How many corners each team takes, with home and away splits.
Updated 12 October 2026, after the last game
Independiente have taken the most corners in Liga Profesional de Fútbol in 2026, averaging 5.8 a game from their 28 matches, with more than 5.5 in 50% of them. Argentinos Juniors are next on 5.7.
Barracas Central have taken the fewest corners in Liga Profesional de Fútbol in 2026, averaging 2.9 a game from their 28 matches, with more than 5.5 in just 18% of them. Banfield are next on 3.5.
Liga Profesional de Fútbol teams have taken 4.4 corners a game on average in 2026, across 430 matches, clearing 5.5 in 31% of them. That is marginally down from 4.5 a game in 2025.
Liga Profesional de Fútbol teams take more corners at home in 2026, 5.1 a game against 3.7 away from home, a gap of 1.4 a game or 38% more, across the 430 matches played so far.
Independiente have taken the most corners at home in Liga Profesional de Fútbol in 2026, averaging 7.5 a game from their 14 home matches, with more than 5.5 in 86% of them. Argentinos Juniors are next on 6.5.
Instituto have taken the most corners away from home in Liga Profesional de Fútbol in 2026, averaging 5.9 a game from their 14 away matches, with more than 5.5 in 71% of them. Argentinos Juniors are next on 4.9.
Boca Juniors and Vélez Sarsfield each took 17 corners in a Liga Profesional de Fútbol match in 2026, more than any side has managed in a single match.
River Plate have gone over 5.5 corners in 58% of their Liga Profesional de Fútbol matches in 2026, the highest rate in the league. Independiente are next on 50%.
| Team | Games | Corners taken per match | Corners taken per home match | Corners taken per away match | Over 3.5 | Over 4.5 | Over 5.5 | Over 6.5 | Over 7.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Argentinos Juniors | 31 | 5.7 | 6.5 | 4.9 | 81% | 61% | 48% | 35% | 23% |
| Independiente | 29 | 5.6 | 7.5 | 3.9 | 66% | 55% | 48% | 38% | 24% |
| River Plate | 31 | 5.5 | 6.3 | 4.3 | 71% | 65% | 58% | 32% | 19% |
| Instituto | 28 | 5.3 | 4.6 | 5.9 | 75% | 57% | 43% | 32% | 14% |
| Boca Juniors | 29 | 5.2 | 6.1 | 4.4 | 55% | 52% | 45% | 41% | 24% |
| Rosario Central | 31 | 5.2 | 6.2 | 4.1 | 65% | 45% | 39% | 23% | 23% |
| Atlético Tucumán | 28 | 5.1 | 6.3 | 3.9 | 68% | 54% | 43% | 25% | 11% |
| Unión Santa Fe | 30 | 4.6 | 5.6 | 3.8 | 60% | 47% | 37% | 20% | 13% |
| Talleres Córdoba | 29 | 4.6 | 5.8 | 3.3 | 52% | 38% | 34% | 24% | 21% |
| Estudiantes de Río Cuarto | 28 | 4.6 | 5.0 | 4.1 | 57% | 43% | 36% | 21% | 18% |
| Racing Club | 30 | 4.5 | 4.6 | 4.3 | 67% | 47% | 30% | 17% | 7% |
| Central Cordoba SdE | 28 | 4.4 | 5.1 | 3.8 | 54% | 29% | 21% | 14% | 14% |
