Menu

Account

Create a free account Go Pro

Already have an account? Log in

Fixtures
Upcoming Results Standings
Franchise
International
— Leaders · IPL · 2021— Leaders · IPL · 2021 Final Final PlayersTeams

IPL 2021 most dot balls

Updated , after Chennai Super Kings vs Kolkata Knight Riders

Avesh Khan leads IPL 2021 with 156 dot balls (Delhi Capitals) · Varun Chakaravarthy (149) and Mohammed Siraj (147) next

Season 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013
Create a free account · 10 pages a day, every leaderboardSign up free ›
# Player · last 3 inningsPlayer Team Last 3 innings · newest first Dot Balls Mat Inns Mat Inns Ov Runs Wkts Avg Econ 4w 5w
1Avesh KhanDelhi Capitals DC 1/221/470/31Delhi Capitals DC1/221/470/311561616161661.04502418.757.3800
2Varun ChakaravarthyKolkata Knight Riders KKR 0/382/260/20Kolkata Knight Riders KKR0/382/260/201491717171768.04481824.896.5900
3Mohammed SirajRoyal Challengers Bengaluru RCB 2/192/250/17Royal Challengers Bengaluru RCB2/192/250/171471515151552.03531132.096.7900
4Mohammed ShamiPunjab Kings PBKS 1/223/391/23Punjab Kings PBKS1/223/391/231451414141452.43951920.797.5400
5Jasprit BumrahMumbai Indians MI 2/392/141/29Mumbai Indians MI2/392/141/291421414141455.04102119.527.4500
6Trent BoultMumbai Indians MI 1/300/241/24Mumbai Indians MI1/300/241/241381414141450.84061331.237.9900
7Shardul ThakurChennai Super Kings CSK 3/380/363/28Chennai Super Kings CSK3/380/363/281371616161659.55272125.108.8600
8Kagiso RabadaDelhi Capitals DC 2/230/230/37Delhi Capitals DC2/230/230/371351515151556.04561530.408.1400
9Rashid KhanSunrisers Hyderabad SRH 2/401/391/23Sunrisers Hyderabad SRH2/401/391/231341414141456.03751820.836.7000
10Deepak ChaharChennai Super Kings CSK 1/320/261/48Chennai Super Kings CSK1/320/261/481321515151554.04511432.218.3520
Create a free account10 pages a day instead of 5 · every leaderboard, every season Sign up free ›
11Sunil NarineKKR1311414141456.03611622.566.4510
12Yuzvendra ChahalRCB1271515151553.03741820.787.0600
13Harshal PatelRCB1221515151556.24593214.348.1711
14Mustafizur RahmanRR1131414141451.14361431.148.5300
15Chetan SakariyaRR1131414141452.04261430.438.1900
16Ravindra JadejaCSK1041616161649.03461326.627.0600
17Bhuvneshwar KumarSRH1031111111142.0335655.837.9800
18Axar PatelDC1021212121246.03061520.406.6500
19Prasidh KrishnaKKR1021010101038.33511229.259.1600
20Ravichandran AshwinDC961313131344.0330747.147.5000
21Rahul ChaharMI931111111143.03181324.467.4010
22Chris MorrisRR911111111141.03761525.079.1710
23Shivam MaviKKR91999932.12331121.187.2610
24Arshdeep SinghPBKS881212121240.83421819.008.3801
25Josh HazlewoodCSK87999935.02931126.648.3700
26Ravi BishnoiPBKS87999936.02301219.176.3900
27Anrich NortjeDC84888830.21871215.586.1900
28Sam CurranCSK76999933.0328936.449.9400
29Lockie FergusonKKR76888830.02241317.237.4700
30Jason HolderSRH75888831.52471615.447.8410
31Dwayne BravoCSK731111111133.42631418.797.8700
32Kyle JamiesonRCB70999928.0269929.899.6100
33Siddarth KaulSRH70888829.2247735.298.4600
34Krunal PandyaMI681312131233.1265553.008.0100
35Pat CumminsKKR60777726.5237926.338.9400
36Khaleel AhmedSRH56777727.0219543.808.1100
37Harpreet BrarPBKS56777723.0139527.806.0400
38Nathan Coulter-NileMI53555520.0127718.146.3510
39Sandeep SharmaSRH52777723.3203367.678.7100
40Jaydev UnadkatRR52666622.0168442.007.6400
41Moeen AliCSK501510151025.2161626.836.3900
42Rahul TewatiaRR501413141337.0340842.509.1900
43Shakib Al HasanKKR50888826.0187446.757.1900
44Jayant YadavMI44555517.0130265.007.6500
45Andre RussellKKR3910810819.01881117.099.8901
46Riley MeredithPBKS38555516.2169442.2510.4300
47Kartik TyagiRR37444414.0124431.008.8600
48Chris WoakesDC33333311.082516.407.4500
49Washington SundarRCB32666616.0118339.337.3800
50George GartonRCB32555515.0135345.009.0000
51Deepak HoodaPBKS3112712716.0136268.008.5000
52Moises HenriquesPBKS31555510.045411.254.5000
53Adam MilneMI31444414.0131343.679.3600
54Umran MalikSRH31333312.096248.008.0000
55Daniel ChristianRCB2910910916.4155438.759.4500
56Chris JordanPBKS27444412.096424.008.0000
57Kieron PollardMI2614914913.195519.007.2500
58Amit MishraDC26444414.0108618.007.7110
59Ishant SharmaDC26333312.097197.008.0800
60Glenn MaxwellRCB2515615616.0135345.008.4400
61Abhishek SharmaSRH25868610.064416.006.4000
62Lungi NgidiCSK25333312.0125525.0010.4200
63Jhye RichardsonPBKS24333311.0117339.0010.6400
64Nathan EllisPBKS24333311.090190.008.1800
65Tim SoutheeKKR23333312.095331.677.9200
66Vijay ShankarSRH22656511.0100333.339.0900
67Shahbaz AhmedRCB21969614.092713.146.5700
68Lalit YadavDC21757514.0101425.257.2100
69James NeeshamMI2133339.066513.207.3300
70Fabian AllenPBKS20434311.090190.008.1800
71Tom CurranDC19333310.8104426.009.6300
72Harbhajan SinghKKR1933337.0630–9.0000
73Murugan AshwinPBKS19333311.097197.008.8200
74Marcus StoinisDC1710810811.1117258.5010.5400
75Daniel SamsRCB1522226.039139.006.5000
76Venkatesh IyerKKR141041048.369323.008.3100
77Thangarasu NatarajanSRH1422228.069234.508.6300
78Marco JansenMI1422226.045222.507.5000
79Imran TahirCSK1411114.01628.004.0000
80Mahipal LomrorRR1354547.047147.006.7100
81Mohammad NabiSRH1333338.086243.0010.7500
82Jagadeesha SuchithSRH1142427.0660–9.4300
83Shreyas GopalRR1133337.0840–12.0000
84Wanindu HasarangaRCB1122226.0600–10.0000
85Mujeeb Ur RahmanSRH1011114.029214.507.2500
86Ishan PorelPBKS1011114.039139.009.7500
87Aiden MarkramPBKS962624.0230–5.7500
88Shahbaz NadeemSRH911114.036136.009.0000
89Riyan ParagRR71161166.173173.0011.9700
90Shivam DubeRR794945.0490–9.8000
91Dhawal KulkarniMI711114.0480–12.0000
92Akash Maharaj SinghRR711114.0390–9.7500
93Adil RashidPBKS611113.0350–11.6700
94Sandeep WarrierKKR611112.0150–7.5000
95Lukman MeriwalaDC611113.032132.0010.6700
96Nitish RanaKKR51721722.0120–6.0000
97Ripal PatelDC531313.0220–7.3300
98Navdeep SainiRCB522224.0520–13.0000
99Kane RichardsonRCB511113.029129.009.6700
100Jalaj SaxenaPBKS511113.0270–9.0000
Showing top 10 of 109

