Menu

Account

Create a free account Go Pro

Already have an account? Log in

Fixtures
Upcoming Results Standings
Franchise
International
— Leaders · CPL · 2023— Leaders · CPL · 2023 Final Final PlayersTeams

CPL 2023 most balls faced

Updated , after Trinbago Knight Riders vs Guyana Amazon Warriors

Shai Hope leads CPL 2023 with 343 balls faced (Guyana Amazon Warriors) · Saim Ayub (336) and Imad Wasim (241) next

Season 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018
Create a free account · 10 pages a day, every leaderboardSign up free ›
# Player · last 3 inningsPlayer Team Last 3 innings · newest first Balls Faced Mat Inns Mat Inns Runs Avg SR 4s 6s 100s
1Shai HopeGuyana Amazon Warriors GAW 32*402Guyana Amazon Warriors GAW32*4023431212121248153.44140.2333241
2Saim AyubGuyana Amazon Warriors GAW 52*2049Guyana Amazon Warriors GAW52*20493361313131347843.45142.2639290
3Imad WasimJamaica Tallawahs JT 43*1441Jamaica Tallawahs JT43*14412411110111031239.00129.4623150
4Martin GuptillTrinbago Knight Riders TKR 11653*Trinbago Knight Riders TKR11653*2271010101026332.88115.8619111
5Brandon KingJamaica Tallawahs JT 5307Jamaica Tallawahs JT53071981010101028828.80145.4533140
6Andre FletcherSt Kitts and Nevis Patriots SNP 1193*56St Kitts and Nevis Patriots SNP1193*56193888827839.71144.0428130
7Johnson CharlesSaint Lucia Kings SLK 13113Saint Lucia Kings SLK13113191888823829.75124.6125100
8Nicholas PooranTrinbago Knight Riders TKR 13315Trinbago Knight Riders TKR133151871010101029132.33155.6122201
9Shimron HetmyerGuyana Amazon Warriors GAW 31016Guyana Amazon Warriors GAW310161641110111022725.22138.4112140
10Mark DeyalTrinbago Knight Riders TKR 161537Trinbago Knight Riders TKR1615371551010101022424.89144.5225110
Create a free account10 pages a day instead of 5 · every leaderboard, every season Sign up free ›
11Alick AthanazeBR152888816523.57108.551450
12Alex HalesJT148777721736.17146.622691
13Colin MunroSLK145666617535.00120.691950
14Azam KhanGAW1441212121222420.36155.5620160
15Shamarh BrooksJT1431111111118618.60130.071290
16Raymon ReiferJT142999914624.33102.821230
17Kieron PollardTKR1391010101021523.89154.6812160
18Roston ChaseSLK12510810815622.29124.801450
19Sherfane RutherfordSNP125888819432.33155.2011140
20Lorcan TuckerTKR121757515037.50123.971430
21Kyle MayersBR117888815919.88135.901890
22Rovman PowellBR114999919332.17169.3015130
23Keemo PaulGAW112969617635.20157.148150
24Rahkeem CornwallBR111999919324.13173.8712201
25Laurie EvansBR110777713619.43123.641460
26Chadwick WaltonTKR109767612230.50111.931140
27Corbin BoschSNP107888813018.57121.501150
28Sikandar RazaSLK105999914117.63134.29880
29Bhanuka RajapaksaSLK99444413734.25138.381470
30Fabian AllenJT9711911915221.71156.708120
31Keacy CartyTKR94323212160.50128.72950
32Andre RussellTKR901010101014524.17161.117150
33Sean WilliamsSLK89888812525.00140.451150
34Kirk McKenzieJT8877777210.2981.82820
35Jason HolderBR86989810615.14123.26940
36Nyeem YoungBR8675757619.0088.37150
37Faf du PlessisSLK76333311237.33147.371330
38Odean SmithGAW7197978922.25125.351140
39Roshon PrimusSLK7187879519.00133.80550
40Evin LewisSNP6777778512.14126.87570
41Joshua Da SilvaSNP6344446917.25109.52620
42Dominic DrakesSNP6276766868.00109.68440
43Dwaine PretoriusGAW611281287612.67124.59530
44Akeal HoseinTKR591161166315.75106.78330
