Menu

Account

Create a free account Go Pro

Already have an account? Log in

Fixtures
Upcoming Results Standings
Franchise
International
— Leaders · T20 World Cup · 2016— Leaders · T20 World Cup · 2016 Final Final PlayersTeams

T20 World Cup 2016 highest boundary %

Updated , after England vs West Indies

Chris Gayle leads T20 World Cup on boundary percentage: 32.76 from 5 matches (West Indies) · Sharjeel Khan (26.92) and Martin Guptill (25.84) next

Season 2026 2024 2022 2021 2016 2014 2012 2010 2009 2007
Create a free account · 10 pages a day, every leaderboardSign up free ›
# Player · last 3 inningsPlayer Team Last 3 innings · newest first Boundary % Mat Inns Mat Inns Runs Avg BF SR 4s 6s 100s
1Chris GayleWest Indies WI 454West Indies WI45432.76545411337.6758194.838111
2Sharjeel Khan PAK 304717 PAK30471726.92444411228.0078143.591830
3Martin Guptill NZ 158039 NZ15803925.84444414035.0089157.301580
4Jason Roy ENG 07842 ENG0784223.58666618330.50123148.782270
5Usman Khawaja AUS 262158 AUS26215823.08444414335.75104137.502220
6Lendl SimmonsWest Indies WI 082*West Indies WI082*23.0822228282.0052157.69750
7AB de Villiers SA 20*1064 SA20*106422.95444411036.6761180.33590
8Quinton de Kock SA 94745 SA9474522.43444415338.25107142.991860
9Mohammad Shahzad AFG 24444 AFG2444422.15777722231.71158140.5123120
10Jos Buttler ENG 3632*66* ENG3632*66*20.83666619147.75120159.1713120
Create a free account10 pages a day instead of 5 · every leaderboard, every season Sign up free ›
11Andre RussellWI20.3166669130.3364142.19850
12Shane WatsonAUS20.3144449648.0064150.00940
13Najibullah ZadranAFG20.00757510351.5070147.141040
14Thisara PereraSL20.0044448020.0055145.45740
15Hashim AmlaSA19.10444412040.0089134.831340
16Tamim IqbalBAN18.36666629573.75207142.5124141
17Virat KohliIND18.285555273136.50186146.772950
18Joe RootENG18.24666624949.80170146.472470
19Sabbir RahmanBAN17.65777714724.50119123.531740
20Marlon SamuelsWI17.39666618136.20161112.422620
21Shoaib MalikPAK17.2444449696.0058165.52730
22Alex HalesENG16.9555556613.2059111.86910
23Tillakaratne DilshanSL16.67444413344.33108123.151350
24Andre FletcherWI15.913333106106.0088120.45860
25Sean WilliamsZIM15.5233337826.0058134.48900
26Faf du PlessisSA14.9444449824.5087112.641120
27Johnson CharlesWI14.81666611719.50108108.331150
28Samiullah ShinwariAFG14.74757512224.4095128.421130
29Shakib Al HasanBAN14.71666612731.75102124.511140
30Colin MunroNZ14.56555511823.60103114.561140
31Glenn MaxwellAUS14.29444410927.2584129.76840
32Kyle CoetzerSCO14.0033336331.5050126.00610
33Dinesh ChandimalSL13.7944445614.005896.55530
34Mohammad NabiAFG13.75777710515.0080131.25830
35Mohammad MahmudullahBAN13.7065658621.5073117.81910
36Kane WilliamsonNZ13.68555512324.60117105.131420
37Rohit SharmaIND13.4155558817.6082107.32740
38Ahmed ShehzadPAK13.33444410827.00105102.861400
39Steven SmithAUS13.0444448327.6769120.29810
40Angelo MathewsSL12.503333114114.0096118.75660
41Jamie AtkinsonHK12.0533338227.338398.80820
42Aaron FinchAUS12.0022225829.0050116.00420
43Shikhar DhawanIND11.5444444310.755282.69420
44Mahendra Singh DhoniIND11.4355558989.0070127.14620
45Soumya SarkarBAN10.5977777510.718588.24810
46Corey AndersonNZ10.2355558617.208897.73810
47Eoin MorganENG10.1766666613.2059111.86330
48Gulbadin NaibAFG10.0066665711.406095.00510
49Ross TaylorNZ10.0055559122.7580113.75530
50Yuvraj SinghIND9.6244445213.0052100.00320
51Chamara KapugederaSL9.4344445012.505394.34410
52Umar AkmalPAK9.3844447819.5064121.88420
53Asghar AfghanAFG9.16666614128.20131107.63570
54Vusi SibandaZIM8.8633337625.337996.20520
55Noor Ali ZadranAFG8.53666612420.6712996.12920
56Dwayne BravoWI7.5864646315.756695.45320
57Mark ChapmanHK7.2533336722.336997.10320
58Anshuman RathHK4.8433336231.0062100.00300
59Malcolm WallerZIM3.8533334615.335288.46200
60Denesh RamdinWI1.9254543612.005269.23100
Showing top 10 of 60 · minimum 50 balls faced

Boundary %: boundary percentage · Mat: matches · Inns: innings · Runs: runs · Avg: batting average · BF: balls faced · SR: strike rate · 4s: fours · 6s: sixes · 100s: hundreds · Last 3 innings: in this competition, newest first

More T20 World Cup 2016 leaderboards

T20 World Cup 2016 Highest Boundary %

Chris Gayle topped T20 World Cup on boundary percentage (32.76) for West Indies, ahead of Sharjeel Khan (26.92) and Martin Guptill (25.84). The T20 World Cup 2016 boundary percentage leaderboard ranks the 60 players who meet the qualifying threshold this season. These are the final standings from the T20 World Cup 2016 season. Qualification: minimum 50 balls faced.

Frequently asked questions

Who had the best boundary percentage in T20 World Cup 2016?

Chris Gayle led T20 World Cup 2016 with a boundary percentage of 32.76 from 5 matches, at a strike rate of 194.83. Sharjeel Khan was second on 26.92 and Martin Guptill third on 25.84. A player needs a minimum 50 balls faced to be ranked. The table ranks every player in T20 World Cup 2016 by boundary percentage, with their team and matches.

Who were the top batters in T20 World Cup 2016?

The top three batters in T20 World Cup 2016 were Chris Gayle (32.76 in 5 matches), Sharjeel Khan (26.92 in 4 matches) and Martin Guptill (25.84 in 4 matches). Every other player follows in the table, with their team and matches.