How many goals, shots and fouls Matthias Ginter gets each game.
Updated 5 November 2026, after the last game
Bundesliga 2026/2027 · 8 appearances
Across 8 Bundesliga games this season, Matthias Ginter averages 1 tackles and 0.5 fouls per match for Freiburg, with 2 yellow cards on the books. Match rating: 7.2.
Form snapshot — 2 tackles and 2 fouls in Matthias Ginter's last 5 Bundesliga games. Centre-backs price their Bet Builder value through tackle and card markets first, goals second.
Central defender in Freiburg's Bundesliga XI, Matthias Ginter runs at 1 tackles per game and commits 0.5 fouls per match. Card markets pick up the 2 yellow cards across 8 games.
Matthias Ginter's leading Bet Builder markets: 1+ tackles (50% — 4/8) and 1+ fouls (38%). The card-market angle stays warm with 2 bookings in 8 appearances. Form: 2/2 tackles/fouls in 5 games. Freiburg's next fixture is against FC Union Berlin on Sun 8th Nov.
Matthias Ginter averages 1 tackle per Bundesliga game in 2026/2027 and has made at least one in 50% of their 8 appearances for Freiburg, 8 tackles in all. They made 2 tackles in their last 5 games.
Matthias Ginter has 2 yellow cards in 8 Bundesliga appearances for Freiburg in 2026/2027, from 0.5 fouls per game, and has committed at least one foul in 38% of those games. They committed 2 fouls in their last 5 games.
Matthias Ginter has made at least one tackle in 50% of their 8 Bundesliga appearances in 2026/2027 and committed at least one foul in 38%, the hit rates behind a defender's tackle and foul bet builder legs. They also have 0 goals, 3 assists and 2 yellow cards for Freiburg.
Matthias Ginter has an average match rating of 7.2 across 8 Bundesliga appearances for Freiburg in 2026/2027, with 0 goals, 3 assists and 2 yellow cards in those games. Their last 5 games brought 0 goals and 0 assists.
Matthias Ginter plays as a defender for Freiburg in 2026/2027 and has made 8 Bundesliga appearances in that role so far, with 0 goals, 3 assists and 2 yellow cards. They have committed at least one foul in 38% of those games.
Matthias Ginter plays for Freiburg and has made 8 Bundesliga appearances for them in 2026/2027, scoring 0 goals and providing 3 assists. Their last 5 games for Freiburg brought 0 goals and 0 assists.
Matthias Ginter's next game is Freiburg against FC Union Berlin on Sun 8th Nov, and they go into it with 0 goals, 0 assists and 2 shots on target from their last 5 Bundesliga appearances in 2026/2027.
Matthias Ginter scored 5 goals and made 6 assists in 2025/26, from 47 appearances for SC Freiburg across 2 competitions: Bundesliga and Europa League, with 33 shots (13 on target), 23 key passes, 41 tackles, 4,186 minutes played and 4 yellow cards.