| Platense | 28 | 4.3 | 4.9 | 3.7 | 64% | 36% | 29% | 18% | 7% |
| Lanús | 29 | 4.3 | 5.2 | 3.4 | 62% | 55% | 24% | 24% | 14% |
| Aldosivi | 28 | 4.3 | 4.5 | 4.1 | 61% | 39% | 29% | 21% | 7% |
| Tigre | 28 | 4.3 | 4.1 | 4.5 | 54% | 39% | 32% | 25% | 14% |
| Vélez Sarsfield | 29 | 4.3 | 4.9 | 3.6 | 66% | 38% | 28% | 10% | 3% |
| Independiente Rivadavia | 29 | 4.2 | 4.3 | 4.1 | 59% | 45% | 21% | 14% | 7% |
| Defensa y Justicia | 28 | 4.1 | 4.6 | 3.6 | 64% | 46% | 18% | 7% | 4% |
| Estudiantes | 29 | 4.1 | 4.9 | 3.2 | 59% | 45% | 28% | 17% | 10% |
| Gimnasia La Plata | 30 | 4.1 | 4.4 | 3.8 | 57% | 33% | 23% | 13% | 7% |
| Belgrano | 32 | 4.0 | 4.8 | 3.2 | 47% | 31% | 25% | 16% | 9% |
| Gimnasia y Esgrima Mendoza | 27 | 4.0 | 4.9 | 3.1 | 59% | 37% | 22% | 11% | 4% |
| Huracán | 30 | 3.9 | 4.6 | 3.3 | 57% | 33% | 20% | 10% | 7% |
| San Lorenzo | 29 | 3.8 | 4.4 | 3.3 | 55% | 31% | 28% | 14% | 7% |
| Newell's Old Boys | 27 | 3.7 | 4.8 | 2.5 | 52% | 33% | 26% | 15% | 7% |
| Deportivo Riestra | 28 | 3.7 | 4.2 | 3.1 | 43% | 29% | 21% | 18% | 4% |
| Sarmiento | 27 | 3.6 | 4.9 | 2.4 | 37% | 22% | 19% | 15% | 7% |
| Banfield | 28 | 3.5 | 4.8 | 2.4 | 50% | 25% | 18% | 11% | 7% |
| Barracas Central | 28 | 2.9 | 3.3 | 2.4 | 36% | 29% | 18% | 7% | 0% |
| Team | Games | Corners taken per match | Over 3.5 | Over 4.5 | Over 5.5 | Over 6.5 | Over 7.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rosario Central | 10 | 6.7 | 80% | 60% | 60% | 50% | 50% |
| Atlético Tucumán | 10 | 6.0 | 80% | 60% | 60% | 40% | 20% |
| Argentinos Juniors | 10 | 5.8 | 80% | 40% | 40% | 30% | 30% |
| Central Cordoba SdE | 10 | 5.8 | 80% | 60% | 50% | 30% | 30% |
| Independiente | 10 | 5.7 | 60% | 50% | 40% | 40% | 30% |
| Instituto | 10 | 5.7 | 80% | 50% | 50% | 50% | 20% |
| River Plate | 10 | 5.4 | 60% | 50% | 30% | 30% | 30% |
| Racing Club | 10 | 5.2 | 80% | 70% | 40% | 20% | 10% |
| Boca Juniors | 10 | 4.9 | 60% | 60% | 40% | 30% | 20% |
| Estudiantes de Río Cuarto | 10 | 4.9 | 50% | 40% | 30% | 30% | 20% |
| Gimnasia y Esgrima Mendoza | 10 | 4.9 | 80% | 60% | 40% | 20% | 10% |
| Aldosivi | 10 | 4.8 | 60% | 50% | 40% | 30% | 10% |
| Belgrano | 10 | 4.7 | 70% | 50% | 40% | 20% | 10% |
| Lanús | 10 | 4.7 | 70% | 60% | 20% | 20% | 10% |
| Barracas Central | 10 | 4.6 | 70% | 50% | 40% | 20% | 0% |
| Tigre | 10 | 4.6 | 60% | 30% | 30% | 30% | 20% |
| Gimnasia La Plata | 10 | 4.3 | 50% | 40% | 20% | 10% | 10% |
| Vélez Sarsfield | 10 | 4.3 | 80% | 40% | 30% | 0% | 0% |
| Platense | 10 | 4.1 | 50% | 30% | 30% | 20% | 10% |
| Huracán | 10 | 4.0 | 60% | 30% | 20% | 10% | 10% |
| Talleres Córdoba | 10 | 3.9 | 40% | 20% | 20% | 10% | 10% |
| Defensa y Justicia | 10 | 3.8 | 50% | 30% | 20% | 10% | 10% |
