Menu

Account

Create a free account Go Pro

Already have an account? Log in

Fixtures
Upcoming Results Standings
Franchise
International
— Leaders · T20 Cricket · 2015— Leaders · T20 Cricket · 2015 Final Final

T20 Cricket 2015 batting averages

Updated , after Adelaide Strikers vs Sydney Sixers

Ajinkya Rahane leads T20 Cricket on average: 49.09 from 14 matches (Rajasthan Royals) · Shaun Marsh (48.88) and AB de Villiers (46.64) next

Season 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2010 2009 2007
Create a free account · 10 pages a day, every leaderboardSign up free ›
# Player · last 3 inningsPlayer Team Last 3 innings · newest first Average Mat Inns Mat Inns Runs BF SR 4s 6s 100s
1Ajinkya RahaneRajasthan Royals RR 423723Rajasthan Royals RR42372349.0914131413540413130.7553130
2Shaun MarshPerth Scorchers PS 76*475Perth Scorchers PS76*47548.889999391291134.3627140
3AB de VilliersRoyal Challengers Bengaluru RCB 1660Royal Challengers Bengaluru RCB166046.6415141514513293175.0960221
4Kevin PietersenMelbourne Stars MLS 762231Melbourne Stars MLS76223146.298888324249130.1231100
5Virat KohliRoyal Challengers Bengaluru RCB 12121*Royal Challengers Bengaluru RCB12121*45.9116161616505386130.8335230
6Yusuf PathanKolkata Knight Riders KKR 445229Kolkata Knight Riders KKR44522944.5713121312312231135.0629120
7David WarnerSunrisers Hyderabad SRH 652*81Sunrisers Hyderabad SRH652*8143.2314141414562359156.5565210
8Moises HenriquesSydney Sixers SS 41*6211Sydney Sixers SS41*621141.5417171717540405133.3336180
9Jean-Paul DuminyDelhi Capitals DC 67*612Delhi Capitals DC67*61241.4014131413414315131.4327200
10Travis HeadAdelaide Strikers AS 101*1122Adelaide Strikers AS101*112240.8810101010327211154.9824201
Create a free account10 pages a day instead of 5 · every leaderboard, every season Sign up free ›
11Chris LynnBH40.7810101010367236155.5128181
12Chris GayleMR40.0717171717601417144.1246461
13Michael KlingerPS39.7510101010318263120.913060
14Jordan SilkSS38.6311111111309220140.4514130
15Lendl SimmonsBH36.5617171717585487120.1259240
16Kieron PollardAS35.4217151715425264160.9829280
17Peter ForrestBH35.008888245231106.062320
18Jacques KallisSYT34.678888208182114.292060
19Rohit SharmaMI34.4316161616482333144.7441210
20Shane WatsonSYT34.2713121312377286131.8240151
21Shreyas IyerDC33.7714141414439342128.3641210
22Brendon McCullumCSK33.5414141414436280155.7151231
23Aiden BlizzardSYT33.177777199174114.371820
24David MillerPBKS32.4513131313357266134.2121210
25Michael HusseySYT32.4310101010227178127.531870
26Tim PaineHH32.337777194137141.611970
27Andre RussellMR31.5017151715378202187.1341210
28Ambati RayuduMI31.2214141414281193145.6018160
29Mahendra Singh DhoniCSK31.0017171717372305121.9727170
30Robin UthappaKKR30.3313131313364277131.414270
31George BaileyHH30.0720202020451340132.6542100
32Faf du PlessisCSK29.2316151615380304125.003750
33Ravi BoparaSRH29.009898145120120.83660
34Lokesh RahulSRH28.408888142126112.70850
35Dwayne BravoMR27.9021182118279205136.102790
36Michael LumbSS27.7311111111305229133.1927140
37Shikhar DhawanSRH27.1514141414353286123.434560
38Steven SmithRR26.6413121312293221132.583330
39Parthiv PatelMI26.0814141414339246137.804750
40Eoin MorganSYT25.3810101010203163124.5413110
41Gautam GambhirKKR25.1513131313327278117.634140
42Dwayne SmithCSK24.9416161616399335119.1052160
43Suresh RainaCSK24.9317171717374305122.6231160
44Aaron FinchMR24.759999198162122.222160
45Mayank AgarwalDC23.6710101010213177120.342370
46Kedar JadhavDC23.6314121412189140135.001670
47Nathan ReardonBH23.509999188162116.051270
48Alex RossAS23.2510101010186118157.6315100
49Axar PatelPBKS22.8914121412206174118.391380
50Murali VijayPBKS22.8211111111251228110.092780
51Mandeep SinghRCB22.43109109157100157.001760
52Hardik PandyaMI22.4010810811262180.65980
53Daniel ChristianBH22.00888813279167.09890
54Matthew WadeMR21.298888149132112.88750
55James FaulknerMLS20.7319171917228192118.751650
56Angelo MathewsDC20.5711101110144104138.461260
57Manish PandeyKKR20.4512121212225184122.282270
58Sanju SamsonRR20.4014111411204163125.151680
59Unmukt ChandMI20.40757510283122.891320
60Johan BothaAS19.4515141514214156137.181670
61Nic MaddinsonSS19.2512121212231178129.7821120
62Cameron WhiteMLS19.22999917317996.651330
63Wriddhiman SahaPBKS19.1514131413249197126.4016100
64Yuvraj SinghDC19.0813131313248210118.1023100
65Ravindra JadejaCSK18.8617121712132126104.76730
66Glenn MaxwellMLS18.7117171717318235135.3227130
67Ben CuttingBH18.5610101010167118141.531290
68Ryan CartersSS18.4088889279116.461010
69Ben DunkHH17.758888142118120.341730
70Riki WesselsSS17.506666105105100.001400
71Suryakumar YadavKKR17.4413131313157113138.941280
72Karn SharmaSRH17.3314914910485122.35360
73Ryan ten DoeschateAS17.291110111012196126.04650
74Jimmy PeirsonBH17.1110101010154116132.761950
75Marcus HarrisPS17.0055558570121.431220
76Deepak HoodaRR16.7812912915195158.956110
77Harbhajan SinghMI16.711510151011773160.27990
78Karun NairRR16.4513121312181145124.831850
79Craig SimmonsAS15.9010101010159142111.971750
80Tim LudemanAS15.1010101010151125120.802140
81Pawan NegiCSK14.5010910911673158.901050
82Sam WhitemanPS14.4075757264112.50330
83Naman OjhaSRH13.7012111211137121113.221240
84Luke WrightMLS13.119999118101116.831510
85Dinesh KarthikRCB12.8216111611141117120.511540
86Virender SehwagPBKS12.3888889984117.861230
87Manan VohraPBKS11.7177778281101.23450
88Callum FergusonMR11.205555566191.80500
89Nathan Coulter-NilePS11.171481486738176.32460
90Shakib Al HasanMR10.7187877563119.05810
91Ashton TurnerPS9.8075754945108.89120
92Sean AbbottSS7.131391395756101.79220
93Gurkeerat Singh MannPBKS7.005555353989.74310
94Harshal PatelRCB3.801571571912158.33020
Showing top 10 of 94 · minimum 5 dismissals

