (0/3) | 14% (1/7) |
| Shots on Target 2+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/3) | 0% (0/7) |
| Shots on Target 3+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/3) | 0% (0/7) |
| Key Passes 1+ | 60% (6/10) | 67% (2/3) | 57% (4/7) |
| Key Passes 2+ | 20% (2/10) | 0% (0/3) | 29% (2/7) |
| Key Passes 3+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/3) | 0% (0/7) |
| Fouls Committed 1+ | 30% (3/10) | 0% (0/3) | 43% (3/7) |
| Fouls Committed 2+ | 10% (1/10) | 0% (0/3) | 14% (1/7) |
| Fouls Committed 3+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/3) | 0% (0/7) |
| Fouls Drawn 1+ | 10% (1/10) | 0% (0/3) | 14% (1/7) |
| Fouls Drawn 2+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/3) | 0% (0/7) |
| Fouls Drawn 3+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/3) | 0% (0/7) |
| Tackles 1+ | 50% (5/10) | 0% (0/3) | 71% (5/7) |
| Tackles 2+ | 10% (1/10) | 0% (0/3) | 14% (1/7) |
| Tackles 3+ | 10% (1/10) | 0% (0/3) | 14% (1/7) |
| Yellow Cards 1+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/3) | 0% (0/7) |
| Market | Streak | Since | bet365 price to continue |
|---|---|---|---|
| Key Passes 1+ | 2 games | 10 Oct | - |
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Minutes | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Fouls | Tackles | Yellow cards | Avg rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Championship | Sheffield United | 7 | 409 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 6.79 |
| 2026/2027 | Carabao Cup | Sheffield United | 3 | 184 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6.99 |
| 2025/2026 | Championship | Sheffield United | 10 | 431 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 6.54 |
| 2025/2026 | Scottish Premiership | Rangers | 8 | 412 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 0 | 6.85 |
| 2025/2026 | Champions League | Rangers | 6 | 386 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 6.7 |
| 2025/2026 | Europa League | Rangers | 3 | 95 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.62 |
| 2024/2025 | Championship | Leeds United | 36 | 2262 | 0 | 4 | 13 | 2 | 61 | 9 | 25 | 2 | 7.27 |
| 2024/2025 | FA Cup | Leeds United | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.51 |
| 2024/2025 | Carabao Cup | Leeds United | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.63 |
| Date | From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Feb 2026 | Rangers | Sheffield United | Transfer |
| 2 Jul 2025 | AFC Bournemouth | Rangers | Transfer |
| 30 Jun 2025 | Leeds United | AFC Bournemouth | End of loan |
| 11 Jul 2024 | AFC Bournemouth | Leeds United | Loan |
| 30 Jun 2024 | Southampton | AFC Bournemouth | End of loan |
| Season | Club |
|---|---|
| 2024/2025 | Leeds United |
| 2024/2025 | AFC Bournemouth |
| 2024/2025 | Rangers |
| 2023/2024 | AFC Bournemouth |
| 2023/2024 | Southampton |