League One 2026/2027 · 3 appearances
Matthew Smith has made 3 League One appearances for Stevenage in 2026/2027, recording 0 goals and 0 assists. Averaging 1.7 tackles per game, Matthew Smith also commits 0.3 fouls per match and carries an average rating of 6.9. They have picked up 0 yellow cards this season.
Recent-form line: 5 tackles and 1 fouls in Matthew Smith's last 3 League One games, plus 0 goals. Defensive midfielders tend to anchor card and tackle markets in Bet Builder slips, and the per-game volume here keeps Matthew Smith in that conversation.
Matthew Smith operates in Stevenage's central-midfield unit in League One 2026/2027, splitting work between defensive recovery (1.7 tackles per game) and progression (0 assists). The 0 bookings to date are a function of the role rather than the player.
For tackle-based Bet Builder legs, Matthew Smith has made 1+ tackles in 67% of League One appearances (2/3). They have committed 1+ fouls in 33% of games (1/3), with 0 bookings. Over their last 3 games: 5 tackles, 1 fouls, 0 goals. Stevenage's next fixture is against Bradford City on Sat 17th Oct.
Matthew Smith averages 1.7 tackles per League One game in 2026/2027, recording 1+ tackles in 67% of appearances.
Matthew Smith commits 0.3 fouls per League One game, picking up at least one foul in 33% of appearances this season.
Matthew Smith has made 1+ tackles in 67% and committed 1+ fouls in 33% of League One appearances. They also have 0 goals and 0 assists. Check the match-by-match data above.
Matthew Smith has an average match rating of 6.9 across 3 League One appearances in 2026/2027.
Matthew Smith plays as a midfielder for Stevenage, primarily appearing in League One fixtures in 2026/2027.
Matthew Smith plays for Stevenage in League One during the 2026/2027 season.
Matthew Smith and Stevenage face Bradford City on Sat 17th Oct — see the match-by-match table above for Matthew Smith's historical output against Bradford City where the fixture has been played in 2026/2027.
| Market | Statz projection | 1+ hit rate (last 10) | Active 1+ streak | bet365 1+ | bet365 2+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0.04 | 0% (0/10) | - | 11.00 | 126.00 |
| Assists | 0.07 | 20% (2/10) | - | - | - |
| Shots | 0.39 | 60% (6/10) | - | - | - |
| Shots on Target | 0.2 | 20% (2/10) | - | - | - |
| Key Passes | 0.54 | 60% (6/10) | - | - | - |
| Fouls Committed | 1.33 | 70% (7/10) | - | - | - |
| Fouls Drawn | 0.48 | 50% (5/10) | - | - | - |
| Tackles | 1.44 | 70% (7/10) | 2 games | - | - |
| Yellow Cards | 0.11 | 0% (0/10) | - | - | - |
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | Result | Position | Minutes | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on Target | Key Passes | Fouls Committed | Fouls Drawn | Tackles | Yellow Cards | Rating | xG | Passes | Accurate Passes | Crosses | Successful Dribbles | Duels Won | Aerials Won | Interceptions | Clearances | Blocked Shots | Offsides | Red Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct | League One | Wigan Athletic (home) | 1-0 | W | Central Midfield | 66 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7.2 | 0.10 | 22 | 18 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 Sep | League One | Leyton Orient (away) | 1-0 | L | - | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 | 0.00 | 22 | 20 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 10 Sep | League One | Luton Town (home) | 2-1 | W | - | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2 May | League One | Stevenage (away) | 1-0 | L | Central Midfield | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6.7 | 0.06 | 30 | 24 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 Apr | League One | AFC Wimbledon (home) | 0-1 | L | Central Midfield | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 | 0.20 | 49 | 41 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 Apr | League One | Port Vale (away) | 0-0 | D | Central Midfield | 74 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 | 0.00 | 30 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 14 Apr | League One | Rotherham United (home) | 3-0 | W | Central Midfield | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.5 | 0.00 | 39 | 35 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 11 Apr | League One | Mansfield Town (home) | 2-1 | W | Central Midfield | 82 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 0.10 | 36 | 28 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 Apr | League One | Northampton Town (away) | 1-3 | W | Central Midfield | 90 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.5 | 0.17 | 34 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2 Apr | League One | Leyton Orient (home) | 0-0 | D | Defensive Midfield | 87 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 | 0.08 | 20 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Average | 70 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 6.9 | 0.07 | 28.2 | 23.3 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 2.6 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Market | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals 1+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/6) | 0% (0/4) |
| Goals 2+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/6) | 0% (0/4) |
| Assists 1+ | 20% (2/10) | 17% (1/6) | 25% (1/4) |
| Assists 2+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/6) | 0% (0/4) |
| Shots 1+ | 60% (6/10) | 67% (4/6) | 50% (2/4) |
| Shots 2+ | 20% (2/10) | 17% (1/6) | 25% (1/4) |
| Shots 3+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/6) | 0% (0/4) |
| Shots 4+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/6) | 0% (0/4) |
| Shots on Target 1+ | 20% (2/10) | 33% (2/6) | 0% (0/4) |
| Shots on Target 2+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/6) | 0% (0/4) |
| Shots on Target 3+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/6) | 0% (0/4) |
| Key Passes 1+ | 60% (6/10) | 50% (3/6) | 75% (3/4) |
| Key Passes 2+ | 20% (2/10) | 17% (1/6) | 25% (1/4) |
| Key Passes 3+ | 10% (1/10) | 0% (0/6) | 25% (1/4) |
| Fouls Committed 1+ | 70% (7/10) | 83% (5/6) | 50% (2/4) |
| Fouls Committed 2+ | 30% (3/10) | 17% (1/6) | 50% (2/4) |
| Fouls Committed 3+ | 20% (2/10) | 17% (1/6) | 25% (1/4) |
| Fouls Drawn 1+ | 50% (5/10) | 33% (2/6) | 75% (3/4) |
| Fouls Drawn 2+ | 10% (1/10) | 0% (0/6) | 25% (1/4) |
| Fouls Drawn 3+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/6) | 0% (0/4) |
| Tackles 1+ | 70% (7/10) | 67% (4/6) | 75% (3/4) |
| Tackles 2+ | 30% (3/10) | 17% (1/6) | 50% (2/4) |
| Tackles 3+ | 10% (1/10) | 17% (1/6) | 0% (0/4) |
| Yellow Cards 1+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/6) | 0% (0/4) |
| Market | Streak | Since | bet365 price to continue |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles 2+ | 2 games | 19 Sep | - |
| Tackles 1+ | 2 games | 19 Sep | - |
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Minutes | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Fouls | Tackles | Yellow cards | Avg rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | League One | Stevenage | 3 | 97 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 6.87 |
| 2025/2026 | League One | Wigan Athletic | 37 | 2665 | 1 | 2 | 17 | 5 | 27 | 46 | 58 | 6 | 6.73 |
| 2025/2026 | FA Cup | Wigan Athletic | 4 | 275 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 6.18 |
| 2025/2026 | Carabao Cup | Wigan Athletic | 2 | 95 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 6.65 |
| 2024/2025 | League One | Wigan Athletic | 19 | 1316 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 1 | 14 | 33 | 33 | 4 | 7.06 |
| 2024/2025 | FA Cup | Wigan Athletic | 2 | 137 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 2024/2025 | Carabao Cup | Wigan Athletic | 1 | 61 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 7.04 |
| Date | From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Sep 2026 | TBC | Stevenage | Transfer |
| Season | Club |
|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Stevenage |
| 2024/2025 | Wigan Athletic |
| 2023/2024 | Wigan Athletic |