Dot Balls: dot balls · Mat: matches · Inns: innings · Ov: overs · Runs: runs conceded · Wkts: wickets · Avg: bowling average · Econ: economy rate · 4w: 4-wicket hauls · 5w: 5-wicket hauls · Last 3 innings: in this competition, newest first

More IPL 2021 leaderboards

IPL 2021 Most Dot Balls

Avesh Khan topped IPL 2021 with 156 dot balls for Delhi Capitals, ahead of Varun Chakaravarthy (149) and Mohammed Siraj (147). The IPL 2021 dot balls leaderboard ranks all 109 players who have contributed dot balls this season. These are the final standings from the IPL 2021 season.

Frequently asked questions

Who had the most dot balls in IPL 2021?

Avesh Khan led IPL 2021 with 156 dot balls from 16 matches, at an economy of 7.38 and an average of 18.75. Varun Chakaravarthy was second on 149 and Mohammed Siraj third on 147. The table ranks every player in IPL 2021 by dot balls, with their team and matches.

Who were the top bowlers in IPL 2021?

The top three bowlers in IPL 2021 were Avesh Khan (156 in 16 matches), Varun Chakaravarthy (149 in 17 matches) and Mohammed Siraj (147 in 15 matches). Avesh Khan was 7 dot balls clear of Varun Chakaravarthy. Every other player follows in the table, with their team and matches.