Average: batting average · Mat: matches · Inns: innings · Runs: runs · BF: balls faced · SR: strike rate · 4s: fours · 6s: sixes · 100s: hundreds · Last 3 innings: in this competition, newest first

More T20 Cricket 2015 leaderboards

T20 Cricket 2015 Batting Averages

Ajinkya Rahane topped T20 Cricket on average (49.09) for Rajasthan Royals, ahead of Shaun Marsh (48.88) and AB de Villiers (46.64). The T20 Cricket 2015 batting average leaderboard ranks the 94 players who meet the qualifying threshold this season. These are the final standings from the T20 Cricket 2015 season. Qualification: minimum 5 dismissals.

Frequently asked questions

Who had the best batting average in T20 Cricket 2015?

Ajinkya Rahane led T20 Cricket 2015 with a batting average of 49.09 from 14 matches, at a strike rate of 130.75. Shaun Marsh was second on 48.88 and AB de Villiers third on 46.64. A player needs a minimum 5 dismissals to be ranked. The table ranks every player in T20 Cricket 2015 by batting average, with their team and matches.

Who were the top batters in T20 Cricket 2015?

The top three batters in T20 Cricket 2015 were Ajinkya Rahane (49.09 in 14 matches), Shaun Marsh (48.88 in 9 matches) and AB de Villiers (46.64 in 15 matches). Every other player follows in the table, with their team and matches.