| Competition | Club | Apps | Minutes | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Yellow cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bundesliga | SC Freiburg | 32 | 2836 | 3 | 4 | 19 | 7 | 3 |
| Europa League | SC Freiburg | 15 | 1350 | 2 | 2 | 14 | 6 | 1 |
| Market | Statz projection | 1+ hit rate (last 10) | Active 1+ streak | bet365 1+ | bet365 2+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0.15 | 0% (0/10) | - | 6.50 | 81.00 |
| Assists | 0.19 | 10% (1/10) | - | 5.50 | - |
| Shots | 1.44 | 60% (6/10) | - | 1.20 | 1.83 |
| Shots on Target | 0.43 | 30% (3/10) | - | 3.25 | 15.00 |
| Key Passes | 0.93 | 60% (6/10) | - | - | - |
| Fouls Committed | 0.51 | 40% (4/10) | - | 2.20 | 7.00 |
| Fouls Drawn | 0.93 | 80% (8/10) | - | 1.44 | 3.00 |
| Tackles | 0.87 | 60% (6/10) | - | 1.62 | 3.75 |
| Yellow Cards | 0.12 | 20% (2/10) | - | 7.00 | - |
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | Result | Position | Minutes | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on Target | Key Passes | Fouls Committed | Fouls Drawn | Tackles | Yellow Cards | Rating | xG | Passes | Accurate Passes | Crosses | Successful Dribbles | Duels Won | Aerials Won | Interceptions | Clearances | Blocked Shots | Offsides | Red Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Nov | Europa Conference League | Trabzonspor (away) | 0-1 | W | Centre Back | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.0 | 0.00 | 36 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 Oct | Bundesliga | FC Augsburg (away) | 1-2 | W | Centre Back | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6.7 | 0.04 | 84 | 68 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 Oct | Bundesliga | FC Bayern München (home) | 1-3 | L | Centre Back | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 0.04 | 59 | 51 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 Oct | Europa Conference League | Monaco (away) | 3-0 | L | Centre Back | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 | 0.00 | 68 | 61 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 Oct | Bundesliga | Bayer 04 Leverkusen (away) | 2-1 | L | Centre Back | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 | 0.00 | 62 | 56 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 15 Oct | Europa Conference League | Jablonec (home) | 3-2 | W | Centre Back | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7.3 | 0.35 | 85 | 82 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 11 Oct | Bundesliga | Schalke 04 (home) | 2-1 | W | Centre Back | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6.9 | 0.24 | 69 | 61 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 Sep | Bundesliga | Eintracht Frankfurt (away) | 2-2 | D | Centre Back | 90 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.1 | 0.34 | 62 | 56 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 12 Sep | Bundesliga | Borussia Mönchengladbach (home) | 5-0 | W | Centre Back | 90 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 8.5 | 0.46 | 93 | 86 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 Sep | Bundesliga | Paderborn (away) | 0-1 | W | Centre Back | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 7.7 | 0.00 | 35 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Average | 90 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 1.4 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 1.3 | 1.1 | 0.2 | 7.1 | 0.15 | 65.3 | 58.3 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 6.2 | 3.7 | 1.3 | 4.6 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.0 |
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Minutes | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Fouls | Tackles | Yellow cards | Avg rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Bundesliga | SC Freiburg | 8 | 720 | 0 | 3 | 13 | 2 | 12 | 4 | 8 | 2 | 7.21 |
| 2026/2027 | Europa Conference League | SC Freiburg | 5 | 438 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 7.36 |
| 2025/2026 | Bundesliga | SC Freiburg | 32 | 2836 | 3 | 4 | 19 | 7 | 17 | 18 | 23 | 3 | 6.96 |
| 2025/2026 | Europa League | SC Freiburg | 15 | 1350 | 2 | 2 | 14 | 6 | 6 | 11 | 18 | 1 | 7.13 |
| 2024/2025 | Bundesliga | SC Freiburg | 32 | 2559 | 2 | 1 | 24 | 4 | 10 | 13 | 30 | 5 | 7.08 |
| Position of fouler | Fouls | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Strikers | 10 | 63% |
| Centre Backs | 2 | 13% |
| Right Backs | 1 | 6% |
| Centre Mids | 1 | 6% |
| Left Wingers | 1 | 6% |
| Attacking Mids | 1 | 6% |
| Stat | Total | Rank | Per 90 | Per 90 rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0 | =81st of 81 | 0.00 | =52nd of 52 |
| Expected goals | 1.15 | 3rd of 81 | 0.14 | 5th of 52 |
| Assists | 3 | 1st of 81 | 0.38 | 1st of 52 |
| Clearances | 34 | =30th of 81 | 4.25 | =43rd of 52 |
| Aerials won | 34 | =5th of 81 | 4.25 | 6th of 52 |
| Blocked shots | 3 | =38th of 81 | 0.38 | 44th of 52 |
| Interceptions | 13 | =9th of 81 | 1.63 | =19th of 52 |
| Tackles won | 4 | =36th of 81 | 0.50 | =43rd of 52 |
| Duels won | 54 | =5th of 81 | 6.75 | 6th of 52 |
| Ball recoveries | 27 | =18th of 81 | 3.38 | 36th of 52 |
| Accurate passes | 469 | 11th of 81 | 58.63 | 16th of 52 |
| Accurate long balls | 20 | =16th of 81 | 2.50 | =25th of 52 |