| Independiente Rivadavia | 10 | 3.8 | 60% | 40% | 10% | 10% | 0% |
| San Lorenzo | 10 | 3.8 | 50% | 40% | 30% | 10% | 10% |
| Unión Santa Fe | 10 | 3.8 | 60% | 30% | 30% | 10% | 10% |
| Estudiantes | 10 | 3.7 | 50% | 40% | 30% | 20% | 10% |
| Newell's Old Boys | 10 | 3.7 | 40% | 40% | 30% | 20% | 10% |
| Banfield | 10 | 3.4 | 50% | 20% | 10% | 10% | 0% |
| Sarmiento | 10 | 3.4 | 40% | 10% | 10% | 10% | 10% |
| Deportivo Riestra | 10 | 2.9 | 30% | 10% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Team | Games | Corners taken per match | Over 3.5 | Over 4.5 | Over 5.5 | Over 6.5 | Over 7.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central Cordoba SdE | 5 | 7.2 | 80% | 80% | 80% | 60% | 60% |
| Estudiantes de Río Cuarto | 5 | 6.6 | 60% | 60% | 40% | 40% | 40% |
| Rosario Central | 5 | 6.4 | 80% | 60% | 60% | 40% | 40% |
| Aldosivi | 5 | 5.8 | 80% | 80% | 60% | 40% | 20% |
| Argentinos Juniors | 5 | 5.4 | 100% | 40% | 40% | 20% | 20% |
| Belgrano | 5 | 5.4 | 80% | 80% | 60% | 20% | 0% |
| River Plate | 5 | 5.4 | 60% | 60% | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| Barracas Central | 5 | 5.2 | 80% | 60% | 60% | 20% | 0% |
| Gimnasia La Plata | 5 | 5.2 | 60% | 60% | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| Racing Club | 5 | 5.2 | 60% | 60% | 40% | 40% | 20% |
| San Lorenzo | 5 | 5.0 | 60% | 60% | 60% | 20% | 20% |
| Gimnasia y Esgrima Mendoza | 5 | 4.8 | 100% | 60% | 20% | 0% | 0% |
| Instituto | 5 | 4.8 | 80% | 40% | 40% | 40% | 0% |
| Talleres Córdoba | 5 | 4.8 | 60% | 20% | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| Tigre | 5 | 4.8 | 60% | 40% | 40% | 40% | 20% |
| Platense | 5 | 4.6 | 60% | 40% | 40% | 20% | 20% |
| Lanús | 5 | 4.4 | 80% | 60% | 20% | 20% | 0% |
| Boca Juniors | 5 | 4.0 | 40% | 40% | 40% | 20% | 20% |
| Unión Santa Fe | 5 | 3.8 | 60% | 40% | 40% | 0% | 0% |
| Vélez Sarsfield | 5 | 3.8 | 60% | 40% | 20% | 0% | 0% |
| Atlético Tucumán | 5 | 3.6 | 60% | 20% | 20% | 0% | 0% |
| Banfield | 5 | 3.4 | 40% | 20% | 20% | 20% | 0% |
| Estudiantes | 5 | 3.4 | 40% | 20% | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| Huracán | 5 | 3.4 | 40% | 40% | 20% | 0% | 0% |
| Independiente | 5 | 3.4 | 20% | 20% | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| Independiente Rivadavia | 5 | 3.4 | 60% | 60% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Defensa y Justicia | 5 | 3.2 | 40% | 20% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Newell's Old Boys | 5 | 2.8 | 20% | 20% | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| Deportivo Riestra | 5 | 2.6 | 20% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Sarmiento | 5 | 2.2 | 20% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |