Premier League 2026/2027 · 6 appearances
Granit Xhaka has made 6 Premier League appearances for Sunderland in 2026/2027, recording 0 goals and 0 assists. Averaging 1.8 tackles per game, Granit Xhaka also commits 0.8 fouls per match and carries an average rating of 7.5. They have picked up 2 yellow cards this season.
Recent-form line: 8 tackles and 4 fouls in Granit Xhaka's last 5 Premier League games, plus 0 goals. Defensive midfielders tend to anchor card and tackle markets in Bet Builder slips, and the per-game volume here keeps Granit Xhaka in that conversation.
Granit Xhaka operates in Sunderland's central-midfield unit in Premier League 2026/2027, splitting work between defensive recovery (1.8 tackles per game) and progression (0 assists). The 2 bookings to date are a function of the role rather than the player.
For tackle-based Bet Builder legs, Granit Xhaka has made 1+ tackles in 83% of Premier League appearances (5/6). They have committed 1+ fouls in 50% of games (3/6), with 2 bookings. Over their last 5 games: 8 tackles, 4 fouls, 0 goals. Sunderland's next fixture is against AFC Bournemouth on Sun 18th Oct.
Granit Xhaka averages 1.8 tackles per Premier League game in 2026/2027, recording 1+ tackles in 83% of appearances.
Granit Xhaka commits 0.8 fouls per Premier League game, picking up at least one foul in 50% of appearances this season.
Granit Xhaka has made 1+ tackles in 83% and committed 1+ fouls in 50% of Premier League appearances. They also have 0 goals and 0 assists. Check the match-by-match data above.
Granit Xhaka has an average match rating of 7.5 across 6 Premier League appearances in 2026/2027.
Granit Xhaka plays as a midfielder for Sunderland, primarily appearing in Premier League fixtures in 2026/2027.
Granit Xhaka plays for Sunderland in Premier League during the 2026/2027 season.
Granit Xhaka and Sunderland face AFC Bournemouth on Sun 18th Oct — see the match-by-match table above for Granit Xhaka's historical output against AFC Bournemouth where the fixture has been played in 2026/2027.
| Market | Statz projection | 1+ hit rate (last 10) | Active 1+ streak | bet365 1+ | bet365 2+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0.06 | 0% (0/10) | - | 9.00 | 126.00 |
| Assists | 0.16 | 10% (1/10) | - | 6.00 | - |
| Shots | 0.77 | 60% (6/10) | 2 games | 1.83 | 5.00 |
| Shots on Target | 0.15 | 20% (2/10) | - | 5.50 | - |
| Key Passes | 1.11 | 70% (7/10) | - | - | - |
| Fouls Committed | 0.78 | 50% (5/10) | - | 1.57 | 3.75 |
| Fouls Drawn | 1.31 | 70% (7/10) | - | 1.33 | 2.63 |
| Tackles | 1.68 | 70% (7/10) | 6 games | 1.22 | 2.00 |
| Yellow Cards | 0.26 | 30% (3/10) | - | 4.00 | - |
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | Result | Position | Minutes | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on Target | Key Passes | Fouls Committed | Fouls Drawn | Tackles | Yellow Cards | Rating | xG | Passes | Accurate Passes | Crosses | Successful Dribbles | Duels Won | Aerials Won | Interceptions | Clearances | Blocked Shots | Offsides | Red Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Oct | Europa League | Torreense (away) | 1-2 | W | - | 31 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8.0 | 0.02 | 46 | 42 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 10 Oct | Premier League | Brighton & Hove Albion (home) | 0-2 | L | Central Midfield | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7.4 | 0.08 | 71 | 56 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 Sep | Premier League | Manchester City (away) | 5-3 | L | Central Midfield | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 7.5 | 0.00 | 49 | 44 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 16 Sep | Europa League | AZ (home) | 1-0 | W | Central Midfield | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7.4 | 0.04 | 50 | 43 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 12 Sep | Premier League | Arsenal (home) | 0-2 | L | Central Midfield | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7.2 | 0.00 | 57 | 49 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 Sep | Premier League | Brentford (away) | 1-1 | D | Central Midfield | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 7.2 | 0.06 | 56 | 39 | 7 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 Aug | Premier League | Fulham (home) | 1-0 | W | Central Midfield | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8.0 | 0.00 | 58 | 54 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 Aug | Premier League | Ipswich Town (away) | 2-1 | L | Central Midfield | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 7.4 | 0.00 | 75 | 70 | 6 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 12 Jul | World Cup | Argentina (away) | 3-1 | L | Central Midfield | 120 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 0.06 | 72 | 67 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 Jul | World Cup | Colombia (home) | 0-0 | D | Central Midfield | 120 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 7.0 | 0.04 | 91 | 84 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Average | 90 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 1.1 | 0.2 | 1.9 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 1.4 | 0.3 | 7.4 | 0.03 | 62.5 | 54.8 | 4.4 | 0.7 | 4.5 | 0.9 | 0.7 | 1.2 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Market | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals 1+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/5) | 0% (0/5) |
| Goals 2+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/5) | 0% (0/5) |
| Assists 1+ | 10% (1/10) | 0% (0/5) | 20% (1/5) |
| Assists 2+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/5) | 0% (0/5) |
| Shots 1+ | 60% (6/10) | 60% (3/5) | 60% (3/5) |
| Shots 2+ | 30% (3/10) | 40% (2/5) | 20% (1/5) |
| Shots 3+ | 20% (2/10) | 20% (1/5) | 20% (1/5) |
| Shots 4+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/5) | 0% (0/5) |
| Shots on Target 1+ | 20% (2/10) | 20% (1/5) | 20% (1/5) |
| Shots on Target 2+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/5) | 0% (0/5) |
| Shots on Target 3+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/5) | 0% (0/5) |
| Key Passes 1+ | 70% (7/10) | 60% (3/5) | 80% (4/5) |
| Key Passes 2+ | 60% (6/10) | 60% (3/5) | 60% (3/5) |
| Key Passes 3+ | 40% (4/10) | 40% (2/5) | 40% (2/5) |
| Fouls Committed 1+ | 50% (5/10) | 40% (2/5) | 60% (3/5) |
| Fouls Committed 2+ | 20% (2/10) | 20% (1/5) | 20% (1/5) |
| Fouls Committed 3+ | 10% (1/10) | 20% (1/5) | 0% (0/5) |
| Fouls Drawn 1+ | 70% (7/10) | 80% (4/5) | 60% (3/5) |
| Fouls Drawn 2+ | 40% (4/10) | 60% (3/5) | 20% (1/5) |
| Fouls Drawn 3+ | 30% (3/10) | 40% (2/5) | 20% (1/5) |
| Tackles 1+ | 70% (7/10) | 60% (3/5) | 80% (4/5) |
| Tackles 2+ | 50% (5/10) | 40% (2/5) | 60% (3/5) |
| Tackles 3+ | 20% (2/10) | 0% (0/5) | 40% (2/5) |
| Yellow Cards 1+ | 30% (3/10) | 40% (2/5) | 20% (1/5) |
| Market | Streak | Since | bet365 price to continue |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles 1+ | 6 games | 5 Sep | 1.22 |
| Shots 1+ | 2 games | 10 Oct | 1.83 |
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Minutes | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Fouls | Tackles | Yellow cards | Avg rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Premier League | Sunderland | 6 | 540 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 13 | 5 | 11 | 2 | 7.46 |
| 2026/2027 | Europa League | Sunderland | 2 | 121 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7.7 |
| 2026 | WC Qualification Europe | Switzerland | 6 | 526 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 5 | 9 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 7.59 |
| 2026 | World Cup | Switzerland | 6 | 600 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 7.23 |
| 2026 | Friendly International | Switzerland | 3 | 186 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 7.36 |
| 2025/2026 | Premier League | Sunderland | 34 | 2901 | 1 | 6 | 21 | 5 | 34 | 25 | 52 | 8 | 7.14 |
| 2025/2026 | FA Cup | Sunderland | 2 | 127 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7.18 |
| Date | From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Jul 2025 | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | Sunderland | Transfer |
| Season | Club |
|---|---|
| 2026 | Switzerland |
| 2025/2026 | Sunderland |
| 2025 | Switzerland |
| 2024/2025 | Bayer 04 Leverkusen |
| 2024/2025 | Sunderland |
| 2024/2025 | Switzerland |
| 2024 | Switzerland |
| 2023/2024 | Bayer 04 Leverkusen |
| 2022 | Switzerland |
| Position fouled | Fouls | Share | Average for a central midfielder |
|---|---|---|---|
| Central midfield | 4 | 40% | 36% |
| Attacker | 3 | 30% | 13% |
| Right midfield | 1 | 10% | 8% |
| Left midfield | 1 | 10% | 9% |
| Attacking midfield | 1 | 10% | 13% |
| Position of fouler | Fouls | Share | Average for a central midfielder |
|---|---|---|---|
| Central midfield | 13 | 52% | 39% |
| Left midfield | 4 | 16% | 6% |
| Centre-back | 3 | 12% | 9% |
| Attacker | 3 | 12% | 16% |
| Right-back | 1 | 4% | 4% |
| Right midfield | 1 | 4% | 7% |