45Will SmeedSNP5944448020.00135.59640
46Rivaldo ClarkeBR5642425858.00103.57800
47Yannic CariahSNP5632327839.00139.29800
48Shadrack DescarteSLK5444445914.75109.26230
49Jyd GoolieSNP5144444916.3396.08500
50Romario ShepherdGAW4811811811337.67235.42990
51Kelvon AndersonGAW4643435326.50115.22310
52Matthew NanduGAW4622224020.0086.96400
53George LindeSNP4564644711.75104.44510
54Chris GreenJT431171177214.40167.44630
55Ambati RayuduSNP4033334715.67117.50330
56Jermaine BlackwoodJT3932323015.0076.92100
57Amir JangooJT3844443110.3381.58030
58Qais AhmadBR3294942828.0087.50020
59Shamar SpringerJT3253534221.00131.25220
60Justin GreavesBR3143433210.67103.23500
61Matthew FordeSLK298686299.67100.00300
62Steven TaylorJT293333186.0062.07100
63Alzarri JosephSLK261041042412.0092.31210
64Roelof van der MerweBR2574743517.50140.00310
65Dwayne BravoTKR23535393.0039.13100
66Carlos BrathwaiteBR2132323030.00142.86310
67Kevin WickhamBR192222199.50100.00020
68Gudakesh MotieGAW181241242727.00150.00130
69Sunil NarineTKR189696214.20116.67310
70Chandrapaul HemrajGAW183333144.6777.78200
71Obed McCoyBR16838394.5056.25100
72Donovan FerreiraBR1211111919.00158.33110
73Oshane ThomasSNP10747442.0040.00000
74Sheldon CottrellSNP105353126.00120.00110
75Hazratullah ZazaiGAW10222273.5070.00100
76Leonardo JulienSLK10111177.0070.00100
77Ali KhanTKR8939384.00100.00100
78Khary PierreSLK8616113–162.50200
79Joshua BishopBR811111313.00162.50110
80Peter HatzoglouSLK7727210–142.86100
81Blessing MuzarabaniSNP6313111.0016.67000
82Izharulhaq NaveedSNP6313122.0033.33000
83Hayden WalshJT621211515.00250.00020
84Benny HowellSNP5434331.5060.00000
85Terrance HindsTKR5323252.50100.00100
86Kadeem AlleyneTKR5323294.50180.00010
87Jaden CarmichaelTKR532325–100.00100
88Mohammad AmirJT410510551.25125.00100
89Waqar SalamkheilTKR481811–25.00000
90Nicholson GordonJT4727200.000.00000
91Kofi JamesSNP4212177.00175.00010
92Johann LayneSNP3212111.0033.33000
93Samit PatelTKR311111–33.33000
94Jeavor RoyalSLK311110–0.00000
95McKenny ClarkeSLK2313100.000.00000
96Imran TahirGAW11211214–400.00000
97Junior Alvin SinclairGAW141411–100.00000
98Kimani MeliusSLK1313100.000.00000
99Shamar JosephGAW121210–0.00000
Showing top 10 of 99

Balls Faced: balls faced · Mat: matches · Inns: innings · Runs: runs · Avg: batting average · SR: strike rate · 4s: fours · 6s: sixes · 100s: hundreds · Last 3 innings: in this competition, newest first

More CPL 2023 leaderboards

CPL 2023 Most Balls Faced

Shai Hope topped CPL 2023 with 343 balls faced for Guyana Amazon Warriors, ahead of Saim Ayub (336) and Imad Wasim (241). The CPL 2023 balls faced leaderboard ranks all 99 players who have contributed balls faced this season. These are the final standings from the CPL 2023 season.

Frequently asked questions

Who had the most balls faced in CPL 2023?

Shai Hope led CPL 2023 with 343 balls faced from 12 matches, averaging 53.44 at a strike rate of 140.23. Saim Ayub was second on 336 and Imad Wasim third on 241. The table ranks every player in CPL 2023 by balls faced, with their team and matches.

Who were the top batters in CPL 2023?

The top three batters in CPL 2023 were Shai Hope (343 in 12 matches), Saim Ayub (336 in 13 matches) and Imad Wasim (241 in 11 matches). Shai Hope was 7 balls faced clear of Saim Ayub. Every other player follows in the table, with their team and matches.