Menu

Account

Create a free account Go Pro

Already have an account? Log in

Fixtures
Upcoming Results Standings
Franchise
International
— Leaders · T20I · 2018— Leaders · T20I · 2018 Final Final PlayersTeams

T20I 2018 most balls faced

Updated , after Bangladesh vs West Indies

Shikhar Dhawan leads T20I 2018 with 426 balls faced (India) · D'Arcy Short (398) and Rohit Sharma (392) next

Season 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2014 2012 2010 2009 2007
Create a free account · 10 pages a day, every leaderboardSign up free ›
# Player · last 3 inningsPlayer Team Last 3 innings · newest first Balls Faced Mat Inns Mat Inns Runs Avg SR 4s 6s 100s
1Shikhar Dhawan IND 419243 IND4192434261616161661338.31143.9060230
2D'Arcy Short AUS 33010 AUS330103981616161649435.29124.1252150
3Rohit Sharma IND 234111* IND234111*3921717171758338.87148.7251312
4Glenn Maxwell AUS 13384 AUS133843061716171644136.75144.1234191
5Aaron Finch AUS 2871 AUS28712761515151550445.82182.6142311
6Manish Pandey IND 4*1921* IND4*1921*2471111111129974.75121.052170
7Babar Azam PAK 79407 PAK79407247666628957.80117.002540
8Colin Munro NZ 24458 NZ244582351010101045045.00191.4938331
9Fakhar Zaman PAK 112411 PAK112411232999933837.56145.6936110
10Suresh Raina IND 276910 IND2769102061211121129727.00144.1729110
Create a free account10 pages a day instead of 5 · every leaderboard, every season Sign up free ›
11Tamim IqbalBAN2061111111127725.18134.4727100
12Lokesh RahulIND2051110111031138.88151.7125161
13Martin GuptillNZ203777732346.14159.1123191
14Kane WilliamsonNZ2021010101024226.89119.801870
15Litton DasBAN1901111111129026.36152.6325160
16Mohammad HafeezPAK186888825050.00134.4118120
17Mushfiqur RahimBAN1811111111123726.33130.942160
18Jos ButtlerENG181999924627.33135.913070
19Mohammad MahmudullahBAN1671111111124234.57144.912660
20Solomon MireZIM166555521342.60128.3117110
21Virat KohliIND165888820734.50125.451080
22Jason RoyENG160999927130.11169.3828150
23Alex HalesENG156999922227.75142.3123100
24Shakib Al HasanBAN156888822031.43141.032940
25Shoaib MalikPAK1451010101020128.71138.621840
26Asif AliPAK1421010101019632.67138.039120
27Chris LynnAUS1401010101017617.60125.712350
28Rovman PowellWI134979717028.33126.871560
29Kusal PereraSL132555520741.40156.822170
30Ross TaylorNZ127888814436.00113.39730
31Jean-Paul DuminySA122555515852.67129.51970
32Dawid MalanENG122444417243.00140.981490
33Eoin MorganENG112777715826.33141.071180
34Soumya SarkarBAN1091111111111510.45105.50950
35Sabbir RahmanBAN109656514729.40134.861560
36Reeza HendricksSA104555514128.20135.581930
37Sarfraz AhmedPAK10111811813422.33132.671630
38Dinesh KarthikIND1019898151151.00149.501650
39Travis HeadAUS98666611523.00117.35810
40Alex CareyAUS951612161212115.13127.371040
41Shai HopeWI94777715822.57168.091890
42Kusal MendisSL94666613622.67144.68980
43Hussain TalatPAK91666610317.17113.19720
44Thisara PereraSL87666615230.40174.716120
45Heinrich KlaasenSA85666614424.00169.418110
46Andre FletcherWI84444410225.50121.43760
47Rishabh PantIND8066669415.67117.50840
48Mahendra Singh DhoniIND79757512341.00155.701340
49Tarisai MusakandaZIM7955559819.60124.05720
50Nicholas PooranWI75555512341.00164.001270
51David MillerSA7366668216.40112.33920
52Keemo PaulWI7297979624.00133.33470
53Ashton AgarAUS711361367314.60102.82620
54Carlos BrathwaiteWI711171176510.8391.55340
55Marcus StoinisAUS691391398113.50117.39810
56Mark ChapmanNZ6955558320.75120.29440
57Shadab KhanPAK681141147619.00111.76350
58Darren BravoWI6844447324.33107.35620
59Dinesh ChandimalSL6844447826.00114.71810
60Denesh RamdinWI6665655310.6080.30120
61Dasun ShanakaSL6666666012.0090.91520
62Shimron HetmyerWI6366667712.83122.221030
63Colin de GrandhommeNZ6288887512.50120.97430
64Upul TharangaSL6244447625.33122.58630
65Mehidy Hasan MirazBAN6198986711.17109.84620
66Evin LewisWI61555511122.20181.97790
67David WarnerAUS6155559619.20157.38850
68Glenn PhillipsNZ6055556015.00100.00330
69Hardik PandyaIND588686117117.00201.72790
70Nathan Coulter-NileAUS5865657625.33131.03830
71Hamilton MasakadzaZIM5555555511.00100.00440
72Ariful HaqueBAN5475755117.0094.44400
73Peter MoorZIM5444446015.00111.11520
74Andre RussellWI5233339949.50190.385110
75Sam BillingsENG5144445714.25111.76610
76David WilleyENG5087877715.40154.00640
77Quinton de KockSA5033336822.67136.00730
78Mitchell MarshAUS4722224221.0089.36110
79Danushka GunathilakaSL4644446616.50143.48440
80Farhaan BehardienSA4544447373.00162.22360
81Dhananjaya de SilvaSL4522224824.00106.67620
82Shaiman AnwarUAE4411114141.0093.18320
83Ben McDermottAUS436666387.6088.37310
84James ShannonIRE4222226231.00147.62540
85Jonny BairstowENG4144446722.33163.41260
86Faheem AshrafPAK401161164812.00120.00330
87Kieron PollardWI3732322010.0054.05110
88Ben StokesENG3722224020.00108.11310
89Corey AndersonNZ3722225353.00143.24420
90Elton ChigumburaZIM355555348.5097.14220
91Joe RootENG3533334414.67125.71400
92Brendan TaylorZIM3511112929.0082.86210
93Andrew TyeAUS341761764511.25132.35130
94Ashley NurseWI3453533030.0088.24210
95Rameez ShahzadUAE3311112222.0066.67010
96Fabian AllenWI316464358.75112.90500
97Tim SeifertNZ297676408.00137.93240
98Ish SodhiNZ2893932412.0085.71110
99James VinceENG2822223115.50110.71210
100Sean WilliamsZIM2811114141.00146.43230
Showing top 10 of 198

Balls Faced: balls faced · Mat: matches · Inns: innings · Runs: runs · Avg: batting average · SR: strike rate · 4s: fours · 6s: sixes · 100s: hundreds · Last 3 innings: in this competition, newest first

More T20I 2018 leaderboards

T20I 2018 Most Balls Faced

Shikhar Dhawan topped T20I 2018 with 426 balls faced for India, ahead of D'Arcy Short (398) and Rohit Sharma (392). The T20I 2018 balls faced leaderboard ranks all 198 players who have contributed balls faced this season. These are the final standings from the T20I 2018 season.

Frequently asked questions

Who had the most balls faced in T20I 2018?

Shikhar Dhawan led T20I 2018 with 426 balls faced from 16 matches, averaging 38.31 at a strike rate of 143.9. D'Arcy Short was second on 398 and Rohit Sharma third on 392. The table ranks every player in T20I 2018 by balls faced, with their team and matches.

Who were the top batters in T20I 2018?

The top three batters in T20I 2018 were Shikhar Dhawan (426 in 16 matches), D'Arcy Short (398 in 16 matches) and Rohit Sharma (392 in 17 matches). Shikhar Dhawan was 28 balls faced clear of D'Arcy Short. Every other player follows in the table, with their team and matches.